Companies Richardson Electronics, Ltd
Richardson Electronics (RELL): executive pay, fiscal 2026
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Richardson Electronics, Ltd’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $1,546,052FY2024
- $1,623,147FY2025
- $1,673,651FY2026
CEO total pay was $1,673,651 in fiscal 2026, up from $1,623,147 in fiscal 2025.
FY2026: salary $993,460 · bonus $0 · stock awards $194,600 · option awards $78,800
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edward Richardson | $993,460 | $0 | $194,600 | $78,800 | $393,702 | $0 | $13,089 | $1,673,651 |
| Chairman of the Board, President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Wendy Diddell | 558,612 | 0 | 194,600 | 78,800 | 221,077 | 0 | 43,296 | 1,096,385 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Gregory Peloquin | 434,464 | 0 | 0 | 39,400 | 225,024 | 0 | 23,642 | 722,530 |
| Executive Vice President Power and Microwave Technologies Group | ||||||||
| Robert Ben | 366,857 | 0 | 82,705 | 39,400 | 144,510 | 0 | 24,105 | 657,577 |
| Chief Financial Officer, Chief Accounting Officer and Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
| Jens Ruppert | 352,262 | 0 | 19,460 | 39,400 | 163,135 | 0 | 17,994 | 592,251 |
| Executive Vice President and General Manager, Canvys | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2026 total | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | Δ FY2025→2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edward Richardson | $1,673,651 | $1,623,147 | $1,546,052 | ↑ +50,504 |
| Wendy Diddell | 1,096,385 | 1,160,295 | 1,062,221 | ↓ −63,910 |
| Gregory Peloquin | 722,530 | 611,825 | 499,374 | ↑ +110,705 |
| Robert Ben | 657,577 | 656,508 | 490,903 | ↑ +1,069 |
| Jens Ruppert | 592,251 | 500,675 | 433,862 | ↑ +91,576 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The Company's executive compensation program is designed to attract, retain, and motivate highly qualified executives by providing total compensation that is internally equitable and externally competitive, while aligning the interests of executives with those of stockholders through performance-based incentives and equity-based compensation.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | false |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2026
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jens Ruppert | OPTION | 2025-07-21 | 45,341 | 181,363 | 10,000 | 272,045 | $58,860 |
| Robert Ben | OPTION | 2025-07-21 | 34,645 | 138,582 | 10,000 | 207,873 | 122,105 |
| Wendy Diddell | OPTION | 2025-07-21 | 53,002 | 212,009 | 20,000 | 318,013 | 273,400 |
| Edward Richardson | OPTION | 2025-07-21 | 94,388 | 377,553 | 20,000 | 566,329 | 273,400 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jens Ruppert | $0 | $0 | $58,860 | 0.0% |
| Robert Ben | 0 | 0 | 122,105 | 0.0% |
| Wendy Diddell | 0 | 0 | 273,400 | 0.0% |
| Edward Richardson | 0 | 0 | 273,400 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2026
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jens Ruppert | Option | 1,000 | 7.66 | — |
| Robert Ben | Option | 1,500 | 7.66 | — |
| Gregory Peloquin | Option | 1,800 | 7.66 | — |
| Jens Ruppert | RSU | 2,000 | — | 33,960 |
| Edward Richardson | Option | 4,000 | 7.66 | — |
| Wendy Diddell | Option | 4,000 | 7.66 | — |
| Gregory Peloquin | Option | 4,000 | 15.6 | — |
| Robert Ben | Option | 4,000 | 15.6 | — |
| Jens Ruppert | Option | 4,000 | 15.6 | — |
| Gregory Peloquin | Option | 6,000 | 15.51 | — |
| Robert Ben | Option | 6,000 | 15.51 | — |
| Jens Ruppert | Option | 6,000 | 15.51 | — |
| Gregory Peloquin | Option | 8,000 | 11.89 | — |
| Robert Ben | Option | 8,000 | 11.89 | — |
| Jens Ruppert | Option | 8,000 | 11.89 | — |
| Edward Richardson | Option | 8,000 | 15.6 | — |
| Wendy Diddell | Option | 8,000 | 15.6 | — |
| Gregory Peloquin | Option | 10,000 | 9.73 | — |
| Robert Ben | Option | 10,000 | 9.73 | — |
| Jens Ruppert | Option | 10,000 | 9.73 | — |
| Edward Richardson | Option | 12,000 | 15.51 | — |
| Wendy Diddell | Option | 12,000 | 15.51 | — |
| Robert Ben | RSU | 13,500 | — | 229,230 |
| Edward Richardson | Option | 16,000 | 11.89 | — |
| Wendy Diddell | Option | 16,000 | 11.89 | — |
| Edward Richardson | Option | 20,000 | 9.73 | — |
| Wendy Diddell | Option | 20,000 | 9.73 | — |
| Edward Richardson | RSU | 40,001 | — | 679,217 |
| Wendy Diddell | RSU | 40,001 | — | 679,217 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul J. PlanteIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit (Chair) · Compensation Governance (Chair) · Executive · Nominating (Chair) | $34,750 | $50,002 | — | — | — | $84,752 |
| Kenneth HalversonIndependent · Audit · Compensation Governance · Nominating | 28,750 | 50,002 | — | — | — | 78,752 |
| Robert KlugeIndependent · Audit · Compensation Governance · Nominating | 28,750 | 50,002 | — | — | — | 78,752 |
| James BenhamIndependent · Audit · Compensation Governance · Nominating | 28,750 | 50,002 | — | — | — | 78,752 |
| Jacques BelinIndependent · Audit · Compensation Governance · Nominating | 28,750 | 50,002 | — | — | — | 78,752 |
