Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-06

Simulations Plus (SLP)

CEO Shawn O'Connor was paid $1,096,572 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 33.8% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001023459-25-000068 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$1,096,572 ↓
Shawn O'Connor total, FY2025
—
CEO pay percentile vs peers
8:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
93.44%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

SLP's next annual pay disclosure, estimated January 4, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Shawn O'Connor$524,725$0$0$567,450$0$0$4,397$1,096,572
Chief Executive Officer
Daniel Szot260,72100130,95000168,274559,945
Former Chief Revenue Officer
Will Frederick344,06100174,6000015,992534,653
Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
John DiBella344,06100130,9500013,961488,972
Chief Revenue Officer
Steven Chang336,39200130,9500014,934482,276
Global Head of Strategic Alliances
Jill Fiedler-Kelly320,65600130,9500013,472465,078
President Services Solutions
Josh Fohey264,0840087,300006,889358,273
Chief Operating Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Shawn O'Connor$1,096,572$1,657,620$1,942,005↓ −561,048
Daniel Szot559,945895,066—↓ −335,121
Will Frederick534,6531,007,280880,897↓ −472,627
John DiBella488,972———
Steven Chang482,276656,414—↓ −174,138
Jill Fiedler-Kelly465,078———
Josh Fohey358,273———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Simulations Plus's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper SLP reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against SLP
2 companies name SLP as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name SLP as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Daniel SzotChief Revenue Officer$559,945
Jill Fiedler-KellyEVP$465,078
John DiBellaChief Revenue Officer$488,972
Josh FoheyCOO$358,273
Shawn O'ConnorCEO$1,096,572
Steven ChangExecutive$482,276
Will FrederickCFO$534,653
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Dr. Daniel WeinerChair of the Board$193,515
Dr. John K. PagliaIndependent Director$180,015
Dr. Lisa LaVangeFormer director (through FY2025)$171,015
Dr. Walter S. WoltoszIndependent Director$155,265
Sharlene EvansIndependent Director$175,515
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Jill Fiedler-KellyPresident, Services Solutions2026-01-28D8,950$0$0Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jill Fiedler-KellyPresident, Services Solutions2026-01-28A8,9501086,905CommonForm 4 ↗
Dr. John K. PagliaDirector2026-01-30A1,77600CommonForm 4 ↗
Dr. Daniel WeinerDirector2026-01-30A1,77600CommonForm 4 ↗
Sharlene EvansDirector2026-01-30A1,77600CommonForm 4 ↗
Dr. Walter S. WoltoszDirector2026-01-30A1,77600CommonForm 4 ↗
John DiBellaChief Revenue Officer2026-02-06A10,30010100,013CommonForm 4 ↗
John DiBellaChief Revenue Officer2026-02-06D10,30000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John DiBellaChief Revenue Officer2026-04-15D1,0001313,370CommonForm 4 ↗
Sharlene EvansDirector2026-05-01A2,11700CommonForm 4 ↗
Dr. John K. PagliaDirector2026-05-01A2,11700CommonForm 4 ↗
Dr. Daniel WeinerDirector2026-05-01A2,11700CommonForm 4 ↗
Dr. Walter S. WoltoszDirector2026-05-01A2,11700CommonForm 4 ↗
Dr. Walter S. WoltoszDirector2026-05-04D15,00015226,950CommonForm 4 ↗
John DiBellaChief Revenue Officer2026-05-04D1,0001514,980CommonForm 4 ↗
Jill Fiedler-KellyPresident, Services Solutions2026-05-11D1,0001716,530CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-05-11—1,000——1 insider, 1 accrual row
Jill Fiedler-KellyPresident, Services Solutions2026-05-11A1,0001010,050CommonForm 4 ↗
Dr. Walter S. WoltoszDirector2026-06-01D15,00017261,450CommonForm 4 ↗
John DiBellaChief Revenue Officer2026-06-03D1,0001716,500CommonForm 4 ↗
Jill Fiedler-KellyPresident, Services Solutions2026-06-15D1,0501717,336CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-06-15—1,050——1 insider, 1 accrual row
Jill Fiedler-KellyPresident, Services Solutions2026-06-15A1,0501010,553CommonForm 4 ↗
Jill Fiedler-KellyPresident, Services Solutions2026-06-16A7,3501073,868CommonForm 4 ↗
