Companies Intuitive Machines, Inc.
Intuitive Machines (LUNR): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Intuitive Machines, Inc.’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $714,483FY2023
- $4,973,559FY2024
- $5,066,113FY2025
CEO total pay was $5,066,113 in fiscal 2025, up from $4,973,559 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $732,507 · bonus $512,750 · stock awards $3,500,000 · option awards $0
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen Altemus | $732,507 | $512,750 | $3,500,000 | $0 | $306,856 | $0 | $14,000 | $5,066,113 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Peter McGrath | 450,000 | 247,500 | 1,000,000 | 0 | 150,810 | 0 | 14,000 | 1,862,310 |
| Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Timothy Crain | 450,026 | 0 | 1,250,000 | 0 | 125,675 | 0 | 14,000 | 1,839,701 |
| Senior Vice President and Chief Technology Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen Altemus | $5,066,113 | $4,973,559 | $714,483 | ↑ +92,554 |
| Peter McGrath | 1,862,310 | 1,562,460 | — | ↑ +299,850 |
| Timothy Crain | 1,839,701 | 2,166,210 | 441,190 | ↓ −326,509 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
We compensate our named executive officers with a combination of base salary, cash bonuses, long-term equity incentive awards, and other benefits. Each element is designed to achieve a specific purpose and to contribute to a total package that is competitive with similar packages provided by other like companies.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Exequity LLP |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
No plan-based awards are on file for this fiscal year.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter McGrath | Option | 27,812 | 1.8 | — |
| Timothy Crain | RSU | 43,000 | — | 697,890 |
| Peter McGrath | RSU | 54,348 | — | 882,068 |
| Timothy Crain | RSU | 67,935 | — | 1,102,585 |
| Stephen Altemus | RSU | 70,000 | — | 1,136,100 |
| Peter McGrath | RSU | 125,000 | — | 2,028,750 |
| Peter McGrath | RSU | 150,000 | — | 2,434,500 |
| Timothy Crain | RSU | 187,500 | — | 3,043,125 |
| Stephen Altemus | RSU | 190,218 | — | 3,087,238 |
| Stephen Altemus | RSU | 525,000 | — | 8,520,750 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dr. Kamal GhaffarianNot independent · Board Chair | $105,000 | $250,000 | — | — | — | $355,000 |
| Michael BlitzerIndependent · Audit · Conflicts · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Strategic Transactions (Chair) · Compensation (Chair) | 95,000 | 200,000 | — | — | — | 295,000 |
| Robert L. MassonIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Conflicts · Strategic Transactions | 90,000 | 200,000 | — | — | — | 290,000 |
| William J. LiquoriIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Conflicts | 87,500 | 200,000 | — | — | — | 287,500 |
| Nicole SeligmanIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Conflicts | 77,500 | 200,000 | — | — | — | 277,500 |
| Stephen AltemusEmployee director · Strategic Transactions | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $55,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $200,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $455,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,050,000 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,505,000 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Intuitive Machines as a peer
Companies that benchmark against LUNR
2 companies name LUNR as a compensation peer
- GRAHAM CORPGHMFY2026
- SOUNDTHINKING, INC.SSTIFY2025
Each company listed discloses LUNR in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named LUNR in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Intuitive Machines, Inc. | 2025 | Stephen Altemus | $732,507 | $3,500,000 | $0 | $306,856 | $5,066,113 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2023-02-08 | — | — | — | — | — |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2023-02-08 | —a |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (13 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Stephen Altemus. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 30. As printed: 5,066,113. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Peter McGrath. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 30. As printed: 1,862,310. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Timothy Crain. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 30. As printed: 1,839,701. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Dr. Kamal Ghaffarian. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 355,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Michael Blitzer. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 295,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Robert L. Masson. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 290,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, William J. Liquori. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 287,500. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Nicole Seligman. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 277,500. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Stephen Altemus. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2023 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2023-02-08. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 455,000 + equity 1,050,000 + all other 0 = 1,505,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Intuitive Machines, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. CEO total compensation as printed in Intuitive Machines, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,066,113. View filing ↗