Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-08-28

Pedevco (PED)

CEO J. Douglas Schick was paid $2,017,600 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 155.8% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001654954-26-006667 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$2,017,600 ↑
J. Douglas Schick total, FY2025
—
CEO pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
98.39%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- J. Douglas Schick (President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $2,017,600 (base salary $350,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001654954-26-006667, filed 2026-07-15]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

PED's next annual pay disclosure, estimated July 19, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
J. Douglas Schick$350,000$130,000$1,518,800$0$0$0$18,800$2,017,600
President and Chief Executive Officer
Clark Moore294,000120,000598,9000007,9351,020,835
Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary
Jody Crook280,000100,000430,84000020,750831,590
Chief Commercial Officer
Paul Pinkston168,00050,000161,50000013,080392,580
Former Chief Accounting Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
J. Douglas Schick$2,017,600$788,714$787,087↑ +1,228,886
Clark Moore1,020,835721,515724,800↑ +299,320
Jody Crook831,590———
Paul Pinkston392,580381,348428,333↑ +11,232

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Pedevco's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper PED reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against PED
No companies currently name PED as a compensation peer in their most recent disclosure.

This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.

01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Dr. Simon G. KukesFormer director (through FY2025)$109,500
H. Douglas EvansFormer director (through FY2025)$81,200
John J. ScelfoFormer director (through FY2025)$109,500
John K. HowieIndependent Director$92,475
Josh SchmidtChair of the Board$120,000
Kristel FranklinIndependent Director$70,000
Martyn WillsherIndependent Director$70,000
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Jody CrookRSA2025-01-23——14,705—$250,000
Jody CrookRSA2025-10-31——15,000—180,900
Clark MooreRSA2024-01-26——22,500—300,375
Paul PinkstonRSA2024-01-26——12,500—166,875
Clark MooreRSA2025-01-23——17,500—297,500
Clark MooreRSA2025-10-31——25,000—301,500
Paul PinkstonRSA2025-01-23——9,500—161,500
J. Douglas SchickPRSU2025-10-31——50,000—491,000
J. Douglas SchickRSA2024-01-26——26,250—350,438
J. Douglas SchickRSA2025-10-31——50,000—603,000
J. Douglas SchickRSA2025-01-23——25,000—425,000
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Paul PinkstonRSU3,333—$37,334
J. Douglas SchickRSU17,500—196,000
J. Douglas SchickRSU50,000—560,000
Clark MooreRSU25,000—280,000
J. Douglas SchickRSU16,666—186,667
Clark MooreRSU15,000—168,000
Jody CrookRSU15,000—168,000
Clark MooreRSU11,666—130,667
Jody CrookRSU9,803—109,804
Paul PinkstonRSU8,333—93,334
Paul PinkstonRSU6,333—70,934
J. Douglas SchickRSU5,833—65,334
Clark MooreRSU5,000—56,000
Jody CrookRSU2,333—26,134
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The Compensation Committee's goal is to attract, motivate, and retain highly qualified executive officers and to align the interests of the Company's executive officers with the interests of the Company's stockholders.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantMeridian
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingfalse
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-08-2712,041,407197,1507,17598.39%Passed
20232023-08-3166,011,704292,10823,28799.56%Passed
20202020-08-2764,004,254144,029101,72799.62%Passed
20172017-12-281,943,075470,33265180.51%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-08-2798.39%a
20232023-08-3199.56%b
20202020-08-2799.62%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions with respect to this proposal will have the effect of a vote against this proposal and broker non-votes (which will occur if a broker or other nominee does not have discretionary authority and has not received instructions with respect to this proposal within ten days of the annual meeting) will not be counted in determining the number of shares necessary for approval.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions with respect to this proposal will have the effect of a vote against this proposal and broker non-votes (which will occur if a broker or other nominee does not have discretionary authority and has not received instructions with respect to this proposal within ten days of the annual meeting) will not be counted in determining the number of shares necessary for approval.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Josh SchmidtNot independent · Board Chair · Compensation Committee (Chair) · Newly elected$0$120,000$0—$0$120,000
Dr. Simon G. KukesNot independent · Departed during FY0116,0000—0109,500
John J. ScelfoNot independent · Departed during FY0116,0000—0109,500
John K. HowieIndependent · Audit Committee · Compensation Committee · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee · Newly elected092,4750—092,475
H. Douglas EvansNot independent · Departed during FY081,2000—081,200
Martyn WillsherIndependent · Audit Committee (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee · Newly elected070,0000—070,000
Kristel FranklinIndependent · Audit Committee · Compensation Committee · Newly elected070,0000—070,000
J. Douglas SchickEmployee director—————0
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$50,000
Annual equity retainer$70,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)10,000 / 5,000 / 5,000
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$0
Equity awards (grant-date value)$665,675
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$665,675

