CompBrief BY VELARION

Companies Dakota Gold Corp.

Dakota Gold (DC): executive pay, fiscal 2025

Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.

Email me Dakota Gold Corp.’s executive pay brief as a PDF

It arrives in about 2 minutes, with every figure cited to its filing.

After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

CEO total pay$1,417,921CEO Robert Quartermain · source

CEO pay, last three years

  • $150,000FY2024
  • $1,417,921FY2025

CEO total pay was $1,417,921 in fiscal 2025, up from $150,000 in fiscal 2024.

FY2025: salary $117,500 · bonus $400,000 · stock awards $250,000 · option awards $650,421

Order DC

Add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, then press the report you want. Each button opens its own card payment on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

Executives and directors

Full detail

Every table from the filing. Open any section.

Summary compensation table
Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Robert Quartermain$117,500$400,000$250,000$650,421$0$0$0$1,417,921
Chief Executive Officer
Jack Henris165,038226,000459,000452,5500001,302,588
President & COO
Amy Koenig176,577196,250406,000301,7000001,080,526
CLO

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Robert Quartermain$1,417,921$150,000—↑ +1,267,921
Jack Henris1,302,588———
Amy Koenig1,080,526———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The Compensation Committee determines officer compensation based on performance, responsibilities, and experience. The primary components are base salary, a short-term incentive plan, and long-term incentives, with the majority of total compensation granted as incentive compensation to motivate officers to drive performance and achieve superior results for stockholders.

CEO STI target (% of salary)NaN%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultant—
Clawback policy—
Anti-hedgingThe Insider Trading Policy expressly prohibits all officers, directors, and employees from engaging in short sales of Company securities, hedging transactions, or any other type of transaction where they will earn a profit based on a decline in the Company's stock price.
Anti-pledging—
Equity grants and outstanding awards

No plan-based awards are on file for this fiscal year.

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Amy KoenigRSU11,863—$67,382
Robert QuartermainRSU17,795—101,076
Amy KoenigRSU31,447—178,619
Amy KoenigRSU33,003—187,457
Robert QuartermainRSU47,170—267,926
Robert QuartermainRSU82,508—468,645
Amy KoenigRSU100,000—568,000
Jack HenrisRSU150,000—852,000
Amy KoenigOption200,0003.06—
Jack HenrisOption300,0003.06—
Robert QuartermainOption325,0004.17—
Director compensation
DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Stephen T. O’RourkeNot independent$307,500$300,000$0——$607,500
Kevin PuilIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Newly elected31,2500146,715——177,965
Todd J. KennerIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Newly elected22,5000146,715——169,215
Jennifer S. GraftonIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance50,000100,0000——150,000
Alice D. SchroederIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance50,000100,0000——150,000
Robert QuartermainEmployee director—————0
Brian G. IversonIndependent · Newly elected——————

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$36,000
Annual equity retainer—
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)—
Stock ownership guideline—

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$461,250
Equity awards (grant-date value)$500,000
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$961,250

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

Peer group, and who names Dakota Gold as a peer

Companies that benchmark against DC

No companies currently name DC as a compensation peer in their most recent disclosure.

This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Dakota Gold Corp.2025Robert Quartermain$117,500$250,000$650,421$0$1,417,921

Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20252025-05-13—————
20242024-05-14—————
20232023-05-16—————
20222022-08-22—————

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company’s computation
20252025-05-13—a
20242024-05-14—b
20232023-05-16—c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)—
CEO total compensation—
Median employee compensation—
Insider trades since the proxy

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

Sources (17 citations)

Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

  • Section 01, Robert Quartermain. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-15. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,417,921. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Jack Henris. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-15. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,302,588. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Amy Koenig. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-15. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,080,526. View filing ↗
  • Section 07, pay ratio. 10-K, filed 2026-03-25. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Stephen T. O’Rourke. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-15. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 607,500. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Kevin Puil. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-15. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 177,965. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Todd J. Kenner. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-15. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 169,215. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Jennifer S. Grafton. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-15. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 150,000. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Alice D. Schroeder. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-15. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 150,000. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Robert Quartermain. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-15. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Brian G. Iverson. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-15. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
  • Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-05-13. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. View filing ↗
  • Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-05-17. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. View filing ↗
  • Section 06, 2023 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2023-05-22. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. View filing ↗
  • Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
  • Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 461,250 + equity 500,000 + all other 0 = 961,250, summed across the director compensation table rows.
  • Dakota Gold Corp. (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-15. CEO total compensation as printed in Dakota Gold Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,417,921. View filing ↗
Get the full report — $500