Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2025-10-28

Oil-Dri Corp of America (ODC)

CEO Daniel Jaffee was paid $2,295,850 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 78.3% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001628280-25-046749 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$2,421,852
Susan Kreh total, FY2025
CFO and CIO — highest-paid officer; CEO Daniel Jaffee: $2,295,850
—
CEO (Daniel Jaffee) pay percentile vs peers
29:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
97.71%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Daniel Jaffee (President and CEO), FY2025 total compensation $2,295,850 (base salary $904,800) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001628280-25-046749, filed 2025-10-28]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

ODC's next annual pay disclosure, estimated October 27, 2026.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Susan Kreh$522,500$0$1,277,540$0$509,855$220$111,737$2,421,852
CFO and CIO
Daniel Jaffee904,8000001,135,162277255,6112,295,850
President and CEO
Aaron Christiansen381,42501,277,5400319,02414190,1152,068,245
Vice President of Operations
Christopher Lamson420,0000239,5400351,2880100,9611,111,789
Group Vice President of Retail and Wholesale
Laura Scheland362,0000239,5400302,777064,483968,800
Vice President & General Manager of Consumer Products Division

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Susan Kreh$2,421,852$1,519,666$1,335,071↑ +902,186
Daniel Jaffee2,295,85010,603,5163,297,023↓ −8,307,666
Aaron Christiansen2,068,245———
Christopher Lamson1,111,7891,202,436953,339↓ −90,647
Laura Scheland968,800———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Oil-Dri Corp of America's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper ODC reports.

We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against ODC
1 company names ODC as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses ODC in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named ODC in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Allan H. SeligIndependent Director$50,000
Amy L. RyanIndependent Director$45,000
Ellen-Blair ChubeIndependent Director$58,000
George C. RoethLead Independent Director$70,284
Lawrence E. WashowIndependent Director$72,000
Michael A. NemeroffDirector$53,000
Patricia J. SchmedaIndependent Director$57,000
Paul M. HindsleyIndependent Director$54,000
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Aaron ChristiansenRSU2024-10-19——7,000—$239,540
Susan KrehRSU2025-04-18——25,000—1,038,000
Aaron ChristiansenRSU2025-04-18——25,000—1,038,000
Laura SchelandRSU2024-10-19——7,000—239,540
Susan KrehRSU2024-10-19——7,000—239,540
Christopher LamsonRSU2024-10-19——7,000—239,540
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Aaron Christiansen$1,277,540$0$00.0%
Susan Kreh1,277,540000.0%
Laura Scheland239,540000.0%
Christopher Lamson239,540000.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Daniel JaffeeRSU268,000—$15,115,200
Susan KrehRSU50,000—2,820,000
Aaron ChristiansenRSU60,000—3,384,000
Christopher LamsonRSU56,000—3,158,400
Laura SchelandRSU25,000—1,410,000
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultant—
Clawback policy—
Anti-hedging—
Anti-pledging—
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20232023-12-1324,036,678564,58922,54397.71%Passed
20202020-12-0821,374,2182,520,2129,45289.45%Passed
20172017-12-1225,330,83166,75611,74599.74%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20232023-12-1397.71%a
20202020-12-0889.45%b
20172017-12-1299.74%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “However, because broker non-votes and abstentions are not voted affirmatively or negatively, they will have no effect on the approval of any of the proposals, 5 except (i) as to routine matters for which brokers exercise their discretion as discussed above and (ii) abstentions with respect to proposals that require an affirmative majority of the votes present at the 2020 Annual Meeting or represented by proxy, which have the same legal effect as a vote against the proposal as described below.”.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)29 : 1
CEO total compensation—
Median employee compensation—
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Lawrence E. WashowIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating · Executive$72,000$0$0$0$0$72,000
George C. RoethIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Executive70,000000070,284
Ellen-Blair ChubeIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating (Chair)58,000000058,000
Patricia J. SchmedaIndependent · Audit57,000000057,000
Paul M. HindsleyIndependent · Audit · Nominating54,000000054,000
Michael A. NemeroffNot independent · Compensation53,000000053,000
Allan H. SeligIndependent · Compensation50,000000050,000
Amy L. RyanIndependent · Nominating45,000000045,000
Daniel S. JaffeeEmployee director · Board Chair · Executive (Chair)000000
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$33,000
Annual equity retainer—
Per board meeting fee$3,000
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)15,000 / 10,000
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$459,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$0
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$459,000

