Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2022 · Filings through 2024-05-03

Summit Financial Group (SMMF)

CEO H. Charles Maddy III was paid $1,039,986 in fiscal year 2022, ↓ down 19.8% from fiscal year 2021 (SEC filing 0001437749-23-008698 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$1,039,986 ↓
H. Charles Maddy III total, FY2022
—
CEO pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
93.57%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2022

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
H. Charles Maddy III$554,500$0$0$0$333,822$101,664$50,000$1,039,986
President and Chief Executive Officer
Patrick Frye304,000000151,407532,04630,4001,017,853
Executive Vice President and Chief of Credit Administration
Robert Tissue314,750000187,911420,83330,358953,852
Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Bradford Ritchie348,250000207,82229,91536,984622,971
Executive Vice President of Summit Financial Group and President of Summit Community Bank
Scott Jennings314,750000187,91169,14730,500602,308
Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2022 totalFY2021 totalFY2020 totalΔ FY2021→2022
H. Charles Maddy III$1,039,986$1,296,705$946,605↓ −256,719
Patrick Frye1,017,853644,676453,738↑ +373,177
Robert Tissue953,852685,536488,285↑ +268,316
Bradford Ritchie622,971755,443525,436↓ −132,472
Scott Jennings602,308718,435519,898↓ −116,127

