Companies RELMADA THERAPEUTICS, INC.
RELMADA THERAPEUTICS (RLMD): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Email me RELMADA THERAPEUTICS, INC.’s executive pay brief as a PDF
It arrives in about 2 minutes, with every figure cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $2,071,096FY2023
- $1,800,723FY2024
- $8,892,633FY2025
CEO total pay was $8,892,633 in fiscal 2025, up from $1,800,723 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $787,787 · bonus $2,103,545 · stock awards $0 · option awards $4,951,301
Order RLMD
Add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, then press the report you want. Each button opens its own card payment on Stripe.
Executives and directors
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sergio Traversa | $787,787 | $2,103,545 | $0 | $4,951,301 | $0 | $0 | $1,050,000 | $8,892,633 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Maged Shenouda | 558,990 | 1,581,644 | 0 | 3,450,819 | 0 | 0 | 500,000 | 6,091,453 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Charles Ence | 548,990 | 1,119,217 | 0 | 3,328,819 | 0 | 0 | 500,000 | 5,497,026 |
| Chief Accounting and Compliance Officer | ||||||||
| Paul Kelly | 499,800 | 1,085,480 | 0 | 3,328,819 | 0 | 0 | 375,000 | 5,289,099 |
| Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sergio Traversa | $8,892,633 | $1,800,723 | $2,071,096 | ↑ +7,091,910 |
| Maged Shenouda | 6,091,453 | 993,750 | 1,182,754 | ↑ +5,097,703 |
| Charles Ence | 5,497,026 | 983,039 | 1,170,379 | ↑ +4,513,987 |
| Paul Kelly | 5,289,099 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
Our compensation programs are designed to attract, motivate and retain qualified and talented executives, motivating them to achieve our business goals and rewarding them for superior short- and long-term performance.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Aon Radford |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | — |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
No plan-based awards are on file for this fiscal year.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Kelly | Option | 32,836 | 2.48 | — |
| Paul Kelly | Option | 37,500 | 3.37 | — |
| Maged Shenouda | Option | 41,045 | 2.48 | — |
| Charles Ence | Option | 41,045 | 2.48 | — |
| Sergio Traversa | Option | 91,941 | 2.48 | — |
| Maged Shenouda | Option | 112,500 | 3.37 | — |
| Charles Ence | Option | 125,000 | 3.37 | — |
| Sergio Traversa | Option | 192,500 | 3.37 | — |
| Charles Ence | Option | 350,000 | 0.67 | — |
| Paul Kelly | Option | 350,000 | 0.67 | — |
| Maged Shenouda | Option | 525,000 | 0.67 | — |
| Sergio Traversa | Option | 700,000 | 0.67 | — |
| Maged Shenouda | Option | 828,000 | 4.06 | — |
| Charles Ence | Option | 828,000 | 4.06 | — |
| Paul Kelly | Option | 828,000 | 4.06 | — |
| Sergio Traversa | Option | 1,198,000 | 4.06 | — |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul KellyEmployee director | $70,620 | $0 | $0 | — | $802,160 | $872,780 |
| Charles J. CasamentoIndependent · Board Chair · Audit · Corporate Governance and Nominating · Compensation (Chair) · Corporate Governance · Nominating | 173,608 | 0 | 0 | — | 180,000 | 353,608 |
| Fabiana FedeliIndependent · Audit · Corporate Governance and Nominating · Compensation | 110,638 | 0 | 0 | — | 180,000 | 290,638 |
| John GlasspoolIndependent · Audit · Corporate Governance and Nominating · Compensation · Corporate Governance (Chair) · Nominating (Chair) | 106,518 | 0 | 0 | — | 180,000 | 286,518 |
| Sergio TraversaEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Charles EnceEmployee director · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Maged ShenoudaEmployee director · Audit · Compensation · Corporate Governance and Nominating · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $74,152 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 24,717 / 17,919 / 17,919 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $461,384 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $1,342,160 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,803,544 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names RELMADA THERAPEUTICS as a peer
Companies that benchmark against RLMD
2 companies name RLMD as a compensation peer
- Definium Therapeutics, Inc.DFTXFY2025
- ORAMED PHARMACEUTICALS INC.ORMPFY2024
Each company listed discloses RLMD in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named RLMD in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RELMADA THERAPEUTICS, INC. | 2025 | Sergio Traversa | $787,787 | $0 | $4,951,301 | $0 | $8,892,633 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2024-05-24 | 7,529,377 | 10,119,590 | 26,154 | 42.66% | Failed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-20 | 10,410,272 | 735,198 | 75,145 | 93.4% | Passed |
| 2018 | 2018-02-02 | 4,250,455 | 248,565 | 38,032 | 94.48% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2024-05-24 | 42.66%a |
| 2021 | 2021-05-20 | 93.4%b |
| 2018 | 2018-02-02 | 94.48%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will not be counted in determining the number of votes cast in connection with any matter presented at the annual meeting.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will not be counted in determining the number of votes cast in connection with any matter presented at the annual meeting.”.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (17 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Sergio Traversa. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-17. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 24. As printed: 8,892,633. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Maged Shenouda. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-17. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 24. As printed: 6,091,453. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Charles Ence. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-17. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 24. As printed: 5,497,026. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Paul Kelly. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-17. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 24. As printed: 5,289,099. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Paul Kelly. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-17. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 872,780. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Charles J. Casamento. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-17. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 353,608. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Fabiana Fedeli. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-17. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 290,638. View filing ↗
- Section 08, John Glasspool. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-17. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 286,518. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Sergio Traversa. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-17. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Charles Ence. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-17. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Maged Shenouda. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-17. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-05-30. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 42.66% (votes for as printed: 7,529,377). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2021 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2021-05-20. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.4% (votes for as printed: 10,410,272). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2018 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2018-02-05. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.48% (votes for as printed: 4,250,455). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 461,384 + equity 0 + all other 1,342,160 = 1,803,544, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- RELMADA THERAPEUTICS, INC. (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-17. CEO total compensation as printed in RELMADA THERAPEUTICS, INC.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,892,633. View filing ↗