Companies Pulse Biosciences, Inc
Pulse Biosciences (PLSE): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Pulse Biosciences, Inc’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $7,427,899FY2025
CEO total pay was $7,427,899 in fiscal 2025; the brief holds no earlier figure for this CEO.
FY2025: salary $708,523 · bonus $0 · stock awards $0 · option awards $6,717,960
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul LaViolette | $708,523 | $0 | $0 | $6,717,960 | $0 | $0 | $1,416 | $7,427,899 |
| Chief Executive Officer and Co-Chairman | ||||||||
| Jon Skinner | 366,667 | 56,000 | 0 | 2,419,035 | 0 | 0 | 1,298 | 2,843,000 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Darrin Uecker | 540,312 | 328,161 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,416 | 869,889 |
| Chief Technology Officer and Director | ||||||||
| Kevin Danahy | 525,000 | 328,161 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,416 | 854,577 |
| Former Chief Commercial Officer | ||||||||
| Burke Barrett | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Former Chief Executive Officer and Former Director | ||||||||
| Mitchell Levinson | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Former Chief Strategy Officer and Former Director | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul LaViolette | $7,427,899 | — | — | — |
| Jon Skinner | 2,843,000 | — | — | — |
| Darrin Uecker | 869,889 | 616,410 | 5,390,028 | ↑ +253,479 |
| Kevin Danahy | 854,577 | 1,936,098 | 5,864,450 | ↓ −1,081,521 |
| Burke Barrett | — | 9,137,576 | — | — |
| Mitchell Levinson | — | — | 1,694,562 | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The Company seeks to ensure that total compensation paid to executive officers is reasonable and competitive, structuring compensation around the achievement of individual performance, near-term corporate targets, and long-term business objectives.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | false |
| Anti-pledging | false |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
No plan-based awards are on file for this fiscal year.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul LaViolette | Option | 5,425 | 18.43 | — |
| Jon Skinner | Option | 19,616 | 20.93 | — |
| Kevin Danahy | Option | 25,000 | 6.41 | — |
| Paul LaViolette | Option | 31,250 | 15.65 | — |
| Paul LaViolette | Option | 107,075 | 18.43 | — |
| Kevin Danahy | Option | 112,500 | 1.53 | — |
| Paul LaViolette | Option | 125,000 | 15.65 | — |
| Jon Skinner | Option | 130,384 | 20.93 | — |
| Jon Skinner | Option | 150,000 | 20.93 | — |
| Kevin Danahy | Option | 200,000 | 7.08 | — |
| Darrin Uecker | Option | 200,000 | 7.08 | — |
| Darrin Uecker | Option | 330,000 | 4.38 | — |
| Paul LaViolette | Option | 332,075 | 18.43 | — |
| Paul LaViolette | Option | 450,000 | 18.43 | — |
| Kevin Danahy | Option | 460,000 | 4.38 | — |
| Kevin Danahy | Option | 500,000 | 6.44 | — |
| Darrin Uecker | Option | 500,000 | 6.44 | — |
| Paul LaViolette | Option | 600,000 | 18.43 | — |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul A. LaVioletteEmployee director · Strategic Advisory Committee | $39,541 | — | $6,717,960 | — | — | $6,757,501 |
| Mahkam Zanganeh, D.D.SIndependent · Strategic Advisory Committee | 49,479 | — | 655,126 | — | — | 704,605 |
| Robert W. DugganIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 18,252 | — | 614,888 | — | — | 633,140 |
| Manmeet S. SoniIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit (Chair) · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Strategic Advisory Committee | 267,255 | — | 364,548 | — | — | 631,803 |
| Richard A. van den BroekIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 48,196 | — | 364,548 | — | — | 412,744 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $55,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 26,000 / 15,300 / 11,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $422,723 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $422,723 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Pulse Biosciences as a peer
Companies that benchmark against PLSE
2 companies name PLSE as a compensation peer
- Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc.OBIOFY2025
- Sight Sciences, Inc.SGHTFY2025
Each company listed discloses PLSE in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named PLSE in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pulse Biosciences, Inc | 2025 | Paul LaViolette | $708,523 | $0 | $6,717,960 | $0 | $7,427,899 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-09 | 52,270,567 | 907,916 | 11,364 | 98.29% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-19 | 18,144,288 | 318,393 | 39,944 | 98.28% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-09 | 98.29%a |
| 2022 | 2022-05-19 | 98.28%b |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (16 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Paul LaViolette. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-11. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 28. As printed: 7,427,899. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Jon Skinner. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-11. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 28. As printed: 2,843,000. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Darrin Uecker. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-11. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 28. As printed: 869,889. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Kevin Danahy. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-11. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 28. As printed: 854,577. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Burke Barrett. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-11. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 28. As printed: —. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Mitchell Levinson. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-11. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 28. As printed: —. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Paul A. LaViolette. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-11. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 6,757,501. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Mahkam Zanganeh, D.D.S. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-11. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 704,605. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Robert W. Duggan. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-11. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 633,140. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Manmeet S. Soni. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-11. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 631,803. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Richard A. van den Broek. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-11. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 412,744. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-12-12. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.29% (votes for as printed: 52,270,567). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2022 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2022-05-23. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.28% (votes for as printed: 18,144,288). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 422,723 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 422,723, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Pulse Biosciences, Inc (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-11. CEO total compensation as printed in Pulse Biosciences, Inc's own proxy. As printed: 7,427,899. View filing ↗