Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-02

Innovative Solutions & Support Inc (ISSC)

CEO Shahram Askarpour was paid $2,506,043 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 15.7% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001104659-26-027765 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$2,506,043 ↓
Shahram Askarpour total, FY2025
—
CEO pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
99.31%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

ISSC's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 21, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Shahram Askarpour$525,000$0$1,019,953$196,340$750,750$0$14,000$2,506,043
Director, President and Chief Executive Officer
Jeffrey DiGiovanni350,0000151,974115,509250,250014,000881,733
Chief Financial Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Shahram Askarpour$2,506,043$2,972,189$2,439,408↓ −466,146
Jeffrey DiGiovanni881,7331,083,427—↓ −201,694

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Innovative Solutions & Support Inc's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper ISSC reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the Innovative Solutions & Support Inc Peer Teardown Report

$2,506,043 Shahram Askarpour total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 2, 2026 · Source: 0001104659-26-027765 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for ISSC

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
ISSCon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order ISSC

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against ISSC
2 companies name ISSC as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name ISSC as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

Get the Innovative Solutions & Support Inc Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Denise L. DevineIndependent Director$127,365
Garry DeanIndependent Director$132,502
Glen R. BressnerChair of the Board$162,733
Richard A. SilfenIndependent Director—
Roger A. CarolinIndependent Director$145,983
Stephen L. BellandIndependent Director$138,108
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Jeffrey DiGiovanniChief Financial Officer2026-03-31D897$21$18,415CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey DiGiovanniChief Financial Officer2026-04-08D7652317,610CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen L. BellandDirector2026-04-16A5,61800CommonForm 4 ↗
Glen R. BressnerDirector2026-04-16A5,61800CommonForm 4 ↗
Roger A. CarolinDirector2026-04-16A5,61800CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard A. SilfenDirector2026-04-16A5,61800CommonForm 4 ↗
Garry DeanDirector2026-04-16A5,61800CommonForm 4 ↗
Denise L. DevineDirector2026-04-16D5,40300CommonForm 4 ↗
Denise L. DevineDirector2026-04-16A5,61800CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey DiGiovanniChief Financial Officer2026-05-18D474167,707CommonForm 4 ↗
Shahram AskarpourChief Executive Officer2026-05-18D9061614,732CommonForm 4 ↗
Glen R. BressnerDirector2026-05-20A6,30016100,381CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey DiGiovanniChief Financial Officer2026-06-30D9101816,380CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey DiGiovanniChief Financial Officer2026-07-08D7491813,714CommonForm 4 ↗
Shahram AskarpourDirector2026-07-14A68,96600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey DiGiovanniChief Financial Officer2026-07-14A21,79300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Glen R. BressnerDirector2026-08-31A2,5002049,236CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey DiGiovanniChief Financial Officer2026-08-31D480199,120CommonForm 4 ↗
Shahram AskarpourChief Executive Officer2026-08-31D1,1591922,021CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey DiGiovanniChief Financial Officer2026-09-30D9111916,917CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Shahram AskarpourRSU2025-02-19——37,835—$325,000
Jeffrey DiGiovanniOPTION2025-02-18——33,259—150,000
Jeffrey DiGiovanniRSU2025-02-19——17,462—150,000
Shahram AskarpourOPTION2025-02-18——72,062—325,000
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Shahram Askarpour$325,000$0$325,0000.0%
Jeffrey DiGiovanni150,0000150,0000.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Shahram AskarpourRSU18,750—$234,188
Jeffrey DiGiovanniRSU26,454—330,410
Jeffrey DiGiovanniOption33,2599.88—
Shahram AskarpourRSU201,000—2,510,490
Shahram AskarpourRSU37,835—472,559
Shahram AskarpourRSU30,018—374,925
Jeffrey DiGiovanniRSU26,588—332,084
Jeffrey DiGiovanniRSU17,462—218,100
Shahram AskarpourOption54,0118.12—
Shahram AskarpourOption72,0629.88—
Jeffrey DiGiovanniOption44,4127.06—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The objective of the Company's executive compensation program is to attract and retain exceptional individuals as executive officers and to provide key executives with motivation to perform to the full extent of their abilities to maximize the performance of the Company and deliver value to the Company's shareholders.

CEO STI target (% of salary)100%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantFW Cook
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-04-169,224,34163,90985,77599.31%Passed
20232023-04-1311,557,883135,4822,776,08479.88%Passed
20202020-04-164,840,56594,89839,33098.08%Passed
20172017-04-136,101,785247,01143,35596.11%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-04-1699.31%a
20232023-04-1379.88%b
20202020-04-1698.08%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions or broker "non-votes" will not be counted for or against any of the other proposals to be voted upon at the Annual Meeting.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “As a result, abstentions or broker "non-votes" will be counted as votes against Proposal No.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions or broker "non-votes" will not be counted for or against matters to be acted on at the Annual Meeting.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)—
CEO total compensation—
Median employee compensation—
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Glen R. BressnerIndependent · Board Chair · Nominating & Corporate Governance · Audit$85,250$77,483$0$0$0$162,733
Roger A. CarolinIndependent · Investment (Chair) · Audit · Compensation68,50077,483000145,983
Stephen L. BellandIndependent · Investment · Compensation (Chair)60,62577,483000138,108
Garry DeanIndependent · Nominating & Corporate Governance (Chair)53,75078,752000132,502
Denise L. DevineIndependent · Audit · Compensation40,25087,115000127,365
Shahram AskarpourEmployee director000—00
Richard A. SilfenIndependent · Partial-year service000000
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$25,000
Annual equity retainer$50,000
Per board meeting fee$1,500
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)12,000 / 5,000 / 5,000
Stock ownership guidelinethree times annual cash base retainer
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$308,375
Equity awards (grant-date value)$398,316
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$706,691

