Fiscal year 2024 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses MCHX in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named MCHX in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edwin Miller | $425,000 | $376,250 | $0 | $376,000 | $0 | $0 | $2,656 | $1,179,906 |
| Former CEO | ||||||||
| Troy Hartless | 375,000 | 261,781 | 0 | 282,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 918,781 |
| President & Chief Revenue Officer | ||||||||
| Russell Horowitz | 255,000 | 0 | 0 | 54,000 | 0 | 0 | 40,013 | 349,013 |
| Chairman | ||||||||
| Holly Aglio | 330,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 330,000 |
| Former CFO | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | FY2022 total | Δ FY2023→2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edwin Miller | $1,179,906 | — | — | — |
| Troy Hartless | 918,781 | — | — | — |
| Russell Horowitz | 349,013 | — | — | — |
| Holly Aglio | 330,000 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2024 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Arends | Director | 2025-12-16 | A | 50,000 | $0 | $0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Russell Horowitz | Director | 2025-12-16 | A | 50,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Donald Cogsville | Director | 2025-12-16 | A | 50,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| M. Wayne Wisehart | Director | 2025-12-16 | A | 50,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dennis Cline | Director | 2025-12-16 | A | 50,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Troy Hartless | President & Chief Rev Officer | 2026-02-17 | A | 128,205 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Francis J. Feeney | Chief Operating Officer & CLO | 2026-02-17 | A | 96,153 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian Nagle | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-02-17 | A | 56,089 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Francis J. Feeney | Chief Operating Officer & CLO | 2026-03-20 | D | 62,500 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Troy Hartless | President & Chief Rev Officer | 2026-03-20 | A | 87,500 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Troy Hartless | President & Chief Rev Officer | 2026-03-20 | D | 87,500 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian Nagle | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-03-20 | D | 7,500 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Francis J. Feeney | Chief Operating Officer & CLO | 2026-03-20 | A | 62,500 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian Nagle | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-03-20 | A | 7,500 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Arends | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | — | 4,144,144 | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Russell Horowitz | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | — | 4,864,865 | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edwin Miller | Option | 250,000 | 1.58 | — |
| Russell Horowitz | Option | 50,000 | 1.8 | — |
| Russell Horowitz | RSU | 7,500 | — | 13,125 |
| Russell Horowitz | RSU | 25,500 | — | 44,625 |
| Russell Horowitz | RSU | 10,250 | — | 17,938 |
| Edwin Miller | Option | 281,250 | 2.09 | — |
| Russell Horowitz | Option | 47,500 | 2.57 | — |
| Russell Horowitz | Option | 15,938 | 2.56 | — |
| Russell Horowitz | Option | 20,000 | 1.78 | — |
| Russell Horowitz | Option | 28,688 | 2 | — |
| Russell Horowitz | Option | 36,000 | 1.6 | — |
| Edwin Miller | Option | 168,750 | 2.09 | — |
| Edwin Miller | Option | 150,000 | 1.58 | — |
| Troy Hartless | Option | 93,750 | 1.86 | — |
| Troy Hartless | Option | 136,492 | 1.86 | — |
| Troy Hartless | Option | 200,000 | 1.58 | — |
| Troy Hartless | Option | 100,000 | 1.58 | — |
| Russell Horowitz | Option | 95,000 | 1.96 | — |
| Russell Horowitz | Option | 2,563 | 2.02 | — |
| Russell Horowitz | Option | 20,000 | 1.9 | — |
| Russell Horowitz | Option | 20,000 | 3.02 | — |
| Russell Horowitz | RSU | 38,250 | — | 66,938 |
| Russell Horowitz | RSU | 36,000 | — | 63,000 |
Our executive compensation programs are intended to serve two related goals: Long-Term Retention of our Strong Management Team and Long-Term Growth in Stockholder Value. We believe that management compensation packages should reflect as much as possible the risk and opportunity experienced by our stockholders.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | not disclosed |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2023-09-28 | 143,362,648 | 829,307 | 4,762 | 99.42% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-10-01 | 138,612,275 | 4,006,381 | 50,516 | 97.19% | Passed |
| 2017 | 2017-08-21 | 140,375,200 | 7,682,136 | 9,421 | 94.81% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2023-09-28 | 99.42%a |
| 2020 | 2020-10-01 | 97.19%b |
| 2017 | 2017-08-21 | 94.81%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dennis ClineIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Governance (Chair) | $30,000 | $0 | $54,000 | $0 | $0 | $84,000 |
| Donald CogsvilleIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Governance | 30,000 | 0 | 54,000 | 0 | 0 | 84,000 |
| M. Wayne WisehartIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Nominating and Governance | 30,000 | 0 | 54,000 | 0 | 0 | 84,000 |
