Companies Amentum Holdings, Inc.
Amentum (AMTM): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Amentum Holdings, Inc.’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $2,782,479FY2024
- $21,197,364FY2025
CEO total pay was $21,197,364 in fiscal 2025, up from $2,782,479 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $1,224,038 · bonus $0 · stock awards $10,651,567 · option awards $7,332,048
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Heller | $1,224,038 | $0 | $10,651,567 | $7,332,048 | $1,937,518 | $0 | $52,193 | $21,197,364 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Steven Demetriou | 1,250,000 | 0 | 2,499,973 | 0 | 1,412,500 | 0 | 25,019 | 5,187,492 |
| Executive Chairman | ||||||||
| Travis Johnson | 647,308 | 500,000 | 2,749,979 | 0 | 733,634 | 0 | 53,254 | 4,684,175 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Stephen Arnette | 744,231 | 0 | 2,849,948 | 0 | 845,644 | 0 | 26,437 | 4,466,260 |
| Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Sean Mullen | 472,107 | 500,000 | 1,499,957 | 0 | 400,656 | 0 | 25,182 | 2,897,902 |
| Chief Growth Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Heller | $21,197,364 | $2,782,479 | — | ↑ +18,414,885 |
| Steven Demetriou | 5,187,492 | 5,351,385 | — | ↓ −163,893 |
| Travis Johnson | 4,684,175 | 1,963,649 | — | ↑ +2,720,526 |
| Stephen Arnette | 4,466,260 | 2,658,972 | — | ↑ +1,807,288 |
| Sean Mullen | 2,897,902 | 1,233,964 | — | ↑ +1,663,938 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
Our Executive compensation practices are crafted to attract and retain top talent, ensure competitive remuneration, provide rewards and incentives based on individual and company performance, and recognize exceptional contributions that advance the company’s vision, mission, and values.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sean Mullen | PSU | 2024-11-06 | 7,258 | 14,516 | 14,516 | 29,032 | $799,974 |
| Steven Demetriou | RSU | 2024-11-06 | — | — | 90,727 | — | 2,499,973 |
| John Heller | RSU | 2024-11-06 | — | — | 36,291 | — | 999,995 |
| Sean Mullen | RSU | 2024-11-06 | — | — | 18,145 | — | 499,984 |
| John Heller | RSU | 2025-01-28 | — | — | 155,938 | — | 3,101,607 |
| John Heller | OPTION | 2025-01-28 | — | — | 1,373,955 | — | 7,332,048 |
| Sean Mullen | RSU | 2024-12-20 | — | — | 9,298 | — | 200,000 |
| Travis Johnson | RSU | 2024-11-06 | — | — | 27,218 | — | 749,989 |
| Travis Johnson | PSU | 2024-11-06 | 18,145 | 36,291 | 36,291 | 72,582 | 1,999,990 |
| John Heller | PSU | 2024-11-06 | 59,426 | 118,853 | 118,853 | 237,706 | 6,549,965 |
| Stephen Arnette | RSU | 2024-11-06 | — | — | 27,218 | — | 749,989 |
| Stephen Arnette | PSU | 2024-11-06 | 19,052 | 38,105 | 38,105 | 76,210 | 2,099,959 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sean Mullen | $699,984 | $799,974 | $0 | 53.3% |
| Steven Demetriou | 2,499,973 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| John Heller | 4,101,602 | 6,549,965 | 7,332,048 | 36.4% |
| Travis Johnson | 749,989 | 1,999,990 | 0 | 72.7% |
| Stephen Arnette | 749,989 | 2,099,959 | 0 | 73.7% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Travis Johnson | RSU | 1,178 | — | $30,569 |
| Travis Johnson | RSU | 2,808 | — | 72,868 |
| Sean Mullen | RSU | 9,298 | — | 241,283 |
| Sean Mullen | RSU | 14,516 | — | 376,690 |
| Sean Mullen | PSU | 14,516 | — | 376,690 |
| Sean Mullen | RSU | 18,145 | — | 470,863 |
| Travis Johnson | RSU | 18,383 | — | 477,039 |
| Travis Johnson | RSU | 27,218 | — | 706,307 |
| John Heller | RSU | 36,291 | — | 941,751 |
| Travis Johnson | RSU | 36,291 | — | 941,751 |
| Travis Johnson | PSU | 36,291 | — | 941,751 |
| Stephen Arnette | RSU | 38,105 | — | 988,825 |
| Stephen Arnette | PSU | 38,105 | — | 988,825 |
| Stephen Arnette | RSU | 38,652 | — | 1,003,019 |
| John Heller | RSU | 43,396 | — | 1,126,126 |
| John Heller | RSU | 90,727 | — | 2,354,366 |
| John Heller | RSU | 118,853 | — | 3,084,235 |
| John Heller | PSU | 118,853 | — | 3,084,235 |
| John Heller | RSU | 155,938 | — | 4,046,591 |
| John Heller | Option | 13,739,554 | 22.71 | — |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benjamin DicksonIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation | $415,000 | $0 | — | — | — | $415,000 |
| Russell TriedmanIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating Governance | 340,000 | 0 | — | — | — | 340,000 |
| Barbara L. LoughranIndependent · Audit · Nominating Governance (Chair) | 150,000 | 189,997 | — | — | — | 339,997 |
| Sandra E. RowlandIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 150,000 | 189,997 | — | — | — | 339,997 |
| Alan E. GoldbergIndependent · Nominating/Governance | 315,000 | 0 | — | — | — | 315,000 |
| Connor WentzellIndependent · Nominating Governance | 315,000 | 0 | — | — | — | 315,000 |
| S. Leslie IrelandIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 125,000 | 189,997 | — | — | — | 314,997 |
| General Ralph E. EberhartIndependent · Compensation | 125,000 | 189,997 | — | — | — | 314,997 |
| Christopher M.T. ThompsonIndependent | 125,000 | 189,997 | — | — | — | 314,997 |
| John VollmerIndependent | 125,000 | 189,997 | — | — | — | 314,997 |
| General Vincent K. BrooksIndependent · Audit · Nominating Governance | 125,000 | 189,997 | — | — | — | 314,997 |
| Steven (Steve) J. DemetriouEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| John HellerEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $125,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $190,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | $2,000 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 25,000 / 25,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $5 |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $2,310,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,329,979 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $3,639,979 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Amentum as a peer
Companies that benchmark against AMTM
2 companies name AMTM as a compensation peer
- Booz Allen Hamilton Holding CorpBAHFY2026
- V2X, Inc.VVXFY2025
Each company listed discloses AMTM in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named AMTM in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Peer reciprocity
The companies Amentum Holdings, Inc. names as compensation peers that name it back in their own disclosed peer groups.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Amentum Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | John Heller | $1,224,038 | $10,651,567 | $7,332,048 | $1,937,518 | $21,197,364 |
