Companies Centessa Pharmaceuticals
Centessa Pharmaceuticals (CNTA): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Centessa Pharmaceuticals’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $5,563,120FY2024
- $11,877,244FY2025
CEO total pay was $11,877,244 in fiscal 2025, up from $5,563,120 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $683,884 · bonus $411,000 · stock awards $0 · option awards $10,755,360
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saurabh Saha | $683,884 | $411,000 | $0 | $10,755,360 | $0 | $0 | $27,000 | $11,877,244 |
| Former Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Stephen Kanes | 519,034 | 283,500 | 0 | 5,996,146 | 0 | 0 | 14,000 | 6,812,680 |
| Chief Medical Officer | ||||||||
| John Crowley | 534,625 | 305,235 | 0 | 2,988,975 | 0 | 0 | 14,000 | 3,842,835 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saurabh Saha | $11,877,244 | $5,563,120 | — | ↑ +6,314,124 |
| Stephen Kanes | 6,812,680 | — | — | — |
| John Crowley | 3,842,835 | 4,120,748 | — | ↓ −277,913 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Equity grants and outstanding awards
No plan-based awards are on file for this fiscal year.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saurabh Saha | Option | 31,250 | 9.53 | — |
| Saurabh Saha | Option | 91,875 | 3.85 | — |
| Saurabh Saha | RSU | 105,700 | — | 2,643,557 |
| Saurabh Saha | RSU | 108,150 | — | 2,704,832 |
| John Crowley | Option | 197,918 | 16.9 | — |
| Saurabh Saha | Option | 312,433 | 8.01 | — |
| John Crowley | Option | 387,500 | 8.8 | — |
| Stephen Kanes | Option | 500,000 | 16.9 | — |
| Saurabh Saha | Option | 712,500 | 16.9 | — |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saurabh Saha MDIndependent | $683,884 | — | — | — | — | $1,108,884 |
| Carol Stuckley, M.B.AIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 61,318 | 0 | 353,320 | — | 0 | 414,638 |
| Arjun Goyal, M.D., M.Phil, M.B.AIndependent · Audit · Not standing for re-election | 58,818 | 0 | 353,320 | — | 0 | 412,138 |
| Brett Zbar, M.DIndependent · Compensation | 56,318 | 0 | 353,320 | — | 0 | 409,638 |
| Samarth Kulkarni, Ph.DIndependent · Not standing for re-election | 53,818 | 0 | 353,320 | — | 0 | 407,138 |
| Mary Lynne Hedley, Ph.DIndependent · Audit · Not standing for re-election | 51,318 | 0 | 353,320 | — | 0 | 404,638 |
| Mathias Hukkelhoven, Ph.DIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 46,318 | 0 | 353,320 | — | 0 | 399,638 |
| Francesco De Rubertis, Ph.DIndependent · Board Chair · Not standing for re-election | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Mario Alberto Accardi, Ph.DEmployee director · Not standing for re-election | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $42,500 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $900,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,011,792 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,011,792 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Centessa Pharmaceuticals as a peer
Companies that benchmark against CNTA
3 companies name CNTA as a compensation peer
- ANAPTYSBIO, INCANABFY2025
- Disc Medicine, Inc.IRONFY2025
- Trevi Therapeutics, Inc.TRVIFY2025
Each company listed discloses CNTA in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named CNTA in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Centessa Pharmaceuticals | 2025 | Saurabh Saha | $683,884 | $0 | $10,755,360 | $0 | $11,877,244 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-12 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | 2025-06-20 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 2024-06-25 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 2023-06-22 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | 2022-06-30 | — | — | — | — | — |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-12 | —a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-20 | —b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-25 | —c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (18 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Saurabh Saha. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 11,877,244. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Stephen Kanes. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 6,812,680. View filing ↗
- Section 01, John Crowley. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 3,842,835. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Saurabh Saha MD. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 1,108,884. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Carol Stuckley, M.B.A. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 414,638. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Arjun Goyal, M.D., M.Phil, M.B.A. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 412,138. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Brett Zbar, M.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 409,638. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Samarth Kulkarni, Ph.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 407,138. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Mary Lynne Hedley, Ph.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 404,638. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Mathias Hukkelhoven, Ph.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 399,638. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Francesco De Rubertis, Ph.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Mario Alberto Accardi, Ph.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-06-12. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-06-20. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-06-25. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 1,011,792 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 1,011,792, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Centessa Pharmaceuticals (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. CEO total compensation as printed in Centessa Pharmaceuticals's own proxy. As printed: 11,877,244. View filing ↗