CEO Mark Chambers was paid $944,425 in fiscal year 2023, ↓ down 33.6% from fiscal year 2022 (SEC filing 0001628280-24-012666 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$2,215,004 Stephen Whatley total, FY2023 Former Chairman and Chief Executive Officer — highest-paid officer; CEO Mark Chambers: $944,425 | — CEO (Mark Chambers) pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | — Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen Whatley | $185,625 | $0 | $77,631 | $77,631 | $0 | $0 | $1,874,118 | $2,215,004 |
| Former Chairman and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Mark Chambers | 470,000 | 45,000 | 51,875 | 51,875 | 286,465 | 0 | 39,210 | 944,425 |
| Chief Executive Officer and President | ||||||||
| Lynn Joyce | 363,000 | 25,000 | 41,143 | 41,143 | 176,999 | 0 | 43,656 | 690,941 |
| Senior Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Greg Smith | 363,000 | 25,000 | 41,143 | 41,143 | 176,999 | 0 | 37,926 | 685,211 |
| Senior Executive Vice President and Chief Risk Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2023 total | FY2022 total | FY2021 total | Δ FY2022→2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen Whatley | $2,215,004 | $1,855,950 | $1,013,922 | ↑ +359,054 |
| Mark Chambers | 944,425 | 1,422,607 | 619,343 | ↓ −478,182 |
| Lynn Joyce | 690,941 | 1,206,177 | 556,218 | ↓ −515,236 |
| Greg Smith | 685,211 | 1,200,747 | — | ↓ −515,536 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Southern States Bancshares's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper SSBK reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
The list of companies that name SSBK as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2023 total |
|---|---|---|
| Alfred J. Hayes Jr | Independent Director | $67,652 |
| Brent David Hitson | Independent Director | $57,402 |
| Brian Stacy Holmes | Independent Director | $58,802 |
| Christine Hunsaker | Independent Director | $20,800 |
| Cynthia S. McCarty | Director | $51,502 |
| Daniel A. Cummings | Director | $32,800 |
| Henry A. Turner | Former director (through FY2023) | $47,602 |
| J. Henry Smith IV | Independent Director | $76,252 |
| Jay Florey Pumroy | Independent Director | $64,502 |
| Jonathan W. Hinton | Independent Director | $28,800 |
| Lewis C. Beavers | Lead Independent Director | $53,002 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2023 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel A. Cummings | Director | 2024-05-15 | D | 63 | $0 | $0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jonathan W. Hinton | Director | 2024-06-18 | D | 63 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard E. Drews Jr. | Director | 2024-09-04 | A | 26,723 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christine Hunsaker | Director | 2024-12-13 | D | 63 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory B. Smith | Chief Risk Officer | 2025-02-12 | A | 5,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory B. Smith | Chief Risk Officer | 2025-02-12 | A | 5,000 | 10 | 50,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| J. Henry Smith IV | Director | 2025-02-19 | A | 905 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian Stacy Holmes | Director | 2025-02-19 | A | 905 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory B. Smith | Chief Risk Officer | 2025-02-19 | A | 2,076 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alfred J. Hayes Jr | Director | 2025-02-19 | A | 905 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christine Hunsaker | Director | 2025-02-19 | A | 905 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lewis C. Beavers | Director | 2025-02-19 | A | 905 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lynn Joyce | Chief Financial Officer | 2025-02-19 | A | 1,424 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Chambers | Director | 2025-02-19 | A | 3,381 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Chambers | Director | 2025-02-19 | A | 2,319 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jonathan W. Hinton | Director | 2025-02-19 | A | 377 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Cynthia S. McCarty | Director | 2025-02-19 | A | 905 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jay Florey Pumroy | Director | 2025-02-19 | A | 905 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brent David Hitson | Director | 2025-02-19 | A | 905 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniel A. Cummings | Director | 2025-02-19 | A | 905 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard E. Drews Jr. | Director | 2025-02-19 | A | 905 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory B. Smith | Chief Risk Officer | 2025-02-19 | A | 1,424 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lynn Joyce | Chief Financial Officer | 2025-02-19 | A | 2,076 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory B. Smith | Chief Risk Officer | 2025-03-10 | D | 175 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jonathan W. Hinton | Director | 2025-04-11 | A | 528 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2025-06-20 | — | 5,410 | — | — | 2 insiders, 4 accrual rows | ||