| Wendy S. DiddellEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Edward J. RichardsonEmployee director · Board Chair · Executive (Chair) | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $18,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $50,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | $750 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 6,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $150,000 |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2026 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $149,750 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $250,010 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $399,760 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Richardson Electronics as a peer
Companies that benchmark against RELL
1 company names RELL as a compensation peer
- BEL FUSE INC /NJBELFAFY2025
Each company listed discloses RELL in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named RELL in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Richardson Electronics, Ltd | 2026 | Edward Richardson | $993,460 | $194,600 | $78,800 | $393,702 | $1,673,651 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 2016-10-04 | 24,296,674 | 4,109,261 | 10,033 | 85.53% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 2016-10-04 | 85.53%a |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 23 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $1,546,000 |
| Median employee compensation | $68,000 |
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (22 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Edward Richardson. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-21. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 36. As printed: 1,673,651. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Wendy Diddell. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-21. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 36. As printed: 1,096,385. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Gregory Peloquin. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-21. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 36. As printed: 722,530. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Robert Ben. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-21. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 36. As printed: 657,577. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Jens Ruppert. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-21. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 36. As printed: 592,251. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jens Ruppert OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-21. Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards for Fiscal 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Robert Ben OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-21. Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards for Fiscal 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Wendy Diddell OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-21. Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards for Fiscal 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Edward Richardson OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-21. Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards for Fiscal 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2024-08-23. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 23 : 1. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Paul J. Plante. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-21. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 84,752. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Kenneth Halverson. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-21. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 78,752. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Robert Kluge. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-21. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 78,752. View filing ↗
- Section 08, James Benham. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-21. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 78,752. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Jacques Belin. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-21. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 78,752. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Wendy S. Diddell. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-21. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Edward J. Richardson. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-21. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2016 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2016-10-05. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 85.53% (votes for as printed: 24,296,674). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 149,750 + equity 250,010 + all other 0 = 399,760, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Richardson Electronics, Ltd (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-21. CEO total compensation as printed in Richardson Electronics, Ltd's own proxy. As printed: 1,673,651. View filing ↗