Jill Fiedler-KellyPresident, Services Solutions2026-06-16D7,35000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jill Fiedler-KellyPresident, Services Solutions2026-06-16D7,35018133,770CommonForm 4 ↗
Dr. Walter S. WoltoszDirector2026-07-01D4,1771877,024CommonForm 4 ↗
John DiBellaChief Revenue Officer2026-07-06D1,0001818,360CommonForm 4 ↗
John DiBellaChief Revenue Officer2026-08-03D1,0001818,280CommonForm 4 ↗
Dr. Daniel WeinerDirector2026-10-06D5,000——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dr. Daniel WeinerDirector2026-10-06D2,000——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dr. Daniel WeinerDirector2026-10-06D16,54719306,120CommonForm 4 ↗
Dr. Walter S. WoltoszDirector2026-10-06D5,000——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dr. Walter S. WoltoszDirector2026-10-06D3,202,1311959,239,424CommonForm 4 ↗
Jill Fiedler-KellyPresident, Services Solutions2026-10-06D5,000——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jill Fiedler-KellyPresident, Services Solutions2026-10-06D9,300——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jill Fiedler-KellyPresident, Services Solutions2026-10-06D5,000——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jill Fiedler-KellyPresident, Services Solutions2026-10-06D7,000——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jill Fiedler-KellyPresident, Services Solutions2026-10-06D7,500——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jill Fiedler-KellyPresident, Services Solutions2026-10-06D15,000——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jill Fiedler-KellyPresident, Services Solutions2026-10-06D15,000——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jill Fiedler-KellyPresident, Services Solutions2026-10-06D27,500——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Shawn OconnorChief Executive Officer2026-10-06D32,500——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Shawn OconnorChief Executive Officer2026-10-06D50,000——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Shawn OconnorChief Executive Officer2026-10-06D50,000——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Shawn OconnorChief Executive Officer2026-10-06D20,000——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Shawn OconnorChief Executive Officer2026-10-06D20,000——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Shawn OconnorChief Executive Officer2026-10-06D50,000——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Shawn OconnorChief Executive Officer2026-10-06D25,000——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John DiBellaChief Revenue Officer2026-10-06D7,500——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John DiBellaChief Revenue Officer2026-10-06D2,589——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John DiBellaChief Revenue Officer2026-10-06D15,000——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John DiBellaChief Revenue Officer2026-10-06D15,000——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John DiBellaChief Revenue Officer2026-10-06D113,300——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John DiBellaChief Revenue Officer2026-10-06D9,300——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John DiBellaChief Revenue Officer2026-10-06D26,206——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John DiBellaChief Revenue Officer2026-10-06D27,500——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John DiBellaChief Revenue Officer2026-10-06D85,140191,575,090CommonForm 4 ↗
Sharlene EvansDirector2026-10-06D17,17319317,701CommonForm 4 ↗
Jill Fiedler-KellyPresident, Services Solutions2026-10-06D77,817191,439,615CommonForm 4 ↗
Will FrederickEVP/CFO2026-10-06D10,000——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Will FrederickEVP/CFO2026-10-06D25,000——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Will FrederickEVP/CFO2026-10-06D20,000——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Will FrederickEVP/CFO2026-10-06D20,000——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Will FrederickEVP/CFO2026-10-06D32,500——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Will FrederickEVP/CFO2026-10-06D2,1001938,850CommonForm 4 ↗
