Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2024 · Filings through 2026-07-01

Marchex (MCHX)

Former CEO Edwin Miller was paid $1,179,906 in fiscal year 2024, ↓ down 19.2% from fiscal year 2023 (SEC filing 0001193125-25-264721 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$1,179,906 ↓
Edwin Miller total, FY2024
—
CEO pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
99.42%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Edwin Miller (Former CEO), FY2024 total compensation $1,179,906 (base salary $425,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001193125-25-264721, filed 2025-11-04]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

MCHX's next annual pay disclosure, estimated November 4, 2026.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2024

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Edwin Miller$425,000$376,250$0$376,000$0$0$2,656$1,179,906
Former CEO
Troy Hartless375,000261,7810282,000000918,781
President & Chief Revenue Officer
Russell Horowitz255,0000054,0000040,013349,013
Chairman
Holly Aglio330,000000000330,000
Former CFO

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2024 totalFY2023 totalFY2022 totalΔ FY2023→2024
Edwin Miller$1,179,906$1,460,113—↓ −280,207
Troy Hartless918,781881,750—↑ +37,031
Russell Horowitz349,013537,428—↓ −188,415
Holly Aglio330,000344,292—↓ −14,292

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Marchex's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper MCHX reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against MCHX
1 company names MCHX as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses MCHX in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named MCHX in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2024 total
Dennis ClineIndependent Director$84,000
Donald CogsvilleIndependent Director$84,000
M. Wayne WisehartIndependent Director$84,000
Michael ArendsDirector$54,000
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2024 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Dennis ClineDirector2025-12-16A50,000$0$0Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Russell HorowitzDirector2025-12-16A50,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Donald CogsvilleDirector2025-12-16A50,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael ArendsDirector2025-12-16A50,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
M. Wayne WisehartDirector2025-12-16A50,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Troy HartlessPresident & Chief Rev Officer2026-02-17A128,20500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian NagleChief Financial Officer2026-02-17A56,08900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Francis J. FeeneyChief Operating Officer & CLO2026-02-17A96,15300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Francis J. FeeneyChief Operating Officer & CLO2026-03-20D62,50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Francis J. FeeneyChief Operating Officer & CLO2026-03-20A62,500——CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian NagleChief Financial Officer2026-03-20D7,50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian NagleChief Financial Officer2026-03-20A7,500——CommonForm 4 ↗
Troy HartlessPresident & Chief Rev Officer2026-03-20D87,50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Troy HartlessPresident & Chief Rev Officer2026-03-20A87,500——CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael ArendsDirector2026-07-01A—4,144,144—Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Russell HorowitzDirector2026-07-01A—4,864,865—Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2024

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Russell HorowitzRSU25,500—$44,625
Troy HartlessOption93,7501.86—
Edwin MillerOption281,2502.09—
Troy HartlessOption100,0001.58—
Russell HorowitzRSU38,250—66,938
Russell HorowitzRSU36,000—63,000
Russell HorowitzRSU10,250—17,938
Russell HorowitzRSU7,500—13,125
Edwin MillerOption168,7502.09—
Edwin MillerOption240,6251.45—
Edwin MillerOption250,0001.58—
Edwin MillerOption150,0001.58—
Troy HartlessOption136,4921.86—
Troy HartlessOption206,2501.45—
Troy HartlessOption200,0001.58—
Russell HorowitzOption2,5632.02—
Russell HorowitzOption15,9382.56—
Russell HorowitzOption36,0001.6—
Russell HorowitzOption28,6882—
Russell HorowitzOption10,0001.45—
Russell HorowitzOption50,0001.8—
Holly AglioOption225,0001.38—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Executive compensation programs are intended to serve two related goals: Long-Term Retention of our Strong Management Team and Long-Term Growth in Stockholder Value. We strongly emphasize performance-based compensation arrangements which reward NEOs for contributions to our long-term growth and overall corporate success.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultant—
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20232023-09-28143,362,648829,3074,76299.42%Passed
20202020-10-01138,612,2754,006,38150,51697.19%Passed
20172017-08-21140,375,2007,682,1369,42194.81%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20232023-09-2899.42%a
20202020-10-0197.19%b
20172017-08-2194.81%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2024

