Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Susan Kreh | $522,500 | $0 | $1,277,540 | $0 | $509,855 | $220 | $111,737 | $2,421,852 |
| CFO and CIO | ||||||||
| Daniel Jaffee | 904,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,135,162 | 277 | 255,611 | 2,295,850 |
| President and CEO | ||||||||
| Aaron Christiansen | 381,425 | 0 | 1,277,540 | 0 | 319,024 | 141 | 90,115 | 2,068,245 |
| Vice President of Operations | ||||||||
| Christopher Lamson | 420,000 | 0 | 239,540 | 0 | 351,288 | 0 | 100,961 | 1,111,789 |
| Group Vice President of Retail and Wholesale | ||||||||
| Laura Scheland | 362,000 | 0 | 239,540 | 0 | 302,777 | 0 | 64,483 | 968,800 |
| Vice President & General Manager of Consumer Products Division | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Susan Kreh | $2,421,852 | — | — | — |
| Daniel Jaffee | 2,295,850 | — | — | — |
| Aaron Christiansen | 2,068,245 | — | — | — |
| Christopher Lamson | 1,111,789 | — | — | — |
| Laura Scheland | 968,800 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aaron Christiansen | RSU | 2024-10-19 | — | — | 7,000 | — | $239,540 |
| Aaron Christiansen | RSU | 2025-04-18 | — | — | 25,000 | — | 1,038,000 |
| Susan Kreh | RSU | 2024-10-19 | — | — | 7,000 | — | 239,540 |
| Susan Kreh | RSU | 2025-04-18 | — | — | 25,000 | — | 1,038,000 |
| Christopher Lamson | RSU | 2024-10-19 | — | — | 7,000 | — | 239,540 |
| Laura Scheland | RSU | 2024-10-19 | — | — | 7,000 | — | 239,540 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aaron Christiansen | $1,277,540 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Susan Kreh | 1,277,540 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Christopher Lamson | 239,540 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Laura Scheland | 239,540 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Jaffee | RSU | 268,000 | — | $15,115,200 |
| Susan Kreh | RSU | 50,000 | — | 2,820,000 |
| Aaron Christiansen | RSU | 60,000 | — | 3,384,000 |
| Christopher Lamson | RSU | 56,000 | — | 3,158,400 |
| Laura Scheland | RSU | 25,000 | — | 1,410,000 |
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | — |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | — |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2023-12-13 | 24,036,678 | 564,589 | 22,543 | 97.71% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-12-08 | 21,374,218 | 2,520,212 | 9,452 | 89.45% | Passed |
| 2017 | 2017-12-12 | 25,330,831 | 66,756 | 11,745 | 99.74% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2023-12-13 | 97.71%a |
| 2020 | 2020-12-08 | 89.45%b |
| 2017 | 2017-12-12 | 99.74%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 29 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lawrence E. WashowIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating · Executive | $72,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $72,000 |
| George C. RoethIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Executive | 70,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 70,284 |
| Ellen-Blair ChubeIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating (Chair) | 58,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 58,000 |
| Patricia J. SchmedaIndependent · Audit | 57,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 57,000 |
| Paul M. HindsleyIndependent · Audit · Nominating | 54,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 54,000 |
| Michael A. NemeroffNot independent · Compensation | 53,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 53,000 |
| Allan H. SeligIndependent · Compensation | 50,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50,000 |
| Amy L. RyanIndependent · Nominating | 45,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 45,000 |
| Daniel S. JaffeeEmployee director · Board Chair · Executive (Chair) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $33,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | $3,000 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 15,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $459,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $459,000 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Oil-Dri Corp of America | 2025 | Daniel Jaffee | $904,800 | $0 | $0 | $1,135,162 | $2,295,850 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Susan Kreh | DEF 14A | 2025-10-28 | 0001628280-25-046749 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 45. As printed: 2,421,852. Filing ↗machine: span 521674–521683 |
| 2 | Section 01, Daniel Jaffee | DEF 14A | 2025-10-28 | 0001628280-25-046749 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 45. As printed: 2,295,850. Filing ↗machine: span 507567–507576 |
| 3 | Section 01, Aaron Christiansen | DEF 14A | 2025-10-28 | 0001628280-25-046749 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 45. As printed: 2,068,245. Filing ↗machine: span 549191–549200 |
| 4 | Section 01, Christopher Lamson | DEF 14A | 2025-10-28 | 0001628280-25-046749 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 45. As printed: 1,111,789. Filing ↗machine: span 535419–535428 |
| 5 | Section 01, Laura Scheland | DEF 14A | 2025-10-28 | 0001628280-25-046749 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 45. As printed: 968,800. Filing ↗machine: span 562951–562958 |
| 6 | Section 03, Aaron Christiansen RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-10-28 | 0001628280-25-046749 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 647099–647106 |
| 7 | Section 03, Aaron Christiansen RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-10-28 | 0001628280-25-046749 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 649766–649775 |
| 8 | Section 03, Susan Kreh RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-10-28 | 0001628280-25-046749 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 624332–624339 |
| 9 | Section 03, Susan Kreh RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-10-28 | 0001628280-25-046749 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 626999–627008 |
| 10 | Section 03, Christopher Lamson RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-10-28 | 0001628280-25-046749 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 637050–637057 |
| 11 | Section 03, Laura Scheland RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-10-28 | 0001628280-25-046749 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 659813–659820 |
| 12 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2025-10-28 | 0001628280-25-046749 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 29 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 08, Lawrence E. Washow | DEF 14A | 2025-10-28 | 0001628280-25-046749 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 72,000. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 08, George C. Roeth | DEF 14A | 2025-10-28 | 0001628280-25-046749 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 70,284. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 08, Ellen-Blair Chube | DEF 14A | 2025-10-28 | 0001628280-25-046749 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 58,000. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 08, Patricia J. Schmeda | DEF 14A | 2025-10-28 | 0001628280-25-046749 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 57,000. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 08, Paul M. Hindsley | DEF 14A | 2025-10-28 | 0001628280-25-046749 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 54,000. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 08, Michael A. Nemeroff | DEF 14A | 2025-10-28 | 0001628280-25-046749 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 53,000. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 08, Allan H. Selig | DEF 14A | 2025-10-28 | 0001628280-25-046749 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 50,000. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 08, Amy L. Ryan | DEF 14A | 2025-10-28 | 0001628280-25-046749 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 45,000. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 08, Daniel S. Jaffee | DEF 14A | 2025-10-28 | 0001628280-25-046749 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-12-14 | 0000074046-23-000086 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.71% (votes for as printed: 24,036,678). Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 06, 2020 vote | Form 8-K | 2020-12-09 | 0000074046-20-000087 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 89.45% (votes for as printed: 21,374,218). Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 06, 2017 vote | Form 8-K | 2017-12-13 | 0000074046-17-000068 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.74% (votes for as printed: 25,330,831). Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 26 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 459,000 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 459,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 459,000 |
| 27 | Oil-Dri Corp of America (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-28 | 0001628280-25-046749 | CEO total compensation as printed in Oil-Dri Corp of America's own proxy. As printed: 2,295,850. Filing ↗machine: span 507567–507576 |