Dr. John K. PagliaDirector2026-10-06D5,000——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dr. John K. PagliaDirector2026-10-06D6,000——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dr. John K. PagliaDirector2026-10-06D14,58919269,897CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 69 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Jill Fiedler-KellyPresident, Services Solutions2026-01-28D8,950$0$0Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jill Fiedler-KellyPresident, Services Solutions2026-01-28A8,9501086,905CommonForm 4 ↗
Dr. John K. PagliaDirector2026-01-30A1,77600CommonForm 4 ↗
Dr. Daniel WeinerDirector2026-01-30A1,77600CommonForm 4 ↗
Sharlene EvansDirector2026-01-30A1,77600CommonForm 4 ↗
Dr. Walter S. WoltoszDirector2026-01-30A1,77600CommonForm 4 ↗
John DiBellaChief Revenue Officer2026-02-06A10,30010100,013CommonForm 4 ↗
John DiBellaChief Revenue Officer2026-02-06D10,30000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John DiBellaChief Revenue Officer2026-04-15D1,0001313,370CommonForm 4 ↗
Sharlene EvansDirector2026-05-01A2,11700CommonForm 4 ↗
Dr. John K. PagliaDirector2026-05-01A2,11700CommonForm 4 ↗
Dr. Daniel WeinerDirector2026-05-01A2,11700CommonForm 4 ↗
Dr. Walter S. WoltoszDirector2026-05-01A2,11700CommonForm 4 ↗
Dr. Walter S. WoltoszDirector2026-05-04D15,00015226,950CommonForm 4 ↗
John DiBellaChief Revenue Officer2026-05-04D1,0001514,980CommonForm 4 ↗
Jill Fiedler-KellyPresident, Services Solutions2026-05-11D1,0001716,530CommonForm 4 ↗
Jill Fiedler-KellyPresident, Services Solutions2026-05-11D1,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jill Fiedler-KellyPresident, Services Solutions2026-05-11A1,0001010,050CommonForm 4 ↗
Dr. Walter S. WoltoszDirector2026-06-01D15,00017261,450CommonForm 4 ↗
John DiBellaChief Revenue Officer2026-06-03D1,0001716,500CommonForm 4 ↗
Jill Fiedler-KellyPresident, Services Solutions2026-06-15D1,0501717,336CommonForm 4 ↗
Jill Fiedler-KellyPresident, Services Solutions2026-06-15D1,05000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jill Fiedler-KellyPresident, Services Solutions2026-06-15A1,0501010,553CommonForm 4 ↗
Jill Fiedler-KellyPresident, Services Solutions2026-06-16A7,3501073,868CommonForm 4 ↗
Jill Fiedler-KellyPresident, Services Solutions2026-06-16D7,35000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jill Fiedler-KellyPresident, Services Solutions2026-06-16D7,35018133,770CommonForm 4 ↗
Dr. Walter S. WoltoszDirector2026-07-01D4,1771877,024CommonForm 4 ↗
John DiBellaChief Revenue Officer2026-07-06D1,0001818,360CommonForm 4 ↗
John DiBellaChief Revenue Officer2026-08-03D1,0001818,280CommonForm 4 ↗
Dr. Daniel WeinerDirector2026-10-06D5,000——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dr. Daniel WeinerDirector2026-10-06D2,000——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dr. Daniel WeinerDirector2026-10-06D16,54719306,120CommonForm 4 ↗
Dr. Walter S. WoltoszDirector2026-10-06D5,000——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dr. Walter S. WoltoszDirector2026-10-06D3,202,1311959,239,424CommonForm 4 ↗
Jill Fiedler-KellyPresident, Services Solutions2026-10-06D5,000——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jill Fiedler-KellyPresident, Services Solutions2026-10-06D9,300——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jill Fiedler-KellyPresident, Services Solutions2026-10-06D5,000——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jill Fiedler-KellyPresident, Services Solutions2026-10-06D7,000——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jill Fiedler-KellyPresident, Services Solutions2026-10-06D7,500——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jill Fiedler-KellyPresident, Services Solutions2026-10-06D15,000——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jill Fiedler-KellyPresident, Services Solutions2026-10-06D15,000——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jill Fiedler-KellyPresident, Services Solutions2026-10-06D27,500——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Shawn OconnorChief Executive Officer2026-10-06D32,500——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Shawn OconnorChief Executive Officer2026-10-06D50,000——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Shawn