CEO Gregory Beard was paid $1,508,103 in fiscal year 2023, ↑ up 205.5% from fiscal year 2022 (SEC filing 0001140361-24-022864 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$1,508,103 ↑ Gregory Beard total, FY2023 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | — Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gregory Beard | $600,000 | $499,603 | $408,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,508,103 |
| Chief Executive Officer and Chairman | ||||||||
| Matthew Smith | 300,000 | 450,000 | 285,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,054,731 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Richard Shaffer | 163,327 | 35,000 | 59,375 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10,876 | 268,579 |
| Senior Vice President, Asset Management | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2023 total | FY2022 total | FY2021 total | Δ FY2022→2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gregory Beard | $1,508,103 | $493,615 | — | ↑ +1,014,488 |
| Matthew Smith | 1,054,731 | 1,644,809 | — | ↓ −590,078 |
| Richard Shaffer | 268,579 | 269,529 | — | ↓ −950 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Stronghold Digital Mining's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper SDIG reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2023 total |
|---|---|---|
| Gregory Beard | CEO | $1,508,103 |
| Richard Shaffer | SVP | $268,579 |
| Matthew Smith | CFO | $1,054,731 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2023 total |
|---|---|---|
| Bill Spence | Former director (through FY2024) | $2,481,667 |
| Indira Agarwal | Independent Director | $235,840 |
| Sarah P. James | Independent Director | $229,590 |
| Thomas Doherty | Independent Director | $136,667 |
| Thomas J. Pacchia | Lead Independent Director | $224,590 |
| Thomas R. Trowbridge, IV | Independent Director | $224,590 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2023 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gregory A. Beard | Director | 2024-12-23 | A | 119,047 | $5 | $599,997 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory A. Beard | Director | 2024-12-23 | D | 14,201 | 4 | 54,674 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory A. Beard | Director | 2024-12-24 | D | 49,750 | 4 | 199,478 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ryan M. Weber | Principal Accounting Officer | 2025-01-10 | D | 2,900 | 4 | 10,747 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ryan M. Weber | Principal Accounting Officer | 2025-01-10 | A | 25,000 | 4 | 97,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas Doherty | Director | 2025-01-10 | A | 5,176 | 5 | 25,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Indira Agarwal | Director | 2025-01-10 | A | 5,176 | 5 | 25,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas R. Trowbridge, IV | Director | 2025-01-10 | A | 5,176 | 5 | 24,948 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory A. Beard | Director | 2025-01-10 | A | 28,028 | 4 | 108,749 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard Shaffer | Senior Vice President | 2025-01-10 | D | 1,339 | 4 | 4,914 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas J. Pacchia | Director | 2025-01-10 | A | 5,176 | 5 | 25,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sarah P. James | Director | 2025-01-10 | A | 5,176 | 5 | 25,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory A. Beard | Director | 2025-01-10 | D | 12,210 | 4 | 45,315 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard Shaffer | Senior Vice President | 2025-01-30 | D | 36 | 4 | 129 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory A. Beard | Director | 2025-03-11 | A | 500,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard Shaffer | Senior Vice President | 2025-03-14 | D | 22,541 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas J. Pacchia | Director | 2025-03-14 | D | 67,226 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ryan M. Weber | Principal Accounting Officer | 2025-03-14 | D | 56,778 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory A. Beard | Director | 2025-03-14 | D | 2,405,760 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory A. Beard | Director | 2025-03-14 | D | 100,000 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory A. Beard | Director | 2025-03-14 | A | 2,405,760 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sarah P. James | Director | 2025-03-14 | D | 69,842 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Indira Agarwal | Director | 2025-03-14 | D | 57,059 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas Doherty | Director | 2025-03-14 | D | 36,674 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory A. Beard | Director | 2025-03-14 | D | 60,241 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory A. Beard | Director | 2025-03-14 | D | 2,407,200 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory A. Beard | Director | 2025-03-14 | D | 2,405,760 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory A. Beard | Director | 2025-03-14 | D | 802,110 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas R. Trowbridge, IV | Director | 2025-03-14 | D | 65,944 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gregory Beard | OTHER | — | — | — | — | — | $408,500 |
