CEO Robert Dawson was paid $910,075 in fiscal year 2024, ↑ up 1.7% from fiscal year 2023 (SEC filing 0001437749-26-024661 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$910,075 ↑ Robert Dawson total, FY2024 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 96.57% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Dawson | $425,000 | $485,075 | — | — | — | — | — | $910,075 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | FY2022 total | Δ FY2023→2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Dawson | $910,075 | $894,667 | — | ↑ +15,408 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read R F Industries's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper RFIL reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses RFIL in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named RFIL in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-09-10 | 4,761,675 | 168,877 | 143,489 | 96.57% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-09-05 | 5,565,508 | 298,275 | 72,214 | 94.91% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-09-06 | 4,187,189 | 909,314 | 107,679 | 82.16% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-09-08 | 4,371,059 | 317,051 | 102,922 | 93.24% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-09-08 | 4,530,862 | 373,353 | 145,050 | 92.39% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-09-03 | 4,166,790 | 270,602 | 22,863 | 93.9% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-09-10 | 96.57%a |
| 2024 | 2024-09-05 | 94.91%b |
| 2023 | 2023-09-06 | 82.16%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Annual cash retainer | $40,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $50,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 8,000 / 6,000 / 4,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | R F Industries | 2024 | Robert Dawson | $425,000 | — | — | — | $910,075 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Robert Dawson | DEF 14A | 2026-07-28 | 0001437749-26-024661 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 910,075. Filing ↗ |
| 2 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-09-12 | 0001437749-25-028969 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.57% (votes for as printed: 4,761,675). Filing ↗ |
| 3 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-09-06 | 0001437749-24-028645 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.91% (votes for as printed: 5,565,508). Filing ↗ |
| 4 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-09-07 | 0001437749-23-025407 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 82.16% (votes for as printed: 4,187,189). Filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 6 | R F Industries (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-07-28 | 0001437749-26-024661 | CEO total compensation as printed in R F Industries's own proxy. As printed: 910,075. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat