Companies Citi Trends Inc
Citi Trends (CTRN): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Citi Trends Inc’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $6,056,047FY2024
- $1,912,312FY2025
CEO total pay was $1,912,312 in fiscal 2025, down from $6,056,047 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $788,736 · bonus $0 · stock awards $0 · option awards $0
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kenneth Seipel | $788,736 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,120,000 | $0 | $3,576 | $1,912,312 |
| Chairman and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Lisa Powell | 492,595 | — | 631,064 | — | 350,000 | — | 13,423 | 1,487,082 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Merchandising Officer | ||||||||
| Heather Plutino | 488,337 | 0 | 631,064 | 0 | 350,000 | 0 | 11,742 | 1,481,143 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Katrina George | 313,875 | — | 361,103 | — | 175,000 | — | 3,303 | 853,281 |
| Vice President, Human Resources | ||||||||
| Kyle Koenig | 295,579 | 0 | 361,103 | 0 | 175,000 | 0 | 5,927 | 837,609 |
| Vice President, Stores & Real Estate | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kenneth Seipel | $1,912,312 | $6,056,047 | — | ↓ −4,143,735 |
| Lisa Powell | 1,487,082 | 783,905 | 817,492 | ↑ +703,177 |
| Heather Plutino | 1,481,143 | 761,138 | 792,965 | ↑ +720,005 |
| Katrina George | 853,281 | 423,660 | — | ↑ +429,621 |
| Kyle Koenig | 837,609 | 354,208 | — | ↑ +483,401 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
Our compensation program is designed to align the interests of management and stockholders and to link Company performance with executive pay, such that the Company’s achievement of challenging financial goals results in payment of annual incentives to our executive officers.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | — |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
No plan-based awards are on file for this fiscal year.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kenneth Seipel | RSU | 3,639 | — | $94,250 |
| Kenneth Seipel | RSU | 3,639 | — | 94,250 |
| Kenneth Seipel | RSU | 3,639 | — | 94,250 |
| Kenneth Seipel | RSU | 3,639 | — | 94,250 |
| Kenneth Seipel | RSU | 3,639 | — | 94,250 |
| Kyle Koenig | RSU | 4,752 | — | 240,736 |
| Heather Plutino | RSU | 19,905 | — | 1,008,387 |
| Kenneth Seipel | RSU | 80,000 | — | 2,072,000 |
| Kenneth Seipel | PSU | 321,502 | — | 8,326,902 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Margaret L. JenkinsIndependent · Nominating/Governance · Audit · Finance | $77,050 | $65,248 | $0 | — | $0 | $142,298 |
| Cara RobinsonIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Governance · Audit | 73,750 | 65,248 | 0 | — | 0 | 138,998 |
| Chaoyang (Charles) LiuIndependent · Audit · Finance · Compensation | 35,700 | 65,248 | 0 | — | 0 | 100,948 |
| Michael S. KvitkoIndependent · Finance · Nominating/Governance · Compensation | 35,700 | 65,248 | 0 | — | 0 | 100,948 |
| David A. HeathIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Governance | 35,700 | 65,248 | 0 | — | 0 | 100,948 |
| Pamela EdwardsIndependent · Audit | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Wesley CalvertIndependent · Finance | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Kenneth D. SeipelEmployee director · Board Chair · Finance · Corporate Social Responsibility (Chair) | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $84,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $76,750 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 12,000 / 8,000 / 8,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $252,000 |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $257,900 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $326,240 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $584,140 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Citi Trends as a peer
Companies that benchmark against CTRN
4 companies name CTRN as a compensation peer
The list of companies that name CTRN as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Peer reciprocity
The companies Citi Trends Inc names as compensation peers that name it back in their own disclosed peer groups.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Buckle Inc. | 2025 | Dennis Nelson | $1,300,000 | $5,713,200 | $0 | $0 | $11,706,282 |
| 2 | Five Below, Inc. | 2025 | Winnie Park | 1,100,000 | 6,792,215 | 0 | 2,750,000 | 10,814,084 |
| 3 | Tilly's, Inc. | 2025 | Nathan Smith | 461,538 | 0 | 2,251,629 | 0 | 3,253,328 |
| 4 | Citi Trends Inc | 2025 | Kenneth Seipel | 788,736 | 0 | 0 | 1,120,000 | 1,912,312 |
| 5 | Zumiez, Inc. | 2025 | Richard Brooks | 735,000 | 0 | 0 | 1,008,089 | 1,749,159 |
| 6 | The Cato Corporation | 2025 | John Cato | 1,484,832 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,486,624 |
| — | Boot Barn Holdings, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Shoe Carnival, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Hibbett, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Destination XL Group, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Citi Trends Inc | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Mercer |
| Boot Barn Holdings, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Destination XL Group, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Five Below, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Meridian |
| Hibbett, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Shoe Carnival, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| The Buckle Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| The Cato Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Aon Hewitt |
| Tilly's, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Mercer |