| Mark Chambers | Director | 2025-06-20 | D | 4,185 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Chambers | Director | 2025-06-20 | A | 3,458 | 21 | 71,269 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Chambers | Director | 2025-06-20 | A | 10,828 | 20 | 217,643 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Chambers | Director | 2025-06-20 | A | 7,500 | 15 | 108,750 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Chambers | Director | 2025-06-20 | A | 15,000 | 10 | 150,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory B. Smith | Chief Risk Officer | 2025-06-20 | D | 3,188 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory B. Smith | Chief Risk Officer | 2025-06-20 | D | 10,828 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory B. Smith | Chief Risk Officer | 2025-06-20 | D | 9,529 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory B. Smith | Chief Risk Officer | 2025-06-20 | A | 10,828 | 20 | 217,643 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory B. Smith | Chief Risk Officer | 2025-06-20 | A | 9,529 | 16 | 152,464 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lynn Joyce | Chief Financial Officer | 2025-06-20 | D | 3,188 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lynn Joyce | Chief Financial Officer | 2025-06-20 | D | 3,865 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lynn Joyce | Chief Financial Officer | 2025-06-20 | D | 10,828 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lynn Joyce | Chief Financial Officer | 2025-06-20 | D | 7,500 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory B. Smith | Chief Risk Officer | 2025-06-20 | A | 3,865 | 20 | 77,416 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Chambers | Director | 2025-06-20 | D | 15,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory B. Smith | Chief Risk Officer | 2025-06-20 | A | 3,188 | 21 | 65,705 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Chambers | Director | 2025-06-20 | A | 4,185 | 20 | 83,826 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Chambers | Director | 2025-06-20 | D | 9,529 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Chambers | Director | 2025-06-20 | D | 7,500 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Chambers | Director | 2025-06-20 | A | 1,347 | 26 | 35,588 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Chambers | Director | 2025-06-20 | D | 3,458 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Chambers | Director | 2025-06-20 | D | 10,828 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Chambers | Director | 2025-06-20 | A | 1,782 | 30 | 53,870 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Chambers | Director | 2025-06-20 | A | 9,529 | 16 | 152,464 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lynn Joyce | Chief Financial Officer | 2025-06-20 | A | 3,188 | 21 | 65,705 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lynn Joyce | Chief Financial Officer | 2025-06-20 | A | 10,828 | 20 | 217,643 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lynn Joyce | Chief Financial Officer | 2025-06-20 | A | 9,486 | 16 | 151,776 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lynn Joyce | Chief Financial Officer | 2025-06-20 | D | 9,486 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lynn Joyce | Chief Financial Officer | 2025-06-20 | A | 3,865 | 20 | 77,416 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lynn Joyce | Chief Financial Officer | 2025-06-20 | A | 7,500 | 15 | 108,750 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory B. Smith | Chief Risk Officer | 2025-06-20 | A | 867 | 26 | 22,906 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory B. Smith | Chief Risk Officer | 2025-06-20 | A | 1,414 | 30 | 42,745 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory B. Smith | Chief Risk Officer | 2025-06-20 | D | 3,865 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory B. Smith | Chief Risk Officer | 2025-06-20 | D | 7,500 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory B. Smith | Chief Risk Officer | 2025-06-20 | A | 7,500 | 15 | 108,750 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lynn Joyce | Chief Financial Officer | 2025-06-30 | D | 4,467 | 34 | 153,084 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory B. Smith | Chief Risk Officer | 2025-07-01 | A | 1,735 | 26 | 45,839 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Chambers | Director | 2025-07-01 | D | 2,695 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lewis C. Beavers | Director | 2025-07-01 | D | 3,603 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lynn Joyce | Chief Financial Officer | 2025-07-01 | D | 2,602 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lynn Joyce | Chief Financial Officer | 2025-07-01 | D | 2,120 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard E. Drews Jr. | Director | 2025-07-01 | D | 775 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard E. Drews Jr. | Director | 2025-07-01 | D | 25,524 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Cynthia S. McCarty | Director | 2025-07-01 | D | 2,000 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Cynthia S. McCarty | Director | 2025-07-01 | D | 5,709 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brent David Hitson | Director | 2025-07-01 | D | 22,658 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniel A. Cummings | Director | 2025-07-01 | D | 5,171 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| J. Henry Smith IV | Director | 2025-07-01 | D | 52,725 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jay Florey Pumroy | Director | 2025-07-01 | D | 101 | — | — | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jay Florey Pumroy | Director | 2025-07-01 | D | 101 | — | — | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jay Florey Pumroy | Director | 2025-07-01 | D | 101,679 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory B. Smith | Chief Risk Officer | 2025-07-01 | D | 2,076 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2025-07-01 | — | 3,332 | — | — | 2 insiders, 3 accrual rows | ||
