Companies Crexendo, Inc.
Crexendo (CXDO): executive pay, fiscal 2024
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Crexendo, Inc.’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $509,000FY2023
- $761,000FY2024
CEO total pay was $761,000 in fiscal 2024, up from $509,000 in fiscal 2023.
FY2024: salary $325,000 · bonus $0 · stock awards $322,000 · option awards $0
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeff Korn | $325,000 | $0 | $322,000 | $0 | $95,000 | $0 | $19,000 | $761,000 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Doug Gaylor | 325,000 | 0 | 268,000 | 0 | 95,000 | 0 | 26,000 | 714,000 |
| Chief Operating Officer & President | ||||||||
| Ron Vincent | 325,000 | 0 | 268,000 | 0 | 95,000 | 0 | 26,000 | 714,000 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Anand Buch | 275,000 | 0 | 268,000 | 0 | 95,000 | 0 | 11,000 | 649,000 |
| Chief Strategy Officer | ||||||||
| Jon Brinton | 280,000 | 0 | 188,000 | 0 | 95,000 | 0 | 13,000 | 576,000 |
| Chief Revenue Officer | ||||||||
| David Wang | 275,000 | 0 | 188,000 | 0 | 95,000 | 0 | 13,000 | 571,000 |
| Chief Technology Officer | ||||||||
| Steven Mihaylo | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Former Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | FY2022 total | Δ FY2023→2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeff Korn | $761,000 | $509,000 | — | ↑ +252,000 |
| Doug Gaylor | 714,000 | 547,000 | 747,900 | ↑ +167,000 |
| Ron Vincent | 714,000 | 524,000 | 708,976 | ↑ +190,000 |
| Anand Buch | 649,000 | 441,000 | 389,600 | ↑ +208,000 |
| Jon Brinton | 576,000 | 424,000 | 555,417 | ↑ +152,000 |
| David Wang | 571,000 | 441,000 | 389,600 | ↑ +130,000 |
| Steven Mihaylo | 0 | 13 | 308,259 | ↓ −13 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The primary objective of the compensation program is to help create long-term value for shareholders by attracting and retaining talented executives, rewarding superior operating and financial performance, and aligning the long-term interests of executives with those of shareholders.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
No plan-based awards are on file for this fiscal year.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2024
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Korn | Option | 6,950 | 2.72 | — |
| Doug Gaylor | Option | 6,950 | 2.72 | — |
| Ron Vincent | Option | 6,950 | 2.72 | — |
| Jon Brinton | Option | 6,950 | 2.72 | — |
| Anand Buch | Option | 6,950 | 2.72 | — |
| David Wang | Option | 6,950 | 2.72 | — |
| Jon Brinton | RSU | 26,250 | — | 137 |
| David Wang | RSU | 26,250 | — | 137 |
| Doug Gaylor | RSU | 37,500 | — | 196 |
| Ron Vincent | RSU | 37,500 | — | 196 |
| Anand Buch | RSU | 37,500 | — | 196 |
| Korn | RSU | 45,000 | — | 235 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steven G. MihayloIndependent | $0 | — | $53,000 | — | $154,000 | $207,000 |
| Kevin JacksonIndependent | 16,000 | — | 53,000 | — | 21,000 | 90,000 |
| Todd A. GoergenIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating | 16,000 | — | 53,000 | — | 0 | 69,000 |
| Anil PuriIndependent · Audit | 16,000 | — | 53,000 | — | 0 | 69,000 |
| David WilliamsIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 16,000 | — | 53,000 | — | 0 | 69,000 |
| Jeffrey P. BashIndependent · Compensation · Nominating (Chair) | 16,000 | — | 53,000 | — | 0 | 69,000 |
| L. Jasmine KimIndependent | 16,000 | — | 53,000 | — | 0 | 69,000 |
| Anand BuchEmployee director · Departed during FY | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Jeffrey G. KornEmployee director · Board Chair | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Chris McKeeNewly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $16 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $53 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2024 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $96,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $175,000 |
| Total cost of the board | $271,000 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Crexendo as a peer
Companies that benchmark against CXDO
3 companies name CXDO as a compensation peer
- Flowco Holdings Inc.FLOCFY2025
- STEM, INC.STEMFY2025
- TELOS CORPTLSFY2025
Each company listed discloses CXDO in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named CXDO in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Crexendo, Inc. | 2024 | Jeff Korn | $325,000 | $322,000 | $0 | $95,000 | $761,000 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-02 | 23,845,465 | 2,219,983 | 577,812 | 91.48% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-28 | 13,168,839 | 60,720 | 7,072 | 99.54% | Passed |
| 2019 | 2019-11-05 | 11,479,987 | 15,688 | 28,410 | 99.86% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-02 | 91.48%a |
| 2022 | 2022-06-28 | 99.54%b |
| 2019 | 2019-11-05 | 99.86%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 9 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $761 |
| Median employee compensation | $89 |
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (24 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Jeff Korn. DEF 14A, filed 2025-10-20. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 761,000. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Doug Gaylor. DEF 14A, filed 2025-10-20. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 714,000. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Ron Vincent. DEF 14A, filed 2025-10-20. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 714,000. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Anand Buch. DEF 14A, filed 2025-10-20. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 649,000. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Jon Brinton. DEF 14A, filed 2025-10-20. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 576,000. View filing ↗
- Section 01, David Wang. DEF 14A, filed 2025-10-20. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 571,000. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Steven Mihaylo. DEF 14A, filed 2025-10-20. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2025-10-20. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 9 : 1. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Steven G. Mihaylo. DEF 14A, filed 2025-10-20. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 207,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Kevin Jackson. DEF 14A, filed 2025-10-20. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 90,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Todd A. Goergen. DEF 14A, filed 2025-10-20. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 69,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Anil Puri. DEF 14A, filed 2025-10-20. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 69,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, David Williams. DEF 14A, filed 2025-10-20. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 69,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Jeffrey P. Bash. DEF 14A, filed 2025-10-20. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 69,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, L. Jasmine Kim. DEF 14A, filed 2025-10-20. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 69,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Anand Buch. DEF 14A, filed 2025-10-20. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Jeffrey G. Korn. DEF 14A, filed 2025-10-20. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Chris McKee. DEF 14A, filed 2025-10-20. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-12-05. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.48% (votes for as printed: 23,845,465). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2022 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2022-06-30. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.54% (votes for as printed: 13,168,839.478). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2019 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2019-11-12. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.86% (votes for as printed: 11,479,987.61). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 96,000 + equity 0 + all other 175,000 = 271,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Crexendo, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-10-20. CEO total compensation as printed in Crexendo, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 761,000. View filing ↗