Companies Axsome Therapeutics, Inc.
Axsome Therapeutics (AXSM): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Axsome Therapeutics, Inc.’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $9,896,629FY2023
- $10,364,688FY2024
- $10,283,492FY2025
CEO total pay was $10,283,492 in fiscal 2025, down from $10,364,688 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $835,000 · bonus $0 · stock awards $5,533,554 · option awards $2,833,237
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Herriot Tabuteau | $835,000 | $0 | $5,533,554 | $2,833,237 | $876,750 | $0 | $204,951 | $10,283,492 |
| Chief Executive Officer, President, and Chairman of the Board | ||||||||
| Mark Jacobson | 575,000 | 0 | 2,082,943 | 1,066,620 | 388,000 | 0 | 95,568 | 4,208,131 |
| Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Nick Pizzie | 530,000 | 0 | 1,822,596 | 933,329 | 358,000 | 0 | 86,594 | 3,730,519 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Hunter Murdock | 530,000 | 0 | 1,497,075 | 766,593 | 358,000 | 0 | 72,636 | 3,224,304 |
| General Counsel | ||||||||
| Ari Maizel | 530,000 | 0 | 1,497,075 | 766,593 | 358,000 | 0 | 36,989 | 3,188,657 |
| Chief Commercial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Herriot Tabuteau | $10,283,492 | $10,364,688 | $9,896,629 | ↓ −81,196 |
| Mark Jacobson | 4,208,131 | 4,245,813 | 4,036,250 | ↓ −37,682 |
| Nick Pizzie | 3,730,519 | 3,756,389 | 3,565,817 | ↓ −25,870 |
| Hunter Murdock | 3,224,304 | 3,245,542 | 3,057,530 | ↓ −21,238 |
| Ari Maizel | 3,188,657 | 3,198,507 | 3,920,771 | ↓ −9,850 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The company practices pay-for-performance, ensuring a significant percentage of NEO compensation is at-risk and tied to corporate and individual performance goals. They set challenging incentive plan goals for annual bonuses and PSUs, and align executive compensation with market practices by annually reviewing peer group companies.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 70% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Jacobson | OPTION | 2025-02-21 | — | — | 10,875 | — | $1,066,620 |
| Herriot Tabuteau | OPTION | 2025-02-21 | — | — | 28,887 | — | 2,833,237 |
| Herriot Tabuteau | RSU | 2025-02-21 | — | — | 28,609 | — | 2,833,151 |
| Mark Jacobson | PSU | 2025-02-24 | 5,385 | 10,769 | — | 21,538 | 1,016,486 |
| Herriot Tabuteau | PSU | 2025-02-24 | 14,305 | 28,609 | — | 57,218 | 2,700,404 |
| Nick Pizzie | OPTION | 2025-02-21 | — | — | 9,516 | — | 933,329 |
| Nick Pizzie | PSU | 2025-02-24 | 4,712 | 9,423 | — | 18,846 | 889,437 |
| Ari Maizel | PSU | 2025-02-24 | 3,870 | 7,740 | — | 15,480 | 730,579 |
| Ari Maizel | RSU | 2025-02-21 | — | — | 7,740 | — | 766,496 |
| Nick Pizzie | RSU | 2025-02-21 | — | — | 9,423 | — | 933,159 |
| Hunter Murdock | RSU | 2025-02-21 | — | — | 7,740 | — | 766,496 |
| Mark Jacobson | RSU | 2025-02-21 | — | — | 10,769 | — | 1,066,457 |
| Ari Maizel | OPTION | 2025-02-21 | — | — | 7,816 | — | 766,593 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Jacobson | $1,066,457 | $1,016,486 | $1,066,620 | 32.3% |
| Herriot Tabuteau | 2,833,151 | 2,700,404 | 2,833,237 | 32.3% |
| Nick Pizzie | 933,159 | 889,437 | 933,329 | 32.3% |
| Ari Maizel | 766,496 | 730,579 | 766,593 | 32.3% |
| Hunter Murdock | 766,496 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hunter Murdock | Option | 3,273 | 29.91 | — |
| Nick Pizzie | Option | 4,867 | 29.91 | — |
| Mark Jacobson | Option | 5,587 | 29.91 | — |
| Hunter Murdock | Option | 6,350 | 137.75 | — |
| Ari Maizel | Option | 6,350 | 137.75 | — |
| Hunter Murdock | RSU | 6,924 | — | 1,264,599 |
| Nick Pizzie | Option | 7,731 | 137.75 | — |
| Hunter Murdock | RSU | 7,740 | — | 1,413,634 |
| Hunter Murdock | PSU | 7,740 | — | 1,413,634 |
| Ari Maizel | RSU | 7,740 | — | 1,413,634 |
| Ari Maizel | PSU | 7,740 | — | 1,413,634 |
| Hunter Murdock | RSU | 8,441 | — | 1,541,664 |
| Mark Jacobson | Option | 8,835 | 137.75 | — |
| Hunter Murdock | Option | 9,304 | 65.32 | — |
| Nick Pizzie | RSU | 9,423 | — | 1,721,017 |
| Nick Pizzie | PSU | 9,423 | — | 1,721,017 |
| Hunter Murdock | RSU | 9,616 | — | 1,756,266 |
| Ari Maizel | RSU | 9,616 | — | 1,756,266 |
| Nick Pizzie | RSU | 10,277 | — | 1,876,991 |
| Nick Pizzie | RSU | 10,294 | — | 1,880,096 |
| Mark Jacobson | RSU | 10,769 | — | 1,966,850 |
| Mark Jacobson | PSU | 10,769 | — | 1,966,850 |
| Ari Maizel | RSU | 10,868 | — | 1,984,932 |
| Nick Pizzie | Option | 11,326 | 65.32 | — |
| Nick Pizzie | RSU | 11,707 | — | 2,138,166 |
| Mark Jacobson | RSU | 11,745 | — | 2,145,107 |
| Mark Jacobson | RSU | 11,997 | — | 2,191,132 |
| Mark Jacobson | Option | 12,945 | 65.32 | — |
| Herriot Tabuteau | Option | 13,103 | 29.91 | — |
| Hunter Murdock | Option | 13,271 | 84 | — |
| Ari Maizel | Option | 13,271 | 84 | — |
| Mark Jacobson | RSU | 13,379 | — | 2,443,541 |
| Nick Pizzie | Option | 16,156 | 84 | — |
| Ari Maizel | Option | 16,935 | 70.73 | — |
| Mark Jacobson | Option | 18,464 | 84 | — |
| Herriot Tabuteau | Option | 23,470 | 137.75 | — |
| Herriot Tabuteau | RSU | 27,715 | — | 5,061,868 |
| Herriot Tabuteau | RSU | 28,609 | — | 5,225,148 |
| Herriot Tabuteau | PSU | 28,609 | — | 5,225,148 |
| Herriot Tabuteau | RSU | 31,200 | — | 5,698,368 |
| Herriot Tabuteau | Option | 34,385 | 65.32 | — |
| Herriot Tabuteau | RSU | 35,540 | — | 6,491,026 |
| Herriot Tabuteau | Option | 49,045 | 84 | — |
| Nick Pizzie | RSU | 265,000 | — | 48,399,596 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark ColemanIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Audit | $114,834 | $159,919 | $239,992 | $0 | $0 | $514,745 |
