CEO Thomas Hull III was paid $1,965,495 in fiscal year 2026, ↓ down 3.4% from fiscal year 2025 (SEC filing 0001140361-26-027713 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$1,965,495 ↓ Thomas Hull III total, FY2026 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 97.74% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
KEQU's next annual pay disclosure, estimated July 7, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Hull III | $526,190 | $0 | $997,930 | $0 | $394,967 | $0 | $46,408 | $1,965,495 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Donald Gardner III | 393,578 | 0 | 356,405 | 0 | 186,144 | 0 | 34,243 | 970,370 |
| Vice President Finance and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Douglas Batdorff | 290,906 | 0 | 178,394 | 0 | 122,844 | 0 | 27,684 | 619,828 |
| Vice President of Manufacturing Operations | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2026 total | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | Δ FY2025→2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Hull III | $1,965,495 | $2,033,939 | $2,120,403 | ↓ −68,444 |
| Donald Gardner III | 970,370 | 1,168,974 | 952,979 | ↓ −198,604 |
| Douglas Batdorff | 619,828 | 636,382 | 551,665 | ↓ −16,554 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Kewaunee Scientific's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper KEQU reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
The list of companies that name KEQU as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2026 total |
|---|---|---|
| David S. Rhind | Independent Director | $155,000 |
| Donald F. Shaw | Independent Director | $130,000 |
| J. Jette Campbell | Independent Director | $76,603 |
| John D. Russell | Independent Director | $130,000 |
| Keith M. Gehl | Independent Director | $135,000 |
| Margaret B. Pyle | Independent Director | $130,000 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donald Gardner III | RSU | 1,628 | — | $60,252 |
| Donald Gardner III | PSU | 4,657 | — | 172,356 |
| Thomas Hull III | RSU | 12,664 | — | 468,695 |
| Thomas Hull III | RSU | 5,282 | — | 195,457 |
| Thomas Hull III | PSU | 43,393 | — | 1,605,975 |
| Donald Gardner III | PSU | 17,095 | — | 632,686 |
| Thomas Hull III | PSU | 12,664 | — | 468,695 |
| Thomas Hull III | PSU | 11,884 | — | 439,827 |
| Douglas Batdorff | PSU | 5,609 | — | 207,589 |
| Donald Gardner III | RSU | 4,524 | — | 167,433 |
| Donald Gardner III | PSU | 4,523 | — | 167,396 |
| Thomas Hull III | RSU | 4,132 | — | 152,925 |
| Douglas Batdorff | PSU | 2,485 | — | 91,970 |
| Douglas Batdorff | RSU | 2,264 | — | 83,791 |
| Douglas Batdorff | PSU | 2,264 | — | 83,791 |
| Donald Gardner III | RSU | 2,070 | — | 76,611 |
| Douglas Batdorff | RSU | 1,105 | — | 40,896 |
| Douglas Batdorff | RSU | 535 | — | 19,800 |
The executive compensation program is designed to reflect modern compensation practices, reward short-term and long-term performance consistent with the Company's strategy to drive revenue growth and margin expansion, and align the interests of management with the interests of stockholders.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 80% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Not named (committee engaged a compensation consultant on a limited basis in 2025 and 2026 but did not disclose the firm name) |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | false |
| Anti-pledging | False |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-08-26 | 1,586,496 | 36,616 | 1,643 | 97.74% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-08-27 | 1,448,991 | 103,177 | 270,128 | 93.35% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-08-28 | 1,440,693 | 3,005 | 234,321 | 99.79% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-08-23 | 1,839,983 | 65,792 | 13,758 | 96.55% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-08-24 | 1,771,297 | 105,806 | 9,429 | 94.36% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-08-25 | 1,241,208 | 236,104 | 5,413 | 84.02% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-08-26 | 97.74%a |
| 2025 | 2025-08-27 | 93.35%b |
| 2024 | 2024-08-28 | 99.79%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David S. RhindIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | $155,000 | $0 | $0 | — | $0 | $155,000 |
| Keith M. GehlIndependent · Compensation · Audit (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 74,992 | 60,008 | 0 | — | 0 | 135,000 |
| Donald F. ShawIndependent · Compensation · Audit · Financial/Planning (Chair) | 130,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 130,000 |
| Margaret B. PyleIndependent · Compensation · Financial/Planning · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | 69,992 | 60,008 | 0 | — | 0 | 130,000 |
| John D. RussellIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Audit · Financial/Planning | 69,992 | 60,008 | 0 | — | 0 | 130,000 |
| J. Jette CampbellIndependent · Audit · Financial/Planning · Partial-year service | 38,249 | 38,354 | 0 | — | 0 | 76,603 |
| Thomas D. Hull IIIEmployee director · Financial/Planning | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $60,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $60,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 15,000 / 10,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $360,000 |
| Component | FY2026 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $538,225 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $218,378 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $756,603 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kewaunee Scientific | 2026 | Thomas Hull III | $526,190 | $997,930 | $0 | $394,967 | $1,965,495 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Thomas Hull III | DEF 14A | 2026-07-07 | 0001140361-26-027713 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 3. As printed: 1,965,495. Filing ↗machine: t21 · r2 · c21 · span 177361–177370 |
| 2 | Section 01, Donald Gardner III | DEF 14A | 2026-07-07 | 0001140361-26-027713 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 3. As printed: 970,370. Filing ↗machine: t21 · r4 · c21 · span 185266–185273 |
| 3 | Section 01, Douglas Batdorff | DEF 14A | 2026-07-07 | 0001140361-26-027713 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 3. As printed: 619,828. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c21 · span 193107–193114 |
| 4 | Section 07, pay ratio | 10-K | 2026-06-26 | 0000055529-26-000020 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 08, David S. Rhind | DEF 14A | 2026-07-07 | 0001140361-26-027713 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 155,000. Filing ↗machine: span 81978–82158 |
| 6 | Section 08, Keith M. Gehl | DEF 14A | 2026-07-07 | 0001140361-26-027713 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 135,000. Filing ↗machine: span 79167–79345 |
| 7 | Section 08, Donald F. Shaw | DEF 14A | 2026-07-07 | 0001140361-26-027713 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 130,000. Filing ↗machine: span 85724–85904 |
| 8 | Section 08, Margaret B. Pyle | DEF 14A | 2026-07-07 | 0001140361-26-027713 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 130,000. Filing ↗machine: span 81198–81376 |
| 9 | Section 08, John D. Russell | DEF 14A | 2026-07-07 | 0001140361-26-027713 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 130,000. Filing ↗machine: span 84992–85170 |
| 10 | Section 08, J. Jette Campbell | DEF 14A | 2026-07-07 | 0001140361-26-027713 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 76,603. Filing ↗machine: span 77370–77587 |
| 11 | Section 08, Thomas D. Hull III | DEF 14A | 2026-07-07 | 0001140361-26-027713 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-08-27 | 0000055529-26-000028 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.74% (votes for as printed: 1,586,496). Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-08-29 | 0001193125-25-192132 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.35% (votes for as printed: 1,448,991). Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-08-29 | 0001193125-24-209910 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.79% (votes for as printed: 1,440,693). Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 16 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 538,225 + equity 218,378 + all other 0 = 756,603, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 756,603 |
| 17 | Kewaunee Scientific (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-07-07 | 0001140361-26-027713 | CEO total compensation as printed in Kewaunee Scientific's own proxy. As printed: 1,965,495. Filing ↗machine: t21 · r2 · c21 · span 177361–177370 |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.