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Innovative Solutions & Support Inc2025Shahram Askarpour$525,000$1,019,953$196,340$750,750$2,506,043

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Innovative Solutions & Support Inc in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Shahram Askarpour (Director, President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Innovative Solutions & Support Inc in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $2,506,043.
How did shareholders vote on Innovative Solutions & Support Inc's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 99.31% of shareholders supported Innovative Solutions & Support Inc's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Innovative Solutions & Support Inc spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Innovative Solutions & Support Inc reported total board compensation of $706,691 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Shahram AskarpourDEF 14A2026-03-130001104659-26-027765Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 2,506,043. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c47 · span 412417–412426
2Section 01, Jeffrey DiGiovanniDEF 14A2026-03-130001104659-26-027765Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 881,733. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c47 · span 426967–426974
3Section 03, Shahram Askarpour RSUDEF 14A2026-03-130001104659-26-027765Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r3 · c47 · span 471820–471827
4Section 03, Jeffrey DiGiovanni OPTIONDEF 14A2026-03-130001104659-26-027765Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r7 · c47 · span 490386–490393
5Section 03, Jeffrey DiGiovanni RSUDEF 14A2026-03-130001104659-26-027765Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r7 · c47 · span 490386–490393
6Section 03, Shahram Askarpour OPTIONDEF 14A2026-03-130001104659-26-027765Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r3 · c47 · span 471820–471827
7Section 07, pay ratio10-K/A2026-01-270001104659-26-006952Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
8Section 08, Glen R. BressnerDEF 14A2026-03-130001104659-26-027765Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 162,733. Filing ↗machine: span 238984–238991
9Section 08, Roger A. CarolinDEF 14A2026-03-130001104659-26-027765Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 145,983. Filing ↗machine: span 247205–247212
10Section 08, Stephen L. BellandDEF 14A2026-03-130001104659-26-027765Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 138,108. Filing ↗machine: span 243083–243090
11Section 08, Garry DeanDEF 14A2026-03-130001104659-26-027765Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 132,502. Filing ↗
12Section 08, Denise L. DevineDEF 14A2026-03-130001104659-26-027765Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 127,365. Filing ↗
13Section 08, Shahram AskarpourDEF 14A2026-03-130001104659-26-027765Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
14Section 08, Richard A. SilfenDEF 14A2026-03-130001104659-26-027765Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
15Section 02, Jeffrey DiGiovanni 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-020001104659-26-039183Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
16Section 02, Jeffrey DiGiovanni 2026-04-08Form 42026-04-100001104659-26-041865Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
17Section 02, Stephen L. Belland 2026-04-16Form 42026-04-200001104659-26-045355Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
18Section 02, Glen R. Bressner 2026-04-16Form 42026-04-200001104659-26-045359Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
19Section 02, Roger A. Carolin 2026-04-16Form 42026-04-200001104659-26-045360Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
20Section 02, Richard A. Silfen 2026-04-16Form 42026-04-200001104659-26-045364Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
21Section 02, Garry Dean 2026-04-16Form 42026-04-200001104659-26-045403Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
22Section 02, Denise L. Devine 2026-04-16Form 42026-04-200001104659-26-045565Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
23Section 02, Denise L. Devine 2026-04-16Form 42026-04-200001104659-26-045565Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
24Section 02, Jeffrey DiGiovanni 2026-05-18Form 42026-05-200001104659-26-064646Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Shahram Askarpour 2026-05-18Form 42026-05-200001104659-26-064647Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Glen R. Bressner 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-210001104659-26-065110Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Jeffrey DiGiovanni 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-060001104659-26-080691Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Jeffrey DiGiovanni 2026-07-08Form 42026-07-100001104659-26-082559Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Shahram Askarpour 2026-07-14Form 42026-07-150001104659-26-083936Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Jeffrey DiGiovanni 2026-07-14Form 42026-07-150001104659-26-083938Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Glen R. Bressner 2026-08-31Form 42026-09-020001104659-26-104747Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Jeffrey DiGiovanni 2026-08-31Form 42026-09-020001104659-26-104818Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Shahram Askarpour 2026-08-31Form 42026-09-020001104659-26-104820Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Jeffrey DiGiovanni 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020001104659-26-113314Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-04-170001104659-26-044887Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.31% (votes for as printed: 9,224,341). Filing ↗
36Section 06, 2023 voteForm 8-K2023-04-180001104659-23-046322Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 79.88% (votes for as printed: 11,557,883). Filing ↗
37Section 06, 2020 voteForm 8-K2020-04-170001104659-20-048204Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.08%. Filing ↗
38Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
39Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
40Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 308,375 + equity 398,316 + all other 0 = 706,691, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 706,691
41Innovative Solutions & Support Inc (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130001104659-26-027765CEO total compensation as printed in Innovative Solutions & Support Inc's own proxy. As printed: 2,506,043. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c47 · span 412417–412426

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the Innovative Solutions & Support Inc Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
ISSC Peer Teardown Report