| Zumiez, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-10 | 6,652,352 | 59,072 | 5,695 | 99.12% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-09 | 5,346,663 | 562,829 | 842 | 90.48% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-21 | 6,526,017 | 183,624 | 512 | 97.26% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-09 | 6,177,258 | 241,889 | 1,164 | 96.23% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-01 | 6,348,879 | 116,164 | 7,675 | 98.2% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-06-04 | 7,321,594 | 80,321 | 11,244 | 98.91% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-10 | 99.12%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-09 | 90.48%b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-21 | 97.26%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the outcome of Proposal 1 (election of directors), Proposal 2 ("say-on-pay") or Proposal 3 (ratification of the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP).”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the outcome of Proposal 1 (election of directors), Proposal 2 ("say-on-pay"), Proposal 3 (approval of an amendment to the 2021 Incentive Plan) or Proposal 4 (ratification of the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP).”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the outcome of Proposal 1 (election of directors), Proposal 2 ("say-on-pay"), Proposal 3 (approval of an amendment to the 2021 Incentive Plan) or Proposal 4 (ratification of the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP).”.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 78 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $1,912,312 |
| Median employee compensation | $24,523 |
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (27 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Kenneth Seipel. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-01. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,912,312. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Lisa Powell. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-01. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,487,082. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Heather Plutino. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-01. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,481,143. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Katrina George. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-01. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 853,281. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Kyle Koenig. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-01. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 837,609. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-01. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 78 : 1. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Margaret L. Jenkins. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 142,298. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Cara Robinson. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 138,998. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Chaoyang (Charles) Liu. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 100,948. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Michael S. Kvitko. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 100,948. View filing ↗
- Section 08, David A. Heath. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 100,948. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Pamela Edwards. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Wesley Calvert. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Kenneth D. Seipel. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-06-12. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.12% (votes for as printed: 6,652,352). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-06-09. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.48% (votes for as printed: 5,346,663). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-06-21. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.26% (votes for as printed: 6,526,017). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 257,900 + equity 326,240 + all other 0 = 584,140, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- The Buckle Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. CEO total compensation as printed in The Buckle Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,706,282. View filing ↗
- Five Below, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-01. CEO total compensation as printed in Five Below, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,814,084. View filing ↗
- Tilly's, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. CEO total compensation as printed in Tilly's, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,253,328. View filing ↗
- Citi Trends Inc (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-01. CEO total compensation as printed in Citi Trends Inc's own proxy. As printed: 1,912,312. View filing ↗
- Zumiez, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. CEO total compensation as printed in Zumiez, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,749,159. View filing ↗
- The Cato Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. CEO total compensation as printed in The Cato Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,486,624. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, The Cato Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. The Cato Corporation names Citi Trends Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Tilly's, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Tilly's, Inc. names Citi Trends Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