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Summit Financial Group's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper SMMF reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against SMMF
1 company names SMMF as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name SMMF as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2022 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Patrick FryeSr. VP & Chief of Credit Admin2023-12-22D1,500$0$0CommonForm 4 ↗
James P. Geary IIDirector2024-03-19A8962622,920CommonForm 4 ↗
Ronald B. SpencerDirector2024-05-03D50——CommonForm 4 ↗
Ronald B. SpencerDirector2024-05-03D93,708——CommonForm 4 ↗
Ronald B. SpencerDirector2024-05-03D1,368——CommonForm 4 ↗
H. Charles Maddy IIIDirector2024-05-03D29,395——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
H. Charles Maddy IIIDirector2024-05-03D30,967——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
H. Charles Maddy IIIDirector2024-05-03D31,597——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
H. Charles Maddy IIIDirector2024-05-03D15,668——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
H. Charles Maddy IIIDirector2024-05-03D20,910——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
H. Charles Maddy IIIDirector2024-05-03D38,850——CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Scott BridgeforthDirector2024-05-03D1,085.91——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ronald L. BowlingDirector2024-05-03D10——CommonForm 4 ↗
Ronald L. BowlingDirector2024-05-03D9,000——CommonForm 4 ↗
Jason A. KitzmillerDirector2024-05-03D22,685——CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles S. PiccirilloDirector2024-05-03D7,793.94——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles S. PiccirilloDirector2024-05-03D10——CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles S. PiccirilloDirector2024-05-03D9,614——CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles S. PiccirilloDirector2024-05-03D626.12——CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles S. PiccirilloDirector2024-05-03D43,136.6——CommonForm 4 ↗
James P. Geary IIDirector2024-05-03D7,213——CommonForm 4 ↗
Bradford RitchiePresident, Subsidiary Bank2024-05-03D5,452——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Bradford RitchiePresident, Subsidiary Bank2024-05-03D10,302.5——CommonForm 4 ↗
Bradford RitchiePresident, Subsidiary Bank2024-05-03A665.7300CommonForm 4 ↗
Bradford RitchiePresident, Subsidiary Bank2024-05-03D21,781——CommonForm 4 ↗
Georgette R. GeorgeDirector2024-05-03D19,228——CommonForm 4 ↗
Georgette R. GeorgeDirector2024-05-03D76,785——CommonForm 4 ↗
Georgette R. GeorgeDirector2024-05-03D41,707——CommonForm 4 ↗
Georgette R. GeorgeDirector2024-05-03D39,604——CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert TissueSenior VP & CFO2024-05-03D16,730——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert TissueSenior VP & CFO2024-05-03D17,221——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert TissueSenior VP & CFO2024-05-03D17,052——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert TissueSenior VP & CFO2024-05-03D8,151——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert TissueSenior VP & CFO2024-05-03D10,768.2——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert TissueSenior VP & CFO2024-05-03D740——CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert TissueSenior VP & CFO2024-05-03D59,997——CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert TissueSenior VP & CFO2024-05-03D19,562.52——CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert TissueSenior VP & CFO2024-05-03A1,152.0500CommonForm 4 ↗
Scott JenningsEVP & COO2024-05-03D16,730——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Scott JenningsEVP & COO2024-05-03D17,221——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Scott JenningsEVP & COO2024-05-03D8,151——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Scott JenningsEVP & COO2024-05-03D17,947——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Scott JenningsEVP & COO2024-05-03D14,607——CommonForm 4 ↗
Scott JenningsEVP & COO2024-05-03D14,293.99——CommonForm 4 ↗
Scott JenningsEVP & COO2024-05-03A896.7800CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Scott BridgeforthDirector2024-05-03A1,085.91——CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Scott BridgeforthDirector2024-05-03D1,150——CommonForm 4 ↗
David H. Wilson, SrDirector2024-05-03D10,711——CommonForm 4 ↗
David H. Wilson, SrDirector2024-05-03D1,734——CommonForm 4 ↗
David H. Wilson, SrDirector2024-05-03D1,734——CommonForm 4 ↗
David H. Wilson, SrDirector2024-05-03D75,026——CommonForm 4 ↗
David H. Wilson, SrDirector2024-05-03D4,846——CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary L. HinkleDirector2024-05-03D7,509.76——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary L. HinkleDirector2024-05-03D25,928.76——CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary L. HinkleDirector2024-05-03A7,509.76——CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary L. HinkleDirector2024-05-03D528——CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary L. HinkleDirector2024-05-03D4,800——CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary L. HinkleDirector2024-05-03D13,220——CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary L. HinkleDirector2024-05-03D63,853——CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary L. HinkleDirector2024-05-03D424,055——CommonForm 4 ↗
Oscar M. BeanDirector2024-05-03D2,066.77——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Oscar M. BeanDirector2024-05-03D23,344——CommonForm 4 ↗