| Mark SaadIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Audit (Chair) | 88,196 | 159,919 | 239,992 | 0 | 0 | 488,107 |
| Roger JeffsIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Audit | 82,451 | 159,919 | 239,992 | 0 | 0 | 482,362 |
| Susan MahonyIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Audit | 76,559 | 159,919 | 239,992 | 0 | 0 | 476,470 |
| Herriot TabuteauEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $50,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $400,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 20,000 / 12,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $362,040 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $639,676 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,001,716 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Axsome Therapeutics as a peer
Companies that benchmark against AXSM
23 companies name AXSM as a compensation peer
The list of companies that name AXSM as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Peer reciprocity
The companies Axsome Therapeutics, Inc. names as compensation peers that name it back in their own disclosed peer groups.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BridgeBio Pharma, Inc. | 2025 | Neil Kumar | $1,044,000 | $10,606,275 | $1,874,992 | $0 | $14,944,585 |
| 2 | Apellis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 2024 | Cedric Francois | 793,193 | 4,779,832 | 4,787,768 | 0 | 10,957,451 |
| 3 | Zai Lab Limited | 2025 | Samantha Du | 908,730 | 3,233,729 | 5,822,084 | 695,178 | 10,677,221 |
| 4 | Axsome Therapeutics, Inc. | 2025 | Herriot Tabuteau | 835,000 | 5,533,554 | 2,833,237 | 876,750 | 10,283,492 |
| 5 | Collegium Pharmaceutical, Inc. | 2025 | Vikram Karnani | 875,000 | 0 | 0 | 835,406 | 1,715,846 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Axsome Therapeutics, Inc. | 150% | RSU 33 · Options 33 · PSU 33 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Apellis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 90.74% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | not disclosed | Pay Governance |
| BridgeBio Pharma, Inc. | 135% | RSU 50 · PSU 35 · Options 15 | No | Aon Talent Solutions |
| Collegium Pharmaceutical, Inc. | 127.3% | RSU 70 · PSU 30 | Yes — relative ranking of the total shareholder return (TSR) of the Company's common stock in 2025, 2026, 2027 and the cumulative three-year performance period (2025-2027) return relative to the TSR of peer companies within the S&P Pharmaceutical Select Industry Index | Alpine Rewards, LLC |
| Zai Lab Limited | 85% | Options 65 · RSU 20 · PSU 15 | No | Pearl Meyer |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-05 | 37,818,384 | 777,937 | 366,155 | 97.06% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-06 | 34,776,343 | 528,199 | 53,602 | 98.35% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-07 | 32,850,943 | 866,046 | 67,348 | 97.24% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-02 | 26,607,318 | 628,910 | 524,331 | 95.85% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-03 | 20,675,256 | 502,810 | 164,381 | 96.87% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-06-04 | 23,304,240 | 566,943 | 480,225 | 95.7% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-05 | 97.06%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-06 | 98.35%b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-07 | 97.24%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the effect of a vote against this proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the effect of a vote against this proposal and broker non-votes will have no effect on the outcome of this proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the effect of a vote against this proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 23 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $10,283,492 |
| Median employee compensation | $437,980 |
Insider trades since the proxy
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Jacobson | Chief Operating Officer | 2026-05-04 | D | 4,517 | $0 | $0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Jacobson | Chief Operating Officer | 2026-05-04 | D | 4,517 | 228 | 1,029,605 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Jacobson | Chief Operating Officer | 2026-05-04 | A | 4,517 | 13 | 58,495 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-05-05 | — | 233 | — | — | 1 insider, 1 accrual row | ||
| Mark Jacobson | Chief Operating Officer | 2026-05-05 | D | 233 | 228 | 53,166 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Jacobson | Chief Operating Officer | 2026-05-05 | A | 233 | 13 | 3,017 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Coleman | Director | 2026-05-29 | D | 6,000 | 233 | 1,400,760 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Coleman | Director | 2026-06-01 | D | 6,000 | 230 | 1,381,800 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Coleman | Director | 2026-06-02 | D | 5,537 | 223 | 1,236,910 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-06-05 | — | 6,884 | — | — | 4 insiders, 4 accrual rows | ||
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-06-08 | — | 5,716 | — | — | 4 insiders, 4 accrual rows | ||
