Companies Velo3D, Inc.
Velo3D (VELO): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Velo3D, Inc.’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $3,356FY2024
- $1,094,032FY2025
CEO total pay was $1,094,032 in fiscal 2025, up from $3,356 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $415,609 · bonus $2,000 · stock awards $664,343 · option awards $0
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hull Xu | $375,202 | $2,000 | $709,141 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,820 | $1,097,163 |
| Former Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Arun Jeldi | 415,609 | 2,000 | 664,343 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12,080 | 1,094,032 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Michelle Sidwell | 368,125 | 2,000 | 418,004 | 0 | 285,938 | 0 | 12,752 | 1,086,819 |
| Chief Revenue Officer | ||||||||
| Bradley Kreger | 157,247 | 0 | 602,815 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 205,895 | 965,957 |
| Former Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Bernard Chung | 147,049 | 2,000 | 312,342 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5,354 | 466,745 |
| Controller and Former Acting Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hull Xu | $1,097,163 | $521,141 | — | ↑ +576,022 |
| Arun Jeldi | 1,094,032 | 3,356 | — | ↑ +1,090,676 |
| Michelle Sidwell | 1,086,819 | — | — | — |
| Bradley Kreger | 965,957 | 455,013 | 2,721,676 | ↑ +510,944 |
| Bernard Chung | 466,745 | 160,865 | 899,014 | ↑ +305,880 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The Company’s executive compensation program is designed to align pay with performance, support the attraction and retention of key talent, and promote long-term stockholder value creation. The Compensation Committee utilizes a combination of base salary, cash incentives, and equity-based compensation to deliver a competitive total compensation program.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Wailea Partners |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | false |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
No plan-based awards are on file for this fiscal year.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michelle Sidwell | RSU | 31,667 | — | $435,105 |
| Bernard Chung | RSU | 47,253 | — | 649,256 |
| Arun Jeldi | RSU | 50,329 | — | 691,521 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adrian KepplerIndependent · AUDIT COMMITTEE · COMPENSATION COMMITTEE · NOMINATING AND GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE (Chair) | $71,000 | $93,918 | — | — | — | $164,918 |
| Stefan KrauseIndependent · AUDIT COMMITTEE (Chair) | 60,500 | 93,918 | — | — | — | 154,418 |
| Jason LloydIndependent · Lead Independent Director · AUDIT COMMITTEE · COMPENSATION COMMITTEE (Chair) · NOMINATING AND GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE | 48,167 | 105,604 | — | — | — | 153,771 |
| Kenneth ThienemanNot independent · Nominating and Governance | 34,167 | 105,604 | — | — | — | 139,771 |
| Michael IdelchikIndependent · Departed during FY | 23,667 | 0 | — | — | — | 23,667 |
| Arun JeldiEmployee director · Board Chair · Nominating and Governance | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $50,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $200,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 10,500 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $237,501 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $399,044 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $636,545 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Velo3D as a peer
Companies that benchmark against VELO
1 company names VELO as a compensation peer
- HURCO COMPANIES INCHURCFY2025
Each company listed discloses VELO in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named VELO in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Velo3D, Inc. | 2025 | Arun Jeldi | $415,609 | $664,343 | $0 | $0 | $1,094,032 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-10 | 11,417,043 | 96,435 | 26,666 | 99.16% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-10 | 99.16%a |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (15 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Hull Xu. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-27. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,097,163. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Arun Jeldi. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-27. Section “Executive Compensation” · page 42. As printed: 1,094,032. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Michelle Sidwell. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-27. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,086,819. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Bradley Kreger. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-27. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 965,957. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Bernard Chung. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-27. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 466,745. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Adrian Keppler. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-27. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 164,918. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Stefan Krause. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-27. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 154,418. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Jason Lloyd. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-27. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 153,771. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Kenneth Thieneman. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-27. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 139,771. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Michael Idelchik. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-27. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 23,667. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Arun Jeldi. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-27. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-06-15. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.16% (votes for as printed: 11,417,043). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 237,501 + equity 399,044 + all other 0 = 636,545, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Velo3D, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-27. CEO total compensation as printed in Velo3D, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,094,032. View filing ↗