| Gregory B. Smith | Chief Risk Officer | 2025-07-01 | A | 2,076 | 33 | 68,799 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Chambers | Director | 2025-07-01 | D | 3,381 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Chambers | Director | 2025-07-01 | D | 116,652 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Chambers | Director | 2025-07-01 | A | 2,695 | 26 | 71,202 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lynn Joyce | Chief Financial Officer | 2025-07-01 | D | 75,012 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| J. Henry Smith IV | Director | 2025-07-01 | D | 240 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| J. Henry Smith IV | Director | 2025-07-01 | D | 245 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| J. Henry Smith IV | Director | 2025-07-01 | D | 245 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Chambers | Director | 2025-07-01 | A | 3,381 | 33 | 112,046 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jonathan W. Hinton | Director | 2025-07-01 | D | 2,099 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christine Hunsaker | Director | 2025-07-01 | D | 2,599 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lynn Joyce | Chief Financial Officer | 2025-07-01 | D | 2,076 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alfred J. Hayes Jr | Director | 2025-07-01 | D | 6,796 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Chambers | Director | 2025-07-01 | A | 891 | 30 | 26,935 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniel A. Cummings | Director | 2025-07-01 | D | 1,599 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory B. Smith | Chief Risk Officer | 2025-07-01 | D | 113,700 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory B. Smith | Chief Risk Officer | 2025-07-01 | A | 706 | 30 | 21,342 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian Stacy Holmes | Director | 2025-07-01 | D | 189,961 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel A. Cummings | Director | 2024-05-15 | D | 63 | $0 | $0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jonathan W. Hinton | Director | 2024-06-18 | D | 63 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard E. Drews Jr. | Director | 2024-09-04 | A | 26,723 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christine Hunsaker | Director | 2024-12-13 | D | 63 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory B. Smith | Chief Risk Officer | 2025-02-12 | A | 5,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory B. Smith | Chief Risk Officer | 2025-02-12 | A | 5,000 | 10 | 50,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| J. Henry Smith IV | Director | 2025-02-19 | A | 905 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian Stacy Holmes | Director | 2025-02-19 | A | 905 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory B. Smith | Chief Risk Officer | 2025-02-19 | A | 2,076 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alfred J. Hayes Jr | Director | 2025-02-19 | A | 905 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christine Hunsaker | Director | 2025-02-19 | A | 905 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lewis C. Beavers | Director | 2025-02-19 | A | 905 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lynn Joyce | Chief Financial Officer | 2025-02-19 | A | 1,424 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Chambers | Director | 2025-02-19 | A | 3,381 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Chambers | Director | 2025-02-19 | A | 2,319 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jonathan W. Hinton | Director | 2025-02-19 | A | 377 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Cynthia S. McCarty | Director | 2025-02-19 | A | 905 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jay Florey Pumroy | Director | 2025-02-19 | A | 905 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brent David Hitson | Director | 2025-02-19 | A | 905 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniel A. Cummings | Director | 2025-02-19 | A | 905 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard E. Drews Jr. | Director | 2025-02-19 | A | 905 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory B. Smith | Chief Risk Officer | 2025-02-19 | A | 1,424 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lynn Joyce | Chief Financial Officer | 2025-02-19 | A | 2,076 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory B. Smith | Chief Risk Officer | 2025-03-10 | D | 175 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jonathan W. Hinton | Director | 2025-04-11 | A | 528 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Chambers | Director | 2025-06-20 | D | 1,782 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Chambers | Director | 2025-06-20 | D | 4,185 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Chambers | Director | 2025-06-20 | A | 3,458 | 21 | 71,269 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Chambers | Director | 2025-06-20 | A | 10,828 | 20 | 217,643 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Chambers | Director | 2025-06-20 | A | 7,500 | 15 | 108,750 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Chambers | Director | 2025-06-20 | A | 15,000 | 10 | 150,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory B. Smith | Chief Risk Officer | 2025-06-20 | D | 1,414 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory B. Smith | Chief Risk Officer | 2025-06-20 | D | 3,188 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory B. Smith | Chief Risk Officer | 2025-06-20 | D | 10,828 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory B. Smith | Chief Risk Officer | 2025-06-20 | D | 9,529 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory B. Smith | Chief Risk Officer | 2025-06-20 | A | 10,828 | 20 | 217,643 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory B. Smith | Chief Risk Officer | 2025-06-20 | A | 9,529 | 16 | 152,464 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lynn Joyce | Chief Financial Officer | 2025-06-20 | D | 3,188 