Companies Vaalco Energy Inc /DE/
Vaalco Energy Inc /DE/ (EGY): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Vaalco Energy Inc /DE/’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $1,976,425FY2023
- $3,015,493FY2024
- $3,001,723FY2025
CEO total pay was $3,001,723 in fiscal 2025, down from $3,015,493 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $632,225 · stock awards $1,659,728 · option awards $0
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Maxwell | $632,225 | — | $1,659,728 | $0 | $632,963 | — | $76,807 | $3,001,723 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Thor Pruckl | 446,580 | — | 819,203 | 0 | 334,178 | — | 149,908 | 1,749,869 |
| Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Ronald Bain | 459,800 | — | 616,333 | 0 | 345,253 | — | 53,795 | 1,475,181 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Matthew Powers | 390,758 | — | 418,246 | 0 | 292,406 | — | 27,403 | 1,128,813 |
| Executive Vice President and General Counsel | ||||||||
| Casey Donohue | 277,500 | — | 165,120 | — | 205,371 | — | 1,800 | 649,791 |
| Executive Vice President, Technical and Business Development | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Maxwell | $3,001,723 | $3,015,493 | $1,976,425 | ↓ −13,770 |
| Thor Pruckl | 1,749,869 | 1,944,102 | 1,420,465 | ↓ −194,233 |
| Ronald Bain | 1,475,181 | 1,465,989 | 1,045,671 | ↑ +9,192 |
| Matthew Powers | 1,128,813 | 1,099,436 | 799,425 | ↑ +29,377 |
| Casey Donohue | 649,791 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
Our executive compensation program is intended to attract, retain and motivate high caliber executives who are committed to supporting the growth of our business, and to align our executives’ goals with those of our shareholders. The program is designed to reward executives for increasing shareholder value, provide competitive total compensation levels, recognize individual performance, balance rewards for short-term and long-term results, and manage risk through appropriate metrics and caps.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ronald Bain | RSU | 2025-06-05 | — | — | 132,356 | — | $444,716 |
| Casey Donohue | RSU | 2025-06-05 | — | — | 24,554 | — | 82,501 |
| George Maxwell | RSU | 2025-06-05 | — | — | 246,805 | — | 829,268 |
| Matthew Powers | RSU | 2025-06-05 | — | — | 62,194 | — | 208,972 |
| Thor Pruckl | RSU | 2025-06-05 | — | — | 175,922 | — | 591,098 |
| Ronald Bain | RSU | 2025-06-05 | — | — | 91,650 | — | 307,944 |
| George Maxwell | RSU | 2025-06-05 | — | — | 356,422 | — | 1,197,578 |
| Matthew Powers | RSU | 2025-06-05 | — | — | 89,817 | — | 301,785 |
| Thor Pruckl | RSU | 2025-06-05 | — | — | 121,817 | — | 409,305 |
| Casey Donohue | RSU | 2025-06-05 | — | — | 35,459 | — | 81,201 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ronald Bain | $752,660 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Casey Donohue | 163,702 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| George Maxwell | 2,026,846 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Matthew Powers | 510,757 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Thor Pruckl | 1,000,403 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew Powers | RSU | 6,961 | — | $25,338 |
| Ronald Bain | RSU | 11,933 | — | 43,436 |
| Thor Pruckl | RSU | 11,933 | — | 43,436 |
| Matthew Powers | RSU | 23,374 | — | 85,081 |
| Casey Donohue | RSU | 24,554 | — | 89,377 |
| George Maxwell | RSU | 32,816 | — | 119,450 |
| Ronald Bain | RSU | 34,446 | — | 125,383 |
| Casey Donohue | RSU | 35,459 | — | 129,071 |
| Thor Pruckl | RSU | 45,784 | — | 166,654 |
| Matthew Powers | RSU | 62,194 | — | 226,386 |
| Matthew Powers | RSU | 89,817 | — | 326,934 |
| Ronald Bain | RSU | 91,650 | — | 333,606 |
| George Maxwell | RSU | 94,104 | — | 342,539 |
| Thor Pruckl | RSU | 121,817 | — | 443,414 |
| Ronald Bain | RSU | 132,356 | — | 481,776 |
| Thor Pruckl | RSU | 175,922 | — | 640,356 |
| George Maxwell | RSU | 246,805 | — | 898,370 |
| George Maxwell | RSU | 356,422 | — | 1,297,376 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew L. FawthropIndependent · Board Chair · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Environmental, Social and Governance · Strategic (Chair) · Technical and Reserves | $221,000 | $110,003 | — | — | — | $331,003 |
| Cathy StubbsIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Environmental, Social and Governance · Strategic · Technical and Reserves | 111,000 | 110,003 | — | — | — | 221,003 |
| Fabrice Nze-BekaleIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Environmental, Social and Governance (Chair) · Strategic · Technical and Reserves | 103,750 | 110,003 | — | — | — | 213,753 |
| Edward LaFehrIndependent · Compensation · Environmental, Social and Governance · Strategic · Technical and Reserves (Chair) | 102,000 | 110,003 | — | — | — | 212,003 |
| George W. M. MaxwellEmployee director · Strategic · Technical and Reserves | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $50,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $110,003 |
| Per board meeting fee | $2,000 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $5 |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $537,750 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $440,012 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $977,762 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Vaalco Energy Inc /DE/ as a peer