| Michael ArendsEmployee director | — | 0 | 54,000 | — | 0 | 54,000 |
| Russell HorowitzEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $30,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $54,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2024 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $90,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $90,000 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Marchex | 2024 | Edwin Miller | $425,000 | $0 | $376,000 | $0 | $1,179,906 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Edwin Miller | DEF 14A | 2025-11-04 | 0001193125-25-264721 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 17. As printed: 1,179,906. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 331814–331823 |
| 2 | Section 01, Troy Hartless | DEF 14A | 2025-11-04 | 0001193125-25-264721 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 17. As printed: 918,781. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c8 · span 338236–338243 |
| 3 | Section 01, Russell Horowitz | DEF 14A | 2025-11-04 | 0001193125-25-264721 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 17. As printed: 349,013. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c8 · span 344646–344653 |
| 4 | Section 01, Holly Aglio | DEF 14A | 2025-11-04 | 0001193125-25-264721 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 17. As printed: 330,000. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c8 · span 348993–349000 |
| 5 | Section 08, Dennis Cline | DEF 14A | 2025-11-04 | 0001193125-25-264721 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 84,000. Filing ↗machine: t14 · r3 · c4 · span 673519–673525 |
| 6 | Section 08, Donald Cogsville | DEF 14A | 2025-11-04 | 0001193125-25-264721 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 84,000. Filing ↗machine: t14 · r4 · c4 · span 675360–675366 |
| 7 | Section 08, M. Wayne Wisehart | DEF 14A | 2025-11-04 | 0001193125-25-264721 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 84,000. Filing ↗machine: t14 · r5 · c4 · span 677372–677378 |
| 8 | Section 08, Michael Arends | DEF 14A | 2025-11-04 | 0001193125-25-264721 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 54,000. Filing ↗machine: t14 · r2 · c3 · span 671334–671340 |
| 9 | Section 08, Russell Horowitz | DEF 14A | 2025-11-04 | 0001193125-25-264721 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 02, Michael Arends 2025-12-16 | Form 4 | 2025-12-17 | 0001193125-25-322764 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 02, Russell Horowitz 2025-12-16 | Form 4 | 2025-12-17 | 0001193125-25-322762 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 02, Donald Cogsville 2025-12-16 | Form 4 | 2025-12-17 | 0001193125-25-322763 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 02, M. Wayne Wisehart 2025-12-16 | Form 4 | 2025-12-17 | 0001193125-25-322767 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 02, Dennis Cline 2025-12-16 | Form 4 | 2025-12-17 | 0001193125-25-322766 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 02, Troy Hartless 2026-02-17 | Form 4 | 2026-02-18 | 0001193125-26-057073 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 02, Francis J. Feeney 2026-02-17 | Form 4 | 2026-02-18 | 0001193125-26-057069 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 02, Brian Nagle 2026-02-17 | Form 4 | 2026-02-18 | 0001193125-26-057074 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 02, Francis J. Feeney 2026-03-20 | Form 4 | 2026-03-20 | 0001193125-26-117658 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 02, Troy Hartless 2026-03-20 | Form 4 | 2026-03-20 | 0001193125-26-117660 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 02, Troy Hartless 2026-03-20 | Form 4 | 2026-03-20 | 0001193125-26-117660 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 02, Brian Nagle 2026-03-20 | Form 4 | 2026-03-20 | 0001193125-26-117659 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 02, Francis J. Feeney 2026-03-20 | Form 4 | 2026-03-20 | 0001193125-26-117658 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 02, Brian Nagle 2026-03-20 | Form 4 | 2026-03-20 | 0001193125-26-117659 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, Michael Arends 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-01 | 0001193125-26-292596 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, Russell Horowitz 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-01 | 0001193125-26-292597 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-10-02 | 0000950170-23-051121 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.42% (votes for as printed: 143,362,648). Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 06, 2020 vote | Form 8-K | 2020-10-02 | 0001564590-20-045735 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.19%. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 06, 2017 vote | Form 8-K | 2017-08-22 | 0001564590-17-017926 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.81%. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 90,000 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 90,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 90,000 |
| 30 | Marchex (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-11-04 | 0001193125-25-264721 | CEO total compensation as printed in Marchex's own proxy. As printed: 1,179,906. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 331814–331823 |