CEO Jacob DeWitte was paid $7,037,160 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 92.9% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001849056-26-000023 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$7,037,160 ↑ Jacob DeWitte total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | — Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
OKLO's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 21, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacob DeWitte | $625,000 | $406,250 | $5,991,910 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,000 | $7,037,160 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| R. Craig Bealmear | 440,000 | 440,000 | 4,973,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14,000 | 5,867,895 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Caroline DeWitte | 440,000 | 286,000 | 1,299,495 | — | — | — | 14,000 | 2,039,495 |
| Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacob DeWitte | $7,037,160 | $3,648,918 | — | ↑ +3,388,242 |
| R. Craig Bealmear | 5,867,895 | 2,492,500 | — | ↑ +3,375,395 |
| Caroline DeWitte | 2,039,495 | 2,486,417 | — | ↓ −446,922 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Oklo Inc's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper OKLO reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses OKLO in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named OKLO in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Chris Wright | Former director (through FY2025) | — |
| Daniel B. Poneman | Independent Director | $163,822 |
| Lt. Gen. (ret.) John Jansen | Independent Director | $237,719 |
| Michael Klein | Director | — |
| Michael Thompson | Lead Independent Director | $164,495 |
| Richard W. Kinzley | Independent Director | $242,719 |
| Sam Altman | Former director (through FY2025) | — |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R. Craig Bealmear | RSU | — | — | — | 235,955 | — | — |
| Caroline DeWitte | RSU | — | — | — | 337,079 | — | — |
| R. Craig Bealmear | RSU | 2025-02-03 | — | — | 80,000 | — | — |
Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DeWitte | RSU | 168,539 | — | $12,094,359 |
| DeWitte | RSU | 117,977 | — | 8,466,030 |
| R. Craig Bealmear | RSU | 117,977 | — | 8,466,030 |
| DeWitte | RSU | 47,874 | — | 3,435,438 |
| DeWitte | RSU | 10,383 | — | 745,084 |
| R. Craig Bealmear | RSU | 10,383 | — | 745,084 |
| R. Craig Bealmear | Option | 707,071 | 3.18 | — |
The Company's executive compensation philosophy is to attract, motivate, and retain highly skilled leadership team members required to build a successful and innovative company, while closely aligning named executive officer rewards with the long-term interests of our stockholders. The Compensation Committee administers the program to ensure alignment with company strategy and stockholder interests, and it regularly reviews policies to uphold best practices.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | CBIZ, Inc. |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard W. KinzleyIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | $90,000 | $152,719 | — | — | — | $242,719 |
| Lt. Gen. (ret.) John JansenIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) | 85,000 | 152,719 | — | — | — | 237,719 |
| Michael ThompsonIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Compensation | 57,944 | 106,550 | — | — | — | 164,495 |
| Daniel B. PonemanIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | 69,889 | 93,933 | — | — | — | 163,822 |
| Chris WrightNot independent · Departed during FY | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 |
| Sam AltmanNot independent · Departed during FY | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 |
| Jacob DeWitteEmployee director · Board Chair | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Caroline DeWitteEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Michael KleinNot independent | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 |
| Dr. Mark PetersIndependent · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| David ParkIndependent · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| David A. ChristianIndependent · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Derek KanIndependent · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Annual cash retainer | $70,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $125,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | Stock ownership guidelines for directors, executive officers, and employees |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $302,833 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $505,921 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $808,754 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Oklo Inc | 2025 | Jacob DeWitte | $625,000 | $5,991,910 | $0 | $0 | $7,037,160 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Jacob DeWitte | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001849056-26-000023 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 7,037,160. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c42 · span 245555–245564 |
| 2 | Section 01, R. Craig Bealmear | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001849056-26-000023 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 5,867,895. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c42 · span 256737–256746 |
| 3 | Section 01, Caroline DeWitte | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001849056-26-000023 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,039,495. Filing ↗ |
| 4 | Section 03, R. Craig Bealmear RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001849056-26-000023 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 03, Caroline DeWitte RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001849056-26-000023 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 6 | Section 03, R. Craig Bealmear RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001849056-26-000023 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001849056-26-000023 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 08, Richard W. Kinzley | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001849056-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 242,719. Filing ↗machine: span 334480–334605 |
| 9 | Section 08, Lt. Gen. (ret.) John Jansen | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001849056-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 237,719. Filing ↗machine: span 335552–335677 |
| 10 | Section 08, Michael Thompson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001849056-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 164,495. Filing ↗machine: span 338030–338155 |
| 11 | Section 08, Daniel B. Poneman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001849056-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 163,822. Filing ↗machine: span 339043–339168 |
| 12 | Section 08, Chris Wright | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001849056-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 08, Sam Altman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001849056-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 08, Jacob DeWitte | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001849056-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 08, Caroline DeWitte | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001849056-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 08, Michael Klein | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001849056-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 08, Dr. Mark Peters | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001849056-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 08, David Park | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001849056-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 08, David A. Christian | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001849056-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 08, Derek Kan | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001849056-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 22 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 302,833 + equity 505,921 + all other 0 = 808,754, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 808,754 |
| 23 | Oklo Inc (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001849056-26-000023 | CEO total compensation as printed in Oklo Inc's own proxy. As printed: 7,037,160. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c42 · span 245555–245564 |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.