CompBrief BY VELARION

Companies Intuitive Machines, Inc.

Intuitive Machines (LUNR): executive pay, fiscal 2025

Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.

Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →

Email me Intuitive Machines, Inc.’s executive pay brief as a PDF

You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.

After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Also free: The Pay Desk, the weekly executive pay briefing.
CEO total pay$5,066,113CEO Stephen Altemus · source

CEO pay, last three years

  • $714,483FY2023
  • $4,973,559FY2024
  • $5,066,113FY2025

CEO total pay was $5,066,113 in fiscal 2025, up from $4,973,559 in fiscal 2024.

FY2025: salary $732,507 · bonus $512,750 · stock awards $3,500,000 · option awards $0

Executives and directors

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Intuitive Machines, Inc. in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Stephen Altemus (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Intuitive Machines, Inc. in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $5,066,113.
How much does Intuitive Machines, Inc. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Intuitive Machines, Inc. reported total board compensation of $1,505,000 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

Full detail

Every table from the filing. Open any section.

Summary compensation table
Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Stephen Altemus$732,507$512,750$3,500,000$0$306,856$0$14,000$5,066,113
President and Chief Executive Officer
Peter McGrath450,000247,5001,000,0000150,810014,0001,862,310
Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Timothy Crain450,02601,250,0000125,675014,0001,839,701
Senior Vice President and Chief Technology Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Stephen Altemus$5,066,113$4,973,559$714,483↑ +92,554
Peter McGrath1,862,3101,562,460—↑ +299,850
Timothy Crain1,839,7012,166,210441,190↓ −326,509

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

We compensate our named executive officers with a combination of base salary, cash bonuses, long-term equity incentive awards, and other benefits. Each element is designed to achieve a specific purpose and to contribute to a total package that is competitive with similar packages provided by other like companies.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantExequity LLP
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
Equity grants and outstanding awards

No plan-based awards are on file for this fiscal year.

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Peter McGrathOption27,8121.8—
Timothy CrainRSU43,000—697,890
Peter McGrathRSU54,348—882,068
Timothy CrainRSU67,935—1,102,585
Stephen AltemusRSU70,000—1,136,100
Peter McGrathRSU125,000—2,028,750
Peter McGrathRSU150,000—2,434,500
Timothy CrainRSU187,500—3,043,125
Stephen AltemusRSU190,218—3,087,238
Stephen AltemusRSU525,000—8,520,750
Director compensation
DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Dr. Kamal GhaffarianNot independent · Board Chair$105,000$250,000———$355,000
Michael BlitzerIndependent · Audit · Conflicts · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Strategic Transactions (Chair) · Compensation (Chair)95,000200,000———295,000
Robert L. MassonIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Conflicts · Strategic Transactions90,000200,000———290,000
William J. LiquoriIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Conflicts87,500200,000———287,500
Nicole SeligmanIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Conflicts77,500200,000———277,500
Stephen AltemusEmployee director · Strategic Transactions—————0

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$55,000
Annual equity retainer$200,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)20,000 / 15,000 / 15,000
Stock ownership guideline—

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$455,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,050,000
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$1,505,000

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

Peer group, and who names Intuitive Machines as a peer

Companies that benchmark against LUNR

2 companies name LUNR as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses LUNR in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named LUNR in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Intuitive Machines, Inc.2025Stephen Altemus$732,507$3,500,000$0$306,856$5,066,113

Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20232023-02-08—————

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company’s computation
20232023-02-08—a

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

Insider trades since the proxy

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

Sources (13 citations)

Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

  • Section 01, Stephen Altemus. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 30. As printed: 5,066,113. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Peter McGrath. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 30. As printed: 1,862,310. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Timothy Crain. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 30. As printed: 1,839,701. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Dr. Kamal Ghaffarian. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 355,000. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Michael Blitzer. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 295,000. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Robert L. Masson. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 290,000. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, William J. Liquori. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 287,500. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Nicole Seligman. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 277,500. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Stephen Altemus. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
  • Section 06, 2023 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2023-02-08. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. View filing ↗
  • Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
  • Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 455,000 + equity 1,050,000 + all other 0 = 1,505,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.
  • Intuitive Machines, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. CEO total compensation as printed in Intuitive Machines, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,066,113. View filing ↗
Get the full report — $500