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
M. Wayne WisehartIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Nominating and Governance$30,000$0$54,000——$84,000
Dennis ClineIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Governance (Chair)30,000054,000——84,000
Donald CogsvilleIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Governance30,000054,000——84,000
Michael ArendsEmployee director0054,000——54,000
Russell HorowitzEmployee director · Board Chair—————0
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$30,000
Annual equity retainer$54,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)—
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2024
Cash retainers and fees$90,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$0
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$90,000

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Marchex2024Edwin Miller$425,000$0$376,000$0$1,179,906

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Marchex in fiscal 2024?
As disclosed, Edwin Miller (Former CEO) was the highest-paid executive at Marchex in fiscal 2024, with total compensation of $1,179,906.
How did shareholders vote on Marchex's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 99.42% of shareholders supported Marchex's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Marchex spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2024?
As disclosed, Marchex reported total board compensation of $90,000 for fiscal 2024.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Edwin MillerDEF 14A2025-11-040001193125-25-264721Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 17. As printed: 1,179,906. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 331814–331823
2Section 01, Troy HartlessDEF 14A2025-11-040001193125-25-264721Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 17. As printed: 918,781. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c8 · span 338236–338243
3Section 01, Russell HorowitzDEF 14A2025-11-040001193125-25-264721Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 17. As printed: 349,013. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c8 · span 344646–344653
4Section 01, Holly AglioDEF 14A2025-11-040001193125-25-264721Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 17. As printed: 330,000. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c8 · span 348993–349000
5Section 08, M. Wayne WisehartDEF 14A2025-11-040001193125-25-264721Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 84,000. Filing ↗machine: span 677181–677389
6Section 08, Dennis ClineDEF 14A2025-11-040001193125-25-264721Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 84,000. Filing ↗machine: span 673328–673536
7Section 08, Donald CogsvilleDEF 14A2025-11-040001193125-25-264721Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 84,000. Filing ↗machine: span 675169–675377
8Section 08, Michael ArendsDEF 14A2025-11-040001193125-25-264721Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 54,000. Filing ↗machine: span 671143–671351
9Section 08, Russell HorowitzDEF 14A2025-11-040001193125-25-264721Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
10Section 02, Dennis Cline 2025-12-16Form 42025-12-170001193125-25-322766Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
11Section 02, Russell Horowitz 2025-12-16Form 42025-12-170001193125-25-322762Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
12Section 02, Donald Cogsville 2025-12-16Form 42025-12-170001193125-25-322763Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
13Section 02, Michael Arends 2025-12-16Form 42025-12-170001193125-25-322764Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
14Section 02, M. Wayne Wisehart 2025-12-16Form 42025-12-170001193125-25-322767Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
15Section 02, Troy Hartless 2026-02-17Form 42026-02-180001193125-26-057073Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
16Section 02, Brian Nagle 2026-02-17Form 42026-02-180001193125-26-057074Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
17Section 02, Francis J. Feeney 2026-02-17Form 42026-02-180001193125-26-057069Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
18Section 02, Francis J. Feeney 2026-03-20Form 42026-03-200001193125-26-117658Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
19Section 02, Francis J. Feeney 2026-03-20Form 42026-03-200001193125-26-117658Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
20Section 02, Brian Nagle 2026-03-20Form 42026-03-200001193125-26-117659Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
21Section 02, Brian Nagle 2026-03-20Form 42026-03-200001193125-26-117659Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
22Section 02, Troy Hartless 2026-03-20Form 42026-03-200001193125-26-117660Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
23Section 02, Troy Hartless 2026-03-20Form 42026-03-200001193125-26-117660Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
24Section 02, Michael Arends 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-010001193125-26-292596Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Russell Horowitz 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-010001193125-26-292597Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 06, 2023 voteForm 8-K2023-10-020000950170-23-051121Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.42% (votes for as printed: 143,362,648). Filing ↗
27Section 06, 2020 voteForm 8-K2020-10-020001564590-20-045735Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.19%. Filing ↗
28Section 06, 2017 voteForm 8-K2017-08-220001564590-17-017926Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.81%. Filing ↗
29Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
30Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 90,000 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 90,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 90,000
31Marchex (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-11-040001193125-25-264721CEO total compensation as printed in Marchex's own proxy. As printed: 1,179,906. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 331814–331823

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.