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lynn Joyce | Chief Financial Officer | 2025-06-20 | D | 3,865 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lynn Joyce | Chief Financial Officer | 2025-06-20 | D | 10,828 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lynn Joyce | Chief Financial Officer | 2025-06-20 | D | 7,500 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory B. Smith | Chief Risk Officer | 2025-06-20 | A | 3,865 | 20 | 77,416 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Chambers | Director | 2025-06-20 | D | 15,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory B. Smith | Chief Risk Officer | 2025-06-20 | A | 3,188 | 21 | 65,705 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Chambers | Director | 2025-06-20 | A | 4,185 | 20 | 83,826 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Chambers | Director | 2025-06-20 | D | 9,529 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Chambers | Director | 2025-06-20 | D | 7,500 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Chambers | Director | 2025-06-20 | A | 1,347 | 26 | 35,588 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Chambers | Director | 2025-06-20 | D | 1,347 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Chambers | Director | 2025-06-20 | D | 3,458 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Chambers | Director | 2025-06-20 | D | 10,828 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Chambers | Director | 2025-06-20 | A | 1,782 | 30 | 53,870 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Chambers | Director | 2025-06-20 | A | 9,529 | 16 | 152,464 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lynn Joyce | Chief Financial Officer | 2025-06-20 | A | 3,188 | 21 | 65,705 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lynn Joyce | Chief Financial Officer | 2025-06-20 | A | 10,828 | 20 | 217,643 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lynn Joyce | Chief Financial Officer | 2025-06-20 | A | 9,486 | 16 | 151,776 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lynn Joyce | Chief Financial Officer | 2025-06-20 | D | 9,486 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lynn Joyce | Chief Financial Officer | 2025-06-20 | A | 3,865 | 20 | 77,416 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lynn Joyce | Chief Financial Officer | 2025-06-20 | A | 7,500 | 15 | 108,750 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory B. Smith | Chief Risk Officer | 2025-06-20 | D | 867 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory B. Smith | Chief Risk Officer | 2025-06-20 | A | 867 | 26 | 22,906 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory B. Smith | Chief Risk Officer | 2025-06-20 | A | 1,414 | 30 | 42,745 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory B. Smith | Chief Risk Officer | 2025-06-20 | D | 3,865 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory B. Smith | Chief Risk Officer | 2025-06-20 | D | 7,500 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory B. Smith | Chief Risk Officer | 2025-06-20 | A | 7,500 | 15 | 108,750 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lynn Joyce | Chief Financial Officer | 2025-06-30 | D | 4,467 | 34 | 153,084 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory B. Smith | Chief Risk Officer | 2025-07-01 | A | 1,735 | 26 | 45,839 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Chambers | Director | 2025-07-01 | D | 2,695 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lewis C. Beavers | Director | 2025-07-01 | D | 3,603 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lynn Joyce | Chief Financial Officer | 2025-07-01 | D | 2,602 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lynn Joyce | Chief Financial Officer | 2025-07-01 | D | 2,120 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard E. Drews Jr. | Director | 2025-07-01 | D | 775 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard E. Drews Jr. | Director | 2025-07-01 | D | 25,524 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Cynthia S. McCarty | Director | 2025-07-01 | D | 2,000 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Cynthia S. McCarty | Director | 2025-07-01 | D | 5,709 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brent David Hitson | Director | 2025-07-01 | D | 22,658 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniel A. Cummings | Director | 2025-07-01 | D | 5,171 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| J. Henry Smith IV | Director | 2025-07-01 | D | 52,725 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jay Florey Pumroy | Director | 2025-07-01 | D | 101 | — | — | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jay Florey Pumroy | Director | 2025-07-01 | D | 101 | — | — | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jay Florey Pumroy | Director | 2025-07-01 | D | 101,679 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory B. Smith | Chief Risk Officer | 2025-07-01 | D | 2,076 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory B. Smith | Chief Risk Officer | 2025-07-01 | D | 1,735 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory B. Smith | Chief Risk Officer | 2025-07-01 | D | 706 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory B. Smith | Chief Risk Officer | 2025-07-01 | A | 2,076 | 33 | 68,799 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Chambers | Director | 2025-07-01 | D | 3,381 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Chambers | Director | 2025-07-01 | D | 116,652 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Chambers | Director | 2025-07-01 | A | 2,695 | 26 | 71,202 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lynn Joyce | Chief Financial Officer | 2025-07-01 | D | 75,012 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| J. Henry