CEO David Silverman was paid $860,469 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 6.6% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0000706863-26-000034 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$860,469 ↑ David Silverman total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 98% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
UNB's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 8, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Silverman | $492,752 | $0 | $123,188 | $0 | $182,773 | $0 | $61,756 | $860,469 |
| President and CEO | ||||||||
| Karyn Hale | 294,217 | 0 | 58,843 | 0 | 90,943 | 0 | 30,351 | 474,354 |
| EVP, CFO and COO | ||||||||
| Jonathan Gould | 275,300 | 0 | 55,060 | 0 | 85,096 | 0 | 29,910 | 445,366 |
| EVP, Senior Commercial Lender, Union Bank | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Silverman | $860,469 | $807,422 | — | ↑ +53,047 |
| Karyn Hale | 474,354 | 405,743 | — | ↑ +68,611 |
| Jonathan Gould | 445,366 | 401,708 | — | ↑ +43,658 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read UNION BANKSHARES INC's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper UNB reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonathan Gould | RSU | 2025-02-05 | — | — | 2,204 | — | $66,185 |
| Jonathan Gould | RSU | 2026-02-04 | — | — | 2,750 | — | 68,833 |
| Karyn Hale | RSU | 2026-02-04 | — | — | 2,939 | — | 73,563 |
| Karyn Hale | RSU | 2025-02-05 | — | — | 2,048 | — | 66,970 |
| David Silverman | RSU | 2025-02-05 | — | — | 4,528 | — | 148,066 |
| David Silverman | RSU | 2026-02-04 | — | — | 6,153 | — | 154,010 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonathan Gould | $135,018 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Karyn Hale | 140,533 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| David Silverman | 302,076 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Silverman | RSU | 123,188 | — | $2,923,265 |
| Karyn Hale | RSU | 58,843 | — | 1,396,338 |
| David Silverman | RSU | 3,683 | — | 87,398 |
| Jonathan Gould | RSU | 55,060 | — | 1,306,568 |
| Karyn Hale | RSU | 1,666 | — | 39,534 |
| Karyn Hale | RSU | 1,646 | — | 39,060 |
The Company's compensation program is designed to attract, retain, and motivate talented senior management, provide a competitive total compensation package, reward superior performance while balancing short- and long-term incentives with prudent risk management, and align management interests with shareholders to enhance overall shareholder value.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | McLagan (AON) |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | false |
| Anti-pledging | false |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 2022-05-18 | 2,768,649 | 56,434 | 14,410 | 98% | Passed |
| 2019 | 2019-05-15 | 2,889,404 | 36,186 | 12,848 | 98.76% | Passed |
| 2016 | 2016-05-18 | 2,628,026 | 25,949 | 8,243 | 99.02% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 2022-05-18 | 98%a |
| 2019 | 2019-05-15 | 98.76%b |
| 2016 | 2016-05-18 | 99.02%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cornelius Van DykeIndependent · Not standing for re-election | $63,725 | $14,012 | — | — | $0 | $77,737 |
| Nancy C. PutnamIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 58,946 | 14,012 | — | — | 0 | 72,958 |
| Janet P. SpitlerIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 54,450 | 14,012 | — | — | 0 | 68,462 |
| Timothy W. SargentIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 52,850 | 14,012 | — | — | 0 | 66,862 |
| Gregory D. SargentIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 50,467 | 14,012 | — | — | 0 | 64,479 |
| Dawn D. BugbeeIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 50,200 | 14,012 | — | — | 0 | 64,212 |
| Mary K. ParentIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 49,158 | 14,012 | — | — | 0 | 63,170 |
| Joel S. BourassaIndependent · Departed during FY | 30,567 | 14,012 | — | — | 0 | 44,579 |
| Jeffrey F. WeidleyEmployee director · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| David S. SilvermanEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Walter B. Frame IIINewly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Steven P. CoteNewly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Annual cash retainer | $12,500 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $14,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 4,300 / 4,100 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $410,363 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $112,096 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $522,459 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | UNION BANKSHARES INC | 2025 | David Silverman | $492,752 | $123,188 | $0 | $182,773 | $860,469 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, David Silverman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000706863-26-000034 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 860,469. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c24 · span 286696–286704 |
| 2 | Section 01, Karyn Hale | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000706863-26-000034 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 474,354. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c24 · span 290374–290382 |
| 3 | Section 01, Jonathan Gould | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000706863-26-000034 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 445,366. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c24 · span 293748–293756 |
| 4 | Section 03, Jonathan Gould RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000706863-26-000034 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 298080–298087 |
| 5 | Section 03, Jonathan Gould RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000706863-26-000034 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 297688–297695 |
| 6 | Section 03, Karyn Hale RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000706863-26-000034 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 297649–297656 |
| 7 | Section 03, Karyn Hale RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000706863-26-000034 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 298043–298050 |
| 8 | Section 03, David Silverman RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000706863-26-000034 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 298007–298015 |
| 9 | Section 03, David Silverman RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000706863-26-000034 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 297614–297622 |
| 10 | Section 08, Cornelius Van Dyke | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000706863-26-000034 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 77,737. Filing ↗machine: span 196943–197068 |
| 11 | Section 08, Nancy C. Putnam | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000706863-26-000034 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 72,958. Filing ↗machine: span 192665–192790 |
| 12 | Section 08, Janet P. Spitler | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000706863-26-000034 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 68,462. Filing ↗machine: span 195873–195998 |
| 13 | Section 08, Timothy W. Sargent | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000706863-26-000034 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 66,862. Filing ↗machine: span 194805–194930 |
| 14 | Section 08, Gregory D. Sargent | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000706863-26-000034 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 64,479. Filing ↗machine: span 193735–193860 |
| 15 | Section 08, Dawn D. Bugbee | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000706863-26-000034 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 64,212. Filing ↗machine: span 190532–190657 |
| 16 | Section 08, Mary K. Parent | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000706863-26-000034 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 63,170. Filing ↗machine: span 191598–191723 |
| 17 | Section 08, Joel S. Bourassa | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000706863-26-000034 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 44,579. Filing ↗machine: span 189465–189591 |
| 18 | Section 08, Jeffrey F. Weidley | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000706863-26-000034 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 08, David S. Silverman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000706863-26-000034 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 08, Walter B. Frame III | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000706863-26-000034 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 08, Steven P. Cote | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000706863-26-000034 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 06, 2022 vote | Form 8-K | 2022-05-19 | 0000706863-22-000033 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98% (votes for as printed: 2,768,649). Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 06, 2019 vote | Form 8-K | 2019-05-16 | 0000706863-19-000040 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.76% (votes for as printed: 2,889,404). Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 06, 2016 vote | Form 8-K | 2016-05-19 | 0000706863-16-000098 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.02% (votes for as printed: 2,628,026). Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 26 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 27 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 410,363 + equity 112,096 + all other 0 = 522,459, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 522,459 |
| 28 | UNION BANKSHARES INC (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000706863-26-000034 | CEO total compensation as printed in UNION BANKSHARES INC's own proxy. As printed: 860,469. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c24 · span 286696–286704 |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.