CEO J.C. Butler Jr. was paid $5,106,719 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 3.0% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0000789933-26-000087 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$5,106,719 ↑ J.C. Butler Jr. total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | 36:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 99.74% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
You have just read Nacco Industries's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper NC reports.
We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
NC's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 24, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J.C. Butler Jr. | $945,033 | $169,299 | $2,257,721 | $0 | $1,479,576 | $19,158 | $235,932 | $5,106,719 |
| President and CEO | ||||||||
| Carroll Dewing | 443,848 | 0 | 359,082 | 0 | 295,198 | 37,067 | 124,892 | 1,260,087 |
| Senior Vice President, Operations | ||||||||
| John Neumann | 436,566 | 0 | 308,151 | 0 | 269,781 | 8,466 | 122,304 | 1,145,268 |
| Senior Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J.C. Butler Jr. | $5,106,719 | $4,957,496 | $4,304,928 | ↑ +149,223 |
| Carroll Dewing | 1,260,087 | 1,219,405 | 1,085,400 | ↑ +40,682 |
| John Neumann | 1,145,268 | 1,130,460 | 1,012,380 | ↑ +14,808 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses NC in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named NC in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Alfred M. Rankin Jr | Chair of the Board | $440,451 |
| Britton T. Taplin | Independent Director | $195,932 |
| Dennis W. LaBarre | Independent Director | $228,932 |
| John P. Jumper | Independent Director | $216,905 |
| John S. Dalrymple III | Independent Director | $221,905 |
| Lori Robinson | Former director (through FY2025) | $85,580 |
| Matthew M. Rankin | Independent Director | $228,905 |
| Michael S. Miller | Independent Director | $236,905 |
| Robert S. Shapard | Independent Director | $231,806 |
| Roger F. Rankin | Former director (through FY2025) | $146,604 |
| Valerie Gentile Sachs | Independent Director | $223,905 |
| W. Paul McDonald | Independent Director | $208,905 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carroll Dewing | PSU | 2026-02-17 | — | 171,069 | — | 342,138 | $359,082 |
| John Neumann | PSU | 2026-02-17 | — | 146,809 | — | 293,618 | 308,151 |
| J.C. Butler Jr. | PSU | 2026-02-17 | — | 1,075,563 | — | 2,151,126 | 2,257,721 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carroll Dewing | $0 | $359,082 | $0 | 100.0% |
| John Neumann | 0 | 308,151 | 0 | 100.0% |
| J.C. Butler Jr. | 0 | 2,257,721 | 0 | 100.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
The compensation program is designed to align the interests of senior management employees with the short-term and long-term interests of the Company. A significant portion of compensation is linked directly to the attainment of specific corporate financial and operating targets, encouraging executives to earn incentive pay greater than 100% of target by delivering outstanding managerial performance.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Korn Ferry |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | — |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-15 | 20,071,173 | 52,619 | 26,979 | 99.74% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-14 | 19,482,982 | 600,018 | 28,259 | 97.01% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-15 | 18,778,542 | 1,189,622 | 10,140 | 94.04% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-16 | 18,878,373 | 1,393,927 | 124,721 | 93.12% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-18 | 19,926,037 | 46,380 | 133,521 | 99.77% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-19 | 20,148,133 | 78,856 | 12,143 | 99.61% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-15 | 99.74%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-14 | 97.01%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-15 | 94.04%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be treated as votes cast, so they will not affect the outcome of Proposal 3.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 36 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alfred M. Rankin JrNot independent · Board Chair · Executive | $120,080 | $214,935 | — | — | $105,436 | $440,451 |
| Michael S. MillerIndependent · Audit Review · CHC (Chair) · NCG · Executive | 105,088 | 123,408 | — | — | 8,409 | 236,905 |
| Robert S. ShapardIndependent · Audit Review (Chair) · CHC · Executive | 105,088 | 123,408 | — | — | 3,310 | 231,806 |
| Dennis W. LaBarreIndependent · Audit Review · CHC · NCG · Executive | 100,088 | 123,408 | — | — | 5,436 | 228,932 |
| Matthew M. RankinIndependent · Executive (Chair) | 97,088 | 123,408 | — | — | 8,409 | 228,905 |
| Valerie Gentile SachsIndependent · CHC · NCG (Chair) · Executive | 92,088 | 123,408 | — | — | 8,409 | 223,905 |
| John S. Dalrymple IIIIndependent · Audit · NCG | 90,088 | 123,408 | — | — | 8,409 | 221,905 |
| John P. JumperIndependent · Audit Review · CHC · NCG | 85,088 | 123,408 | — | — | 8,409 | 216,905 |
| W. Paul McDonaldIndependent · CHC | 77,088 | 123,408 | — | — | 8,409 | 208,905 |
| Britton T. TaplinIndependent | 67,088 | 123,408 | — | — | 5,436 | 195,932 |
| Roger F. RankinNot independent · Departed during FY | 50,300 | 94,117 | — | — | 2,187 | 146,604 |
| Lori RobinsonIndependent · Departed during FY | 34,586 | 50,812 | — | — | 182 | 85,580 |