Smith IV | Director | 2025-07-01 | D | 240 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| J. Henry Smith IV | Director | 2025-07-01 | D | 245 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| J. Henry Smith IV | Director | 2025-07-01 | D | 245 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Chambers | Director | 2025-07-01 | D | 891 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Chambers | Director | 2025-07-01 | A | 3,381 | 33 | 112,046 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jonathan W. Hinton | Director | 2025-07-01 | D | 2,099 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christine Hunsaker | Director | 2025-07-01 | D | 2,599 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lynn Joyce | Chief Financial Officer | 2025-07-01 | D | 2,076 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alfred J. Hayes Jr | Director | 2025-07-01 | D | 6,796 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Chambers | Director | 2025-07-01 | A | 891 | 30 | 26,935 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniel A. Cummings | Director | 2025-07-01 | D | 1,599 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory B. Smith | Chief Risk Officer | 2025-07-01 | D | 113,700 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory B. Smith | Chief Risk Officer | 2025-07-01 | A | 706 | 30 | 21,342 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian Stacy Holmes | Director | 2025-07-01 | D | 189,961 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Chambers | RSA | 2023-02-01 | — | — | 2,568 | — | $51,875 |
| Greg Smith | RSA | 2023-02-01 | — | — | 1,361 | — | 41,143 |
| Lynn Joyce | RSA | 2023-02-01 | — | — | 1,716 | — | 41,143 |
| Stephen Whatley | RSA | 2023-02-01 | — | — | 1,361 | — | 77,631 |
Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lynn Joyce | RSU | 9,934 | — | $290,868 |
| Lynn Joyce | Option | 2,120 | 30.23 | — |
| Smith | Option | 1,289 | 20.03 | — |
| Lynn Joyce | Option | 2,125 | 20.61 | — |
| Mark Chambers | RSU | 11,055 | — | 323,690 |
| Mark Chambers | Option | 1,395 | 20.03 | — |
| Mark Chambers | Option | 2,673 | 30.23 | — |
| Smith | Option | 2,120 | 30.23 | — |
| Smith | Option | 2,125 | 20.61 | — |
| Mark Chambers | Option | 2,305 | 20.61 | — |
| Lynn Joyce | Option | 1,289 | 20.03 | — |
| Smith | RSU | 9,934 | — | 290,868 |
Our Compensation Committee believes our executive compensation practices should attract, motivate, and retain key talent, while also tying pay to performance to promote stockholder value and core values. Each element of compensation is designed to achieve a specific purpose and to contribute to a total package that is competitive with similar packages provided by other institutions that compete for the services of individuals like our named executive officers.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Compensation Advisors (member of Newcleus) |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | False |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Henry Smith IVIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating/Governance · Newly elected | $61,250 | $15,002 | — | — | — | $76,252 |
| Alfred J. Hayes JrIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating/Governance · Newly elected | 52,650 | 15,002 | — | — | — | 67,652 |
| Jay Florey PumroyIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating/Governance · Newly elected | 49,500 | 15,002 | — | — | — | 64,502 |
| Brian Stacy HolmesIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating/Governance · Newly elected | 43,800 | 15,002 | — | — | — | 58,802 |
| Brent David HitsonIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating/Governance · Newly elected | 42,400 | 15,002 | — | — | — | 57,402 |
| Lewis C. BeaversIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Nominating/Governance | 38,000 | 15,002 | — | — | — | 53,002 |
| Cynthia S. McCartyNewly elected | 36,500 | 15,002 | — | — | — | 51,502 |
| Henry A. TurnerDeparted during FY · Newly elected | 32,600 | 15,002 | — | — | — | 47,602 |
| Daniel A. CummingsNewly elected | 32,800 | — | — | — | — | 32,800 |
| Jonathan W. HintonIndependent · Newly elected | 28,800 | — | — | — | — | 28,800 |
| Christine HunsakerIndependent · Newly elected | 20,800 | — | — | — | — | 20,800 |
| Annual cash retainer | $1,200 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $15,002 |
| Per board meeting fee | $1,200 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 700 / 700 / 700 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2023 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $439,100 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $120,016 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $559,116 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Southern States Bancshares | 2023 | Mark Chambers | $470,000 | $51,875 | $51,875 | $286,465 | $944,425 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Stephen Whatley | DEF 14A | 2024-03-22 | 0001628280-24-012666 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,215,004. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c48 · span 208848–208857 |
| 2 | Section 01, Mark Chambers | DEF 14A | 2024-03-22 | 0001628280-24-012666 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 944,425. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 187520–187527 |
| 3 | Section 01, Lynn Joyce | DEF 14A | 2024-03-22 | 0001628280-24-012666 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 690,941. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c48 · span 194624–194631 |
| 4 | Section 01, Greg Smith | DEF 14A | 2024-03-22 | 0001628280-24-012666 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 685,211. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c48 · span 201732–201739 |
