CEO Stephen Berman was paid $9,958,012 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 20.0% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001185185-26-001465 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$9,958,012 ↑ Stephen Berman total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 47.6% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
JAKK's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 6, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen Berman | $1,850,000 | $2,845,619 | $5,233,075 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $29,318 | $9,958,012 |
| Chief Executive Officer, President and Secretary | ||||||||
| John Kimble | 608,326 | 870,841 | 1,518,941 | 0 | 0 | -15,949 | 67,535 | 3,049,694 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen Berman | $9,958,012 | $8,300,071 | $10,522,375 | ↑ +1,657,941 |
| John Kimble | 3,049,694 | 2,398,151 | 2,460,435 | ↑ +651,543 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Jakks Pacific's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper JAKK reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses JAKK in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named JAKK in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Alexander Shoghi | Independent Director | $222,503 |
| Carole Levine | Independent Director | $57,500 |
| Jonathan R. Liebman | Independent Director | $140,003 |
| Jordan Moelis | Independent Director | $137,503 |
| Joshua Cascade | Independent Director | $50,000 |
| Lori J. MacPherson | Independent Director | $200,003 |
| Matthew Winkler | Independent Director | $55,000 |
| Neilwantie Mahabir | Independent Director | $197,503 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen Berman | RSU | 284,160 | — | $7,189,694 |
| Stephen Berman | RSU | 431,892 | — | 7,290,337 |
| John Kimble | RSU | 63,044 | — | 1,589,731 |
| John Kimble | RSU | 115,108 | — | 1,943,023 |
The company believes a strong management team is critical to sustained growth and profitability, and uses executive compensation to attract and retain talented individuals. The program ties a significant portion of pay to performance to align interests with shareholders.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Willis Towers Watson, Lipis Consulting, Inc, Frederic W. Cook & Co. |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | — |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-05 | 4,094,720 | 4,507,999 | 248,783 | 47.6% | Failed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-20 | 4,603,326 | 3,052,675 | 470,010 | 60.13% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-12-06 | 4,857,830 | 3,154,748 | 169,590 | 60.63% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-12-15 | 3,367,562 | 3,128,992 | 162,043 | 51.84% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-12-16 | 3,193,284 | 2,495,107 | 93,526 | 56.14% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-11-18 | 2,512,364 | 1,282,252 | 3,057 | 66.21% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-05 | 47.6%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-20 | 60.13%b |
| 2024 | 2024-12-06 | 60.63%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexander ShoghiIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation | $137,500 | $85,003 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $222,503 |
| Lori J. MacPhersonIndependent · Compensation · Cybersecurity | 115,000 | 85,003 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 200,003 |
| Neilwantie MahabirIndependent · Audit · Nominating (Chair) | 112,500 | 85,003 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 197,503 |
| Jonathan R. LiebmanIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating · Newly elected | 55,000 | 85,003 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 140,003 |
| Jordan MoelisIndependent · Cybersecurity (Chair) · Newly elected | 52,500 | 85,003 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 137,503 |
| Carole LevineIndependent · Not standing for re-election | 57,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 57,500 |
| Matthew WinklerIndependent · Not standing for re-election | 55,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 55,000 |
| Joshua CascadeIndependent · Not standing for re-election | 50,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50,000 |
| Stephen G. BermanEmployee director · Board Chair | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $100,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 15,000 / 10,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $2 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $635,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $425,015 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,060,015 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jakks Pacific | 2025 | Stephen Berman | $1,850,000 | $5,233,075 | $0 | $0 | $9,958,012 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Stephen Berman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001185185-26-001465 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 9,958,012. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c33 · span 171620–171629 |
| 2 | Section 01, John Kimble | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001185185-26-001465 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 3,049,694. Filing ↗ |
| 3 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001185185-26-001465 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 4 | Section 08, Alexander Shoghi | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001185185-26-001465 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 222,503. Filing ↗machine: span 282918–282925 |
| 5 | Section 08, Lori J. MacPherson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001185185-26-001465 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 200,003. Filing ↗machine: span 285352–285359 |
| 6 | Section 08, Neilwantie Mahabir | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001185185-26-001465 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 197,503. Filing ↗machine: span 288974–288981 |
| 7 | Section 08, Jonathan R. Liebman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001185185-26-001465 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 140,003. Filing ↗machine: span 290210–290217 |
| 8 | Section 08, Jordan Moelis | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001185185-26-001465 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 137,503. Filing ↗machine: span 291406–291413 |
| 9 | Section 08, Carole Levine | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001185185-26-001465 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 57,500. Filing ↗machine: span 283275–283281 |
| 10 | Section 08, Matthew Winkler | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001185185-26-001465 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 55,000. Filing ↗machine: span 286931–286937 |
| 11 | Section 08, Joshua Cascade | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001185185-26-001465 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 50,000. Filing ↗machine: span 285699–285705 |
| 12 | Section 08, Stephen G. Berman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001185185-26-001465 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-12 | 0001185185-26-002475 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 47.6% (votes for as printed: 4,094,720). Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-20 | 0001185185-25-000674 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 60.13% (votes for as printed: 4,603,326). Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-12-12 | 0001185185-24-001200 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 60.63% (votes for as printed: 4,857,830). Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 17 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 635,000 + equity 425,015 + all other 0 = 1,060,015, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,060,015 |
| 18 | Jakks Pacific (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001185185-26-001465 | CEO total compensation as printed in Jakks Pacific's own proxy. As printed: 9,958,012. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c33 · span 171620–171629 |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.