| Mark Saad | Director | 2026-06-08 | A | 1,429 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Roger Jeffs | Director | 2026-06-08 | A | 1,429 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Coleman | Director | 2026-06-08 | A | 1,429 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan Mahony | Director | 2026-06-08 | A | 1,429 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Herriot Tabuteau | Director | 2026-06-09 | D | 49,670 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nick Pizzie | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-06-09 | D | 33,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nick Pizzie | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-06-09 | D | 33,000 | 240 | 7,922,970 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nick Pizzie | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-06-09 | A | 33,000 | 4 | 115,500 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan Mahony | Director | 2026-06-09 | D | 300 | 237 | 71,163 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Herriot Tabuteau | Director | 2026-06-09 | D | 49,670 | 241 | 11,970,967 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Herriot Tabuteau | Director | 2026-06-09 | A | 49,670 | 5 | 245,867 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Coleman | Director | 2026-06-10 | D | 643 | 249 | 160,107 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan Mahony | Director | 2026-06-10 | D | 300 | 246 | 73,854 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Roger Jeffs | Director | 2026-06-10 | D | 286 | 246 | 70,407 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Roger Jeffs | Director | 2026-06-11 | D | 286 | 249 | 71,248 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Herriot Tabuteau | Director | 2026-07-01 | D | 49,666 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Herriot Tabuteau | Director | 2026-07-01 | D | 49,666 | 240 | 11,932,257 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Herriot Tabuteau | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 49,666 | 5 | 245,847 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Herriot Tabuteau | Director | 2026-08-05 | D | 45,004 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Herriot Tabuteau | Director | 2026-08-05 | D | 45,004 | 212 | 9,541,298 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Herriot Tabuteau | Director | 2026-08-05 | A | 45,004 | 5 | 222,770 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Herriot Tabuteau | Director | 2026-08-06 | D | 4,660 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Herriot Tabuteau | Director | 2026-08-06 | D | 4,660 | 214 | 997,007 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Herriot Tabuteau | Director | 2026-08-06 | A | 4,660 | 5 | 23,067 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Jacobson | Chief Operating Officer | 2026-09-03 | D | 10,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Jacobson | Chief Operating Officer | 2026-09-03 | D | 10,000 | 209 | 2,086,500 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Jacobson | Chief Operating Officer | 2026-09-03 | A | 10,000 | 13 | 129,500 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
View all 44 transactions
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Jacobson | Chief Operating Officer | 2026-05-04 | D | 4,517 | $0 | $0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Jacobson | Chief Operating Officer | 2026-05-04 | D | 4,517 | 228 | 1,029,605 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Jacobson | Chief Operating Officer | 2026-05-04 | A | 4,517 | 13 | 58,495 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Jacobson | Chief Operating Officer | 2026-05-05 | D | 233 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Jacobson | Chief Operating Officer | 2026-05-05 | D | 233 | 228 | 53,166 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Jacobson | Chief Operating Officer | 2026-05-05 | A | 233 | 13 | 3,017 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Coleman | Director | 2026-05-29 | D | 6,000 | 233 | 1,400,760 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Coleman | Director | 2026-06-01 | D | 6,000 | 230 | 1,381,800 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Coleman | Director | 2026-06-02 | D | 5,537 | 223 | 1,236,910 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Roger Jeffs | Director | 2026-06-05 | A | 1,721 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Coleman | Director | 2026-06-05 | A | 1,721 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Saad | Director | 2026-06-05 | A | 1,721 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan Mahony | Director | 2026-06-05 | A | 1,721 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Coleman | Director | 2026-06-08 | D | 1,429 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan Mahony | Director | 2026-06-08 | D | 1,429 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Saad | Director | 2026-06-08 | D | 1,429 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Saad | Director | 2026-06-08 | A | 1,429 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Roger Jeffs | Director | 2026-06-08 | D | 1,429 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Roger Jeffs | Director | 2026-06-08 | A | 1,429 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Coleman | Director | 2026-06-08 | A | 1,429 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan Mahony | Director | 2026-06-08 | A | 1,429 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Herriot Tabuteau | Director | 2026-06-09 | D | 49,670 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nick Pizzie | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-06-09 | D | 33,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nick Pizzie | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-06-09 | D | 33,000 | 240 | 7,922,970 