Companies Park Ohio Holdings Corp
Park Ohio (PKOH): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Park Ohio Holdings Corp’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $5,726,975FY2023
- $5,880,378FY2024
- $3,727,172FY2025
CEO total pay was $3,727,172 in fiscal 2025, down from $5,880,378 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $875,000 · bonus $0 · stock awards $984,000 · option awards $0
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew Crawford | $875,000 | $0 | $984,000 | $0 | $1,765,000 | $18,234 | $84,938 | $3,727,172 |
| Chairman, Chief Executive Officer and President | ||||||||
| Patrick Fogarty | 480,000 | 616,000 | 410,000 | 0 | 0 | 17,310 | 27,530 | 1,550,840 |
| Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Robert Vilsack | 425,000 | 528,000 | 410,000 | 0 | 0 | 17,306 | 40,866 | 1,421,172 |
| Chief Legal and Administrative Officer, Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew Crawford | $3,727,172 | $5,880,378 | $5,726,975 | ↓ −2,153,206 |
| Patrick Fogarty | 1,550,840 | 1,774,677 | 2,004,222 | ↓ −223,837 |
| Robert Vilsack | 1,421,172 | 1,630,642 | 1,969,524 | ↓ −209,470 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
Our compensation program is designed to recognize the level of responsibility of an executive within our Company, taking into account the named executive officer’s role and expected leadership within our organization, and to encourage and reward decisions and actions that have a positive impact on our overall performance. The philosophy aims to align executive compensation with short- and long-term performance, enhance shareholder value, and attract and retain qualified executives through a competitive structure.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pay Governance |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew V. Crawford | RSU | 2025-07-31 | — | — | 60,000 | — | $984,000 |
| Patrick Fogarty | RSU | 2025-07-31 | — | — | 25,000 | — | 410,000 |
| Robert Vilsack | RSU | 2025-07-31 | — | — | 25,000 | — | 410,000 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew V. Crawford | $984,000 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Patrick Fogarty | 410,000 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Robert Vilsack | 410,000 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patrick Fogarty | RSU | 11,042 | — | $231,219 |
| Robert Vilsack | RSU | 11,042 | — | 231,219 |
| Patrick Fogarty | RSU | 14,667 | — | 307,127 |
| Robert Vilsack | RSU | 14,667 | — | 307,127 |
| Patrick Fogarty | RSU | 25,000 | — | 523,500 |
| Robert Vilsack | RSU | 25,000 | — | 523,500 |
| Crawford | RSU | 50,000 | — | 1,047,000 |
| Crawford | RSU | 60,000 | — | 1,256,400 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edward F. CrawfordNot independent · Executive · Newly elected | $0 | $0 | $0 | — | $500,000 | $500,000 |
| John D. GrampaIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 99,000 | 85,012 | 0 | — | 0 | 184,012 |
| Ronna RomneyIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Executive · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 96,000 | 85,012 | 0 | — | 0 | 181,012 |
| James W. WertIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | 91,000 | 85,012 | 0 | — | 0 | 176,012 |
| Steven H. RosenIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 76,000 | 85,012 | 0 | — | 0 | 161,012 |
| Howard W. Hanna IVIndependent · Audit | 73,000 | 85,012 | 0 | — | 0 | 158,012 |
| Dan T. Moore IIIIndependent · Long-Range Planning · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 68,000 | 85,012 | 0 | — | 0 | 153,012 |
| Patrick V. AulettaIndependent · Executive | 66,000 | 85,012 | 0 | — | 0 | 151,012 |
| Andrew C. ClarkeIndependent · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 30,000 | 42,501 | 0 | — | 0 | 72,501 |
| Matthew V. CrawfordEmployee director · Board Chair · Executive (Chair) · Long-Range Planning (Chair) | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $50,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | $4,000 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 25,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $599,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $637,585 |
| All other compensation | $500,000 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,736,585 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Park Ohio as a peer
Companies that benchmark against PKOH
4 companies name PKOH as a compensation peer
The list of companies that name PKOH as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Consolidated | 2025 | Timothy Cawley | $1,445,833 | $9,773,900 | $0 | $2,809,000 | $19,899,971 |
| 2 | Park Ohio Holdings Corp | 2025 | Matthew Crawford | 875,000 | 984,000 | 0 | 1,765,000 | 3,727,172 |
| 3 | Stock | 2025 | James Hillebrand | 875,000 | 656,250 | 218,750 | 1,487,500 | 3,380,337 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Park Ohio Holdings Corp | not disclosed | Restricted Shares 100 | not disclosed | Pay Governance |
| Consolidated | 143.5% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Mercer |
| Stock | 200% | not disclosed | No | Aon |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-14 | 12,322,715 | 306,594 | 50,053 | 97.57% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-17 | 7,850,096 | 2,904,513 | 36,484 | 72.99% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-05-28 | 7,539,749 | 3,177,316 | 162,711 | 70.35% | Passed |
| 2017 | 2017-05-11 | 8,008,130 | 2,772,565 | 8,774 | 74.28% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-14 | 97.57%a |
| 2023 | 2023-05-17 | 72.99%b |
| 2020 | 2020-05-28 | 70.35%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Our shareholders approved, on an advisory basis, the compensation of our named executive officers, with approximately 69.4% of the votes cast (not counting abstentions) in favor of the compensation paid to our named executive officers.”.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 104 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $3,727,172 |
| Median employee compensation | — |
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (26 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Matthew Crawford. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 24. As printed: 3,727,172. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Patrick Fogarty. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 24. As printed: 1,550,840. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Robert Vilsack. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 24. As printed: 1,421,172. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Matthew V. Crawford RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Patrick Fogarty RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Robert Vilsack RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 104 : 1. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Edward F. Crawford. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 500,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, John D. Grampa. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 184,012. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Ronna Romney. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 181,012. View filing ↗
- Section 08, James W. Wert. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 176,012. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Steven H. Rosen. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 161,012. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Howard W. Hanna IV. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 158,012. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Dan T. Moore III. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 153,012. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Patrick V. Auletta. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 151,012. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Andrew C. Clarke. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 72,501. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Matthew V. Crawford. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-05-15. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.57% (votes for as printed: 12,322,715). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2023 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2023-05-18. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 72.99% (votes for as printed: 7,850,096). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2020 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2020-05-28. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 70.35% (votes for as printed: 7,539,749). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 599,000 + equity 637,585 + all other 500,000 = 1,736,585, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Consolidated, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-08. CEO total compensation as printed in Consolidated's own proxy. As printed: 19,899,971. View filing ↗
- Park Ohio Holdings Corp (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. CEO total compensation as printed in Park Ohio Holdings Corp's own proxy. As printed: 3,727,172. View filing ↗
- Stock, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-12. CEO total compensation as printed in Stock's own proxy. As printed: 3,380,337. View filing ↗