CEO Barry Sloane was paid $1,000,000 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 18.2% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001628280-26-027133 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$1,000,000 ↑ Barry Sloane total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | 10.5:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 89.18% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
NEWT's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 24, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barry Sloane | $1,000,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,000,000 |
| Chairman, Chief Executive Officer and President | ||||||||
| Nicolas Young | 700,000 | 257,873 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 957,873 |
| Former President and Chief Operating Officer, Newtek Bank | ||||||||
| Peter Downs | 750,000 | 100,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 850,000 |
| President, Newtek Bank | ||||||||
| Michael Schwartz | 625,000 | 150,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 775,000 |
| Chief Legal Officer and Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
| M. Scott Price | 433,000 | 133,333 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 566,000 |
| Former Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Frank DeMaria | 433,000 | 125,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 558,000 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barry Sloane | $1,000,000 | $846,000 | $700,000 | ↑ +154,000 |
| Nicolas Young | 957,873 | 1,005,000 | 650,000 | ↓ −47,127 |
| Peter Downs | 850,000 | 955,000 | 625,000 | ↓ −105,000 |
| Michael Schwartz | 775,000 | 918,000 | 450,000 | ↓ −143,000 |
| M. Scott Price | 566,000 | 643,000 | 859,733 | ↓ −77,000 |
| Frank DeMaria | 558,000 | 761,000 | 399,000 | ↓ −203,000 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read NewtekOne, Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper NEWT reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the NewtekOne, Inc. Peer Teardown Report
$1,000,000 Barry Sloane total, FY2025
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of June 25, 2026 · Source: 0001628280-26-027133 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for NEWT
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order NEWT
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
The list of companies that name NEWT as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
Get the NewtekOne, Inc. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Barry Sloane | CEO | $1,000,000 |
| Peter Downs | President | $850,000 |
| Frank DeMaria | CFO | $558,000 |
| M. Scott Price | CFO | $566,000 |
| Michael Schwartz | General Counsel | $775,000 |
| Nicolas Young | Executive | $957,873 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Craig Brunet | Independent Director | $165,000 |
| Fernando Perez-Hickman | Independent Director | $165,000 |
| Gregory Zink | Independent Director | $165,000 |
| Halli Razon-Feingold | Director | — |
| Richard Salute | Independent Director | $165,000 |
| Salvatore F. Mulia | Former director (through FY2025) | $35,000 |
| Thomas Cestare | Independent Director | — |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Salute | Director | 2026-05-07 | A | 1,000 | $13 | $13,470 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory Zink | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 1,000 | 14 | 13,870 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Craig Brunet | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 330 | 13 | 4,198 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Peter Downs | Director | 2026-05-26 | A | 737 | 14 | 9,994 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Craig Brunet | Director | 2026-06-03 | A | 1,000 | 13 | 12,696 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Barry Sloane | Director | 2026-06-15 | A | 5,000 | 14 | 70,995 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Barry Sloane | Director | 2026-06-15 | A | 1,000 | 14 | 14,265 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Frank DeMaria | Cheif Financial Officer | 2026-06-15 | A | 500 | 14 | 6,958 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Barry Sloane | Director | 2026-06-15 | A | 5,000 | 14 | 71,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Barry Sloane | Director | 2026-06-15 | A | 5,000 | 14 | 71,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Craig Brunet | Director | 2026-06-16 | A | 1,825 | 14 | 25,003 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Fernando Perez-Hickman | Director | 2026-06-16 | A | 1,825 | 14 | 25,003 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory Zink | Director | 2026-06-16 | A | 1,825 | 14 | 25,003 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard Salute | Director | 2026-06-16 | A | 1,825 | 14 | 25,003 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas Cestare | Director | 2026-06-25 | A | 1,825 | 14 | 25,003 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barry Sloane | RSU | 73,703 | — | $836,529 |
| Frank DeMaria | RSU | 30,052 | — | 341,090 |
Our compensation programs are designed to attract and retain key employees and to motivate them to achieve, and reward them for achieving, superior performance. Different programs are geared to shorter- and longer-term performance, with the goal of increasing shareholder value over the long-term.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-12 | 15,032,457 | 1,824,592 | 215,407 | 89.18% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-13 | 12,795,595 | 1,948,335 | 270,569 | 86.79% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-14 | 13,060,134 | 1,384,677 | 248,449 | 90.41% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-14 | 9,449,516 | 654,290 | 330,926 | 93.52% | Passed |
| 2016 | 2016-07-27 | 6,625,947 | 233,398 | 98,085 | 95.24% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-12 | 89.18%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-13 | 86.79%b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-14 | 90.41%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Proposal III -- Advisory Vote on Compensation of Named Executive Officers Affirmative vote of a majority of the votes cast at the Annual Meeting No Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be counted as votes cast and will have no effect on the result of the vote.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Proposal III -- Advisory Vote on Compensation of Named Executive Officers Affirmative vote of a majority of the votes cast at the Annual Meeting No Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be counted as votes cast and will have no effect on the result of the vote.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Proposal III -- Advisory Vote on Compensation of Named Executive Officers Affirmative vote of a majority of the votes cast at the Annual Meeting No Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be counted as votes cast and will have no effect on the result of the vote.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 10.5 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $1,000,000 |
| Median employee compensation | $95,000 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Craig BrunetIndependent · Nominating/Governance · Technology Steering (Chair) | $140,000 | $25,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $165,000 |
| Fernando Perez-HickmanIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Governance · Risk (Chair) | 140,000 | 25,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 165,000 |
