Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-08-14

AerSale (ASLE)

CEO Nicolas Finazzo was paid $7,062,230 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 31.1% from fiscal year 2024, the 43rd percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001104659-26-050451 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$7,062,230 ↑
Nicolas Finazzo total, FY2025
43rd
CEO pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
57.33%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

ASLE's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 28, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Nicolas Finazzo$1,000,000—$4,500,000$1,500,000——$62,230$7,062,230
Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
Gary Jones497,981—562,490180,274240,000—31,0431,511,788
Chief Operating Officer and Head of Material Sales
Martin Garmendia449,32767,500506,245162,246——23,3011,208,619
Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer
Craig Wright373,846160,000299,99296,144——29,966959,948
Senior Vice President Head of Asset Management
Ben Tschirhart399,15643,750262,49384,128——38,290827,817
Senior Vice President Head of Engineered Solutions

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Nicolas Finazzo$7,062,230$5,388,760$3,546,515↑ +1,673,470
Gary Jones1,511,7881,269,384599,230↑ +242,404
Martin Garmendia1,208,6191,130,475705,276↑ +78,144
Craig Wright959,948———
Ben Tschirhart827,817———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read AerSale's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper ASLE reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against ASLE
1 company names ASLE as a compensation peer

    Each company listed discloses ASLE in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named ASLE in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

    02

    Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

    No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

    03

    Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

    ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
    Martin GarmendiaRSU2025-08-01——28,553—$168,748
    Gary JonesPSU2025-08-01—63,451—126,902374,995
    Nicolas FinazzoPSU2025-08-06—487,012—974,0243,000,000
    Nicolas FinazzoRSU2025-08-06——243,506—1,500,000
    Martin GarmendiaPSU2025-08-01—57,106—114,212337,496
    Gary JonesRSU2025-08-01——31,725—187,495
    Ben TschirhartRSU2025-08-01——14,805—87,498
    Craig WrightPSU2025-08-01—33,840—67,680199,994
    Craig WrightRSU2025-08-01——16,920—99,997
    Ben TschirhartPSU2025-08-01—29,610—59,220174,995
    Martin GarmendiaOPTION2025-08-01——57,938—162,247
    Nicolas FinazzoOPTION2025-08-06——513,949—1,500,000
    Ben TschirhartOPTION2025-08-01——30,042—84,129
    Gary JonesOPTION2025-08-01——64,376—180,275
    Craig WrightOPTION2025-08-01——34,333—96,145
    03b

    Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

    Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
    Martin Garmendia$168,748$337,496$162,24750.5%
    Gary Jones187,495374,995180,27550.5%
    Nicolas Finazzo1,500,0003,000,0001,500,00050.0%
    Ben Tschirhart87,498174,99584,12950.5%
    Craig Wright99,997199,99496,14550.5%

    % performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

    04

    Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

    ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
    Gary JonesPSU103,387—$310,152
    Gary JonesRSU64,376—225,565
    Nicolas FinazzoRSU513,949—1,731,328
    Craig WrightRSU34,333—120,301
    Nicolas FinazzoPSU729,785—2,189,354
    Martin GarmendiaPSU103,387—310,152
    Craig WrightPSU81,090—243,262
    Martin GarmendiaRSU57,938—203,012
    Nicolas FinazzoRSU96,616—193,234
    Ben TschirhartPSU68,931—132,267
    Ben TschirhartRSU30,042—105,264
    Gary JonesRSU13,687—27,375
    Martin GarmendiaRSU13,687—27,375
    Craig WrightRSU10,735—21,470
    Ben TschirhartRSU5,836—11,674
    05

    Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

    The Company's compensation philosophy is 'Pay for Performance and Stockholder Alignment,' aiming to retain key personnel and align executive interests with stockholders by emphasizing compensation related to Company performance. The program targets total compensation at the median range of the market and places a heavier weighting on longer-term equity compensation to promote long-term value creation.