James M. CookmanDirector2024-05-03D6,011.9——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James M. CookmanDirector2024-05-03D32,751.9——CommonForm 4 ↗
James M. CookmanDirector2024-05-03A6,011.9——CommonForm 4 ↗
Oscar M. BeanDirector2024-05-03D85,400.77——CommonForm 4 ↗
Oscar M. BeanDirector2024-05-03A2,066.77——CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles S. PiccirilloDirector2024-05-03A7,793.94——CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick FryeSr. VP & Chief of Credit Admin2024-05-03D16,153——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick FryeSr. VP & Chief of Credit Admin2024-05-03D16,677——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick FryeSr. VP & Chief of Credit Admin2024-05-03D11,515——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick FryeSr. VP & Chief of Credit Admin2024-05-03D5,607——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick FryeSr. VP & Chief of Credit Admin2024-05-03D3,522.6——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick FryeSr. VP & Chief of Credit Admin2024-05-03D19,315——CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick FryeSr. VP & Chief of Credit Admin2024-05-03D15,608.07——CommonForm 4 ↗
H. Charles Maddy IIIDirector2024-05-03D41,250——CommonForm 4 ↗
H. Charles Maddy IIIDirector2024-05-03D33,640.7800CommonForm 4 ↗
David H. Wilson, SrDirector2024-05-03D39,579——CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick FryeSr. VP & Chief of Credit Admin2024-05-03A943.5300CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Scott BridgeforthDirector2024-05-03D7,245.91——CommonForm 4 ↗
Ronald B. SpencerDirector2024-05-03D50——CommonForm 4 ↗
Ronald B. SpencerDirector2024-05-03D100,092——CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick FryeSr. VP & Chief of Credit Admin2024-05-03D1,500——CommonForm 4 ↗
Lauren N. KimlelEVP & Chief Banking Officer2024-05-03D1,234——CommonForm 4 ↗
Jill S. UpsonDirector2024-05-03D2,207——CommonForm 4 ↗
Julie R. MarkwoodEVP & Chief Accounting Officer2024-05-03D5,635——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Julie R. MarkwoodEVP & Chief Accounting Officer2024-05-03D5,858——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Julie R. MarkwoodEVP & Chief Accounting Officer2024-05-03D5,828——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Julie R. MarkwoodEVP & Chief Accounting Officer2024-05-03D2,802——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Julie R. MarkwoodEVP & Chief Accounting Officer2024-05-03D253——CommonForm 4 ↗
Julie R. MarkwoodEVP & Chief Accounting Officer2024-05-03D4,061——CommonForm 4 ↗
Julie R. MarkwoodEVP & Chief Accounting Officer2024-05-03D13,591.64——CommonForm 4 ↗
Julie R. MarkwoodEVP & Chief Accounting Officer2024-05-03A775.64——CommonForm 4 ↗
Jason A. KitzmillerDirector2024-05-03D50——CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph HagerEVP & Chief Risk Officer2024-05-03D10,999——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph HagerEVP & Chief Risk Officer2024-05-03D3,000——CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph HagerEVP & Chief Risk Officer2024-05-03D2,542.83——CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph HagerEVP & Chief Risk Officer2024-05-03A211.2300CommonForm 4 ↗
James P. Geary IIDirector2024-05-03D31,569——CommonForm 4 ↗
Danyl R. FreemanEVP & Chief Human Resources Of2024-05-03D5,591——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Danyl R. FreemanEVP & Chief Human Resources Of2024-05-03D5,625——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Danyl R. FreemanEVP & Chief Human Resources Of2024-05-03D5,430——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Danyl R. FreemanEVP & Chief Human Resources Of2024-05-03D2,536——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Danyl R. FreemanEVP & Chief Human Resources Of2024-05-03D3,005——CommonForm 4 ↗
Danyl R. FreemanEVP & Chief Human Resources Of2024-05-03D12,145.1——CommonForm 4 ↗
Danyl R. FreemanEVP & Chief Human Resources Of2024-05-03A699.3600CommonForm 4 ↗
H. Charles Maddy IIIDirector2024-05-03A1,891.3700CommonForm 4 ↗
Angela R. ZirkEVP & Chief Experience Officer2024-05-03D5,578——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Angela R. ZirkEVP & Chief Experience Officer2024-05-03D5,096——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Angela R. ZirkEVP & Chief Experience Officer2024-05-03D4,213——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Angela R. ZirkEVP & Chief Experience Officer2024-05-03D2,074——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Angela R. ZirkEVP & Chief Experience Officer2024-05-03D2,400——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Angela R. ZirkEVP & Chief Experience Officer2024-05-03D1,225.87——CommonForm 4 ↗
Angela R. ZirkEVP & Chief Experience Officer2024-05-03D3,790.81——CommonForm 4 ↗
Angela R. ZirkEVP & Chief Experience Officer2024-05-03A243.3200CommonForm 4 ↗
Bradford RitchiePresident, Subsidiary Bank2024-05-03D18,513——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Bradford RitchiePresident, Subsidiary Bank2024-05-03D19,033——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Bradford RitchiePresident, Subsidiary Bank2024-05-03D11,281——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Bradford RitchiePresident, Subsidiary Bank2024-05-03D17,112——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Scott JenningsEVP & COO2024-05-03D17,052——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2022