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Pedevco2025J. Douglas Schick$350,000$1,518,800$0$0$2,017,600

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Pedevco in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, J. Douglas Schick (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Pedevco in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $2,017,600.
How did shareholders vote on Pedevco's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 98.39% of shareholders supported Pedevco's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Pedevco spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Pedevco reported total board compensation of $665,675 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, J. Douglas SchickDEF 14A2026-07-150001654954-26-006667Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,017,600. Filing ↗machine: span 366537–366546
2Section 01, Clark MooreDEF 14A2026-07-150001654954-26-006667Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,020,835. Filing ↗machine: span 380345–380354
3Section 01, Jody CrookDEF 14A2026-07-150001654954-26-006667Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 831,590. Filing ↗machine: span 394434–394441
4Section 01, Paul PinkstonDEF 14A2026-07-150001654954-26-006667Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 392,580. Filing ↗machine: span 387404–387411
5Section 03, Jody Crook RSADEF 14A2026-07-150001654954-26-006667Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
6Section 03, Jody Crook RSADEF 14A2026-07-150001654954-26-006667Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
7Section 03, Clark Moore RSADEF 14A2026-07-150001654954-26-006667Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
8Section 03, Paul Pinkston RSADEF 14A2026-07-150001654954-26-006667Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
9Section 03, Clark Moore RSADEF 14A2026-07-150001654954-26-006667Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
10Section 03, Clark Moore RSADEF 14A2026-07-150001654954-26-006667Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
11Section 03, Paul Pinkston RSADEF 14A2026-07-150001654954-26-006667Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
12Section 03, J. Douglas Schick PRSUDEF 14A2026-07-150001654954-26-006667Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
13Section 03, J. Douglas Schick RSADEF 14A2026-07-150001654954-26-006667Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
14Section 03, J. Douglas Schick RSADEF 14A2026-07-150001654954-26-006667Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
15Section 03, J. Douglas Schick RSADEF 14A2026-07-150001654954-26-006667Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
16Section 08, Josh SchmidtDEF 14A2026-07-150001654954-26-006667Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 120,000. Filing ↗machine: span 496684–496691
17Section 08, Dr. Simon G. KukesDEF 14A2026-07-150001654954-26-006667Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 109,500. Filing ↗machine: span 486844–486851
18Section 08, John J. ScelfoDEF 14A2026-07-150001654954-26-006667Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 109,500. Filing ↗machine: span 488618–488625
19Section 08, John K. HowieDEF 14A2026-07-150001654954-26-006667Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 92,475. Filing ↗machine: span 491367–491373
20Section 08, H. Douglas EvansDEF 14A2026-07-150001654954-26-006667Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 81,200. Filing ↗machine: span 489596–489602
21Section 08, Martyn WillsherDEF 14A2026-07-150001654954-26-006667Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 70,000. Filing ↗machine: span 494914–494920
22Section 08, Kristel FranklinDEF 14A2026-07-150001654954-26-006667Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 70,000. Filing ↗machine: span 493141–493147
23Section 08, J. Douglas SchickDEF 14A2026-07-150001654954-26-006667Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
24Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-08-280001654954-26-007962Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.39% (votes for as printed: 12,041,407.1). Filing ↗
25Section 06, 2023 voteForm 8-K2023-09-010001654954-23-011482Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.56% (votes for as printed: 66,011,704). Filing ↗
26Section 06, 2020 voteForm 8-K2020-08-310001654954-20-009659Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.62% (votes for as printed: 64,004,254). Filing ↗
27Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
28Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 0 + equity 665,675 + all other 0 = 665,675, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 665,675
29Pedevco (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-07-150001654954-26-006667CEO total compensation as printed in Pedevco's own proxy. As printed: 2,017,600. Filing ↗machine: span 366537–366546

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.