OconnorChief Executive Officer2026-10-06D50,000——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Shawn OconnorChief Executive Officer2026-10-06D20,000——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Shawn OconnorChief Executive Officer2026-10-06D20,000——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Shawn OconnorChief Executive Officer2026-10-06D50,000——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Shawn OconnorChief Executive Officer2026-10-06D25,000——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John DiBellaChief Revenue Officer2026-10-06D7,500——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John DiBellaChief Revenue Officer2026-10-06D2,589——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John DiBellaChief Revenue Officer2026-10-06D15,000——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John DiBellaChief Revenue Officer2026-10-06D15,000——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John DiBellaChief Revenue Officer2026-10-06D113,300——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John DiBellaChief Revenue Officer2026-10-06D9,300——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John DiBellaChief Revenue Officer2026-10-06D26,206——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John DiBellaChief Revenue Officer2026-10-06D27,500——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John DiBellaChief Revenue Officer2026-10-06D85,140191,575,090CommonForm 4 ↗
Sharlene EvansDirector2026-10-06D17,17319317,701CommonForm 4 ↗
Jill Fiedler-KellyPresident, Services Solutions2026-10-06D77,817191,439,615CommonForm 4 ↗
Will FrederickEVP/CFO2026-10-06D10,000——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Will FrederickEVP/CFO2026-10-06D25,000——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Will FrederickEVP/CFO2026-10-06D20,000——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Will FrederickEVP/CFO2026-10-06D20,000——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Will FrederickEVP/CFO2026-10-06D32,500——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Will FrederickEVP/CFO2026-10-06D2,1001938,850CommonForm 4 ↗
Dr. John K. PagliaDirector2026-10-06D5,000——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dr. John K. PagliaDirector2026-10-06D6,000——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dr. John K. PagliaDirector2026-10-06D14,58919269,897CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Josh FoheyOPTION2024-10-17——5,000—$87,300
Will FrederickOPTION2024-10-17——10,000—174,600
Jill Fiedler-KellyOPTION2024-10-17——7,500—130,950
Daniel SzotOPTION2024-10-17——7,500—130,950
Steven ChangOPTION2024-10-17——7,500—130,950
John DiBellaOPTION2024-10-17——7,500—130,950
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Josh Fohey$0$0$87,3000.0%
Will Frederick00174,6000.0%
Jill Fiedler-Kelly00130,9500.0%
Daniel Szot00130,9500.0%
Steven Chang00130,9500.0%
John DiBella00130,9500.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Jill Fiedler-KellyOption1,25037.89—
Steven ChangRSU3,000—3,218
Shawn O'ConnorOption32,50033.29—
John DiBellaOption2,15037.89—
Will FrederickOption10,00033.29—
John DiBellaOption11,25039.98—
Jill Fiedler-KellyOption7,50043.91—
Will FrederickRSU39,775—40,625
Josh FoheyOption5,00033.29—
Josh FoheyRSU13,750—14,750
Will FrederickOption10,00043.91—
Shawn O'ConnorOption30,00039.98—
Shawn O'ConnorOption15,00043.91—
Josh FoheyOption50037.89—
Will FrederickOption18,75039.98—
Will FrederickOption1,87537.89—
John DiBellaOption7,50033.29—
John DiBellaOption7,50043.91—
Steven ChangOption7,50033.29—
Steven ChangOption12,00039.98—
Jill Fiedler-KellyOption7,50033.29—
Josh FoheyOption2,50042.67—
Jill Fiedler-KellyOption11,25039.98—
Josh FoheyOption3,75045.65—
Josh FoheyOption2,50043.91—
Josh FoheyOption50057.67—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The purpose of our compensation program is to attract and retain talented and dedicated professionals to manage and execute our strategic plans and tactical operations. The goal of our Named Executive Officer compensation program is the same as our goal for operating our business - to create long-term value for our shareholders.

