CEO Paul Danner was paid $3,458,005 in fiscal year 2025, the 99th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001493152-26-038805 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$3,458,005 Paul Danner total, FY2025 | 99th CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | — Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
SKYA's next annual pay disclosure, estimated August 31, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Danner | $250,125 | $1,000,000 | $0 | $2,207,880 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,458,005 |
| Principal Executive Officer and Executive Chairman | ||||||||
| Yuwen Zhang | 212,500 | 0 | 0 | 2,759,850 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,972,350 |
| Chief Investment Officer and Director | ||||||||
| Robert Hayes | 1,632,545 | 150,000 | 0 | 547,010 | 0 | 0 | 890 | 2,330,445 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Andrew Crescenzo | 259,896 | 83,750 | 0 | 220,788 | — | — | 11,040 | 575,474 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Danner | $3,458,005 | — | — | — |
| Yuwen Zhang | 2,972,350 | — | — | — |
| Robert Hayes | 2,330,445 | 624,680 | 788,973 | ↑ +1,705,765 |
| Andrew Crescenzo | 575,474 | 251,900 | — | ↑ +323,574 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read SkyAI's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper SKYA reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Brenda Baird Simpson | Independent Director | — |
| Jason Monroe | Independent Director | — |
| Paul K. Danner | Chair of the Board | — |
| Soren Bo Christiansen | Independent Director | — |
| Timothy J. Ruemler | Independent Director | $489,076 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
The Compensation Committee establishes and reviews general compensation policies with the objective to attract and retain superior talent, to reward individual performance and to achieve our financial goals.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Timothy J. RuemlerIndependent | $47,500 | $0 | $441,576 | — | — | $489,076 |
| Jason L. MonroeIndependent | 47,500 | 0 | 441,576 | — | — | 489,076 |
| Brenda Simpson | 66,000 | 0 | 109,402 | — | — | 175,402 |
| Annemarie TierneyPartial-year service | 18,750 | 0 | 99,388 | — | — | 118,138 |
| Dr Soren Bo. ChristiansenIndependent | 54,000 | 441,576 | 495,706 | — | — | — |
| Annual cash retainer | — |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $233,750 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $441,576 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $675,326 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies SkyAI names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including SkyAI.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SkyAI | 2025 | Paul Danner | $250,125 | $0 | $2,207,880 | $0 | $3,458,005 |
| 2 | Parent Company | 2025 | Andrew Appel | 650,000 | 0 | 0 | 356,363 | 2,520,013 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SkyAI | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Parent Company | 43.86% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | FW Cook |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Paul Danner | DEF 14A | 2026-08-18 | 0001493152-26-038805 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 3,458,005. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c27 · span 234389–234398 |
| 2 | Section 01, Yuwen Zhang | DEF 14A | 2026-08-18 | 0001493152-26-038805 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,972,350. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c27 · span 237693–237702 |
| 3 | Section 01, Robert Hayes | DEF 14A | 2026-08-18 | 0001493152-26-038805 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,330,445. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 231052–231061 |
| 4 | Section 01, Andrew Crescenzo | DEF 14A | 2026-08-18 | 0001493152-26-038805 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 575,474. Filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 08, Timothy J. Ruemler | DEF 14A | 2026-08-18 | 0001493152-26-038805 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 489,076. Filing ↗ |
| 6 | Section 08, Jason L. Monroe | DEF 14A | 2026-08-18 | 0001493152-26-038805 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 489,076. Filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 08, Brenda Simpson | DEF 14A | 2026-08-18 | 0001493152-26-038805 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 175,402. Filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 08, Annemarie Tierney | DEF 14A | 2026-08-18 | 0001493152-26-038805 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 118,138. Filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 08, Dr Soren Bo. Christiansen | DEF 14A | 2026-08-18 | 0001493152-26-038805 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 11 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 233,750 + equity 441,576 + all other 0 = 675,326, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 675,326 |
| 12 | SkyAI (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-08-18 | 0001493152-26-038805 | CEO total compensation as printed in SkyAI's own proxy. As printed: 3,458,005. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c27 · span 234389–234398 |
| 13 | Parent Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-06-18 | 0001193125-25-142713 | CEO total compensation as printed in Parent Company's own proxy. As printed: 2,520,013. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c17 · span 606192–606201 |
| 14 | Section 10a, Parent Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-25-142713 | Parent Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SkyAI. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.