Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-09-18

Seven Hills Realty Trust (SEVN)

CEO Thomas J. Lorenzini was paid $100,391 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 56.2% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001104659-26-030948 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$100,391 ↑
Thomas J. Lorenzini total, FY2025
—
CEO pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
88.04%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

SEVN's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 17, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Thomas J. Lorenzini$0$0$89,996$0$0$0$10,395$100,391
President and Chief Investment Officer
Matthew C. Brown0079,9990006,70386,702
Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer
Fernando Diaz0—00001,2461,246
Former Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Thomas J. Lorenzini$100,391$64,274$45,856↑ +36,117
Matthew C. Brown86,702———
Fernando Diaz1,24643,15813,159↓ −41,912

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Seven Hills Realty Trust's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper SEVN reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the Seven Hills Realty Trust Peer Teardown Report

$100,391 Thomas J. Lorenzini total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of September 18, 2026 · Source: 0001104659-26-030948 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for SEVN

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
SEVNon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order SEVN

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against SEVN
6 companies name SEVN as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name SEVN as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

Get the Seven Hills Realty Trust Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Adam PortnoyChair of the Board$69,991
Ann M. DannerIndependent Director$199,984
Barbara D. GilmoreIndependent Director$152,491
Jeffrey P. SomersIndependent Director$157,491
Joseph L. MoreaIndependent Director$154,991
Matthew P. JordanDirector$69,991
William A. LamkinIndependent Director$152,491
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Adam PortnoyDirector2026-06-09A9,976——CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph L. MoreaDirector2026-06-09A9,976——CommonForm 4 ↗
Ann M. DannerDirector2026-06-09A9,976——CommonForm 4 ↗
Barbara D. GilmoreDirector2026-06-09A9,976——CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew P. JordanDirector2026-06-09A9,976——CommonForm 4 ↗
William A. LamkinDirector2026-06-09A9,97600CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark A. TalleyDirector2026-06-09A9,976——CommonForm 4 ↗
William A. LamkinDirector2026-06-09D9,97600CommonForm 4 ↗
William A. LamkinDirector2026-06-09A9,976——CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas J. LorenziniPresident and CIO2026-09-10A20,435——CommonForm 4 ↗
Adam PortnoyDirector2026-09-10A27,247——CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew C. BrownCFO and Treasurer2026-09-10A13,623——CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew P. JordanDirector2026-09-10A27,247——CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew P. JordanDirector2026-09-17D8,115760,051CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas J. LorenziniPresident and CIO2026-09-17D2,732720,217CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew C. BrownCFO and Treasurer2026-09-17D2,624719,418CommonForm 4 ↗
Adam PortnoyDirector2026-09-17D4,966736,748CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Thomas J. LorenziniRSU6,539—$58,197
Thomas J. LorenziniRSU1,400—12,460
Matthew C. BrownRSU800—7,120
Thomas J. LorenziniRSU700—6,230
Matthew C. BrownRSU5,813—51,736
Matthew C. BrownRSU400—3,560
Matthew C. BrownRSU1,504—13,386
Thomas J. LorenziniRSU2,433—21,654
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our Compensation Committee believes that these share awards recognize our executive officers scope of responsibilities, reward demonstrated performance and leadership, motivate future performance and further align the interests of the executive officers with those of our shareholders.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantnot disclosed
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledging—
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20242024-05-305,970,912810,753109,25488.04%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20242024-05-3088.04%a

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions are not votes cast and, therefore, will not be included in vote totals and will have no effect on the outcome of any proposal to be acted upon at our 2024 Annual Meeting.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)—
CEO total compensation—
Median employee compensation—
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Ann M. DannerIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating/Governance · Newly elected$70,000$129,984$0$0$0$199,984
Jeffrey P. SomersIndependent · Audit (Chair)87,50069,991000157,491
Joseph L. MoreaIndependent · Audit85,00069,991000154,991
Barbara D. GilmoreIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating/Governance82,50069,991000152,491
William A. LamkinIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Governance (Chair)82,50069,991000152,491
Adam PortnoyNot independent · Board Chair069,99100069,991
Matthew P. JordanNot independent069,99100069,991
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$70,000
Annual equity retainer$70,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)17,500 / 12,500 / 12,500
Stock ownership guideline$30,000
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$407,500
Equity awards (grant-date value)$549,930
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$957,430