| Richard SaluteIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating/Governance · Risk · Technology Steering | 140,000 | 25,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 165,000 |
| Gregory ZinkIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Governance (Chair) · Risk · Technology Steering | 140,000 | 25,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 165,000 |
| Salvatore F. MuliaIndependent · Departed during FY | 35,000 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 35,000 |
| Halli Razon-FeingoldEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Peter DownsEmployee director · Risk | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Barry SloaneEmployee director · Board Chair · Risk | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Thomas CestareIndependent · Audit · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $140,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $25,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $595,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $100,000 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $695,000 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NewtekOne, Inc. | 2025 | Barry Sloane | $1,000,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,000,000 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Barry Sloane | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001628280-26-027133 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,000,000. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r3 · c3 · span 328723–328732 |
| 2 | Section 01, Nicolas Young | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001628280-26-027133 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 957,873. Filing ↗machine: t22 · r24 · c23 · span 539348–539355 |
| 3 | Section 01, Peter Downs | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001628280-26-027133 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 850,000. Filing ↗machine: t22 · r7 · c23 · span 490008–490015 |
| 4 | Section 01, Michael Schwartz | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001628280-26-027133 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 775,000. Filing ↗machine: t22 · r11 · c23 · span 502272–502279 |
| 5 | Section 01, M. Scott Price | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001628280-26-027133 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 566,000. Filing ↗machine: t22 · r20 · c22 · span 527434–527441 |
| 6 | Section 01, Frank DeMaria | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001628280-26-027133 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 558,000. Filing ↗machine: t22 · r15 · c23 · span 514259–514266 |
| 7 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001628280-26-027133 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 10.5 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 277675–277684 |
| 8 | Section 08, Craig Brunet | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001628280-26-027133 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 165,000. Filing ↗machine: t14 · r6 · c12 · span 270949–271191 |
| 9 | Section 08, Fernando Perez-Hickman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001628280-26-027133 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 165,000. Filing ↗machine: t14 · r5 · c12 · span 268865–269107 |
| 10 | Section 08, Richard Salute | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001628280-26-027133 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 165,000. Filing ↗machine: t14 · r4 · c12 · span 266831–266963 |
| 11 | Section 08, Gregory Zink | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001628280-26-027133 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 165,000. Filing ↗machine: t14 · r3 · c12 · span 264576–264708 |
| 12 | Section 08, Salvatore F. Mulia | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001628280-26-027133 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 35,000. Filing ↗machine: t14 · r8 · c2 · span 272756–272997 |
| 13 | Section 08, Halli Razon-Feingold | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001628280-26-027133 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 08, Peter Downs | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001628280-26-027133 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 08, Barry Sloane | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001628280-26-027133 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 08, Thomas Cestare | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001628280-26-027133 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 02, Richard Salute 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001235974-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 02, Gregory Zink 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0001702555-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 02, Craig Brunet 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001628280-26-035819 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 02, Peter Downs 2026-05-26 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0001628280-26-037967 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 02, Craig Brunet 2026-06-03 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0001628280-26-040637 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 02, Barry Sloane 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-15 | 0001628280-26-043047 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 02, Barry Sloane 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-15 | 0001628280-26-043047 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, Frank DeMaria 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-15 | 0001628280-26-043091 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, Barry Sloane 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-16 | 0001628280-26-043433 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Barry Sloane 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-15 | 0001628280-26-043047 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Craig Brunet 2026-06-16 | Form 4 | 2026-06-18 | 0001628280-26-044383 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Fernando Perez-Hickman 2026-06-16 | Form 4 | 2026-06-18 | 0001628280-26-044387 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Gregory Zink 2026-06-16 | Form 4 | 2026-06-18 | 0001628280-26-044401 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Richard Salute 2026-06-16 | Form 4 | 2026-06-18 | 0001628280-26-044417 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Thomas Cestare 2026-06-25 | Form 4 | 2026-06-25 | 0001628280-26-045579 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-15 | 0001628280-26-043167 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 89.18% (votes for as printed: 15,032,457). Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-16 | 0001587987-25-000109 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 86.79% (votes for as printed: 12,795,595). Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-18 | 0001587987-24-000135 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.41% (votes for as printed: 13,060,134). Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 36 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 595,000 + equity 100,000 + all other 0 = 695,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 695,000 |
| 37 | NewtekOne, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001628280-26-027133 | CEO total compensation as printed in NewtekOne, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,000,000. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r3 · c3 · span 328723–328732 |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the NewtekOne, Inc. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500