CEO STI target (% of salary)75%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantPearl Meyer
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20252025-02-1312,582,534883,77880,13893.44%Passed
20232023-02-0912,638,735640,93029,99095.17%Passed
20202020-02-2112,809,400155,96542,53898.8%Passed
20172017-02-2311,501,341110,93155,81399.04%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20252025-02-1393.44%a
20232023-02-0995.17%b
20202020-02-2198.8%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes, if any, will have no effect.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the outcome of this proposal.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the outcome of this proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)8 : 1
CEO total compensation$1,096,572
Median employee compensation$142,614
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Dr. Daniel WeinerIndependent · Board Chair · Audit Committee · Compensation Committee$85,500$108,015$0$0$0$193,515
Dr. John K. PagliaIndependent · Audit Committee (Chair) · Compensation Committee · Nominating Corporate Governance Committee72,000108,015000180,015
Sharlene EvansIndependent · Audit Committee · Compensation Committee (Chair) · Nominating Corporate Governance Committee67,500108,015000175,515
Dr. Lisa LaVangeIndependent · Departed during FY63,000108,015000171,015
Dr. Walter S. WoltoszIndependent · Nominating Corporate Governance Committee (Chair)47,250108,015000155,265
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$45,000
Annual equity retainer$120,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)20,000 / 15,000 / 10,000
Stock ownership guideline$3
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$335,250
Equity awards (grant-date value)$540,075
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$875,325

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Simulations Plus2025Shawn O'Connor$524,725$0$567,450$0$1,096,572

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Simulations Plus in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Shawn O'Connor (Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Simulations Plus in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $1,096,572.
What is Simulations Plus's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Simulations Plus's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 8:1.
How did shareholders vote on Simulations Plus's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 93.44% of shareholders supported Simulations Plus's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Simulations Plus spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Simulations Plus reported total board compensation of $875,325 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Shawn O'ConnorDEF 14A2025-12-290001023459-25-000068Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 40. As printed: 1,096,572. Filing ↗machine: t15 · r4 · c16 · span 575496–575505
2Section 01, Daniel SzotDEF 14A2025-12-290001023459-25-000068Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 40. As printed: 559,945. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c36 · span 589770–589777
3Section 01, Will FrederickDEF 14A2025-12-290001023459-25-000068Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 40. As printed: 534,653. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c36 · span 582811–582818
4Section 01, John DiBellaDEF 14A2025-12-290001023459-25-000068Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 40. As printed: 488,972. Filing ↗machine: r16 · c36 · span 597514–597521
5Section 01, Steven ChangDEF 14A2025-12-290001023459-25-000068Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 40. As printed: 482,276. Filing ↗machine: r20 · c36 · span 604474–604481
6Section 01, Jill Fiedler-KellyDEF 14A2025-12-290001023459-25-000068Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 40. As printed: 465,078. Filing ↗machine: r24 · c36 · span 611782–611789
7Section 01, Josh FoheyDEF 14A2025-12-290001023459-25-000068Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 40. As printed: 358,273. Filing ↗machine: r28 · c36 · span 618728–618735
8Section 03, Josh Fohey OPTIONDEF 14A2025-12-290001023459-25-000068Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r8 · c4 · span 673208–673213
9Section 03, Will Frederick OPTIONDEF 14A2025-12-290001023459-25-000068Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r3 · c4 · span 663314–663320
10Section 03, Jill Fiedler-Kelly OPTIONDEF 14A2025-12-290001023459-25-000068Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r7 · c4 · span 671232–671237
11Section 03, Daniel Szot OPTIONDEF 14A2025-12-290001023459-25-000068Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r4 · c11 · span 666310–666317
12Section 03, Steven Chang OPTIONDEF 14A2025-12-290001023459-25-000068Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r6 · c4 · span 669248–669253
13Section 03, John DiBella OPTIONDEF 14A2025-12-290001023459-25-000068Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r5 · c4 · span 667270–667275
14Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2025-12-290001023459-25-000068Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 8 : 1. Filing ↗