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

Adjusted Pre-TaxPre-Bonus Income
10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Oil-Dri Corp of America2025Daniel Jaffee$904,800$0$0$1,135,162$2,295,850

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Oil-Dri Corp of America in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Susan Kreh (CFO and CIO) was the highest-paid executive at Oil-Dri Corp of America in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $2,421,852.
What is Oil-Dri Corp of America's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Oil-Dri Corp of America's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 29:1.
How did shareholders vote on Oil-Dri Corp of America's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 97.71% of shareholders supported Oil-Dri Corp of America's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Oil-Dri Corp of America spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Oil-Dri Corp of America reported total board compensation of $459,000 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Susan KrehDEF 14A2025-10-280001628280-25-046749Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 45. As printed: 2,421,852. Filing ↗machine: span 521674–521683
2Section 01, Daniel JaffeeDEF 14A2025-10-280001628280-25-046749Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 45. As printed: 2,295,850. Filing ↗machine: span 507567–507576
3Section 01, Aaron ChristiansenDEF 14A2025-10-280001628280-25-046749Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 45. As printed: 2,068,245. Filing ↗machine: span 549191–549200
4Section 01, Christopher LamsonDEF 14A2025-10-280001628280-25-046749Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 45. As printed: 1,111,789. Filing ↗machine: span 535419–535428
5Section 01, Laura SchelandDEF 14A2025-10-280001628280-25-046749Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 45. As printed: 968,800. Filing ↗machine: span 562951–562958
6Section 03, Aaron Christiansen RSUDEF 14A2025-10-280001628280-25-046749Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 647099–647106
7Section 03, Susan Kreh RSUDEF 14A2025-10-280001628280-25-046749Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 626999–627008
8Section 03, Aaron Christiansen RSUDEF 14A2025-10-280001628280-25-046749Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 649766–649775
9Section 03, Laura Scheland RSUDEF 14A2025-10-280001628280-25-046749Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 659813–659820
10Section 03, Susan Kreh RSUDEF 14A2025-10-280001628280-25-046749Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 624332–624339
11Section 03, Christopher Lamson RSUDEF 14A2025-10-280001628280-25-046749Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 637050–637057
12Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2025-10-280001628280-25-046749Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 29 : 1. Filing ↗
13Section 08, Lawrence E. WashowDEF 14A2025-10-280001628280-25-046749Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 72,000. Filing ↗machine: span 318358–318488
14Section 08, George C. RoethDEF 14A2025-10-280001628280-25-046749Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 70,284. Filing ↗machine: span 309076–309206
15Section 08, Ellen-Blair ChubeDEF 14A2025-10-280001628280-25-046749Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 58,000. Filing ↗machine: span 298399–298529
16Section 08, Patricia J. SchmedaDEF 14A2025-10-280001628280-25-046749Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 57,000. Filing ↗machine: span 312687–312817
17Section 08, Paul M. HindsleyDEF 14A2025-10-280001628280-25-046749Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 54,000. Filing ↗machine: span 301327–301457
18Section 08, Michael A. NemeroffDEF 14A2025-10-280001628280-25-046749Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 53,000. Filing ↗machine: span 304083–304213
19Section 08, Allan H. SeligDEF 14A2025-10-280001628280-25-046749Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 50,000. Filing ↗machine: span 315438–315568
20Section 08, Amy L. RyanDEF 14A2025-10-280001628280-25-046749Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 45,000. Filing ↗machine: span 309931–310061
21Section 08, Daniel S. JaffeeDEF 14A2025-10-280001628280-25-046749Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
22Section 06, 2023 voteForm 8-K2023-12-140000074046-23-000086Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.71% (votes for as printed: 24,036,678). Filing ↗
23Section 06, 2020 voteForm 8-K2020-12-090000074046-20-000087Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 89.45% (votes for as printed: 21,374,218). Filing ↗
24Section 06, 2017 voteForm 8-K2017-12-130000074046-17-000068Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.74% (votes for as printed: 25,330,831). Filing ↗
25Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
26Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
27Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 459,000 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 459,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 459,000
28Oil-Dri Corp of America (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-10-280001628280-25-046749CEO total compensation as printed in Oil-Dri Corp of America's own proxy. As printed: 2,295,850. Filing ↗machine: span 507567–507576