Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-01-16

Pure Cycle (PCYO)

CEO Mark Harding was paid $965,016 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 19.7% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001104659-25-118311 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$965,016 ↓
Mark Harding total, FY2025
—
CEO pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
97.67%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

PCYO's next annual pay disclosure, estimated December 3, 2026.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Mark Harding$525,000$300,000$114,300$0$0$0$25,716$965,016
President and CEO
Marc Spezialy310,00015,00000002,500327,500
Vice President and CFO

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Mark Harding$965,016$1,202,500$1,052,500↓ −237,484
Marc Spezialy327,500309,30014,092↑ +18,200

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Pure Cycle's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper PCYO reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against PCYO
5 companies name PCYO as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name PCYO as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
D. KozlowskiIndependent Director$59,497
F. FendelIndependent Director$58,997
J. SheetsIndependent Director$57,997
P. BeirneChair of the Board$64,497
S. HeitmannIndependent Director$61,497
W. AbelIndependent Director$57,497
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Mark HardingRSU1—$100,000
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The executive compensation program is designed to correlate executive compensation with business objectives and overall performance, attract and retain executive officers, and align the interests of executives and shareholders through equity ownership.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultant—
Clawback policy—
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-01-1416,361,699391,001241,18497.67%Passed
20252025-01-1514,390,79386,194165,46499.4%Passed
20242024-01-1716,381,571133,657411,09799.19%Passed
20232023-01-1114,789,964355,923433,23397.65%Passed
20222022-01-1212,790,930370,442342,16997.19%Passed
20212021-01-1316,316,60195,97186,59699.42%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-01-1497.67%a
20252025-01-1599.4%b
20242024-01-1799.19%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “For Proposals 2, 3, 4 and any other business matters to be voted on, you may vote "FOR," "AGAINST," or you may "ABSTAIN." Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be counted as votes for or against a proposal and, therefore, have no effect on the vote.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
P. BeirneIndependent · Board Chair · Audit$34,500$29,997$0—$0$64,497
S. HeitmannIndependent · Audit (Chair)31,50029,9970—061,497
D. KozlowskiIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating29,50029,9970—059,497
F. FendelIndependent · Audit · Compensation29,00029,9970—058,997
J. SheetsIndependent · Compensation · Nominating28,00029,9970—057,997
W. AbelIndependent · Nominating (Chair)27,50029,9970—057,497
Mark W. HardingEmployee director—————0
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$24,000
Annual equity retainer$30,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)7,500 / 3,500 / 3,500
Stock ownership guideline$72,000
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$180,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$179,982
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$359,982

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Pure Cycle2025Mark Harding$525,000$114,300$0$0$965,016

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Pure Cycle in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Mark Harding (President and CEO) was the highest-paid executive at Pure Cycle in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $965,016.
How did shareholders vote on Pure Cycle's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 97.67% of shareholders supported Pure Cycle's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Pure Cycle spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Pure Cycle reported total board compensation of $359,982 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Mark HardingDEF 14A2025-12-040001104659-25-118311Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 965,016. Filing ↗machine: span 328887–328894
2Section 01, Marc SpezialyDEF 14A2025-12-040001104659-25-118311Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 327,500. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c19 · span 344689–344696
3Section 08, P. BeirneDEF 14A2025-12-040001104659-25-118311Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 64,497. Filing ↗machine: span 255336–255508
4Section 08, S. HeitmannDEF 14A2025-12-040001104659-25-118311Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 61,497. Filing ↗machine: span 263796–263968
5Section 08, D. KozlowskiDEF 14A2025-12-040001104659-25-118311Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 59,497. Filing ↗machine: span 266758–266930
6Section 08, F. FendelDEF 14A2025-12-040001104659-25-118311Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 58,997. Filing ↗machine: span 261044–261216
7Section 08, J. SheetsDEF 14A2025-12-040001104659-25-118311Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 57,997. Filing ↗machine: span 269508–269680
8Section 08, W. AbelDEF 14A2025-12-040001104659-25-118311Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 57,497. Filing ↗machine: span 258085–258257
9Section 08, Mark W. HardingDEF 14A2025-12-040001104659-25-118311Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
10Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-01-160001104659-26-004427Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.67% (votes for as printed: 16,361,699). Filing ↗
11Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-01-170001558370-25-000261Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.4% (votes for as printed: 14,390,793). Filing ↗
12Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-01-190001558370-24-000382Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.19% (votes for as printed: 16,381,571). Filing ↗
13Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
14Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 180,000 + equity 179,982 + all other 0 = 359,982, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 359,982
15Pure Cycle (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-040001104659-25-118311CEO total compensation as printed in Pure Cycle's own proxy. As printed: 965,016. Filing ↗machine: span 328887–328894

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.