15Section 08, Dr. Daniel WeinerDEF 14A2025-12-290001023459-25-000068Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 193,515. Filing ↗machine: span 502602–502833
16Section 08, Dr. John K. PagliaDEF 14A2025-12-290001023459-25-000068Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 180,015. Filing ↗machine: span 508418–508649
17Section 08, Sharlene EvansDEF 14A2025-12-290001023459-25-000068Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 175,515. Filing ↗machine: span 514231–514462
18Section 08, Dr. Lisa LaVangeDEF 14A2025-12-290001023459-25-000068Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 171,015. Filing ↗machine: span 511327–511558
19Section 08, Dr. Walter S. WoltoszDEF 14A2025-12-290001023459-25-000068Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 155,265. Filing ↗machine: span 505510–505741
20Section 02, Jill Fiedler-Kelly 2026-01-28Form 42026-01-290001899390-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
21Section 02, Jill Fiedler-Kelly 2026-01-28Form 42026-01-290001899390-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
22Section 02, Dr. John K. Paglia 2026-01-30Form 42026-02-020001627832-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
23Section 02, Dr. Daniel Weiner 2026-01-30Form 42026-02-020001134615-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
24Section 02, Sharlene Evans 2026-01-30Form 42026-02-020001899498-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Dr. Walter S. Woltosz 2026-01-30Form 42026-02-020001222526-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, John DiBella 2026-02-06Form 42026-02-090001544167-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, John DiBella 2026-02-06Form 42026-02-090001544167-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, John DiBella 2026-04-15Form 42026-04-160001544167-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Sharlene Evans 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-010001899498-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Dr. John K. Paglia 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-010001627832-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Dr. Daniel Weiner 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-010001134615-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Dr. Walter S. Woltosz 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-010001222526-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Dr. Walter S. Woltosz 2026-05-04Form 42026-05-050001222526-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, John DiBella 2026-05-04Form 42026-05-050001544167-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Jill Fiedler-Kelly 2026-05-11Form 42026-05-130001899390-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Jill Fiedler-Kelly 2026-05-11Form 42026-05-130001899390-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Jill Fiedler-Kelly 2026-05-11Form 42026-05-130001899390-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Dr. Walter S. Woltosz 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-020001222526-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, John DiBella 2026-06-03Form 42026-06-040001544167-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Jill Fiedler-Kelly 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-160001899390-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Jill Fiedler-Kelly 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-160001899390-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Jill Fiedler-Kelly 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-160001899390-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Jill Fiedler-Kelly 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-170001899390-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Jill Fiedler-Kelly 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-170001899390-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Jill Fiedler-Kelly 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-170001899390-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Dr. Walter S. Woltosz 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001222526-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, John DiBella 2026-07-06Form 42026-07-080001544167-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, John DiBella 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-040001544167-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Dr. Daniel Weiner 2026-10-06Form 42026-10-060001023459-26-000081Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Dr. Daniel Weiner 2026-10-06Form 42026-10-060001023459-26-000081Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Dr. Daniel Weiner 2026-10-06Form 42026-10-060001023459-26-000081Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Dr. Walter S. Woltosz 2026-10-06Form 42026-10-060001023459-26-000079Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Dr. Walter S. Woltosz 2026-10-06Form 42026-10-060001023459-26-000079Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Jill Fiedler-Kelly 2026-10-06Form 