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Seven Hills Realty Trust2025Thomas J. Lorenzini$0$89,996$0$0$100,391

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Seven Hills Realty Trust in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Thomas J. Lorenzini (President and Chief Investment Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Seven Hills Realty Trust in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $100,391.
How did shareholders vote on Seven Hills Realty Trust's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 88.04% of shareholders supported Seven Hills Realty Trust's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Seven Hills Realty Trust spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Seven Hills Realty Trust reported total board compensation of $957,430 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Thomas J. LorenziniDEF 14A2026-03-180001104659-26-030948Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 24. As printed: 100,391. Filing ↗machine: t58 · r1 · c35 · span 534105–534112
2Section 01, Matthew C. BrownDEF 14A2026-03-180001104659-26-030948Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 24. As printed: 86,702. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c35 · span 545217–545223
3Section 01, Fernando DiazDEF 14A2026-03-180001104659-26-030948Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 24. As printed: 1,246. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c35 · span 549030–549035
4Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-180001104659-26-030948Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
5Section 08, Ann M. DannerDEF 14A2026-03-180001104659-26-030948Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 199,984. Filing ↗machine: t50 · r1 · c23 · span 438786–438793
6Section 08, Jeffrey P. SomersDEF 14A2026-03-180001104659-26-030948Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 157,491. Filing ↗machine: t50 · r7 · c23 · span 456307–456314
7Section 08, Joseph L. MoreaDEF 14A2026-03-180001104659-26-030948Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 154,991. Filing ↗machine: t50 · r5 · c23 · span 449861–449868
8Section 08, Barbara D. GilmoreDEF 14A2026-03-180001104659-26-030948Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 152,491. Filing ↗machine: t50 · r2 · c23 · span 441313–441320
9Section 08, William A. LamkinDEF 14A2026-03-180001104659-26-030948Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 152,491. Filing ↗machine: t50 · r4 · c23 · span 446900–446907
10Section 08, Adam PortnoyDEF 14A2026-03-180001104659-26-030948Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 69,991. Filing ↗machine: t50 · r6 · c11 · span 451478–451484
11Section 08, Matthew P. JordanDEF 14A2026-03-180001104659-26-030948Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 69,991. Filing ↗machine: t50 · r3 · c11 · span 443144–443150
12Section 02, Adam Portnoy 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-100001104659-26-072501Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
13Section 02, Joseph L. Morea 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-100001104659-26-072502Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
14Section 02, Ann M. Danner 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-100001104659-26-072503Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
15Section 02, Barbara D. Gilmore 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-100001104659-26-072504Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
16Section 02, Matthew P. Jordan 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-100001104659-26-072505Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
17Section 02, William A. Lamkin 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-100001104659-26-072506Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
18Section 02, Mark A. Talley 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-100001104659-26-072500Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
19Section 02, William A. Lamkin 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-100001104659-26-072506Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
20Section 02, William A. Lamkin 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-100001104659-26-072506Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
21Section 02, Thomas J. Lorenzini 2026-09-10Form 42026-09-140001104659-26-107519Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
22Section 02, Adam Portnoy 2026-09-10Form 42026-09-140001104659-26-107521Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
23Section 02, Matthew C. Brown 2026-09-10Form 42026-09-140001104659-26-107516Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
24Section 02, Matthew P. Jordan 2026-09-10Form 42026-09-140001104659-26-107518Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Matthew P. Jordan 2026-09-17Form 42026-09-180001104659-26-108917Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Thomas J. Lorenzini 2026-09-17Form 42026-09-180001104659-26-108918Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Matthew C. Brown 2026-09-17Form 42026-09-180001104659-26-108916Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Adam Portnoy 2026-09-17Form 42026-09-180001104659-26-108919Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-06-030001104659-24-067492Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 88.04% (votes for as printed: 5,970,912). Filing ↗
30Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
31Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 407,500 + equity 549,930 + all other 0 = 957,430, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 957,430
32Seven Hills Realty Trust (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180001104659-26-030948CEO total compensation as printed in Seven Hills Realty Trust's own proxy. As printed: 100,391. Filing ↗machine: t58 · r1 · c35 · span 534105–534112

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the Seven Hills Realty Trust Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
SEVN Peer Teardown Report