Companies that benchmark against EGY
5 companies name EGY as a compensation peer
- Amplify Energy Corp.AMPYFY2025
- GRAN TIERRA ENERGY INC.GTEFY2025
- W&T OFFSHORE INCWTIFY2025
Each company listed discloses EGY in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named EGY in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kosmos Energy Ltd. | 2025 | Andrew Inglis | $1,196,681 | $3,715,420 | $0 | $0 | $4,976,958 |
| 2 | Vaalco Energy Inc /DE/ | 2025 | George Maxwell | 632,225 | 1,659,728 | 0 | 632,963 | 3,001,723 |
| — | Capricorn Energy PLC | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vaalco Energy Inc /DE/ | not disclosed | Restricted Stock 50 · Performance Restricted Stock 50 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Capricorn Energy PLC | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Kosmos Energy Ltd. | not disclosed | PSU 67 · RSU 33 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-04 | 53,859,111 | 1,487,492 | 693,299 | 97.31% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-05 | 55,247,353 | 3,809,182 | 274,587 | 93.55% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-06 | 45,823,049 | 8,581,757 | 283,414 | 84.23% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-06-03 | 24,704,228 | 3,421,316 | 229,340 | 87.84% | Passed |
| 2019 | 2019-06-06 | 14,724,485 | 13,957,714 | 89,586 | 51.18% | Passed |
| 2018 | 2018-05-09 | 18,086,233 | 8,034,525 | 735,301 | 67.35% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-04 | 97.31%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-05 | 93.55%b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-06 | 84.23%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Therefore, abstentions will have no effect on the outcome of the proposals for the ratification of the appointment of the independent registered public accounting firm, the advisory vote to approve our executive compensation or the approval of the LTIP Amendment.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “For this proposal, abstentions and broker non-votes will not be considered "votes cast" and will have no effect on the vote.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “For this proposal, abstentions and broker non-votes will not be considered "votes cast" and will have no effect on the vote.”.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (28 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, George Maxwell. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Executive Compensation” · page 62. As printed: 3,001,723. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Thor Pruckl. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,749,869. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Ronald Bain. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,475,181. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Matthew Powers. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,128,813. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Casey Donohue. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 649,791. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Ronald Bain RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Casey Donohue RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, George Maxwell RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Matthew Powers RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Thor Pruckl RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Ronald Bain RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, George Maxwell RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Matthew Powers RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Thor Pruckl RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Casey Donohue RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Andrew L. Fawthrop. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 331,003. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Cathy Stubbs. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 221,003. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Fabrice Nze-Bekale. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 213,753. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Edward LaFehr. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 212,003. View filing ↗
- Section 08, George W. M. Maxwell. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-06-04. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.31% (votes for as printed: 53,859,111). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-06-06. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.55% (votes for as printed: 55,247,353). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-06-06. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 84.23% (votes for as printed: 45,823,049). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 537,750 + equity 440,012 + all other 0 = 977,762, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Kosmos Energy Ltd., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-16. CEO total compensation as printed in Kosmos Energy Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,976,958. View filing ↗
- Vaalco Energy Inc /DE/ (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. CEO total compensation as printed in Vaalco Energy Inc /DE/'s own proxy. As printed: 3,001,723. View filing ↗