| 5 | Section 03, Mark Chambers RSA | DEF 14A | 2024-03-22 | 0001628280-24-012666 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r2 · c10 · span 185619–185625 |
| 6 | Section 03, Greg Smith RSA | DEF 14A | 2024-03-22 | 0001628280-24-012666 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r6 · c10 · span 200039–200045 |
| 7 | Section 03, Lynn Joyce RSA | DEF 14A | 2024-03-22 | 0001628280-24-012666 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r4 · c10 · span 192931–192937 |
| 8 | Section 03, Stephen Whatley RSA | DEF 14A | 2024-03-22 | 0001628280-24-012666 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r8 · c10 · span 207152–207158 |
| 9 | Section 08, J. Henry Smith IV | DEF 14A | 2024-03-22 | 0001628280-24-012666 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 76,252. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r11 · c8 · span 370697–370832 |
| 10 | Section 08, Alfred J. Hayes Jr | DEF 14A | 2024-03-22 | 0001628280-24-012666 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 67,652. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r4 · c8 · span 360057–360192 |
| 11 | Section 08, Jay Florey Pumroy | DEF 14A | 2024-03-22 | 0001628280-24-012666 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 64,502. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r10 · c8 · span 369176–369311 |
| 12 | Section 08, Brian Stacy Holmes | DEF 14A | 2024-03-22 | 0001628280-24-012666 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 58,802. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r7 · c8 · span 364617–364752 |
| 13 | Section 08, Brent David Hitson | DEF 14A | 2024-03-22 | 0001628280-24-012666 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 57,402. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r6 · c8 · span 363096–363231 |
| 14 | Section 08, Lewis C. Beavers | DEF 14A | 2024-03-22 | 0001628280-24-012666 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 53,002. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r2 · c8 · span 356990–357125 |
| 15 | Section 08, Cynthia S. McCarty | DEF 14A | 2024-03-22 | 0001628280-24-012666 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 51,502. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r9 · c8 · span 367656–367791 |
| 16 | Section 08, Henry A. Turner | DEF 14A | 2024-03-22 | 0001628280-24-012666 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 47,602. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r12 · c8 · span 372219–372354 |
| 17 | Section 08, Daniel A. Cummings | DEF 14A | 2024-03-22 | 0001628280-24-012666 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 32,800. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r3 · c2 · span 357699–357834 |
| 18 | Section 08, Jonathan W. Hinton | DEF 14A | 2024-03-22 | 0001628280-24-012666 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 28,800. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r5 · c2 · span 360740–360875 |
| 19 | Section 08, Christine Hunsaker | DEF 14A | 2024-03-22 | 0001628280-24-012666 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 20,800. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r8 · c2 · span 365300–365435 |
| 20 | Section 02, Daniel A. Cummings 2024-05-15 | Form 4 | 2025-01-29 | 0001628280-25-002951 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 02, Jonathan W. Hinton 2024-06-18 | Form 4 | 2025-01-29 | 0001628280-25-002947 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 02, Richard E. Drews Jr. 2024-09-04 | Form 4 | 2025-02-04 | 0001628280-25-003597 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 02, Christine Hunsaker 2024-12-13 | Form 4 | 2025-01-29 | 0001628280-25-002949 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, Gregory B. Smith 2025-02-12 | Form 4 | 2025-02-14 | 0001628280-25-005570 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, Gregory B. Smith 2025-02-12 | Form 4 | 2025-02-14 | 0001628280-25-005570 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, J. Henry Smith IV 2025-02-19 | Form 4 | 2025-02-20 | 0001628280-25-006943 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Brian Stacy Holmes 2025-02-19 | Form 4 | 2025-02-20 | 0001628280-25-006937 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Gregory B. Smith 2025-02-19 | Form 4 | 2025-02-21 | 0001628280-25-007146 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Alfred J. Hayes Jr 2025-02-19 | Form 4 | 2025-02-20 | 0001628280-25-006935 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Christine Hunsaker 2025-02-19 | Form 4 | 2025-02-20 | 0001628280-25-006945 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Lewis C. Beavers 2025-02-19 | Form 4 | 2025-02-20 | 0001628280-25-006946 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Lynn Joyce 2025-02-19 | Form 4 | 2025-02-21 | 0001628280-25-007178 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Mark Chambers 2025-02-19 | Form 4 | 2025-02-21 | 0001628280-25-007195 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Mark Chambers 2025-02-19 | Form 4 | 2025-02-21 | 0001628280-25-007195 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Jonathan W. Hinton 2025-02-19 | Form 4 | 2025-02-20 | 0001628280-25-006944 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Cynthia S. McCarty 2025-02-19 | Form 4 | 2025-02-20 | 0001628280-25-006938 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Jay Florey Pumroy 2025-02-19 | Form 4 | 2025-02-20 | 0001628280-25-006934 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Brent David Hitson 2025-02-19 | Form 4 | 2025-02-20 | 0001628280-25-006936 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Daniel A. Cummings 2025-02-19 | Form 4 | 2025-02-20 | 0001628280-25-006947 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Richard E. Drews Jr. 2025-02-19 | Form 4 | 