CEO Nicolas Finazzo was paid $7,062,230 in fiscal year 2025: executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Buy the report for ASLE
The free brief above is the whole reading. Each report is the same data as a presentation-ready document, generated for this company at the moment of purchase.
Order ASLE
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nicolas Finazzo | $1,000,000 | — | $4,500,000 | $1,500,000 | — | — | $62,230 | $7,062,230 |
| Chairman and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Gary Jones | 497,981 | — | 562,490 | 180,274 | 240,000 | — | 31,043 | 1,511,788 |
| Chief Operating Officer and Head of Material Sales | ||||||||
| Martin Garmendia | 449,327 | 67,500 | 506,245 | 162,246 | — | — | 23,301 | 1,208,619 |
| Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer | ||||||||
| Craig Wright | 373,846 | 160,000 | 299,992 | 96,144 | — | — | 29,966 | 959,948 |
| Senior Vice President Head of Asset Management | ||||||||
| Ben Tschirhart | 399,156 | 43,750 | 262,493 | 84,128 | — | — | 38,290 | 827,817 |
| Senior Vice President Head of Engineered Solutions | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nicolas Finazzo | $7,062,230 | $5,388,760 | $3,546,515 | +1,673,470 |
| Gary Jones | 1,511,788 | 1,269,384 | 599,230 | +242,404 |
| Martin Garmendia | 1,208,619 | 1,130,475 | 705,276 | +78,144 |
| Craig Wright | 959,948 | — | — | — |
| Ben Tschirhart | 827,817 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gary Jones | PSU | 103,387 | — | $310,152 |
| Gary Jones | RSU | 64,376 | — | 225,565 |
| Nicolas Finazzo | RSU | 513,949 | — | 1,731,328 |
| Craig Wright | RSU | 34,333 | — | 120,301 |
| Nicolas Finazzo | PSU | 729,785 | — | 2,189,354 |
| Martin Garmendia | PSU | 103,387 | — | 310,152 |
| Craig Wright | PSU | 81,090 | — | 243,262 |
| Martin Garmendia | RSU | 57,938 | — | 203,012 |
| Nicolas Finazzo | RSU | 96,616 | — | 193,234 |
| Ben Tschirhart | PSU | 68,931 | — | 132,267 |
| Ben Tschirhart | RSU | 30,042 | — | 105,264 |
| Gary Jones | RSU | 13,687 | — | 27,375 |
| Martin Garmendia | RSU | 13,687 | — | 27,375 |
| Craig Wright | RSU | 10,735 | — | 21,470 |
| Ben Tschirhart | RSU | 5,836 | — | 11,674 |
The Company's compensation philosophy is 'Pay for Performance and Stockholder Alignment,' aiming to retain key personnel and align executive interests with stockholders by emphasizing compensation related to Company performance. The program targets total compensation at the median range of the market and places a heavier weighting on longer-term equity compensation to promote long-term value creation.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Mercer |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | false |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-11 | 22,764,243 | 16,946,341 | 6,111 | 57.33% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-05 | 31,750,086 | 4,456,132 | 39,683 | 87.69% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-11 | 57.33%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-05 | 87.69%b |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew LevyIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Corporate Governance · Investment (1) | $147,674 | $125,000 | — | — | — | $272,674 |
| Thomas MullinsIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation | 84,139 | 162,329 | — | — | — | 246,468 |
| Lt. General Judith FedderIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) | 98,000 | 125,000 | — | — | — | 223,000 |
| Carol DiBattisteIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Corporate Governance (Chair) | 69,000 | 147,260 | — | — | — | 216,260 |
| Thomas MitchellIndependent · Corporate Governance | 60,000 | 147,260 | — | — | — | 207,260 |
| Robert NicholsNot independent | 75,000 | 125,000 | — | — | — | 200,000 |
| Nicolas FinazzoEmployee director · Board Chair · Investment (1) | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $75,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $125,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 17,500 / 15,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $3 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $533,813 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $831,849 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,365,662 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies AerSale names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including AerSale.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Willis Lease Finance | 2025 | Austin Willis | $850,662 | $14,637,060 | $0 | $0 | $19,209,005 |
| 2 | AeroVironment | 2026 | Wahid Nawabi | 1,118,829 | 13,339,715 | 0 | 767,609 | 15,253,775 |
| 3 | Ducommun | 2025 | Stephen Oswald | 1,019,624 | — | — | — | 10,329,989 |
| 4 | VSE Corporation | 2025 | John Cuomo | 1,000,000 | 5,499,980 | 0 | 2,002,000 | 8,965,642 |
| 5 | AerSale | 2025 | Nicolas Finazzo | 1,000,000 | 4,500,000 | 1,500,000 | — | 7,062,230 |
| 6 | Cadre | 2025 | Warren Kanders | 1,700,000 | 1,314,920 | 1,317,868 | 0 | 6,789,841 |
| 7 | Loar Holdings | 2025 | Dirkson Charles | 950,000 | 0 | 1,783,047 | 1,147,368 | 3,890,915 |
| 8 | Astronics | 2025 | Peter Gundermann | 658,570 | 500,455 | 951,108 | 0 | 3,090,552 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AerSale | not disclosed | PSU 50 · Option 25 · RSU 25 | not disclosed | Mercer |
| AeroVironment | 62% | PSU 65 · RSU 35 | No | Pay Governance |
| Astronics | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | not disclosed |
| Cadre | not disclosed | RSU 50 · Options 50 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Ducommun | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Willis Towers Watson LLC |
| Loar Holdings | not disclosed | Option 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| VSE Corporation | not disclosed | PRSU 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | Aon Human Capital Solutions |