42026-10-060001023459-26-000087Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Jill Fiedler-Kelly 2026-10-06Form 42026-10-060001023459-26-000087Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Jill Fiedler-Kelly 2026-10-06Form 42026-10-060001023459-26-000087Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Jill Fiedler-Kelly 2026-10-06Form 42026-10-060001023459-26-000087Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Jill Fiedler-Kelly 2026-10-06Form 42026-10-060001023459-26-000087Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Jill Fiedler-Kelly 2026-10-06Form 42026-10-060001023459-26-000087Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Jill Fiedler-Kelly 2026-10-06Form 42026-10-060001023459-26-000087Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Jill Fiedler-Kelly 2026-10-06Form 42026-10-060001023459-26-000087Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Shawn Oconnor 2026-10-06Form 42026-10-060001227877-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Shawn Oconnor 2026-10-06Form 42026-10-060001227877-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Shawn Oconnor 2026-10-06Form 42026-10-060001227877-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Shawn Oconnor 2026-10-06Form 42026-10-060001227877-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Shawn Oconnor 2026-10-06Form 42026-10-060001227877-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Shawn Oconnor 2026-10-06Form 42026-10-060001227877-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Shawn Oconnor 2026-10-06Form 42026-10-060001227877-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, John DiBella 2026-10-06Form 42026-10-060001023459-26-000091Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, John DiBella 2026-10-06Form 42026-10-060001023459-26-000091Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, John DiBella 2026-10-06Form 42026-10-060001023459-26-000091Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, John DiBella 2026-10-06Form 42026-10-060001023459-26-000091Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, John DiBella 2026-10-06Form 42026-10-060001023459-26-000091Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 02, John DiBella 2026-10-06Form 42026-10-060001023459-26-000091Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
75Section 02, John DiBella 2026-10-06Form 42026-10-060001023459-26-000091Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
76Section 02, John DiBella 2026-10-06Form 42026-10-060001023459-26-000091Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
77Section 02, John DiBella 2026-10-06Form 42026-10-060001023459-26-000091Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
78Section 02, Sharlene Evans 2026-10-06Form 42026-10-060001023459-26-000089Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
79Section 02, Jill Fiedler-Kelly 2026-10-06Form 42026-10-060001023459-26-000087Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
80Section 02, Will Frederick 2026-10-06Form 42026-10-060001023459-26-000085Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
81Section 02, Will Frederick 2026-10-06Form 42026-10-060001023459-26-000085Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
82Section 02, Will Frederick 2026-10-06Form 42026-10-060001023459-26-000085Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
83Section 02, Will Frederick 2026-10-06Form 42026-10-060001023459-26-000085Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
84Section 02, Will Frederick 2026-10-06Form 42026-10-060001023459-26-000085Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
85Section 02, Will Frederick 2026-10-06Form 42026-10-060001023459-26-000085Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
86Section 02, Dr. John K. Paglia 2026-10-06Form 42026-10-060001023459-26-000083Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
87Section 02, Dr. John K. Paglia 2026-10-06Form 42026-10-060001023459-26-000083Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
88Section 02, Dr. John K. Paglia 2026-10-06Form 42026-10-060001023459-26-000083Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
89Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-02-180001023459-25-000024Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.44% (votes for as printed: 12,582,534). Filing ↗
90Section 06, 2023 voteForm 8-K2023-02-130001023459-23-000034Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.17% (votes for as printed: 12,638,735). Filing ↗
91Section 06, 2020 voteForm 8-K2020-02-240001683168-20-000565Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.8%. Filing ↗
92Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
93Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
94Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 335,250 + equity 540,075 + all other 0 = 875,325, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 875,325
95Simulations Plus (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-290001023459-25-000068CEO total compensation as printed in Simulations Plus's own proxy. As printed: 1,096,572. Filing ↗machine: t15 · r4 · c16 · span 575496–575505

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.