Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses ATRA in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named ATRA in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AnhCo Nguyen | $668,800 | $390,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,269 | $1,068,069 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Eric Hyllengren | 132,000 | 58,500 | 250,949 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 600,918 | 1,042,367 |
| Former Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer and Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AnhCo Nguyen | $1,068,069 | $1,573,716 | — | −505,647 |
| Eric Hyllengren | 1,042,367 | 926,137 | — | +116,230 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EcoR1 Capital, LLC | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-05-07 | A | 507,407 | $9 | $4,744,255 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Panacea Innovation Ltd | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-05-07 | D | 313,446 | 10 | 3,165,021 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| AnhCo Nguyen | Director | 2026-05-18 | D | 5,241 | 9 | 47,845 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Yanina Grant-Huerta | Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-05-18 | D | 2,414 | 9 | 22,036 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthew K. Fust | Director | 2026-06-09 | A | 12,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William K. Heiden | Director | 2026-06-09 | A | 12,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory Austin Ciongoli | Director | 2026-06-09 | A | 12,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian N. Cherry | Director | 2026-06-11 | A | 24,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Redmile Group, LLC | Director | 2026-07-22 | D | 101,089 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Redmile Group, LLC | Director | 2026-07-22 | D | 60 | — | — | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Redmile Group, LLC | Director | 2026-07-22 | A | 195,211 | — | — | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Redmile Group, LLC | Director | 2026-07-22 | D | 38,735 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Redmile Group, LLC | Director | 2026-07-22 | D | 55,387 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eric Hyllengren | RSU | 2025-01-01 | — | — | 34,050 | — | — |
Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AnhCo Nguyen | RSU | 30,000 | — | $542,700 |
| AnhCo Nguyen | RSU | 3,375 | — | 61,054 |
| AnhCo Nguyen | RSU | 513 | — | 9,280 |
| AnhCo Nguyen | Option | 1,157 | 97.75 | — |
| AnhCo Nguyen | RSU | 150 | — | 2,714 |
| AnhCo Nguyen | Option | 281 | 255.25 | — |
Our philosophy in setting compensation policies for executive officers has two primary objectives: (i) to attract and retain talented and skilled executives by paying for performance; and (ii) to align compensation of our executives with the interests of our stockholders through an appropriate mix of short-term and long-term compensation.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pearl Meyer |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-09 | 3,526,411 | 44,481 | 4,532 | 98.75% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-10 | 2,979,311 | 43,445 | 13,284 | 98.56% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-10 | 63,970,487 | 6,810,564 | 350,321 | 90.38% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-31 | 71,805,771 | 2,174,272 | 167,122 | 97.06% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-23 | 78,488,147 | 2,362,933 | 49,351 | 97.08% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-06-08 | 64,159,489 | 1,216,269 | 175,925 | 98.14% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-09 | 98.75%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-10 | 98.56%b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-10 | 90.38%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Annual cash retainer | $45,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $300,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 7,500 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 3x base salary for non-employee directors |
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Atara Biotherapeutics | 2025 | AnhCo Nguyen | $668,800 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,068,069 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, AnhCo Nguyen | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177285 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,068,069. Filing ↗machine: span 714260–714269 |
| 2 | Section 01, Eric Hyllengren | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177285 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,042,367. Filing ↗machine: span 719594–719603 |
| 3 | Section 03, Eric Hyllengren RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177285 | Section “INFORMATION REGARDING THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND CORPORATE GOVERNANCE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r3 · c1 · span 490602–490608 |
| 4 | Section 07, pay ratio | 10-K | 2026-03-16 | 0001193125-26-108361 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 02, EcoR1 Capital, LLC 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0000935836-26-000239 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 6 | Section 02, Panacea Innovation Ltd 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0001193125-26-217380 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 02, AnhCo Nguyen 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0000905148-26-002571 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 02, Yanina Grant-Huerta 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0000905148-26-002570 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 02, Matthew K. Fust 2026-06-09 | Form 4 | 2026-06-11 | 0000905148-26-002920 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 02, William K. Heiden 2026-06-09 | Form 4 | 2026-06-11 | 0000905148-26-002921 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 02, Gregory Austin Ciongoli 2026-06-09 | Form 4 | 2026-06-11 | 0000905148-26-002919 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 02, Brian N. Cherry 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-15 | 0000905148-26-002951 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 02, Redmile Group, LLC 2026-07-22 | Form 4 | 2026-07-24 | 0001104659-26-086733 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 02, Redmile Group, LLC 2026-07-22 | Form 4 | 2026-07-24 | 0001104659-26-086733 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 02, Redmile Group, LLC 2026-07-22 | Form 4 | 2026-07-24 | 0001104659-26-086733 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 02, Redmile Group, LLC 2026-07-22 | Form 4 | 2026-07-24 | 0001104659-26-086733 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 02, Redmile Group, LLC 2026-07-22 | Form 4 | 2026-07-24 | 0001104659-26-086733 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-12 | 0001213900-26-068264 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.75% (votes for as printed: 3,526,411). Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-11 | 0001193125-25-139150 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.56% (votes for as printed: 2,979,311). Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-11 | 0001193125-24-158461 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.38% (votes for as printed: 63,970,487). Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 22 | Atara Biotherapeutics (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177285 | CEO total compensation as printed in Atara Biotherapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 1,068,069. Filing ↗machine: span 714260–714269 |