    CEO STI target (% of salary)—
    CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
    Independent consultantMercer
    Clawback policytrue
    Anti-hedgingtrue
    Anti-pledgingfalse
    06

    Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

    Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
    20262026-06-1122,764,24316,946,3416,11157.33%Passed
    20252025-06-0531,750,0864,456,13239,68387.69%Passed

    Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

    Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

    Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
    20262026-06-1157.33%a
    20252025-06-0587.69%b

    a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

    b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

    Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

    08

    Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

    DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
    Andrew LevyIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Corporate Governance · Investment (1)$147,674$125,000———$272,674
    Thomas MullinsIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation84,139162,329———246,468
    Lt. General Judith FedderIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair)98,000125,000———223,000
    Carol DiBattisteIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Corporate Governance (Chair)69,000147,260———216,260
    Thomas MitchellIndependent · Corporate Governance60,000147,260———207,260
    Robert NicholsNot independent75,000125,000———200,000
    Nicolas FinazzoEmployee director · Board Chair · Investment (1)—————0
    09

    Board fee structure and ownership guideline

    Annual cash retainer$75,000
    Annual equity retainer$125,000
    Per board meeting fee—
    Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)17,500 / 15,000 / 10,000
    Stock ownership guideline$3
    09b

    Total cost of the board

    ComponentFY2025
    Cash retainers and fees$533,813
    Equity awards (grant-date value)$831,849
    All other compensation$0
    Total cost of the board$1,365,662

    Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

    10

    Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

    The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

    10a

    Peer reciprocity

    Of the companies AerSale names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

    Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including AerSale.

    10b

    Chief executive pay against the peer group

    Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

    RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
    1Willis Lease Finance2025Austin Willis$850,662$14,637,060$0$0$19,209,005
    2AeroVironment2026Wahid Nawabi1,118,82913,339,7150767,60915,253,775
    3Ducommun2025Stephen Oswald1,019,624———10,329,989
    4VSE Corporation2025John Cuomo1,000,0005,499,98002,002,0008,965,642
    5AerSale2025Nicolas Finazzo1,000,0004,500,0001,500,000—7,062,230
    6Cadre2025Warren Kanders1,700,0001,314,9201,317,86806,789,841
    7Astronics2025Peter Gundermann658,570500,455951,10804,564,990
    8Loar Holdings2025Dirkson Charles950,00001,783,0471,147,3683,890,915

    Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

    10c

    Incentive design against the same peers

    CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
    AerSalenot disclosedPSU 50 · Option 25 · RSU 25not disclosedMercer
    AeroVironment62%PSU 65 · RSU 35NoPay Governance
    Astronicsnot disclosednot disclosedNonot disclosed
    Cadrenot disclosedRSU 50 · Options 50not disclosednot disclosed
    Ducommunnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedWillis Towers Watson LLC
    Loar Holdingsnot disclosedOption 100not disclosednot disclosed
    VSE Corporationnot disclosedPRSU 60 · RSU 40not disclosedAon Human Capital Solutions
    Willis Lease Financenot disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40not disclosedExequity, LLP

    Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

    10d

    Frequently asked questions

    Who was the highest-paid executive at AerSale in fiscal 2025?
    As disclosed, Nicolas Finazzo (Chairman and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at AerSale in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $7,062,230.
    How does AerSale's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
    As disclosed, Nicolas Finazzo's total compensation ranked at the 43rd percentile of AerSale's disclosed peer group.
    How did shareholders vote on AerSale's executive compensation?
    As disclosed, 57.33% of shareholders supported AerSale's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
    How much does AerSale spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
    As disclosed, AerSale reported total board compensation of $1,365,662 for fiscal 2025.

    Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

    11

    Source register

    Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

    #SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
    1Section 01, Nicolas FinazzoDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-050451Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 7,062,230. Filing ↗
    2Section 01, Gary JonesDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-050451Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,511,788. Filing ↗
    3Section 01, Martin GarmendiaDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-050451Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,208,619. Filing ↗
    4Section 01, Craig WrightDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-050451Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 959,948. Filing ↗
    5Section 01, Ben TschirhartDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-050451Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 827,817. Filing ↗
    6Section 03, Martin Garmendia RSUDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-050451Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1323876–1323883
    7Section 03, Gary Jones PSUDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-050451Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1291548–1291555
    8Section 03, Nicolas Finazzo PSUDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-050451Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1265736–1265745
    9Section 03, Nicolas Finazzo RSUDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-050451Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1272257–1272266
    10Section 03, Martin Garmendia PSUDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-050451Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1317358–1317365
    11Section 03, Gary Jones RSUDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-050451Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1297629–1297636
    12Section 03, Ben Tschirhart RSUDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-050451Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1375486–1375492
    13Section 03, Craig Wright PSUDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-050451Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1343163–1343170
    14Section 03, Craig Wright RSUDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-050451Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1349244–1349250
    15Section 03, Ben Tschirhart PSUDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-050451Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1368968–1368975
    16Section 03, Martin Garmendia OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-050451Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1331127–1331134
    17Section 03, Nicolas Finazzo OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-050451Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1279511–1279520
    18Section 03, Ben Tschirhart OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-050451Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1382736–1382742
    19Section 03, Gary Jones OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-050451Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1304443–1304450
    20Section 03, Craig Wright OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-050451Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1356057–1356063
    21Section 08, Andrew LevyDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-050451Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 272,674. Filing ↗machine: span 1961839–1962009
    22Section 08, Thomas MullinsDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-050451Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 246,468. Filing ↗machine: span 1970452–1970622
    23Section 08, Lt. General Judith FedderDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-050451Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 223,000. Filing ↗machine: span 1964654–1964824
    24Section 08, Carol DiBattisteDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-050451Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 216,260. Filing ↗machine: span 1973448–1973618
    25Section 08, Thomas MitchellDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-050451Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 207,260. Filing ↗machine: span 1976253–1976423
    26Section 08, Robert NicholsDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-050451Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 200,000. Filing ↗machine: span 1967648–1967818
    27Section 08, Nicolas FinazzoDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-050451Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
    28Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-170001104659-26-074808Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 57.33% (votes for as printed: 22,764,243). Filing ↗
    29Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-06-110001558370-25-008534Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 87.69% (votes for as printed: 31,750,086). Filing ↗
    30Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
    31Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
    32Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 533,813 + equity 831,849 + all other 0 = 1,365,662, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,365,662
    33Willis Lease Finance, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-177136CEO total compensation as printed in Willis Lease Finance's own proxy. As printed: 19,209,005. Filing ↗machine: span 692497–692507
    34AeroVironment, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-08-140001104659-26-096689CEO total compensation as printed in AeroVironment's own proxy. As printed: 15,253,775. Filing ↗machine: t127 · r1 · c42 · span 1424713–1424723
    35Ducommun, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130001308179-26-000067CEO total compensation as printed in Ducommun's own proxy. As printed: 10,329,989. Filing ↗
    36VSE Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-240000102752-26-000023CEO total compensation as printed in VSE Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,965,642. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 652082–652091
    37AerSale (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-050451CEO total compensation as printed in AerSale's own proxy. As printed: 7,062,230. Filing ↗
    38Cadre, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001104659-26-048191CEO total compensation as printed in Cadre's own proxy. As printed: 6,789,841. Filing ↗machine: t4 · r2 · c53 · span 245198–245207
    39Astronics, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-170001140361-26-015301CEO total compensation as printed in Astronics's own proxy. As printed: 4,564,990. Filing ↗
    40Loar Holdings, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-140001193125-26-153469CEO total compensation as printed in Loar Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 3,890,915. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c16 · span 355424–355433
    41Section 10a, Loar Holdings reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-153469Loar Holdings's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include AerSale. Filing ↗
    42Section 10a, Ducommun reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000067Ducommun's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include AerSale. Filing ↗
    43Section 10a, VSE Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000102752-26-000023VSE Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include AerSale. Filing ↗
    44Section 10a, Willis Lease Finance reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-177136Willis Lease Finance's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include AerSale. Filing ↗

    The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

    You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.