| Willis Lease Finance | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | Exequity, LLP |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Nicolas Finazzo | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001104659-26-050451 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 7,062,230. Filing ↗ |
| 2 | Section 01, Gary Jones | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001104659-26-050451 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,511,788. Filing ↗ |
| 3 | Section 01, Martin Garmendia | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001104659-26-050451 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,208,619. Filing ↗ |
| 4 | Section 01, Craig Wright | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001104659-26-050451 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 959,948. Filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 01, Ben Tschirhart | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001104659-26-050451 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 827,817. Filing ↗ |
| 6 | Section 08, Andrew Levy | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001104659-26-050451 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 272,674. Filing ↗machine: span 1961839–1962009 |
| 7 | Section 08, Thomas Mullins | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001104659-26-050451 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 246,468. Filing ↗machine: span 1970452–1970622 |
| 8 | Section 08, Lt. General Judith Fedder | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001104659-26-050451 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 223,000. Filing ↗machine: span 1964654–1964824 |
| 9 | Section 08, Carol DiBattiste | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001104659-26-050451 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 216,260. Filing ↗machine: span 1973448–1973618 |
| 10 | Section 08, Thomas Mitchell | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001104659-26-050451 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 207,260. Filing ↗machine: span 1976253–1976423 |
| 11 | Section 08, Robert Nichols | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001104659-26-050451 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 200,000. Filing ↗machine: span 1967648–1967818 |
| 12 | Section 08, Nicolas Finazzo | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001104659-26-050451 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-17 | 0001104659-26-074808 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 57.33% (votes for as printed: 22,764,243). Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-11 | 0001558370-25-008534 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 87.69% (votes for as printed: 31,750,086). Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 16 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 533,813 + equity 831,849 + all other 0 = 1,365,662, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,365,662 |
| 17 | Willis Lease Finance, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177136 | CEO total compensation as printed in Willis Lease Finance's own proxy. As printed: 19,209,005. Filing ↗machine: span 692497–692507 |
| 18 | AeroVironment, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-08-14 | 0001104659-26-096689 | CEO total compensation as printed in AeroVironment's own proxy. As printed: 15,253,775. Filing ↗machine: t127 · r1 · c42 · span 1424713–1424723 |
| 19 | Ducommun, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001308179-26-000067 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ducommun's own proxy. As printed: 10,329,989. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | VSE Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0000102752-26-000023 | CEO total compensation as printed in VSE Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,965,642. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 652082–652091 |
| 21 | AerSale (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001104659-26-050451 | CEO total compensation as printed in AerSale's own proxy. As printed: 7,062,230. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Cadre, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001104659-26-048191 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cadre's own proxy. As printed: 6,789,841. Filing ↗machine: t4 · r2 · c53 · span 245198–245207 |
| 23 | Loar Holdings, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-14 | 0001193125-26-153469 | CEO total compensation as printed in Loar Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 3,890,915. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c16 · span 355424–355433 |
| 24 | Astronics, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001140361-26-015301 | CEO total compensation as printed in Astronics's own proxy. As printed: 3,090,552. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 787043–787053 |
| 25 | Section 10a, Willis Lease Finance reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-177136 | Willis Lease Finance's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include AerSale. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 10a, Loar Holdings reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-153469 | Loar Holdings's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include AerSale. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 10a, VSE Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000102752-26-000023 | VSE Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include AerSale. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 10a, Ducommun reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000067 | Ducommun's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include AerSale. Filing ↗ |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat