CEO J. Douglas Schick was paid $2,017,600 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 155.8% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001654954-26-006667 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$2,017,600 ↑ J. Douglas Schick total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 98.39% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
PED's next annual pay disclosure, estimated July 19, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Douglas Schick | $350,000 | $130,000 | $1,518,800 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,800 | $2,017,600 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Clark Moore | 294,000 | 120,000 | 598,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7,935 | 1,020,835 |
| Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary | ||||||||
| Jody Crook | 280,000 | 100,000 | 430,840 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20,750 | 831,590 |
| Chief Commercial Officer | ||||||||
| Paul Pinkston | 168,000 | 50,000 | 161,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13,080 | 392,580 |
| Former Chief Accounting Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Douglas Schick | $2,017,600 | $788,714 | $787,087 | ↑ +1,228,886 |
| Clark Moore | 1,020,835 | 721,515 | 724,800 | ↑ +299,320 |
| Jody Crook | 831,590 | — | — | — |
| Paul Pinkston | 392,580 | 381,348 | 428,333 | ↑ +11,232 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Pedevco's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper PED reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Dr. Simon G. Kukes | Former director (through FY2025) | $109,500 |
| H. Douglas Evans | Former director (through FY2025) | $81,200 |
| John J. Scelfo | Former director (through FY2025) | $109,500 |
| John K. Howie | Independent Director | $92,475 |
| Josh Schmidt | Chair of the Board | $120,000 |
| Kristel Franklin | Independent Director | $70,000 |
| Martyn Willsher | Independent Director | $70,000 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jody Crook | RSA | 2025-01-23 | — | — | 14,705 | — | $250,000 |
| Jody Crook | RSA | 2025-10-31 | — | — | 15,000 | — | 180,900 |
| Clark Moore | RSA | 2024-01-26 | — | — | 22,500 | — | 300,375 |
| Paul Pinkston | RSA | 2024-01-26 | — | — | 12,500 | — | 166,875 |
| Clark Moore | RSA | 2025-01-23 | — | — | 17,500 | — | 297,500 |
| Clark Moore | RSA | 2025-10-31 | — | — | 25,000 | — | 301,500 |
| Paul Pinkston | RSA | 2025-01-23 | — | — | 9,500 | — | 161,500 |
| J. Douglas Schick | PRSU | 2025-10-31 | — | — | 50,000 | — | 491,000 |
| J. Douglas Schick | RSA | 2024-01-26 | — | — | 26,250 | — | 350,438 |
| J. Douglas Schick | RSA | 2025-10-31 | — | — | 50,000 | — | 603,000 |
| J. Douglas Schick | RSA | 2025-01-23 | — | — | 25,000 | — | 425,000 |
Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Pinkston | RSU | 3,333 | — | $37,334 |
| J. Douglas Schick | RSU | 17,500 | — | 196,000 |
| J. Douglas Schick | RSU | 50,000 | — | 560,000 |
| Clark Moore | RSU | 25,000 | — | 280,000 |
| J. Douglas Schick | RSU | 16,666 | — | 186,667 |
| Clark Moore | RSU | 15,000 | — | 168,000 |
| Jody Crook | RSU | 15,000 | — | 168,000 |
| Clark Moore | RSU | 11,666 | — | 130,667 |
| Jody Crook | RSU | 9,803 | — | 109,804 |
| Paul Pinkston | RSU | 8,333 | — | 93,334 |
| Paul Pinkston | RSU | 6,333 | — | 70,934 |
| J. Douglas Schick | RSU | 5,833 | — | 65,334 |
| Clark Moore | RSU | 5,000 | — | 56,000 |
| Jody Crook | RSU | 2,333 | — | 26,134 |
The Compensation Committee's goal is to attract, motivate, and retain highly qualified executive officers and to align the interests of the Company's executive officers with the interests of the Company's stockholders.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Meridian |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | false |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-08-27 | 12,041,407 | 197,150 | 7,175 | 98.39% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-08-31 | 66,011,704 | 292,108 | 23,287 | 99.56% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-08-27 | 64,004,254 | 144,029 | 101,727 | 99.62% | Passed |
| 2017 | 2017-12-28 | 1,943,075 | 470,332 | 651 | 80.51% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-08-27 | 98.39%a |
| 2023 | 2023-08-31 | 99.56%b |
| 2020 | 2020-08-27 | 99.62%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions with respect to this proposal will have the effect of a vote against this proposal and broker non-votes (which will occur if a broker or other nominee does not have discretionary authority and has not received instructions with respect to this proposal within ten days of the annual meeting) will not be counted in determining the number of shares necessary for approval.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions with respect to this proposal will have the effect of a vote against this proposal and broker non-votes (which will occur if a broker or other nominee does not have discretionary authority and has not received instructions with respect to this proposal within ten days of the annual meeting) will not be counted in determining the number of shares necessary for approval.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Josh SchmidtNot independent · Board Chair · Compensation Committee (Chair) · Newly elected | $0 | $120,000 | $0 | — | $0 | $120,000 |
| Dr. Simon G. KukesNot independent · Departed during FY | 0 | 116,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 109,500 |
| John J. ScelfoNot independent · Departed during FY | 0 | 116,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 109,500 |