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nick Pizzie | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-06-09 | A | 33,000 | 4 | 115,500 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan Mahony | Director | 2026-06-09 | D | 300 | 237 | 71,163 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Herriot Tabuteau | Director | 2026-06-09 | D | 49,670 | 241 | 11,970,967 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Herriot Tabuteau | Director | 2026-06-09 | A | 49,670 | 5 | 245,867 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Coleman | Director | 2026-06-10 | D | 643 | 249 | 160,107 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan Mahony | Director | 2026-06-10 | D | 300 | 246 | 73,854 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Roger Jeffs | Director | 2026-06-10 | D | 286 | 246 | 70,407 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Roger Jeffs | Director | 2026-06-11 | D | 286 | 249 | 71,248 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Herriot Tabuteau | Director | 2026-07-01 | D | 49,666 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Herriot Tabuteau | Director | 2026-07-01 | D | 49,666 | 240 | 11,932,257 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Herriot Tabuteau | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 49,666 | 5 | 245,847 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Herriot Tabuteau | Director | 2026-08-05 | D | 45,004 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Herriot Tabuteau | Director | 2026-08-05 | D | 45,004 | 212 | 9,541,298 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Herriot Tabuteau | Director | 2026-08-05 | A | 45,004 | 5 | 222,770 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Herriot Tabuteau | Director | 2026-08-06 | D | 4,660 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Herriot Tabuteau | Director | 2026-08-06 | D | 4,660 | 214 | 997,007 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Herriot Tabuteau | Director | 2026-08-06 | A | 4,660 | 5 | 23,067 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Jacobson | Chief Operating Officer | 2026-09-03 | D | 10,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Jacobson | Chief Operating Officer | 2026-09-03 | D | 10,000 | 209 | 2,086,500 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Jacobson | Chief Operating Officer | 2026-09-03 | A | 10,000 | 13 | 129,500 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Sources (80 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Herriot Tabuteau. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 32. As printed: 10,283,492. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Mark Jacobson. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 32. As printed: 4,208,131. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Nick Pizzie. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 32. As printed: 3,730,519. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Hunter Murdock. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 32. As printed: 3,224,304. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Ari Maizel. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 32. As printed: 3,188,657. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Mark Jacobson OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Herriot Tabuteau OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Herriot Tabuteau RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Mark Jacobson PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Herriot Tabuteau PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Nick Pizzie OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Nick Pizzie PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Ari Maizel PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Ari Maizel RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Nick Pizzie RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Hunter Murdock RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Mark Jacobson RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Ari Maizel OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 23 : 1. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Mark Coleman. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 514,745. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Mark Saad. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 488,107. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Roger Jeffs. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 482,362. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Susan Mahony. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 476,470. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Herriot Tabuteau. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Mark Jacobson 2026-05-04. Form 4, filed 2026-05-05. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Mark Jacobson 2026-05-04. Form 4, filed 2026-05-05. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Mark Jacobson 2026-05-04. Form 4, filed 2026-05-05. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Mark Jacobson 2026-05-05. Form 4, filed 2026-05-05. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Mark Jacobson 2026-05-05. Form 4, filed 2026-05-05. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Mark Jacobson 2026-05-05. Form 4, filed 2026-05-05. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Mark Coleman 2026-05-29. Form 4, filed 2026-06-02. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Mark Coleman 2026-06-01. Form 4, filed 2026-06-02. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Mark Coleman 2026-06-02. Form 4, filed 2026-06-02. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Roger Jeffs 2026-06-05. Form 4, filed 2026-06-09. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Mark Coleman 2026-06-05. Form 4, filed 2026-06-09. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Mark Saad 2026-06-05. Form 4, filed 2026-06-09. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Susan Mahony 2026-06-05. Form 4, filed 2026-06-09. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Mark Coleman 2026-06-08. Form 4, filed 2026-06-10. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Susan Mahony 2026-06-08. Form 4, filed 2026-06-10. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Mark Saad 2026-06-08. Form 4, filed 2026-06-10. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Mark Saad 2026-06-08. Form 4, filed 2026-06-10. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Roger Jeffs 2026-06-08. Form 4, filed 2026-06-10. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Roger Jeffs 2026-06-08. Form 4, filed 2026-06-10. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Mark Coleman 2026-06-08. Form 4, filed 2026-06-10. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Susan Mahony 2026-06-08. Form 4, filed 2026-06-10. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Herriot Tabuteau 2026-06-09. Form 4, filed 2026-06-09. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Nick Pizzie 2026-06-09. Form 4, filed 2026-06-09. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Nick Pizzie 2026-06-09. Form 4, filed 2026-06-09. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Nick Pizzie 2026-06-09. Form 4, filed 2026-06-09. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Susan Mahony 2026-06-09. Form 4, filed 2026-06-10. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Herriot Tabuteau 2026-06-09. Form 4, filed 2026-06-09. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Herriot Tabuteau 2026-06-09. Form 4, filed 2026-06-09. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Mark Coleman 2026-06-10. Form 4, filed 2026-06-10. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Susan Mahony 2026-06-10. Form 4, filed 2026-06-10. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Roger Jeffs 2026-06-10. Form 4, filed 2026-06-11. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Roger Jeffs 2026-06-11. Form 4, filed 2026-06-11. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Herriot Tabuteau 2026-07-01. Form 4, filed 2026-07-01. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Herriot Tabuteau 2026-07-01. Form 4, filed 2026-07-01. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Herriot Tabuteau 2026-07-01. Form 4, filed 2026-07-01. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Herriot Tabuteau 2026-08-05. Form 4, filed 2026-08-07. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Herriot Tabuteau 2026-08-05. Form 4, filed 2026-08-07. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Herriot Tabuteau 2026-08-05. Form 4, filed 2026-08-07. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Herriot Tabuteau 2026-08-06. Form 4, filed 2026-08-07. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Herriot Tabuteau 2026-08-06. Form 4, filed 2026-08-07. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Herriot Tabuteau 2026-08-06. Form 4, filed 2026-08-07. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Mark Jacobson 2026-09-03. Form 4, filed 2026-09-03. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Mark Jacobson 2026-09-03. Form 4, filed 2026-09-03. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Mark Jacobson 2026-09-03. Form 4, filed 2026-09-03. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-06-09. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.06% (votes for as printed: 37,818,384). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-06-09. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.35% (votes for as printed: 34,776,343). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-06-11. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.24% (votes for as printed: 32,850,943). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 362,040 + equity 639,676 + all other 0 = 1,001,716, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- BridgeBio Pharma, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. CEO total compensation as printed in BridgeBio Pharma, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,944,585. View filing ↗
- Apellis Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-23. CEO total compensation as printed in Apellis Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,957,451. View filing ↗
- Zai Lab Limited, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. CEO total compensation as printed in Zai Lab Limited's own proxy. As printed: 10,677,221. View filing ↗
- Axsome Therapeutics, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. CEO total compensation as printed in Axsome Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,283,492. View filing ↗
- Collegium Pharmaceutical, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-07. CEO total compensation as printed in Collegium Pharmaceutical, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,715,846. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Apellis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Apellis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. names Axsome Therapeutics, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