Companies Protara Therapeutics
Protara Therapeutics (TARA): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Protara Therapeutics’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $1,906,132FY2023
- $1,791,843FY2024
- $2,655,774FY2025
CEO total pay was $2,655,774 in fiscal 2025, up from $1,791,843 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $654,888 · bonus $0 · stock awards $294,450 · option awards $1,277,216
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jesse Shefferman | $654,888 | $0 | $294,450 | $1,277,216 | $351,184 | $0 | $78,036 | $2,655,774 |
| President, Chief Executive Officer and Director | ||||||||
| Leonardo Nicacio | 373,864 | 75,000 | 208,500 | 453,435 | 229,753 | 0 | 41,931 | 1,382,483 |
| Chief Medical Officer | ||||||||
| Jacqueline Zummo | 494,000 | 0 | 110,985 | 481,844 | 219,521 | 0 | 75,924 | 1,382,274 |
| Chief R&D Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jesse Shefferman | $2,655,774 | $1,791,843 | $1,906,132 | ↑ +863,931 |
| Leonardo Nicacio | 1,382,483 | — | — | — |
| Jacqueline Zummo | 1,382,274 | 1,214,189 | 1,039,848 | ↑ +168,085 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
Compensation of named executive officers is designed to enable the company to attract, retain, and motivate talented and experienced executives, with a focus on pay-for-performance principles and alignment with stockholders' interests.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Aon Consulting, Inc. |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
No plan-based awards are on file for this fiscal year.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacqueline Zummo | Option | 1,767 | 6.9 | — |
| Jesse Shefferman | Option | 5,282 | 6.9 | — |
| Jacqueline Zummo | RSU | 6,633 | — | 35,354 |
| Jacqueline Zummo | RSU | 15,333 | — | 81,725 |
| Jesse Shefferman | RSU | 17,099 | — | 91,138 |
| Jacqueline Zummo | RSU | 24,500 | — | 130,585 |
| Jacqueline Zummo | Option | 32,311 | 3.02 | — |
| Jesse Shefferman | RSU | 39,332 | — | 209,640 |
| Leonardo Nicacio | RSU | 50,000 | — | 266,500 |
| Jesse Shefferman | RSU | 65,000 | — | 346,450 |
| Jacqueline Zummo | Option | 71,355 | 1.91 | — |
| Jesse Shefferman | Option | 83,282 | 3.02 | — |
| Jacqueline Zummo | Option | 146,000 | 4.53 | — |
| Leonardo Nicacio | Option | 150,000 | 4.17 | — |
| Jesse Shefferman | Option | 185,938 | 1.91 | — |
| Jesse Shefferman | Option | 387,000 | 4.53 | — |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luke BesharIndependent · Board Chair · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | $171,500 | $0 | $54,991 | — | $0 | $226,491 |
| Richard Levy, M.DIndependent | 94,500 | 0 | 54,991 | — | 0 | 149,491 |
| Roger Garceau, M.DIndependent | 66,500 | 0 | 54,991 | — | 0 | 121,491 |
| Jane Huang, M.DIndependent | 65,000 | 0 | 54,991 | — | 0 | 119,991 |
| Gregory SargenIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 55,000 | 0 | 54,991 | — | 0 | 109,991 |
| Michael Solomon, Ph.DIndependent | 52,500 | 0 | 54,991 | — | 0 | 107,491 |
| Cynthia SmithIndependent · Compensation (Chair) | 52,000 | 0 | 54,991 | — | 0 | 106,991 |
| Barry Flannelly, Pharm.DIndependent | 46,000 | 0 | 54,991 | — | 0 | 100,991 |
| Jesse SheffermanEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $40,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $603,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $603,000 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Protara Therapeutics as a peer
Companies that benchmark against TARA
1 company names TARA as a compensation peer
- KYNTRA BIO, INC.FGENFY2025
- NextCure, Inc.NXTCFY2025
Each company listed discloses TARA in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named TARA in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Protara Therapeutics | 2025 | Jesse Shefferman | $654,888 | $294,450 | $1,277,216 | $351,184 | $2,655,774 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-12 | 29,208,205 | 1,656,994 | 48,666 | 94.48% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-11 | 20,420,306 | 134,110 | 2,055,728 | 90.31% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-07 | 6,999,091 | 196,457 | 2,585,674 | 71.56% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-07 | 5,571,777 | 296,338 | 62,576 | 93.95% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-08 | 6,426,881 | 126,276 | 54,902 | 97.26% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-06-09 | 6,310,191 | 97,531 | 18,597 | 98.19% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-12 | 94.48%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-11 | 90.31%b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-07 | 71.56%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “• Proposal 3: To be approved, on an advisory basis, the compensation of our named executive officers must receive " FOR " votes from the holders of a majority of shares present by virtual attendance or represented by proxy and entitled to vote on the matter. || Abstentions: Abstentions will have the same effect as an " AGAINST " vote and broker non -votes will have no effect.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “• Proposal 3: To be approved, on an advisory basis, the compensation of our named executive officers must receive " FOR " votes from the holders of a majority of shares present by virtual attendance or represented by proxy and entitled to vote on the matter. || Abstentions: Abstentions will have the same effect as an " AGAINST " vote and broker non -votes will have no effect.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “• Proposal 3: To be approved, on an advisory basis, the compensation of our named executive officers must receive " FOR " votes from the holders of a majority of shares present by virtual attendance or represented by proxy and entitled to vote on the matter. || Abstentions: Abstentions will have the same effect as an " AGAINST " vote and broker non -votes will have no effect.”.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (18 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Jesse Shefferman. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,655,774. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Leonardo Nicacio. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,382,483. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Jacqueline Zummo. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,382,274. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Luke Beshar. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 226,491. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Richard Levy, M.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 149,491. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Roger Garceau, M.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 121,491. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Jane Huang, M.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 119,991. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Gregory Sargen. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 109,991. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Michael Solomon, Ph.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 107,491. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Cynthia Smith. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 106,991. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Barry Flannelly, Pharm.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 100,991. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Jesse Shefferman. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-06-15. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.48% (votes for as printed: 29,208,205). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-06-12. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.31% (votes for as printed: 20,420,306). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-06-10. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 71.56% (votes for as printed: 6,999,091). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 603,000 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 603,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Protara Therapeutics (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. CEO total compensation as printed in Protara Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 2,655,774. View filing ↗