Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-06-17

Playboy (PLBY)

CEO Ben Kohn was paid $3,688,107 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 56.0% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001628280-26-028967 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$3,688,107 ↑
Ben Kohn total, FY2025
—
CEO pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
89.24%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

PLBY's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 30, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Ben Kohn$850,720$918,000$1,908,229$0$0$0$11,158$3,688,107
Chief Executive Officer & President
Chris Riley400,720345,600667,88000012,8501,427,050
General Counsel and Secretary
Marc Crossman400,720345,600667,88000010,6191,424,819
Chief Financial Officer & Chief Operating Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Ben Kohn$3,688,107$2,364,766$1,875,055↑ +1,323,341
Chris Riley1,427,0501,012,777833,713↑ +414,273
Marc Crossman1,424,8191,008,624578,375↑ +416,195

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Playboy's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper PLBY reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against PLBY
1 company names PLBY as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name PLBY as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
György GattyánDirector$164,514
James YaffeIndependent Director$207,000
Juliana F. HillIndependent Director$212,000
Natalia PremovicFormer director (through FY2025)$23,571
Suhail RizviChair of the Board$159,163
Tracey EdmondsIndependent Director$207,000
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Chris RileyRSU2025-05-02——350,000—$374,500
Chris RileyRSU2025-05-02——274,187—293,380
Marc CrossmanRSU2025-05-02——350,000—374,500
Marc CrossmanRSU2025-05-02——274,187—293,380
Ben KohnRSU2025-05-02——783,392—838,229
Ben KohnRSU2025-05-02——1,000,000—1,070,000
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Chris Riley$667,880$0$00.0%
Marc Crossman667,880000.0%
Ben Kohn1,908,229000.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Marc CrossmanRSU350,000—$658,000
Ben KohnRSU1,000,000—1,880,000
Ben KohnRSU783,392—1,472,777
Chris RileyRSU350,000—658,000
Marc CrossmanRSU274,187—515,472
Chris RileyRSU274,187—515,472
Marc CrossmanRSU133,334—250,668
Ben KohnRSU45,414—85,378
Chris RileyRSU15,895—29,883
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantExequity LLP
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-06-1665,300,8907,874,37852,82589.24%Passed
20252025-06-1653,674,6469,526,194266,69984.93%Passed
20242024-06-1326,479,4824,026,453300,21386.8%Passed
20232023-06-1528,143,3346,859,244390,97380.4%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-06-1689.24%a
20252025-06-1684.93%b
20242024-06-1386.8%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have no effect on the ratification of the appointment of BDO as our independent registered public accounting firm and the non-binding, advisory Say-on-Pay vote.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Juliana F. HillIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Nominating/Governance$105,000$107,000$0—$0$212,000
James YaffeIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating/Governance (Chair)100,000107,0000—0207,000
Tracey EdmondsIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating/Governance100,000107,0000—0207,000
György GattyánNot independent · Newly elected57,514107,0000—0164,514
Suhail RizviNot independent · Board Chair0159,1630—0159,163
Natalia PremovicIndependent · Departed during FY · Newly elected23,57100—023,571
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$65,000
Annual equity retainer$100,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)10,000 / 15,000 / 15,000
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$386,085
Equity awards (grant-date value)$587,163
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$973,248

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Playboy2025Ben Kohn$850,720$1,908,229$0$0$3,688,107

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Playboy in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Ben Kohn (Chief Executive Officer & President) was the highest-paid executive at Playboy in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $3,688,107.
How did shareholders vote on Playboy's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 89.24% of shareholders supported Playboy's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Playboy spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Playboy reported total board compensation of $973,248 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Ben KohnDEF 14A2026-04-300001628280-26-028967Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 31. As printed: 3,688,107. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 439807–439816
2Section 01, Chris RileyDEF 14A2026-04-300001628280-26-028967Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 31. As printed: 1,427,050. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c48 · span 453508–453517
3Section 01, Marc CrossmanDEF 14A2026-04-300001628280-26-028967Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 31. As printed: 1,424,819. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c48 · span 446684–446693
4Section 03, Chris Riley RSUDEF 14A2026-04-300001628280-26-028967Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 478396–478403
5Section 03, Chris Riley RSUDEF 14A2026-04-300001628280-26-028967Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 476580–476587
6Section 03, Marc Crossman RSUDEF 14A2026-04-300001628280-26-028967Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 474591–474598
7Section 03, Marc Crossman RSUDEF 14A2026-04-300001628280-26-028967Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 472775–472782
8Section 03, Ben Kohn RSUDEF 14A2026-04-300001628280-26-028967Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 468938–468945
9Section 03, Ben Kohn RSUDEF 14A2026-04-300001628280-26-028967Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 470782–470791
10Section 08, Juliana F. HillDEF 14A2026-04-300001628280-26-028967Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 212,000. Filing ↗machine: span 321368–321674
11Section 08, James YaffeDEF 14A2026-04-300001628280-26-028967Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 207,000. Filing ↗machine: span 319480–319786
12Section 08, Tracey EdmondsDEF 14A2026-04-300001628280-26-028967Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 207,000. Filing ↗machine: span 317596–317902
13Section 08, György GattyánDEF 14A2026-04-300001628280-26-028967Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 164,514. Filing ↗machine: span 323451–323757
14Section 08, Suhail RizviDEF 14A2026-04-300001628280-26-028967Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 159,163. Filing ↗machine: span 314675–315036
15Section 08, Natalia PremovicDEF 14A2026-04-300001628280-26-028967Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 23,571. Filing ↗machine: span 324361–324602
16Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-170001628280-26-043729Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 89.24% (votes for as printed: 65,300,890). Filing ↗
17Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-06-160001803914-25-000102Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 84.93% (votes for as printed: 53,674,646). Filing ↗
18Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-06-140001803914-24-000047Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 86.8% (votes for as printed: 26,479,482). Filing ↗
19Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
20Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
21Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 386,085 + equity 587,163 + all other 0 = 973,248, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 973,248
22Playboy (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001628280-26-028967CEO total compensation as printed in Playboy's own proxy. As printed: 3,688,107. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 439807–439816

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.