CEO Mark Duff was paid $453,081 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 0.7% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001493152-26-028364 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$624,131 Troy Eshleman total, FY2025 COO — highest-paid officer; CEO Mark Duff: $453,081 | — CEO (Mark Duff) pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 98.31% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
You have just read Perma Fix Environmental Services's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper PESI reports.
We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
PESI's next annual pay disclosure, estimated June 14, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Troy Eshleman | $313,846 | $0 | $0 | $298,861 | $0 | $0 | $11,424 | $624,131 |
| COO | ||||||||
| Mark Duff | 417,155 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 35,926 | 453,081 |
| President and CEO | ||||||||
| Ben Naccarato | 332,811 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 59,374 | 392,185 |
| CFO | ||||||||
| Richard Grondin | 312,729 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 46,953 | 359,682 |
| EVP of Hanford Waste Operations | ||||||||
| Louis Centofanti | 277,346 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 31,206 | 308,552 |
| EVP of Strategic Initiatives | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Troy Eshleman | $624,131 | — | — | — |
| Mark Duff | 453,081 | 456,461 | 748,095 | ↓ −3,380 |
| Ben Naccarato | 392,185 | 385,170 | 595,477 | ↑ +7,015 |
| Richard Grondin | 359,682 | 326,597 | 498,325 | ↑ +33,085 |
| Louis Centofanti | 308,552 | 306,256 | 485,425 | ↑ +2,296 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses PESI in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named PESI in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Joe R. Reeder | Independent Director | $167,435 |
| Joseph T. Grumski | Independent Director | $177,434 |
| Kerry C. Duggan | Independent Director | $151,184 |
| Larry M. Shelton | Independent Director | $196,213 |
| Mark A. Zwecker | Lead Independent Director | $178,566 |
| Thomas P. Bostick | Independent Director | $153,434 |
| Zach P. Wamp | Independent Director | $153,619 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Grondin | Option | 18,000 | 3.95 | — |
| Mark Duff | Option | 10,000 | 7.01 | — |
| Mark Duff | Option | 42,000 | 3.95 | — |
| Ben Naccarato | Option | 5,000 | 7.01 | — |
| Ben Naccarato | Option | 24,000 | 3.95 | — |
| Centofanti | Option | 4,000 | 7.01 | — |
| Centofanti | Option | 18,000 | 3.95 | — |
| Richard Grondin | Option | 5,000 | 7.01 | — |
| Troy Eshleman | Option | 50,000 | 10.7 | — |
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | — |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | — |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-07-22 | 5,950,788 | 102,322 | 1,159,302 | 98.31% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-07-24 | 6,337,589 | 595,696 | 1,011,910 | 91.41% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-07-18 | 5,765,235 | 633,690 | 598,961 | 90.1% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-07-20 | 5,013,281 | 51,890 | 341,258 | 98.98% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-07-21 | 5,607,702 | 313,096 | 16,645 | 94.71% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-07-20 | 5,550,152 | 321,549 | 48,649 | 94.52% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-07-22 | 98.31%a |
| 2025 | 2025-07-24 | 91.41%b |
| 2024 | 2024-07-18 | 90.1%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Larry M. SheltonIndependent · Audit · Compensation and Stock Option | $31,675 | $78,438 | $86,100 | — | $0 | $196,213 |
| Mark A. ZweckerIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit (Chair) · Compensation | 26,600 | 65,866 | 86,100 | — | 0 | 178,566 |
| Joseph T. GrumskiIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) | 0 | 91,334 | 86,100 | — | 0 | 177,434 |
| Joe R. ReederIndependent · Corporate Governance and Nominating (Chair) · Strategic Advisory · Audit · Compensation and Stock Option | 0 | 81,335 | 86,100 | — | 0 | 167,435 |
| Zach P. WampIndependent · Compensation · Corporate Governance and Nominating · Strategic Advisory | 19,425 | 48,094 | 86,100 | — | 0 | 153,619 |
| Thomas P. BostickIndependent · Corporate Governance and Nominating | 0 | 67,334 | 86,100 | — | 0 | 153,434 |
| Kerry C. DugganIndependent · Corporate Governance and Nominating · Strategic Advisory | 18,725 | 46,359 | 86,100 | — | 0 | 151,184 |
| Dr. Louis F. CentofantiEmployee director · Strategic Advisory (Chair) | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Mark J. DuffEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $46,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | $1,000 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 12,500 / 12,500 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $96,425 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $478,760 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $575,185 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Perma Fix Environmental Services | 2025 | Mark Duff | $417,155 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $453,081 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Troy Eshleman | DEF 14A | 2026-06-12 | 0001493152-26-028364 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 624,131. Filing ↗machine: r19 · c26 · span 474497–474504 |
| 2 | Section 01, Mark Duff | DEF 14A | 2026-06-12 | 0001493152-26-028364 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 453,081. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c26 · span 400810–400817 |
| 3 | Section 01, Ben Naccarato | DEF 14A | 2026-06-12 | 0001493152-26-028364 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 392,185. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c26 · span 419229–419236 |
| 4 | Section 01, Richard Grondin | DEF 14A | 2026-06-12 | 0001493152-26-028364 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 359,682. Filing ↗machine: r15 · c26 · span 456057–456064 |
| 5 | Section 01, Louis Centofanti | DEF 14A | 2026-06-12 | 0001493152-26-028364 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 308,552. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c26 · span 437637–437644 |
| 6 | Section 08, Larry M. Shelton | DEF 14A | 2026-06-12 | 0001493152-26-028364 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 196,213. Filing ↗machine: span 322591–322598 |
| 7 | Section 08, Mark A. Zwecker | DEF 14A | 2026-06-12 | 0001493152-26-028364 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 178,566. Filing ↗machine: span 324841–324848 |
| 8 | Section 08, Joseph T. Grumski | DEF 14A | 2026-06-12 | 0001493152-26-028364 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 177,434. Filing ↗machine: span 320338–320345 |
| 9 | Section 08, Joe R. Reeder | DEF 14A | 2026-06-12 | 0001493152-26-028364 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 167,435. Filing ↗machine: span 321458–321465 |
| 10 | Section 08, Zach P. Wamp | DEF 14A | 2026-06-12 | 0001493152-26-028364 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 153,619. Filing ↗machine: span 323709–323716 |
| 11 | Section 08, Thomas P. Bostick | DEF 14A | 2026-06-12 | 0001493152-26-028364 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 153,434. Filing ↗machine: span 318071–318078 |
| 12 | Section 08, Kerry C. Duggan | DEF 14A | 2026-06-12 | 0001493152-26-028364 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 151,184. Filing ↗machine: span 319203–319210 |
| 13 | Section 08, Dr. Louis F. Centofanti | DEF 14A | 2026-06-12 | 0001493152-26-028364 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 08, Mark J. Duff | DEF 14A | 2026-06-12 | 0001493152-26-028364 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-07-28 | 0001493152-26-034944 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.31% (votes for as printed: 5,950,788). Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-07-29 | 0001641172-25-021341 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.41% (votes for as printed: 6,337,589). Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-07-19 | 0001493152-24-028495 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.1% (votes for as printed: 5,765,235). Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 19 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 96,425 + equity 478,760 + all other 0 = 575,185, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 575,185 |
| 20 | Perma Fix Environmental Services (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-06-12 | 0001493152-26-028364 | CEO total compensation as printed in Perma Fix Environmental Services's own proxy. As printed: 453,081. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c26 · span 400810–400817 |