| 2 | V2X | 2025 | Jeremy Wensinger | 1,021,920 | 4,961,023 | — | 1,542,528 | 7,980,782 |
| — | Short-Term Incentive Plan | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amentum Holdings, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Short-Term Incentive Plan | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| V2X | 115.2% | PSU 67 · RSU 33 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pay Governance |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-02-06 | 214,017,720 | 5,778,604 | 1,029,338 | 97.37% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-03-05 | 188,654,754 | 592,985 | 457,710 | 99.69% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-02-06 | 97.37%a |
| 2025 | 2025-03-05 | 99.69%b |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (38 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, John Heller. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-19. Section “Executive Compensation” · page 54. As printed: 21,197,364. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Steven Demetriou. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-19. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 5,187,492. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Travis Johnson. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-19. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 4,684,175. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Stephen Arnette. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-19. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 4,466,260. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Sean Mullen. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-19. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,897,902. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Sean Mullen PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-19. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Steven Demetriou RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-19. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, John Heller RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-19. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Sean Mullen RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-19. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, John Heller RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-19. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, John Heller OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-19. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Sean Mullen RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-19. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Travis Johnson RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-19. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Travis Johnson PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-19. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, John Heller PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-19. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Stephen Arnette RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-19. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Stephen Arnette PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-19. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Benjamin Dickson. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-19. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 415,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Russell Triedman. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-19. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 340,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Barbara L. Loughran. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-19. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 339,997. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Sandra E. Rowland. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-19. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 339,997. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Alan E. Goldberg. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-19. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 315,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Connor Wentzell. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-19. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 315,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, S. Leslie Ireland. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-19. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 314,997. View filing ↗
- Section 08, General Ralph E. Eberhart. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-19. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 314,997. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Christopher M.T. Thompson. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-19. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 314,997. View filing ↗
- Section 08, John Vollmer. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-19. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 314,997. View filing ↗
- Section 08, General Vincent K. Brooks. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-19. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 314,997. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Steven (Steve) J. Demetriou. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-19. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, John Heller. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-19. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-02-10. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.37% (votes for as printed: 214,017,720). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-03-07. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.69% (votes for as printed: 188,654,754). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 2,310,000 + equity 1,329,979 + all other 0 = 3,639,979, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Amentum Holdings, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-19. CEO total compensation as printed in Amentum Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 21,197,364. View filing ↗
- V2X, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-19. CEO total compensation as printed in V2X's own proxy. As printed: 7,980,782. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, V2X reciprocity. DEF 14A. V2X names Amentum Holdings, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