Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-09-04

Atara Biotherapeutics (ATRA)

CEO AnhCo Nguyen was paid $1,068,069 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 32.1% from fiscal year 2024, the 1st percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-177285 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$1,068,069 ↓
AnhCo Nguyen total, FY2025
1st
CEO pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
98.75%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- AnhCo Nguyen (President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $1,068,069 (base salary $668,800) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001193125-26-177285, filed 2026-04-24]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

ATRA's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 20, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
AnhCo Nguyen$668,800$390,000$0$0$0$0$9,269$1,068,069
President and Chief Executive Officer
Eric Hyllengren132,00058,500250,949000600,9181,042,367
Former Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer and Chief Operating Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
AnhCo Nguyen$1,068,069$1,573,716$2,277,691↓ −505,647
Eric Hyllengren1,042,367926,137—↑ +116,230

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Atara Biotherapeutics's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper ATRA reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against ATRA
4 companies name ATRA as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses ATRA in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named ATRA in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
AnhCo NguyenCEO$1,068,069
Eric HyllengrenCFO$1,042,367
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
EcoR1 Capital, LLCGreater-than-10% holder2026-05-07A507,407$9$4,744,255CommonForm 4 ↗
Panacea Innovation LtdGreater-than-10% holder2026-05-07D313,446103,165,021CommonForm 4 ↗
Yanina Grant-HuertaChief Accounting Officer2026-05-18D2,414922,036CommonForm 4 ↗
AnhCo NguyenDirector2026-05-18D5,241947,845CommonForm 4 ↗
William K. HeidenDirector2026-06-09A12,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew K. FustDirector2026-06-09A12,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory Austin CiongoliDirector2026-06-09A12,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian N. CherryDirector2026-06-11A24,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
Redmile Group, LLCDirector2026-07-22D55,38700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Redmile Group, LLCDirector2026-07-22D38,73500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Redmile Group, LLCDirector2026-07-22D101,08900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Redmile Group, LLCDirector2026-07-22D60——Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Redmile Group, LLCDirector2026-07-22A195,211——Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
AnhCo NguyenDirector2026-08-17D5,062840,883CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian N. CherryDirector2026-09-04A104,16610999,994CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Eric HyllengrenRSU2025-01-01——34,050——
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
AnhCo NguyenRSU30,000—$542,700
AnhCo NguyenRSU3,375—61,054
AnhCo NguyenRSU513—9,280
AnhCo NguyenOption1,15797.75—
AnhCo NguyenRSU150—2,714
AnhCo NguyenOption281255.25—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our philosophy in setting compensation policies for executive officers has two primary objectives: (i) to attract and retain talented and skilled executives by paying for performance; and (ii) to align compensation of our executives with the interests of our stockholders through an appropriate mix of short-term and long-term compensation.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantPearl Meyer
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-06-093,526,41144,4814,53298.75%Passed
20252025-06-102,979,31143,44513,28498.56%Passed
20242024-06-1063,970,4876,810,564350,32190.38%Passed
20232023-05-3171,805,7712,174,272167,12297.06%Passed
20222022-06-2378,488,1472,362,93349,35197.08%Passed
20212021-06-0864,159,4891,216,269175,92598.14%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-06-0998.75%a
20252025-06-1098.56%b
20242024-06-1090.38%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)—
CEO total compensation—
Median employee compensation—
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$45,000
Annual equity retainer$300,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)20,000 / 7,500 / 10,000
Stock ownership guideline3x base salary for non-employee directors
10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Atara Biotherapeutics2025AnhCo Nguyen$668,800$0$0$0$1,068,069

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Atara Biotherapeutics in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, AnhCo Nguyen (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Atara Biotherapeutics in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $1,068,069.
How does Atara Biotherapeutics's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, AnhCo Nguyen's total compensation ranked at the 1st percentile of Atara Biotherapeutics's disclosed peer group.
How did shareholders vote on Atara Biotherapeutics's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 98.75% of shareholders supported Atara Biotherapeutics's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, AnhCo NguyenDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-177285Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,068,069. Filing ↗machine: span 714260–714269
2Section 01, Eric HyllengrenDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-177285Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,042,367. Filing ↗machine: span 719594–719603
3Section 03, Eric Hyllengren RSUDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-177285Section “INFORMATION REGARDING THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND CORPORATE GOVERNANCE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r3 · c1 · span 490602–490608
4Section 07, pay ratio10-K2026-03-160001193125-26-108361Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
5Section 02, EcoR1 Capital, LLC 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-110000935836-26-000239Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
6Section 02, Panacea Innovation Ltd 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-110001193125-26-217380Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
7Section 02, Yanina Grant-Huerta 2026-05-18Form 42026-05-200000905148-26-002570Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
8Section 02, AnhCo Nguyen 2026-05-18Form 42026-05-200000905148-26-002571Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
9Section 02, William K. Heiden 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-110000905148-26-002921Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
10Section 02, Matthew K. Fust 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-110000905148-26-002920Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
11Section 02, Gregory Austin Ciongoli 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-110000905148-26-002919Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
12Section 02, Brian N. Cherry 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-150000905148-26-002951Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
13Section 02, Redmile Group, LLC 2026-07-22Form 42026-07-240001104659-26-086733Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
14Section 02, Redmile Group, LLC 2026-07-22Form 42026-07-240001104659-26-086733Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
15Section 02, Redmile Group, LLC 2026-07-22Form 42026-07-240001104659-26-086733Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
16Section 02, Redmile Group, LLC 2026-07-22Form 42026-07-240001104659-26-086733Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
17Section 02, Redmile Group, LLC 2026-07-22Form 42026-07-240001104659-26-086733Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
18Section 02, AnhCo Nguyen 2026-08-17Form 42026-08-260000905148-26-003960Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
19Section 02, Brian N. Cherry 2026-09-04Form 42026-09-040000905148-26-004085Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
20Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-120001213900-26-068264Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.75% (votes for as printed: 3,526,411). Filing ↗
21Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-06-110001193125-25-139150Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.56% (votes for as printed: 2,979,311). Filing ↗
22Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-06-110001193125-24-158461Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.38% (votes for as printed: 63,970,487). Filing ↗
23Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
24Atara Biotherapeutics (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-177285CEO total compensation as printed in Atara Biotherapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 1,068,069. Filing ↗machine: span 714260–714269

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.