2025-02-20 | 0001628280-25-006948 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Gregory B. Smith 2025-02-19 | Form 4 | 2025-02-21 | 0001628280-25-007146 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Lynn Joyce 2025-02-19 | Form 4 | 2025-02-21 | 0001628280-25-007178 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Gregory B. Smith 2025-03-10 | Form 4 | 2025-03-11 | 0001628280-25-011958 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Jonathan W. Hinton 2025-04-11 | Form 4 | 2025-04-14 | 0001628280-25-017672 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Mark Chambers 2025-06-20 | Form 4 | 2025-06-23 | 0001628280-25-032675 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Mark Chambers 2025-06-20 | Form 4 | 2025-06-23 | 0001628280-25-032675 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Mark Chambers 2025-06-20 | Form 4 | 2025-06-23 | 0001628280-25-032675 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Mark Chambers 2025-06-20 | Form 4 | 2025-06-23 | 0001628280-25-032675 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Mark Chambers 2025-06-20 | Form 4 | 2025-06-23 | 0001628280-25-032675 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Mark Chambers 2025-06-20 | Form 4 | 2025-06-23 | 0001628280-25-032675 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Gregory B. Smith 2025-06-20 | Form 4 | 2025-06-23 | 0001628280-25-032677 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Gregory B. Smith 2025-06-20 | Form 4 | 2025-06-23 | 0001628280-25-032677 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Gregory B. Smith 2025-06-20 | Form 4 | 2025-06-23 | 0001628280-25-032677 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Gregory B. Smith 2025-06-20 | Form 4 | 2025-06-23 | 0001628280-25-032677 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Gregory B. Smith 2025-06-20 | Form 4 | 2025-06-23 | 0001628280-25-032677 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Gregory B. Smith 2025-06-20 | Form 4 | 2025-06-23 | 0001628280-25-032677 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, Lynn Joyce 2025-06-20 | Form 4 | 2025-06-23 | 0001628280-25-032679 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, Lynn Joyce 2025-06-20 | Form 4 | 2025-06-23 | 0001628280-25-032679 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, Lynn Joyce 2025-06-20 | Form 4 | 2025-06-23 | 0001628280-25-032679 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, Lynn Joyce 2025-06-20 | Form 4 | 2025-06-23 | 0001628280-25-032679 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, Gregory B. Smith 2025-06-20 | Form 4 | 2025-06-24 | 0001628280-25-032767 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 02, Mark Chambers 2025-06-20 | Form 4 | 2025-06-23 | 0001628280-25-032675 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 02, Gregory B. Smith 2025-06-20 | Form 4 | 2025-06-23 | 0001628280-25-032677 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 02, Mark Chambers 2025-06-20 | Form 4 | 2025-06-23 | 0001628280-25-032675 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 02, Mark Chambers 2025-06-20 | Form 4 | 2025-06-23 | 0001628280-25-032675 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 02, Mark Chambers 2025-06-20 | Form 4 | 2025-06-23 | 0001628280-25-032675 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 02, Mark Chambers 2025-06-20 | Form 4 | 2025-06-23 | 0001628280-25-032675 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 02, Mark Chambers 2025-06-20 | Form 4 | 2025-06-23 | 0001628280-25-032675 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 02, Mark Chambers 2025-06-20 | Form 4 | 2025-06-23 | 0001628280-25-032675 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 02, Mark Chambers 2025-06-20 | Form 4 | 2025-06-23 | 0001628280-25-032675 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 02, Mark Chambers 2025-06-20 | Form 4 | 2025-06-23 | 0001628280-25-032675 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 02, Mark Chambers 2025-06-20 | Form 4 | 2025-06-23 | 0001628280-25-032675 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 02, Lynn Joyce 2025-06-20 | Form 4 | 2025-06-23 | 0001628280-25-032679 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 02, Lynn Joyce 2025-06-20 | Form 4 | 2025-06-23 | 0001628280-25-032679 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 02, Lynn Joyce 2025-06-20 | Form 4 | 2025-06-23 | 0001628280-25-032679 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 02, Lynn Joyce 2025-06-20 | Form 4 | 2025-06-23 | 0001628280-25-032679 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 02, Lynn Joyce 2025-06-20 | Form 4 | 2025-06-23 | 0001628280-25-032679 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 02, Lynn Joyce 2025-06-20 | Form 4 | 2025-06-23 | 0001628280-25-032679 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 02, Gregory B. Smith 2025-06-20 | Form 4 | 2025-06-23 | 0001628280-25-032677 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 02, Gregory B. Smith 2025-06-20 | Form 4 | 2025-06-23 | 0001628280-25-032677 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 02, Gregory B. Smith 2025-06-20 | Form 4 | 2025-06-23 | 0001628280-25-032677 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 02, Gregory B. Smith 2025-06-20 | Form 4 | 2025-06-24 | 0001628280-25-032767 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 02, Gregory B. Smith 2025-06-20 | Form 4 | 2025-06-24 | 0001628280-25-032767 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 02, Gregory B. Smith 2025-06-20 | Form 4 | 2025-06-24 | 0001628280-25-032767 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 02, Lynn Joyce 2025-06-30 | Form 4 | 2025-07-01 | 0001628280-25-033644 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 02, Gregory B. Smith 2025-07-01 | Form 