| Richard Shaffer | OTHER | — | — | — | — | — | 59,375 |
| Matthew Smith | OTHER | — | — | — | — | — | 285,000 |
Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew Smith | RSU | 131,946 | — | $963,206 |
| Gregory Beard | RSU | 200,000 | — | 14,600,000 |
| Richard Shaffer | RSU | 28,129 | — | 205,342 |
The purpose of the OIP is to attract, retain and motivate qualified persons as employees, directors and consultants of the Company and its affiliates. The OIP also provides a means through which such persons can acquire and maintain stock ownership or awards, the value of which is tied to the performance of the Company
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 100% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | not disclosed |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bill SpenceNot independent · Departed during FY | $0 | $2,225,000 | $0 | $0 | $256,667 | $2,481,667 |
| Indira AgarwalIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation | 75,000 | 160,840 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 235,840 |
| Sarah P. JamesIndependent · Nominating/Governance (Chair) | 68,750 | 160,840 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 229,590 |
| Thomas J. PacchiaIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Compensation (Co-Chair) | 63,750 | 160,840 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 224,590 |
| Thomas R. Trowbridge, IVIndependent · Compensation (Co-Chair) · Nominating/Governance | 63,750 | 160,840 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 224,590 |
| Thomas DohertyIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Governance · Newly elected | 55,000 | 81,667 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 136,667 |
| Gregory A. BeardEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Matthew J. SmithEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $55,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $160,840 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 13,750 / 20,000 / 8,750 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2023 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $326,250 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $2,950,027 |
| All other compensation | $256,667 |
| Total cost of the board | $3,532,944 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stronghold Digital Mining | 2023 | Gregory Beard | $600,000 | $408,500 | $0 | $0 | $1,508,103 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Gregory Beard | DEF 14A | 2024-04-29 | 0001140361-24-022864 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,508,103. Filing ↗machine: t81 · r1 · c18 · span 277186–277196 |
| 2 | Section 01, Matthew Smith | DEF 14A | 2024-04-29 | 0001140361-24-022864 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,054,731. Filing ↗machine: t81 · r3 · c18 · span 284569–284579 |
| 3 | Section 01, Richard Shaffer | DEF 14A | 2024-04-29 | 0001140361-24-022864 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 268,579. Filing ↗machine: t81 · r5 · c18 · span 291929–291936 |
| 4 | Section 03, Gregory Beard OTHER | DEF 14A | 2024-04-29 | 0001140361-24-022864 | Section “TABLE OF CONTENTS EXECUTIVE AND DIRECTOR COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t81 · r1 · c12 · span 275913–275920 |
| 5 | Section 03, Richard Shaffer OTHER | DEF 14A | 2024-04-29 | 0001140361-24-022864 | Section “TABLE OF CONTENTS EXECUTIVE AND DIRECTOR COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t81 · r5 · c12 · span 290685–290691 |
| 6 | Section 03, Matthew Smith OTHER | DEF 14A | 2024-04-29 | 0001140361-24-022864 | Section “TABLE OF CONTENTS EXECUTIVE AND DIRECTOR COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t81 · r3 · c12 · span 283476–283483 |
| 7 | Section 08, Bill Spence | DEF 14A | 2024-04-29 | 0001140361-24-022864 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 2,481,667. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r6 · c12 · span 374633–374794 |
| 8 | Section 08, Indira Agarwal | DEF 14A | 2024-04-29 | 0001140361-24-022864 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 235,840. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r1 · c12 · span 361531–361741 |
| 9 | Section 08, Sarah P. James | DEF 14A | 2024-04-29 | 0001140361-24-022864 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 229,590. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r3 · c12 · span 366852–367062 |
