CEO Carlos Naudon was paid $1,547,751 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 30.5% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001193125-26-168750 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$1,547,751 ↑ Carlos Naudon total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 65.41% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
PDLB's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 21, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carlos Naudon | $674,375 | $491,322 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $382,054 | $1,547,751 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Steven Tsavaris | 660,000 | 430,072 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 180,433 | 1,270,505 |
| Executive Chairman | ||||||||
| Sergio Vaccaro | 386,568 | 137,500 | 66,550 | 120,800 | 0 | 0 | 68,552 | 779,970 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carlos Naudon | $1,547,751 | $1,185,667 | — | ↑ +362,084 |
| Steven Tsavaris | 1,270,505 | 1,136,626 | — | ↑ +133,879 |
| Sergio Vaccaro | 779,970 | 547,390 | — | ↑ +232,580 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Ponce Financial Group, Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper PDLB reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the Ponce Financial Group, Inc. Peer Teardown Report
$1,547,751 Carlos Naudon total, FY2025
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of June 12, 2026 · Source: 0001193125-26-168750 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for PDLB
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order PDLB
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses PDLB in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named PDLB in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Get the Ponce Financial Group, Inc. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Carlos Naudon | CEO | $1,547,751 |
| Sergio Vaccaro | CFO | $779,970 |
| Steven Tsavaris | Executive Chairman | $1,270,505 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| James C. Demetriou | Independent Director | $90,000 |
| James Perez | Independent Director | $84,000 |
| Julio Gurman | Former director (through FY2025) | $84,000 |
| Maria Alvarez | Independent Director | $84,000 |
| Marlene Cintron | Independent Director | — |
| Nick R. Lugo | Independent Director | $84,000 |
| William Feldman | Former director (through FY2025) | $84,000 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sergio Vaccaro | OTHER | — | — | — | — | — | $66,550 |
Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sergio Vaccaro | Option | 3,000 | 11.08 | — |
| Carlos Naudon | Option | 24,000 | 10.89 | — |
| Steven Tsavaris | Option | 24,000 | 10.7 | — |
| Carlos Naudon | Option | 24,000 | 10.7 | — |
| Sergio Vaccaro | Option | 3,000 | 10.89 | — |
| Steven Tsavaris | RSU | 126,886 | — | 2,074,586 |
| Sergio Vaccaro | Option | 20,000 | 13.31 | — |
| Sergio Vaccaro | RSU | 5,000 | — | 81,750 |
| Sergio Vaccaro | Option | 3,000 | 10.7 | — |
| Sergio Vaccaro | RSU | 21,000 | — | 343,350 |
| Carlos Naudon | Option | 24,000 | 11.08 | — |
| Carlos Naudon | RSU | 126,886 | — | 2,074,586 |
| Steven Tsavaris | Option | 24,000 | 10.89 | — |
| Steven Tsavaris | Option | 24,000 | 11.08 | — |
We strive to provide a total compensation package that is competitive with market practice, including awards of variable compensation that appropriately recognize individual performance. In the aggregate, we believe our total compensation program provides the appropriate balance that enables us to ensure proper pay-performance alignment and does not incentivize inappropriate risk taking. Our objective is to pay competitive compensation for achieving performance goals consistent with our business goals and relative to performance of industry peers.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pearl Meyer |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-11 | 11,067,224 | 5,852,807 | 394,415 | 65.41% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-12 | 9,935,660 | 7,566,743 | 265,920 | 56.77% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-13 | 7,034,762 | 9,491,019 | 213,366 | 42.57% | Failed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-15 | 11,210,757 | 4,661,374 | 71,573 | 70.63% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-11 | 65.41%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-12 | 56.77%b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-13 | 42.57%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will not be treated as votes cast for this proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will not be treated as votes cast for this proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will not be treated as votes cast for this proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James C. DemetriouIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Executive Compensation · Nominations (Chair) | $60,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $30,000 | $90,000 |
| William FeldmanIndependent · Executive Compensation · Departed during FY | 54,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 30,000 | 84,000 |
| Julio GurmanIndependent · Departed during FY | 54,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 30,000 | 84,000 |
| James PerezIndependent · Audit · Executive Compensation | 54,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 30,000 | 84,000 |
| Nick R. LugoIndependent · Audit · Executive Compensation · Nominations · Executive | 54,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 30,000 | 84,000 |
| Maria AlvarezIndependent · Audit · Executive Compensation (Chair) · Nominations | 54,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 30,000 | 84,000 |
| Steven A. TsavarisEmployee director · Board Chair · Executive (Chair) | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Carlos P. NaudonEmployee director · Executive | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Marlene CintronIndependent · Audit · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $48,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $0 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 12,000 / 6,000 / 6,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $330,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $180,000 |
| Total cost of the board | $510,000 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ponce Financial Group, Inc. | 2025 | Carlos Naudon | $674,375 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,547,751 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Carlos Naudon | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-168750 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,547,751. Filing ↗machine: t6 · r10 · c33 · span 405678–405687 |
| 2 | Section 01, Steven Tsavaris | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-168750 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,270,505. Filing ↗machine: t6 · r7 · c33 · span 373069–373078 |
| 3 | Section 01, Sergio Vaccaro | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-168750 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 779,970. Filing ↗machine: t6 · r13 · c33 · span 438305–438312 |
| 4 | Section 03, Sergio Vaccaro OTHER | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-168750 | Section “GAAP” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t6 · r13 · c13 · span 431527–431533 |
| 5 | Section 07, pay ratio | 10-K | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-104610 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 6 | Section 08, James C. Demetriou | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-168750 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 90,000. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r7 · c29 · span 1218927–1218933 |
| 7 | Section 08, William Feldman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-168750 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 84,000. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r8 · c29 · span 1229913–1229919 |
| 8 | Section 08, Julio Gurman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-168750 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 84,000. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r9 · c29 · span 1240896–1240902 |
| 9 | Section 08, James Perez | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-168750 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 84,000. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r11 · c29 · span 1262539–1262545 |
| 10 | Section 08, Nick R. Lugo | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-168750 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 84,000. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r10 · c29 · span 1251718–1251724 |
| 11 | Section 08, Maria Alvarez | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-168750 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 84,000. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r6 · c29 · span 1208099–1208105 |
| 12 | Section 08, Steven A. Tsavaris | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-168750 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 08, Carlos P. Naudon | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-168750 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 08, Marlene Cintron | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-168750 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-12 | 0001193125-26-268852 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 65.41% (votes for as printed: 11,067,224). Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-17 | 0000950170-25-087092 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 56.77% (votes for as printed: 9,935,660). Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-17 | 0000950170-24-074329 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 42.57% (votes for as printed: 7,034,762). Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 19 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 330,000 + equity 0 + all other 180,000 = 510,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 510,000 |
| 20 | Ponce Financial Group, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-168750 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ponce Financial Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,547,751. Filing ↗machine: t6 · r10 · c33 · span 405678–405687 |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the Ponce Financial Group, Inc. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500