Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2024 · Filings through 2025-06-20

Cargo Therapeutics (CRGX)

CEO Gina Chapman was paid $9,300,120 in fiscal year 2024, ↑ up 86.3% from fiscal year 2023 (SEC filing 0001193125-25-103786 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$9,300,120 ↑
Gina Chapman total, FY2024
—
CEO pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
—
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Gina Chapman (President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2024 total compensation $9,300,120 (base salary $630,800) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001193125-25-103786, filed 2025-04-29]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2024

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Gina Chapman$630,800$150,000$0$8,155,520$363,800$0$0$9,300,120
President and Chief Executive Officer
Anup Radhakrishnan456,737003,289,328229,200003,975,265
Chief Financial Officer and Chief Operating Officer
Ginna Laport505,80050,00002,038,880202,000002,796,680
Chief Medical Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2024 totalFY2023 totalFY2022 totalΔ FY2023→2024
Gina Chapman$9,300,120$4,992,389$658,612↑ +4,307,731
Anup Radhakrishnan3,975,2652,507,519—↑ +1,467,746
Ginna Laport2,796,6802,306,684—↑ +489,996

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Cargo Therapeutics's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper CRGX reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against CRGX
4 companies name CRGX as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name CRGX as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2024 total
Abraham BassanIndependent Director$371,524
David C. LubnerIndependent Director$391,524
Jane Pritchett HendersonIndependent Director$865,536
John OrwinChair of the Board$414,717
Kapil DhingraIndependent Director$927,048
Krishnan ViswanadhanIndependent Director$391,897
Reid HuberIndependent Director$378,153
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2024

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Gina ChapmanRSA2022-06-24——103,905——
Anup RadhakrishnanOPTION2024-02-01——130,000——
Gina ChapmanOPTION2023-04-21——1,043,659——
Gina ChapmanOPTION2024-02-01——400,000——
Anup RadhakrishnanOPTION2024-11-12——40,000——
Ginna LaportOPTION2024-02-01——100,000——
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2024

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Anup RadhakrishnanOption8,6351.09—
Anup RadhakrishnanOption72,91715—
Gina ChapmanRSU36,800—530,656
Gina ChapmanOption303,1475.03—
Gina ChapmanOption109,2085.03—
Gina ChapmanOption223,0585.03—
Anup RadhakrishnanOption29,6735.03—
Anup RadhakrishnanOption4,1569.5—
Anup RadhakrishnanOption23,5865.03—
Anup RadhakrishnanOption48,5035.03—
Ginna LaportOption135,7319.5—
Ginna LaportOption77,08425.07—
Anup RadhakrishnanOption100,20925.07—
Gina ChapmanOption308,33425.07—
Anup RadhakrishnanOption38,33321.14—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

We seek to ensure the total compensation paid to our executive officers is reasonable and competitive. Compensation of our executives is structured around the achievement of individual performance and near-term corporate targets as well as long-term business objectives.

CEO STI target (% of salary)55%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantAlpine Rewards, LLC
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingfalse
Anti-pledgingfalse
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20252025-06-18—————
20242024-06-04—————

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20252025-06-18—a
20242024-06-04—b

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2024

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Kapil DhingraIndependent · Nominating/Governance · Research and Development (Chair) · Newly elected$39,411$0$887,637—$0$927,048
Jane Pritchett HendersonIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Newly elected30,1440835,392—0865,536
John OrwinIndependent · Board Chair · Compensation (Chair)83,1940331,524—0414,717
Krishnan ViswanadhanIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Governance (Chair) · Research and Development60,3740331,524—0391,897
David C. LubnerIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation60,0000331,524—0391,524
Reid HuberIndependent · Nominating/Governance46,6290331,524—0378,153
Abraham BassanIndependent40,0000331,524—0371,524
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$40,000
Annual equity retainer—
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)15,000 / 10,000 / 9,000
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2024
Cash retainers and fees$359,752
Equity awards (grant-date value)$0
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$359,752

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Cargo Therapeutics2024Gina Chapman$630,800$0$8,155,520$363,800$9,300,120

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Cargo Therapeutics in fiscal 2024?
As disclosed, Gina Chapman (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Cargo Therapeutics in fiscal 2024, with total compensation of $9,300,120.
How much does Cargo Therapeutics spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2024?
As disclosed, Cargo Therapeutics reported total board compensation of $359,752 for fiscal 2024.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Gina ChapmanDEF 14A2025-04-290001193125-25-103786Section “2024 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 9,300,120. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c31 · span 289578–289587
2Section 01, Anup RadhakrishnanDEF 14A2025-04-290001193125-25-103786Section “2024 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,975,265. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c31 · span 294404–294413
3Section 01, Ginna LaportDEF 14A2025-04-290001193125-25-103786Section “2024 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,796,680. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c31 · span 299243–299252
4Section 03, Gina Chapman RSADEF 14A2025-04-290001193125-25-103786Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 352641–352648
5Section 03, Anup Radhakrishnan OPTIONDEF 14A2025-04-290001193125-25-103786Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 308441–308448
6Section 03, Gina Chapman OPTIONDEF 14A2025-04-290001193125-25-103786Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 356533–356542
7Section 03, Gina Chapman OPTIONDEF 14A2025-04-290001193125-25-103786Section “DIRECTOR COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 250732–250739
8Section 03, Anup Radhakrishnan OPTIONDEF 14A—0001193125-25-103786Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
9Section 03, Ginna Laport OPTIONDEF 14A—0001193125-25-103786Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
10Section 08, Kapil DhingraDEF 14A2025-04-290001193125-25-103786Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 927,048. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r4 · c15 · span 259029–259036
11Section 08, Jane Pritchett HendersonDEF 14A2025-04-290001193125-25-103786Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 865,536. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r5 · c15 · span 260438–260445
12Section 08, John OrwinDEF 14A2025-04-290001193125-25-103786Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 414,717. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r2 · c15 · span 256263–256270
13Section 08, Krishnan ViswanadhanDEF 14A2025-04-290001193125-25-103786Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 391,897. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r8 · c15 · span 264537–264544
14Section 08, David C. LubnerDEF 14A2025-04-290001193125-25-103786Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 391,524. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r7 · c15 · span 263153–263160
15Section 08, Reid HuberDEF 14A2025-04-290001193125-25-103786Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 378,153. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r6 · c15 · span 261809–261816
16Section 08, Abraham BassanDEF 14A2025-04-290001193125-25-103786Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 371,524. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r3 · c15 · span 257606–257613
17Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-06-200001193125-25-143766Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗
18Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-06-040001193125-24-154262Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗
19Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
20Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 359,752 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 359,752, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 359,752
21Cargo Therapeutics (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-290001193125-25-103786CEO total compensation as printed in Cargo Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 9,300,120. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c31 · span 289578–289587

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.