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
H. Charles Maddy IIIRSU6,193—$24,773
Bradford RitchieRSU6,768—27,076
Scott JenningsRSU8,151——
Patrick FryeRSU5,604——
H. Charles Maddy IIIRSU18,958—75,835
Robert TissueRSU10,231—40,924
Scott JenningsRSU10,231—40,924
Patrick FryeRSU6,909—27,638
Bradford RitchieRSU3,806—15,226
Robert TissueRSU3,444—13,776
Scott JenningsRSU3,444—13,776
Patrick FryeRSU3,335—13,341
H. Charles Maddy IIIRSU20,910——
Patrick FryeRSU3,522——
H. Charles Maddy IIIRSU15,668——
Robert TissueRSU10,768——
Robert TissueRSU8,151——
Bradford RitchieRSU17,112——
Scott JenningsRSU17,947——
Bradford RitchieRSU5,452——
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The Company's fundamental philosophy is to link closely executive compensation with the achievement of annual financial performance goals, including return on average tangible common equity, return on assets, net loan charge-offs, and balance sheet growth. The Company provides a mix of cash and equity-based compensation to balance the best interests of executives and shareholders, ensuring a significant portion of compensation is directly related to shareholder value.

CEO STI target (% of salary)30%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantS&P Global Market Intelligence
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingfalse
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20222022-05-197,798,111536,115177,32293.57%Passed
20192019-05-218,211,694306,531390,05496.4%Passed
20162016-05-197,119,029180,942225,20897.52%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20222022-05-1993.57%a
20192019-05-2196.4%b
20162016-05-1997.52%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “In determining whether the proposals have received the requisite number of affirmative votes, abstentions and broker "non-votes" will be disregarded and will have no effect on the outcome of the vote.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “In determining whether the proposal has received the requisite number of affirmative votes, abstentions and broker "non-votes" will be disregarded and will have no effect on the outcome of the vote.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “In determining whether the proposal has received the requisite number of affirmative votes, abstentions and broker "non-votes" will be disregarded and will have no effect on the outcome of the vote.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2022

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Oscar M. BeanIndependent$79,275$0$0$0$0$79,275
Gary L. HinkleIndependent25,950000025,950
Ronald B. SpencerIndependent25,100000025,100
Charles S. PiccirilloIndependent24,750000024,750
Georgette R. GeorgeIndependent23,850000023,850
John W. CritesIndependent23,10000—023,100
John W. Crites, IIIndependent · Executive Committee · Audit and Compliance Committee (Chair) · Asset/Liability and Funds Management Committee · Compensation and Nominating Committee · Equity Compensation Committee23,100000023,100
James P. Geary, IIIndependent · Executive Committee · Compensation and Nominating Committee · Asset/Liability and Funds Management Committee23,050000023,050
James P. GearyIndependent23,05000—023,050
Jill S. UpsonIndependent22,700000022,700
Jason A. KitzmillerIndependent22,650000022,650
J. Scott BridgeforthIndependent22,200000022,200
John H. ShottIndependent21,900000021,900
James M. CookmanIndependent21,150000021,150
Ronald L. BowlingIndependent20,700000020,700
John B. GianolaIndependent4,65000——4,650
Dewey F. BensenhaverIndependent2,85000——2,850
H. Charles Maddy, IIIEmployee director · Executive Committee · Asset/Liability and Funds Management Committee · ESOP/401(K) Committee · Environmental, Social and Governance Committee000000
David H. Wilson, SrNewly elected000000
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$15,000
Annual equity retainer—
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)—
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2022
Cash retainers and fees$410,025
Equity awards (grant-date value)$0
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$410,025

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2022

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

Perquisites
10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Summit Financial Group2022H. Charles Maddy III$554,500$0$0$333,822$1,039,986

