Companies Outdoor Holding Co
Outdoor (POWW): executive pay, fiscal 2026
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Email me Outdoor Holding Co’s executive pay brief as a PDF
It arrives in about 2 minutes, with every figure cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $177,168FY2026
CEO total pay was $177,168 in fiscal 2026; the brief holds no earlier figure for this CEO.
FY2026: salary $1 · bonus $0 · stock awards $0 · option awards $0
Order POWW
Add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, then press the report you want. Each button opens its own card payment on Stripe.
Executives and directors
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jordan Christensen | $387,503 | $400,000 | $576,050 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,625 | $1,375,178 |
| Chief Legal Officer, Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
| Jared Smith | 86,619 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,066,972 | 1,153,591 |
| Former Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Paul Kasowski | 325,000 | 325,000 | 313,750 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 25,145 | 988,895 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Steven Urvan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 177,167 | 177,168 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2026 total | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | Δ FY2025→2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jordan Christensen | $1,375,178 | — | — | — |
| Jared Smith | 1,153,591 | 715,739 | — | ↑ +437,852 |
| Paul Kasowski | 988,895 | 584,318 | — | ↑ +404,577 |
| Steven Urvan | 177,168 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
Although we do not target executive compensation to any peer group median, we strive to provide a compensation package that is competitive in the market and rewards each executive’s performance.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2026
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jordan Christensen | RSA | — | — | — | 360,000 | — | — |
| Paul Kasowski | RSA | — | — | — | 200,000 | — | — |
| Steven Urvan | RSA | — | — | — | 30,000 | — | 122,100 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2026
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steven Urvan | PSU | 30,000 | — | $60,300 |
| Paul Kasowski | PSU | 150,000 | — | 301,500 |
| Jordan Christensen | PSU | 225,000 | — | 452,250 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wayne WalkerIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | $187,700 | $122,100 | $0 | — | $0 | $309,800 |
| Christos TsentasIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 155,199 | 122,100 | 0 | — | 0 | 277,299 |
| Steven UrvanEmployee director · Board Chair | 38,925 | 122,100 | 0 | — | 0 | 161,025 |
| Houman AkhavanIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 50,217 | 91,800 | 0 | — | 0 | 142,017 |
| David DouglasIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 49,674 | 91,800 | 0 | — | 0 | 141,474 |
| Randy LuthNot independent | 106,613 | 30,285 | 0 | — | 0 | 136,898 |
| Rusty WallaceNot independent | 94,052 | 30,285 | 0 | — | 0 | 124,337 |
| Richard ChildressNot independent | 69,658 | 30,285 | 0 | — | 0 | 99,943 |
| Jared SmithIndependent · Departed during FY | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $60,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $60,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 15,000 / 15,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $60,000 |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2026 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $752,038 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $640,755 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,392,793 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Outdoor as a peer
Companies that benchmark against POWW
No companies currently name POWW as a compensation peer in their most recent disclosure.
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Outdoor Holding Co | 2026 | Steven Urvan | $1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $177,168 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-08-29 | 55,334,796 | 2,188,895 | 1,098,973 | 96.19% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-01-05 | 49,858,872 | 5,716,333 | 782,969 | 89.71% | Passed |
| 2019 | 2019-12-06 | 22,448,680 | 716,982 | 62,259 | 96.9% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-08-29 | 96.19%a |
| 2023 | 2023-01-05 | 89.71%b |
| 2019 | 2019-12-06 | 96.9%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “With respect to an abstention, the shares will be considered present and entitled to vote at the Meeting, but they will have no effect on the vote of this proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 44 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | $41,770 |
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (23 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Jordan Christensen. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-03. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 25. As printed: 1,375,178. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Jared Smith. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-03. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 25. As printed: 1,153,591. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Paul Kasowski. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-03. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 25. As printed: 988,895. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Steven Urvan. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-03. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 25. As printed: 177,168. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jordan Christensen RSA. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-03. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Paul Kasowski RSA. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-03. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Steven Urvan RSA. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-03. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2023-11-29. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 44 : 1. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Wayne Walker. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-03. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 309,800. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Christos Tsentas. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-03. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 277,299. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Steven Urvan. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-03. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 161,025. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Houman Akhavan. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-03. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 142,017. View filing ↗
- Section 08, David Douglas. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-03. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 141,474. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Randy Luth. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-03. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 136,898. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Rusty Wallace. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-03. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 124,337. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Richard Childress. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-03. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 99,943. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Jared Smith. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-03. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-09-02. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.19% (votes for as printed: 55,334,796). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2023 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2023-01-10. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 89.71% (votes for as printed: 49,858,872). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2019 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2019-12-11. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.9% (votes for as printed: 22,448,680). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 752,038 + equity 640,755 + all other 0 = 1,392,793, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Outdoor Holding Co (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-03. CEO total compensation as printed in Outdoor Holding Co's own proxy. As printed: 177,168. View filing ↗