CEO Ben Kohn was paid $3,688,107 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 56.0% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001628280-26-028967 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$3,688,107 ↑ Ben Kohn total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 89.24% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
PLBY's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 30, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Kohn | $850,720 | $918,000 | $1,908,229 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,158 | $3,688,107 |
| Chief Executive Officer & President | ||||||||
| Chris Riley | 400,720 | 345,600 | 667,880 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12,850 | 1,427,050 |
| General Counsel and Secretary | ||||||||
| Marc Crossman | 400,720 | 345,600 | 667,880 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10,619 | 1,424,819 |
| Chief Financial Officer & Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Kohn | $3,688,107 | $2,364,766 | $1,875,055 | ↑ +1,323,341 |
| Chris Riley | 1,427,050 | 1,012,777 | 833,713 | ↑ +414,273 |
| Marc Crossman | 1,424,819 | 1,008,624 | 578,375 | ↑ +416,195 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Playboy's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper PLBY reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
The list of companies that name PLBY as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| György Gattyán | Director | $164,514 |
| James Yaffe | Independent Director | $207,000 |
| Juliana F. Hill | Independent Director | $212,000 |
| Natalia Premovic | Former director (through FY2025) | $23,571 |
| Suhail Rizvi | Chair of the Board | $159,163 |
| Tracey Edmonds | Independent Director | $207,000 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chris Riley | RSU | 2025-05-02 | — | — | 350,000 | — | $374,500 |
| Chris Riley | RSU | 2025-05-02 | — | — | 274,187 | — | 293,380 |
| Marc Crossman | RSU | 2025-05-02 | — | — | 350,000 | — | 374,500 |
| Marc Crossman | RSU | 2025-05-02 | — | — | 274,187 | — | 293,380 |
| Ben Kohn | RSU | 2025-05-02 | — | — | 783,392 | — | 838,229 |
| Ben Kohn | RSU | 2025-05-02 | — | — | 1,000,000 | — | 1,070,000 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chris Riley | $667,880 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Marc Crossman | 667,880 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Ben Kohn | 1,908,229 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marc Crossman | RSU | 350,000 | — | $658,000 |
| Ben Kohn | RSU | 1,000,000 | — | 1,880,000 |
| Ben Kohn | RSU | 783,392 | — | 1,472,777 |
| Chris Riley | RSU | 350,000 | — | 658,000 |
| Marc Crossman | RSU | 274,187 | — | 515,472 |
| Chris Riley | RSU | 274,187 | — | 515,472 |
| Marc Crossman | RSU | 133,334 | — | 250,668 |
| Ben Kohn | RSU | 45,414 | — | 85,378 |
| Chris Riley | RSU | 15,895 | — | 29,883 |
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Exequity LLP |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-16 | 65,300,890 | 7,874,378 | 52,825 | 89.24% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-16 | 53,674,646 | 9,526,194 | 266,699 | 84.93% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-13 | 26,479,482 | 4,026,453 | 300,213 | 86.8% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-15 | 28,143,334 | 6,859,244 | 390,973 | 80.4% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-16 | 89.24%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-16 | 84.93%b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-13 | 86.8%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have no effect on the ratification of the appointment of BDO as our independent registered public accounting firm and the non-binding, advisory Say-on-Pay vote.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Juliana F. HillIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Nominating/Governance | $105,000 | $107,000 | $0 | — | $0 | $212,000 |
| James YaffeIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating/Governance (Chair) | 100,000 | 107,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 207,000 |
| Tracey EdmondsIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating/Governance | 100,000 | 107,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 207,000 |
| György GattyánNot independent · Newly elected | 57,514 | 107,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 164,514 |
| Suhail RizviNot independent · Board Chair | 0 | 159,163 | 0 | — | 0 | 159,163 |
| Natalia PremovicIndependent · Departed during FY · Newly elected | 23,571 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 23,571 |
| Annual cash retainer | $65,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $100,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 10,000 / 15,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $386,085 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $587,163 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $973,248 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Playboy | 2025 | Ben Kohn | $850,720 | $1,908,229 | $0 | $0 | $3,688,107 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Ben Kohn | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001628280-26-028967 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 31. As printed: 3,688,107. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 439807–439816 |
| 2 | Section 01, Chris Riley | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001628280-26-028967 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 31. As printed: 1,427,050. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c48 · span 453508–453517 |
| 3 | Section 01, Marc Crossman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001628280-26-028967 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 31. As printed: 1,424,819. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c48 · span 446684–446693 |
| 4 | Section 03, Chris Riley RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001628280-26-028967 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 478396–478403 |
| 5 | Section 03, Chris Riley RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001628280-26-028967 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 476580–476587 |
| 6 | Section 03, Marc Crossman RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001628280-26-028967 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 474591–474598 |
| 7 | Section 03, Marc Crossman RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001628280-26-028967 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 472775–472782 |
| 8 | Section 03, Ben Kohn RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001628280-26-028967 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 468938–468945 |
| 9 | Section 03, Ben Kohn RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001628280-26-028967 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 470782–470791 |
| 10 | Section 08, Juliana F. Hill | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001628280-26-028967 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 212,000. Filing ↗machine: span 321368–321674 |
| 11 | Section 08, James Yaffe | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001628280-26-028967 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 207,000. Filing ↗machine: span 319480–319786 |
| 12 | Section 08, Tracey Edmonds | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001628280-26-028967 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 207,000. Filing ↗machine: span 317596–317902 |
| 13 | Section 08, György Gattyán | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001628280-26-028967 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 164,514. Filing ↗machine: span 323451–323757 |
| 14 | Section 08, Suhail Rizvi | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001628280-26-028967 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 159,163. Filing ↗machine: span 314675–315036 |
| 15 | Section 08, Natalia Premovic | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001628280-26-028967 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 23,571. Filing ↗machine: span 324361–324602 |
| 16 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-17 | 0001628280-26-043729 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 89.24% (votes for as printed: 65,300,890). Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-16 | 0001803914-25-000102 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 84.93% (votes for as printed: 53,674,646). Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-14 | 0001803914-24-000047 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 86.8% (votes for as printed: 26,479,482). Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 20 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 21 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 386,085 + equity 587,163 + all other 0 = 973,248, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 973,248 |
| 22 | Playboy (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001628280-26-028967 | CEO total compensation as printed in Playboy's own proxy. As printed: 3,688,107. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 439807–439816 |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.