4 | 2025-07-01 | 0001628280-25-033653 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 02, Mark Chambers 2025-07-01 | Form 4 | 2025-07-01 | 0001628280-25-033655 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 02, Lewis C. Beavers 2025-07-01 | Form 4 | 2025-07-01 | 0001628280-25-033643 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 02, Lynn Joyce 2025-07-01 | Form 4 | 2025-07-01 | 0001628280-25-033644 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 02, Lynn Joyce 2025-07-01 | Form 4 | 2025-07-01 | 0001628280-25-033644 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 91 | Section 02, Richard E. Drews Jr. 2025-07-01 | Form 4 | 2025-07-01 | 0001628280-25-033647 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 92 | Section 02, Richard E. Drews Jr. 2025-07-01 | Form 4 | 2025-07-01 | 0001628280-25-033647 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 93 | Section 02, Cynthia S. McCarty 2025-07-01 | Form 4 | 2025-07-01 | 0001628280-25-033648 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 94 | Section 02, Cynthia S. McCarty 2025-07-01 | Form 4 | 2025-07-01 | 0001628280-25-033648 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 95 | Section 02, Brent David Hitson 2025-07-01 | Form 4 | 2025-07-01 | 0001628280-25-033649 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 96 | Section 02, Daniel A. Cummings 2025-07-01 | Form 4 | 2025-07-01 | 0001628280-25-033650 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 97 | Section 02, J. Henry Smith IV 2025-07-01 | Form 4 | 2025-07-01 | 0001628280-25-033651 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 98 | Section 02, Jay Florey Pumroy 2025-07-01 | Form 4 | 2025-07-01 | 0001628280-25-033652 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 99 | Section 02, Jay Florey Pumroy 2025-07-01 | Form 4 | 2025-07-01 | 0001628280-25-033652 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 100 | Section 02, Jay Florey Pumroy 2025-07-01 | Form 4 | 2025-07-01 | 0001628280-25-033652 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 101 | Section 02, Gregory B. Smith 2025-07-01 | Form 4 | 2025-07-01 | 0001628280-25-033653 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 102 | Section 02, Gregory B. Smith 2025-07-01 | Form 4 | 2025-07-01 | 0001628280-25-033653 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 103 | Section 02, Gregory B. Smith 2025-07-01 | Form 4 | 2025-07-01 | 0001628280-25-033653 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 104 | Section 02, Gregory B. Smith 2025-07-01 | Form 4 | 2025-07-01 | 0001628280-25-033653 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 105 | Section 02, Mark Chambers 2025-07-01 | Form 4 | 2025-07-01 | 0001628280-25-033655 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 106 | Section 02, Mark Chambers 2025-07-01 | Form 4 | 2025-07-01 | 0001628280-25-033655 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 107 | Section 02, Mark Chambers 2025-07-01 | Form 4 | 2025-07-01 | 0001628280-25-033655 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 108 | Section 02, Lynn Joyce 2025-07-01 | Form 4 | 2025-07-01 | 0001628280-25-033644 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 109 | Section 02, J. Henry Smith IV 2025-07-01 | Form 4 | 2025-07-01 | 0001628280-25-033651 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 110 | Section 02, J. Henry Smith IV 2025-07-01 | Form 4 | 2025-07-01 | 0001628280-25-033651 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 111 | Section 02, J. Henry Smith IV 2025-07-01 | Form 4 | 2025-07-01 | 0001628280-25-033651 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 112 | Section 02, Mark Chambers 2025-07-01 | Form 4 | 2025-07-01 | 0001628280-25-033655 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 113 | Section 02, Mark Chambers 2025-07-01 | Form 4 | 2025-07-01 | 0001628280-25-033655 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 114 | Section 02, Jonathan W. Hinton 2025-07-01 | Form 4 | 2025-07-01 | 0001628280-25-033646 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 115 | Section 02, Christine Hunsaker 2025-07-01 | Form 4 | 2025-07-01 | 0001628280-25-033645 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 116 | Section 02, Lynn Joyce 2025-07-01 | Form 4 | 2025-07-01 | 0001628280-25-033644 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 117 | Section 02, Alfred J. Hayes Jr 2025-07-01 | Form 4 | 2025-07-01 | 0001628280-25-033656 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 118 | Section 02, Mark Chambers 2025-07-01 | Form 4 | 2025-07-01 | 0001628280-25-033655 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 119 | Section 02, Daniel A. Cummings 2025-07-01 | Form 4 | 2025-07-01 | 0001628280-25-033650 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 120 | Section 02, Gregory B. Smith 2025-07-01 | Form 4 | 2025-07-01 | 0001628280-25-033653 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 121 | Section 02, Gregory B. Smith 2025-07-01 | Form 4 | 2025-07-01 | 0001628280-25-033653 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 122 | Section 02, Brian Stacy Holmes 2025-07-01 | Form 4 | 2025-07-01 | 0001628280-25-033654 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 123 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 124 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 439,100 + equity 120,016 + all other 0 = 559,116, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 559,116 |
| 125 | Southern States Bancshares (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-03-22 | 0001628280-24-012666 | CEO total compensation as printed in Southern States Bancshares's own proxy. As printed: 944,425. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 187520–187527 |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.