| J.C. Butler JrEmployee director · Executive | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $175,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $110,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,023,758 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,470,536 |
| All other compensation | $172,441 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,666,735 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nacco Industries | 2025 | J.C. Butler Jr. | $945,033 | $2,257,721 | $0 | $1,479,576 | $5,106,719 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, J.C. Butler Jr. | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000789933-26-000087 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 28. As printed: 5,106,719. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c24 · span 424259–424269 |
| 2 | Section 01, Carroll Dewing | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000789933-26-000087 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 28. As printed: 1,260,087. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c24 · span 428137–428147 |
| 3 | Section 01, John Neumann | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000789933-26-000087 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 28. As printed: 1,145,268. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c24 · span 432051–432061 |
| 4 | Section 03, Carroll Dewing PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000789933-26-000087 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 487287–487295 |
| 5 | Section 03, John Neumann PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000789933-26-000087 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 487364–487372 |
| 6 | Section 03, J.C. Butler Jr. PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000789933-26-000087 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000789933-26-000087 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 36 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 08, Alfred M. Rankin Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000789933-26-000087 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 440,451. Filing ↗machine: span 613426–613553 |
| 9 | Section 08, Michael S. Miller | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000789933-26-000087 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 236,905. Filing ↗machine: span 612342–612469 |
| 10 | Section 08, Robert S. Shapard | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000789933-26-000087 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 231,806. Filing ↗machine: span 619164–619291 |
| 11 | Section 08, Dennis W. LaBarre | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000789933-26-000087 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 228,932. Filing ↗machine: span 610021–610148 |
| 12 | Section 08, Matthew M. Rankin | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000789933-26-000087 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 228,905. Filing ↗machine: span 614624–614751 |
| 13 | Section 08, Valerie Gentile Sachs | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000789933-26-000087 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 223,905. Filing ↗machine: span 617965–618092 |
| 14 | Section 08, John S. Dalrymple III | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000789933-26-000087 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 221,905. Filing ↗machine: span 607752–607879 |
| 15 | Section 08, John P. Jumper | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000789933-26-000087 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 216,905. Filing ↗machine: span 608822–608949 |
| 16 | Section 08, W. Paul McDonald | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000789933-26-000087 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 208,905. Filing ↗machine: span 611143–611270 |
| 17 | Section 08, Britton T. Taplin | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000789933-26-000087 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 195,932. Filing ↗machine: span 620237–620364 |
| 18 | Section 08, Roger F. Rankin | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000789933-26-000087 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 146,604. Filing ↗machine: span 615695–615822 |
| 19 | Section 08, Lori Robinson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000789933-26-000087 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 85,580. Filing ↗machine: span 616889–617015 |
| 20 | Section 08, J.C. Butler Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000789933-26-000087 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-18 | 0000789933-26-000120 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.74% (votes for as printed: 20,071,173). Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-19 | 0000789933-25-000027 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.01% (votes for as printed: 19,482,982). Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-15 | 0000789933-24-000038 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.04% (votes for as printed: 18,778,542). Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 25 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 26 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 1,023,758 + equity 1,470,536 + all other 172,441 = 2,666,735, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,666,735 |
| 27 | Nacco Industries (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000789933-26-000087 | CEO total compensation as printed in Nacco Industries's own proxy. As printed: 5,106,719. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c24 · span 424259–424269 |