| John K. HowieIndependent · Audit Committee · Compensation Committee · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee · Newly elected | 0 | 92,475 | 0 | — | 0 | 92,475 |
| H. Douglas EvansNot independent · Departed during FY | 0 | 81,200 | 0 | — | 0 | 81,200 |
| Martyn WillsherIndependent · Audit Committee (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee · Newly elected | 0 | 70,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 70,000 |
| Kristel FranklinIndependent · Audit Committee · Compensation Committee · Newly elected | 0 | 70,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 70,000 |
| J. Douglas SchickEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $50,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $70,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 10,000 / 5,000 / 5,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $0 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $665,675 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $665,675 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pedevco | 2025 | J. Douglas Schick | $350,000 | $1,518,800 | $0 | $0 | $2,017,600 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, J. Douglas Schick | DEF 14A | 2026-07-15 | 0001654954-26-006667 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,017,600. Filing ↗machine: span 366537–366546 |
| 2 | Section 01, Clark Moore | DEF 14A | 2026-07-15 | 0001654954-26-006667 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,020,835. Filing ↗machine: span 380345–380354 |
| 3 | Section 01, Jody Crook | DEF 14A | 2026-07-15 | 0001654954-26-006667 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 831,590. Filing ↗machine: span 394434–394441 |
| 4 | Section 01, Paul Pinkston | DEF 14A | 2026-07-15 | 0001654954-26-006667 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 392,580. Filing ↗machine: span 387404–387411 |
| 5 | Section 03, Jody Crook RSA | DEF 14A | 2026-07-15 | 0001654954-26-006667 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 6 | Section 03, Jody Crook RSA | DEF 14A | 2026-07-15 | 0001654954-26-006667 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 03, Clark Moore RSA | DEF 14A | 2026-07-15 | 0001654954-26-006667 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 03, Paul Pinkston RSA | DEF 14A | 2026-07-15 | 0001654954-26-006667 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 03, Clark Moore RSA | DEF 14A | 2026-07-15 | 0001654954-26-006667 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 03, Clark Moore RSA | DEF 14A | 2026-07-15 | 0001654954-26-006667 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 03, Paul Pinkston RSA | DEF 14A | 2026-07-15 | 0001654954-26-006667 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 03, J. Douglas Schick PRSU | DEF 14A | 2026-07-15 | 0001654954-26-006667 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 03, J. Douglas Schick RSA | DEF 14A | 2026-07-15 | 0001654954-26-006667 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 03, J. Douglas Schick RSA | DEF 14A | 2026-07-15 | 0001654954-26-006667 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 03, J. Douglas Schick RSA | DEF 14A | 2026-07-15 | 0001654954-26-006667 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 08, Josh Schmidt | DEF 14A | 2026-07-15 | 0001654954-26-006667 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 120,000. Filing ↗machine: span 496684–496691 |
| 17 | Section 08, Dr. Simon G. Kukes | DEF 14A | 2026-07-15 | 0001654954-26-006667 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 109,500. Filing ↗machine: span 486844–486851 |
| 18 | Section 08, John J. Scelfo | DEF 14A | 2026-07-15 | 0001654954-26-006667 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 109,500. Filing ↗machine: span 488618–488625 |
| 19 | Section 08, John K. Howie | DEF 14A | 2026-07-15 | 0001654954-26-006667 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 92,475. Filing ↗machine: span 491367–491373 |
| 20 | Section 08, H. Douglas Evans | DEF 14A | 2026-07-15 | 0001654954-26-006667 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 81,200. Filing ↗machine: span 489596–489602 |
| 21 | Section 08, Martyn Willsher | DEF 14A | 2026-07-15 | 0001654954-26-006667 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 70,000. Filing ↗machine: span 494914–494920 |
| 22 | Section 08, Kristel Franklin | DEF 14A | 2026-07-15 | 0001654954-26-006667 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 70,000. Filing ↗machine: span 493141–493147 |
| 23 | Section 08, J. Douglas Schick | DEF 14A | 2026-07-15 | 0001654954-26-006667 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-08-28 | 0001654954-26-007962 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.39% (votes for as printed: 12,041,407.1). Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-09-01 | 0001654954-23-011482 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.56% (votes for as printed: 66,011,704). Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 06, 2020 vote | Form 8-K | 2020-08-31 | 0001654954-20-009659 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.62% (votes for as printed: 64,004,254). Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 28 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 0 + equity 665,675 + all other 0 = 665,675, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 665,675 |
| 29 | Pedevco (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-07-15 | 0001654954-26-006667 | CEO total compensation as printed in Pedevco's own proxy. As printed: 2,017,600. Filing ↗machine: span 366537–366546 |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.