CEO Dylan Taylor was paid $4,679,456 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 267.1% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001628280-26-025842 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$4,679,456 ↑ Dylan Taylor total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | — Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
VOYG's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 17, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dylan Taylor | $400,000 | $0 | $1,395,000 | $2,787,648 | $0 | $0 | $96,808 | $4,679,456 |
| Chairman and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Matthew Kuta | 382,198 | 0 | 1,550,000 | 2,090,736 | 600,000 | 0 | 38,000 | 4,660,934 |
| President | ||||||||
| Filipe De Sousa | 408,879 | 0 | 930,000 | 696,912 | 400,000 | 0 | 10,462 | 2,446,253 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dylan Taylor | $4,679,456 | $1,274,853 | — | ↑ +3,404,603 |
| Matthew Kuta | 4,660,934 | 960,000 | — | ↑ +3,700,934 |
| Filipe De Sousa | 2,446,253 | 855,511 | — | ↑ +1,590,742 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Voyager Technologies's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper VOYG reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses VOYG in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named VOYG in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Alan Stern | Independent Director | $641,265 |
| Cheryl Shavers | Independent Director | $631,265 |
| Gabe Finke | Independent Director | $636,265 |
| Marian Joh | Independent Director | $646,265 |
| William Shelton | Independent Director | $636,265 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Shelton | Director | 2026-05-29 | A | 3,130 | $0 | $0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gabe Finke | Director | 2026-05-29 | A | 3,130 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Cheryl Shavers | Director | 2026-05-29 | A | 3,130 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alan Stern | Director | 2026-05-29 | A | 3,130 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marian Joh | Director | 2026-05-29 | A | 3,130 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthew Kuta | Director | 2026-08-11 | D | 1,793 | 44 | 78,954 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthew Kuta | Director | 2026-08-11 | D | 38,241 | 43 | 1,629,969 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthew Kuta | Director | 2026-08-11 | D | 146,303 | 43 | 6,317,422 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthew Kuta | Director | 2026-08-11 | D | 13,470 | 42 | 559,796 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dylan Taylor | Option | — | — | — | — | — | $2,787,648 |
| Filipe De Sousa | RSA | — | — | — | — | — | 930,000 |
| Matthew Kuta | Option | — | — | — | — | — | 2,090,736 |
| Filipe De Sousa | Option | — | — | — | — | — | 696,912 |
| Dylan Taylor | RSA | — | — | — | — | — | 1,395,000 |
| Matthew Kuta | RSA | — | — | — | — | — | 1,550,000 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dylan Taylor | $0 | $0 | $2,787,648 | 0.0% |
| Filipe De Sousa | 0 | 0 | 696,912 | 0.0% |
| Matthew Kuta | 0 | 0 | 2,090,736 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Filipe De Sousa | RSU | 30,000 | — | $784,200 |
| Matthew Kuta | RSU | 50,000 | — | 1,307,000 |
| Dylan Taylor | RSU | 45,000 | — | 1,176,300 |
| Dylan Taylor | Option | 150,000 | 21.76 | — |
| Matthew Kuta | Option | 112,500 | 21.76 | — |
| Filipe De Sousa | Option | 37,500 | 21.76 | — |
Compensation is designed to attract and retain executive talent fundamental to the company's success, consisting of base salary, cash bonuses, and equity awards.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 100% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | — |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-29 | — | — | — | — | — |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-29 | —a |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marian JohIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance | $135,000 | $232,500 | $278,765 | — | — | $646,265 |
| Alan SternIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 130,000 | 232,500 | 278,765 | — | — | 641,265 |
| William SheltonIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | 125,000 | 232,500 | 278,765 | — | — | 636,265 |
| Gabe FinkeIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) | 125,000 | 232,500 | 278,765 | — | — | 636,265 |
| Cheryl ShaversIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 120,000 | 232,500 | 278,765 | — | — | 631,265 |
| Matthew KutaEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Dylan TaylorEmployee director · Board Chair | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $100,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $155,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 15,000 / 5,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $635,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,162,500 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,797,500 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Voyager Technologies | 2025 | Dylan Taylor | $400,000 | $1,395,000 | $2,787,648 | $0 | $4,679,456 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Dylan Taylor | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001628280-26-025842 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 24. As printed: 4,679,456. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 350635–350644 |
| 2 | Section 01, Matthew Kuta | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001628280-26-025842 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 24. As printed: 4,660,934. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c48 · span 357668–357677 |
| 3 | Section 01, Filipe De Sousa | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001628280-26-025842 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 24. As printed: 2,446,253. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c48 · span 364568–364577 |
| 4 | Section 03, Dylan Taylor Option | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001628280-26-025842 | Section “PROXY STATEMENT” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t36 · r2 · c13 · span 349251–349260 |
| 5 | Section 03, Filipe De Sousa RSA | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001628280-26-025842 | Section “PROXY STATEMENT” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t36 · r6 · c10 · span 362933–362940 |
| 6 | Section 03, Matthew Kuta Option | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001628280-26-025842 | Section “PROXY STATEMENT” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t36 · r4 · c13 · span 356440–356449 |
| 7 | Section 03, Filipe De Sousa Option | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001628280-26-025842 | Section “PROXY STATEMENT” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t36 · r6 · c13 · span 363342–363349 |
| 8 | Section 03, Dylan Taylor RSA | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001628280-26-025842 | Section “PROXY STATEMENT” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t36 · r2 · c10 · span 348788–348797 |
| 9 | Section 03, Matthew Kuta RSA | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001628280-26-025842 | Section “PROXY STATEMENT” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t36 · r4 · c10 · span 356029–356038 |
| 10 | Section 07, pay ratio | 10-K | 2026-03-10 | 0001628280-26-016543 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 08, Marian Joh | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001628280-26-025842 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 646,265. Filing ↗machine: span 271319–271549 |
| 12 | Section 08, Alan Stern | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001628280-26-025842 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 641,265. Filing ↗machine: span 268327–268557 |
| 13 | Section 08, William Shelton | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001628280-26-025842 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 636,265. Filing ↗machine: span 265313–265569 |
| 14 | Section 08, Gabe Finke | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001628280-26-025842 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 636,265. Filing ↗machine: span 266833–267063 |
| 15 | Section 08, Cheryl Shavers | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001628280-26-025842 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 631,265. Filing ↗machine: span 269825–270055 |
| 16 | Section 08, Matthew Kuta | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001628280-26-025842 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 08, Dylan Taylor | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001628280-26-025842 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 02, William Shelton 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-01 | 0001628280-26-039634 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 02, Gabe Finke 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-01 | 0001628280-26-039643 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 02, Cheryl Shavers 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-01 | 0001628280-26-039630 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 02, Alan Stern 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-01 | 0001628280-26-039628 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 02, Marian Joh 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-01 | 0001628280-26-039637 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 02, Matthew Kuta 2026-08-11 | Form 4 | 2026-08-13 | 0001628280-26-056726 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, Matthew Kuta 2026-08-11 | Form 4 | 2026-08-13 | 0001628280-26-056726 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, Matthew Kuta 2026-08-11 | Form 4 | 2026-08-13 | 0001628280-26-056726 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Matthew Kuta 2026-08-11 | Form 4 | 2026-08-13 | 0001628280-26-056726 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-01 | 0001628280-26-039572 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 29 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 30 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 635,000 + equity 1,162,500 + all other 0 = 1,797,500, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,797,500 |
| 31 | Voyager Technologies (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001628280-26-025842 | CEO total compensation as printed in Voyager Technologies's own proxy. As printed: 4,679,456. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 350635–350644 |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.