Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-06-22

Butterfly Network (BFLY)

CEO Joseph DeVivo was paid $6,382,814 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 16.2% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001140361-26-017118 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$6,382,814 ↑
Joseph DeVivo total, FY2025
—
CEO pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
98.58%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Joseph DeVivo (President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $6,382,814 (base salary $900,300) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001140361-26-017118, filed 2026-04-27]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

BFLY's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 27, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Joseph DeVivo$900,300$0$4,291,604$0$1,183,000$0$7,910$6,382,814
President and Chief Executive Officer
John Doherty20,385750,0003,995,393000354,765,813
Chief Financial Officer
Heather Getz537,49202,060,544000438,0953,036,131
Former Chief Financial & Operations Officer
Steven Cashman529,86601,587,5620405,00009102,523,338
Chief Business Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Joseph DeVivo$6,382,814$5,492,289$10,808,618↑ +890,525
John Doherty4,765,813———
Heather Getz3,036,1312,641,162—↑ +394,969
Steven Cashman2,523,3382,687,466—↓ −164,128

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Butterfly Network's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper BFLY reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against BFLY
3 companies name BFLY as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses BFLY in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named BFLY in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Dawn CarforaIndependent Director$259,998
Elazer Edelman, M.D., Ph.DIndependent Director$254,998
Erica Schwartz, M.D., J.D., M.P.HIndependent Director$252,498
Larry RobbinsIndependent Director$285,105
S. Louise PhanstielIndependent Director$262,498
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Joseph DeVivoPSU1,066,667—$4,053,335
Joseph DeVivoRSU482,537—1,833,641
Heather GetzOption32,8043.58—
Joseph DeVivoRSU1,185,526—4,504,999
Heather GetzRSU133,334—506,669
Steven CashmanRSU666,666—2,533,331
Heather GetzRSU588,235—2,235,293
Heather GetzRSU157,123—597,067
Steven CashmanRSU333,334—1,266,669
Heather GetzRSU200,000—760,000
Joseph DeVivoRSU1,286,764—4,889,703
John DohertyRSU431,623—1,640,167
John DohertyRSU863,247—3,280,339
Heather GetzRSU220,588—838,234
Heather GetzRSU569,211—2,163,002
Steven CashmanRSU438,553—1,666,501
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The Company's compensation program is designed to attract, retain, and motivate superior executive talent by aligning executive interests with stockholders through a mix of base salary, annual cash incentives tied to financial and operational goals, and long-term equity incentives. The compensation committee reviews target opportunities annually to ensure competitiveness and alignment with market data.

CEO STI target (% of salary)NaN%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantPay Governance
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-06-18614,118,8618,857,243517,71098.58%Passed
20252025-06-12600,745,05319,269,410505,46396.89%Passed
20242024-06-07579,270,27015,449,010380,09697.4%Passed
20232023-06-16582,421,26614,649,528503,23397.55%Passed
20222022-06-16573,285,94230,100,760342,84795.01%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-06-1898.58%a
20252025-06-1296.89%b
20242024-06-0797.4%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes, if any, will have no effect on the outcome of the vote on this proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Larry RobbinsIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance$100,107$184,998$0—$0$285,105
S. Louise PhanstielIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation77,500184,9980—0262,498
Dawn CarforaIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Not standing for re-election75,000184,9980—0259,998
Elazer Edelman, M.D., Ph.DIndependent · Technology (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance70,000184,9980—0254,998
Erica Schwartz, M.D., J.D., M.P.HIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Technology67,500184,9980—0252,498
Jonathan M. Rothberg, Ph.DNot independent · Technology57,500184,9980—0242,498
Joseph DeVivoEmployee director · Board Chair—————0
Caroll H. NeubauerIndependent · Newly elected——————
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$50,000
Annual equity retainer$185,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)20,000 / 15,000 / 10,000
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$447,607
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,109,988
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$1,557,595

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Butterfly Network2025Joseph DeVivo$900,300$4,291,604$0$1,183,000$6,382,814

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Butterfly Network in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Joseph DeVivo (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Butterfly Network in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $6,382,814.
How did shareholders vote on Butterfly Network's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 98.58% of shareholders supported Butterfly Network's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Butterfly Network spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Butterfly Network reported total board compensation of $1,557,595 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Joseph DeVivoDEF 14A2026-04-270001140361-26-017118Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 6,382,814. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 387435–387444
2Section 01, John DohertyDEF 14A2026-04-270001140361-26-017118Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 4,765,813. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c22 · span 395970–395979
3Section 01, Heather GetzDEF 14A2026-04-270001140361-26-017118Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 3,036,131. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c22 · span 409188–409197
4Section 01, Steven CashmanDEF 14A2026-04-270001140361-26-017118Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,523,338. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c22 · span 400499–400508
5Section 08, Larry RobbinsDEF 14A2026-04-270001140361-26-017118Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 285,105. Filing ↗machine: span 837760–837935
6Section 08, S. Louise PhanstielDEF 14A2026-04-270001140361-26-017118Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 262,498. Filing ↗machine: span 834352–834527
7Section 08, Dawn CarforaDEF 14A2026-04-270001140361-26-017118Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 259,998. Filing ↗machine: span 827892–828067
8Section 08, Elazer Edelman, M.D., Ph.DDEF 14A2026-04-270001140361-26-017118Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 254,998. Filing ↗machine: span 831342–831517
9Section 08, Erica Schwartz, M.D., J.D., M.P.HDEF 14A2026-04-270001140361-26-017118Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 252,498. Filing ↗machine: span 844109–844283
10Section 08, Jonathan M. Rothberg, Ph.DDEF 14A2026-04-270001140361-26-017118Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 242,498. Filing ↗machine: span 840778–840953
11Section 08, Joseph DeVivoDEF 14A2026-04-270001140361-26-017118Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
12Section 08, Caroll H. NeubauerDEF 14A2026-04-270001140361-26-017118Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
13Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-220001804176-26-000021Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.58% (votes for as printed: 614,118,861). Filing ↗
14Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-06-170001628280-25-031848Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.89% (votes for as printed: 600,745,053). Filing ↗
15Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-06-130001558370-24-009137Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.4% (votes for as printed: 579,270,270). Filing ↗
16Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
17Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 447,607 + equity 1,109,988 + all other 0 = 1,557,595, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,557,595
18Butterfly Network (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-270001140361-26-017118CEO total compensation as printed in Butterfly Network's own proxy. As printed: 6,382,814. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 387435–387444

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

We'll email you a link to confirm.