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Summit Financial Group in fiscal 2022?
As disclosed, H. Charles Maddy III (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Summit Financial Group in fiscal 2022, with total compensation of $1,039,986.
How did shareholders vote on Summit Financial Group's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 93.57% of shareholders supported Summit Financial Group's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Summit Financial Group spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2022?
As disclosed, Summit Financial Group reported total board compensation of $410,025 for fiscal 2022.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, H. Charles Maddy IIIDEF 14A2023-03-310001437749-23-008698Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 48. As printed: 1,039,986. Filing ↗
2Section 01, Patrick FryeDEF 14A2023-03-310001437749-23-008698Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 48. As printed: 1,017,853. Filing ↗
3Section 01, Robert TissueDEF 14A2023-03-310001437749-23-008698Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 48. As printed: 953,852. Filing ↗
4Section 01, Bradford RitchieDEF 14A2023-03-310001437749-23-008698Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 48. As printed: 622,971. Filing ↗
5Section 01, Scott JenningsDEF 14A2023-03-310001437749-23-008698Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 48. As printed: 602,308. Filing ↗
6Section 08, Oscar M. BeanDEF 14A2023-03-310001437749-23-008698Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 79,275. Filing ↗machine: span 672435–672579
7Section 08, Gary L. HinkleDEF 14A2023-03-310001437749-23-008698Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 25,950. Filing ↗machine: span 691297–691441
8Section 08, Ronald B. SpencerDEF 14A2023-03-310001437749-23-008698Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 25,100. Filing ↗machine: span 700003–700147
9Section 08, Charles S. PiccirilloDEF 14A2023-03-310001437749-23-008698Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 24,750. Filing ↗machine: span 695655–695799
10Section 08, Georgette R. GeorgeDEF 14A2023-03-310001437749-23-008698Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 23,850. Filing ↗machine: span 687308–687452
11Section 08, John W. CritesDEF 14A2023-03-310001437749-23-008698Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 23,100. Filing ↗machine: span 682953–683097
12Section 08, John W. Crites, IIDEF 14A2023-03-310001437749-23-008698Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 23,100. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r7 · c7 · span 682953–683097
13Section 08, James P. Geary, IIDEF 14A2023-03-310001437749-23-008698Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 23,050. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r8 · c7 · span 685130–685274
14Section 08, James P. GearyDEF 14A2023-03-310001437749-23-008698Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 23,050. Filing ↗machine: span 685130–685274
15Section 08, Jill S. UpsonDEF 14A2023-03-310001437749-23-008698Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 22,700. Filing ↗machine: span 702175–702319
16Section 08, Jason A. KitzmillerDEF 14A2023-03-310001437749-23-008698Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 22,650. Filing ↗machine: span 693475–693619
17Section 08, J. Scott BridgeforthDEF 14A2023-03-310001437749-23-008698Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 22,200. Filing ↗machine: span 678601–678745
18Section 08, John H. ShottDEF 14A2023-03-310001437749-23-008698Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 21,900. Filing ↗machine: span 697827–697971
19Section 08, James M. CookmanDEF 14A2023-03-310001437749-23-008698Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 21,150. Filing ↗machine: span 680776–680920
20Section 08, Ronald L. BowlingDEF 14A2023-03-310001437749-23-008698Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 20,700. Filing ↗machine: span 676422–676566
21Section 08, John B. GianolaDEF 14A2023-03-310001437749-23-008698Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 4,650. Filing ↗
22Section 08, Dewey F. BensenhaverDEF 14A2023-03-310001437749-23-008698Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 2,850. Filing ↗
23Section 08, H. Charles Maddy, IIIDEF 14A2023-03-310001437749-23-008698Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
24Section 08, David H. Wilson, SrDEF 14A2023-03-310001437749-23-008698Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Patrick Frye 2023-12-22Form 42023-12-270001437749-23-035344Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, James P. Geary II 2024-03-19Form 42024-04-020001437749-24-010550Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Ronald B. Spencer 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014547Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Ronald B. Spencer 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014547Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Ronald B. Spencer 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014547Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, H. Charles Maddy III 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014563Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, H. Charles Maddy III 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014563Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, H. Charles Maddy III 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014563Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, H. Charles Maddy III 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014563Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, H. Charles Maddy III 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014563Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, H. Charles Maddy III 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014563Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, J. Scott Bridgeforth 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014544Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Ronald L. Bowling 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014548Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Ronald L. Bowling 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014548Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Jason A. Kitzmiller 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014554Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Charles S. Piccirillo 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014564Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Charles S. Piccirillo 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014564Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Charles S. Piccirillo 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014564Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Charles S. Piccirillo 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014564Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Charles S. Piccirillo 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014564Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, James P. Geary II 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014557Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Bradford Ritchie 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014566Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Bradford Ritchie 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014566Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Bradford Ritchie 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014566Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Bradford Ritchie 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014566Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Georgette R. George 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014560Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Georgette R. George 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014560Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Georgette R. George 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014560Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Georgette R. George 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014560Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Robert Tissue 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014545Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Robert Tissue 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014545Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Robert Tissue 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014545Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Robert Tissue 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014545Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Robert Tissue 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014545Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Robert Tissue 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014545Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Robert Tissue 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014545Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Robert Tissue 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014545Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Robert Tissue 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014545Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Scott Jennings 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014567Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Scott Jennings 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014567Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Scott Jennings 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014567Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Scott Jennings 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014567Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Scott Jennings 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014567Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Scott Jennings 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014567Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, Scott Jennings 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014567Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, J. Scott Bridgeforth 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014544Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, J. Scott Bridgeforth 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014544Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, David H. Wilson, Sr 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014561Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, David H. Wilson, Sr 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014561Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 02, David H. Wilson, Sr 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014561Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
75Section 02, David H. Wilson, Sr 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014561Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
76Section 02, David H. Wilson, Sr 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014561Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
77Section 02, Gary L. Hinkle 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014559Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