| 10 | Section 08, Thomas J. Pacchia | DEF 14A | 2024-04-29 | 0001140361-24-022864 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 224,590. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r4 · c12 · span 369341–369551 |
| 11 | Section 08, Thomas R. Trowbridge, IV | DEF 14A | 2024-04-29 | 0001140361-24-022864 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 224,590. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c12 · span 372184–372393 |
| 12 | Section 08, Thomas Doherty | DEF 14A | 2024-04-29 | 0001140361-24-022864 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 136,667. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r2 · c12 · span 364023–364225 |
| 13 | Section 08, Gregory A. Beard | DEF 14A | 2024-04-29 | 0001140361-24-022864 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 08, Matthew J. Smith | DEF 14A | 2024-04-29 | 0001140361-24-022864 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 02, Gregory A. Beard 2024-12-23 | Form 4 | 2025-01-14 | 0001856028-25-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 02, Gregory A. Beard 2024-12-23 | Form 4 | 2025-01-14 | 0001856028-25-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 02, Gregory A. Beard 2024-12-24 | Form 4 | 2025-01-14 | 0001856028-25-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 02, Ryan M. Weber 2025-01-10 | Form 4 | 2025-01-13 | 0001856028-25-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 02, Ryan M. Weber 2025-01-10 | Form 4 | 2025-01-13 | 0001856028-25-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 02, Thomas Doherty 2025-01-10 | Form 4 | 2025-01-13 | 0001856028-25-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 02, Indira Agarwal 2025-01-10 | Form 4 | 2025-01-13 | 0001856028-25-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 02, Thomas R. Trowbridge, IV 2025-01-10 | Form 4 | 2025-01-13 | 0001856028-25-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 02, Gregory A. Beard 2025-01-10 | Form 4 | 2025-01-14 | 0001856028-25-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, Richard Shaffer 2025-01-10 | Form 4 | 2025-01-13 | 0001856028-25-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, Thomas J. Pacchia 2025-01-10 | Form 4 | 2025-01-13 | 0001856028-25-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Sarah P. James 2025-01-10 | Form 4 | 2025-01-13 | 0001856028-25-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Gregory A. Beard 2025-01-10 | Form 4 | 2025-01-14 | 0001856028-25-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Richard Shaffer 2025-01-30 | Form 4 | 2025-02-05 | 0001856028-25-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Gregory A. Beard 2025-03-11 | Form 4 | 2025-03-18 | 0001140361-25-009308 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Richard Shaffer 2025-03-14 | Form 4 | 2025-03-18 | 0001140361-25-009309 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Thomas J. Pacchia 2025-03-14 | Form 4 | 2025-03-18 | 0001140361-25-009313 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Ryan M. Weber 2025-03-14 | Form 4 | 2025-03-18 | 0001140361-25-009307 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Gregory A. Beard 2025-03-14 | Form 4 | 2025-03-18 | 0001140361-25-009308 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Gregory A. Beard 2025-03-14 | Form 4 | 2025-03-18 | 0001140361-25-009308 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Gregory A. Beard 2025-03-14 | Form 4 | 2025-03-18 | 0001140361-25-009308 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Sarah P. James 2025-03-14 | Form 4 | 2025-03-18 | 0001140361-25-009311 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Indira Agarwal 2025-03-14 | Form 4 | 2025-03-18 | 0001140361-25-009310 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Thomas Doherty 2025-03-14 | Form 4 | 2025-03-18 | 0001140361-25-009312 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Gregory A. Beard 2025-03-14 | Form 4 | 2025-03-18 | 0001140361-25-009308 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Gregory A. Beard 2025-03-14 | Form 4 | 2025-03-18 | 0001140361-25-009308 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Gregory A. Beard 2025-03-14 | Form 4 | 2025-03-18 | 0001140361-25-009308 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Gregory A. Beard 2025-03-14 | Form 4 | 2025-03-18 | 0001140361-25-009308 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Thomas R. Trowbridge, IV 2025-03-14 | Form 4 | 2025-03-18 | 0001140361-25-009314 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 45 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 326,250 + equity 2,950,027 + all other 256,667 = 3,532,944, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,532,944 |
| 46 | Stronghold Digital Mining (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-04-29 | 0001140361-24-022864 | CEO total compensation as printed in Stronghold Digital Mining's own proxy. As printed: 1,508,103. Filing ↗machine: t81 · r1 · c18 · span 277186–277196 |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.