78Section 02, Gary L. Hinkle 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014559Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
79Section 02, Gary L. Hinkle 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014559Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
80Section 02, Gary L. Hinkle 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014559Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
81Section 02, Gary L. Hinkle 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014559Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
82Section 02, Gary L. Hinkle 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014559Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
83Section 02, Gary L. Hinkle 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014559Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
84Section 02, Gary L. Hinkle 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014559Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
85Section 02, Oscar M. Bean 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014550Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
86Section 02, Oscar M. Bean 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014550Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
87Section 02, James M. Cookman 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014558Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
88Section 02, James M. Cookman 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014558Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
89Section 02, James M. Cookman 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014558Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
90Section 02, Oscar M. Bean 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014550Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
91Section 02, Oscar M. Bean 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014550Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
92Section 02, Charles S. Piccirillo 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014564Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
93Section 02, Patrick Frye 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014549Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
94Section 02, Patrick Frye 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014549Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
95Section 02, Patrick Frye 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014549Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
96Section 02, Patrick Frye 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014549Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
97Section 02, Patrick Frye 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014549Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
98Section 02, Patrick Frye 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014549Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
99Section 02, Patrick Frye 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014549Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
100Section 02, H. Charles Maddy III 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014563Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
101Section 02, H. Charles Maddy III 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014563Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
102Section 02, David H. Wilson, Sr 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014561Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
103Section 02, Patrick Frye 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014549Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
104Section 02, J. Scott Bridgeforth 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014544Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
105Section 02, Ronald B. Spencer 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014547Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
106Section 02, Ronald B. Spencer 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014547Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
107Section 02, Patrick Frye 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014549Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
108Section 02, Lauren N. Kimlel 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014551Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
109Section 02, Jill S. Upson 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014552Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
110Section 02, Julie R. Markwood 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014553Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
111Section 02, Julie R. Markwood 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014553Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
112Section 02, Julie R. Markwood 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014553Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
113Section 02, Julie R. Markwood 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014553Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
114Section 02, Julie R. Markwood 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014553Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
115Section 02, Julie R. Markwood 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014553Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
116Section 02, Julie R. Markwood 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014553Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
117Section 02, Julie R. Markwood 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014553Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
118Section 02, Jason A. Kitzmiller 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014554Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
119Section 02, Joseph Hager 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014556Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
120Section 02, Joseph Hager 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014556Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
121Section 02, Joseph Hager 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014556Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
122Section 02, Joseph Hager 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014556Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
123Section 02, James P. Geary II 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014557Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
124Section 02, Danyl R. Freeman 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014562Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
125Section 02, Danyl R. Freeman 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014562Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
126Section 02, Danyl R. Freeman 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014562Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
127Section 02, Danyl R. Freeman 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014562Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
128Section 02, Danyl R. Freeman 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014562Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
129Section 02, Danyl R. Freeman 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014562Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
130Section 02, Danyl R. Freeman 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014562Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
131Section 02, H. Charles Maddy III 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014563Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
132Section 02, Angela R. Zirk 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014565Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
133Section 02, Angela R. Zirk 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014565Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
134Section 02, Angela R. Zirk 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014565Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
135Section 02, Angela R. Zirk 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014565Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
136Section 02, Angela R. Zirk 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014565Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
137Section 02, Angela R. Zirk 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014565Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
138Section 02, Angela R. Zirk 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014565Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
139Section 02, Angela R. Zirk 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014565Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
140Section 02, Bradford Ritchie 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014566Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
141Section 02, Bradford Ritchie 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014566Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
142Section 02, Bradford Ritchie 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014566Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
143Section 02, Bradford Ritchie 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014566Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
144Section 02, Scott Jennings 2024-05-03Form 42024-05-030001437749-24-014567Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
145Section 06, 2022 voteForm 8-K2022-05-240000811808-22-000020Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.57% (votes for as printed: 7,798,111). Filing ↗
146Section 06, 2019 voteForm 8-K2019-05-230000811808-19-000014Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.4%. Filing ↗
147Section 06, 2016 voteForm 8-K2016-05-230000811808-16-000065Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.52%. Filing ↗
148Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
149Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 410,025 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 410,025, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 410,025
150Summit Financial Group (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2023-03-310001437749-23-008698CEO total compensation as printed in Summit Financial Group's own proxy. As printed: 1,039,986. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

How this page was built: the Summit Financial Group filed document, accession 0001437749-23-008698. Every figure is read from that document and cited to the page and table it appears in. Filed March 31, 2023.

Velarion Company Intelligence — the platform behind this brief: every company, every peer set, every year.

  • This brief is the per-company record — free, complete, and cited.
  • See every company in your universe the same way: a 3-day full-access trial of Velarion Company Intelligence, no card required.
  • Go further with a 30-day Platform Pilot — $5,000, fully creditable against a subscription.
  • Velarion Company Intelligence: Member $25,000/year (one industry) or Advisor $75,000/year (all industries). Annual billing.

Compensation topics — plain-English guides to executive and board pay, benchmarking, the CEO pay ratio, and say-on-pay. Every live product and its price is on the pricing page.