CompBrief BY VELARION

Companies Neuronetics, Inc.

Neuronetics (STIM): executive pay, fiscal 2025

Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.

Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →

Email me Neuronetics, Inc.’s executive pay brief as a PDF

You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.

After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Also free: The Pay Desk, the weekly executive pay briefing.
CEO total pay$4,365,064CEO Keith Sullivan · source

CEO pay, last three years

  • $2,990,985FY2023
  • $2,430,610FY2024
  • $4,365,064FY2025

CEO total pay was $4,365,064 in fiscal 2025, up from $2,430,610 in fiscal 2024.

FY2025: salary $728,000 · bonus $0 · stock awards $3,208,750 · option awards $0

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Neuronetics, Inc. in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Keith Sullivan (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Neuronetics, Inc. in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $4,365,064.
How much does Neuronetics, Inc. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Neuronetics, Inc. reported total board compensation of $1,175,181 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

Full detail

Every table from the filing. Open any section.

Summary compensation table
Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Keith Sullivan$728,000$0$3,208,750$0$412,776$0$15,538$4,365,064
President and Chief Executive Officer
Steven Pfanstiel221,81827,9452,036,749045,271002,331,784
Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer, and Treasurer
W. Andrew Macan463,50069,5251,461,974093,859025,6612,114,519
Executive Vice President, Chief Legal Officer, and Corporate Secretary
Stephen Furlong281,8670936,60000001,218,467
Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer , and Treasurer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Keith Sullivan$4,365,064$2,430,610$2,990,985↑ +1,934,454
Steven Pfanstiel2,331,784———
W. Andrew Macan2,114,5191,059,5261,160,703↑ +1,054,993
Stephen Furlong1,218,4671,182,1791,361,385↑ +36,288

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The Company designs its compensation program to motivate and reward executives to achieve or exceed financial and operating performance objectives, link compensation with specific business objectives, and align executive interests with stockholders. The program aims to attract and retain talented leaders, reward individual performance, and maintain competitive compensation packages relative to peers.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantAlpine Rewards, LLC
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingfalse
Equity grants and outstanding awards

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Stephen FurlongRSU2025-02-01——157,500——
Keith SullivanPRSU2025-02-01—125,000———
Stephen FurlongPRSU2025-02-01—52,500———
W. Andrew MacanRSU2025-02-01——157,500——
W. Andrew MacanPRSU2025-10-01—101,250———
W. Andrew MacanPRSU2025-02-01—52,500———
W. Andrew MacanRSU2025-12-01——164,361——
Steven PfanstielRSU2025-07-15——400,000——
Steven PfanstielPRSU2025-08-01—75,000———
Steven PfanstielRSU2025-12-01——170,212——
Keith SullivanRSU2025-02-01——375,000——
Keith SullivanPRSU2025-10-01—337,500———

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
W. Andrew MacanRSU1,301—$1,795
W. Andrew MacanRSU7,801—10,765
W. Andrew MacanRSU8,701—12,007
W. Andrew MacanRSU10,000—13,800
W. Andrew MacanRSU20,475—28,256
Steven PfanstielRSU25,000—34,500
W. Andrew MacanRSU30,006—41,408
W. Andrew MacanRSU33,750—46,575
W. Andrew MacanRSU35,002—48,303
Keith SullivanRSU48,750—67,275
W. Andrew MacanRSU52,203—72,040
Steven PfanstielRSU75,000—103,500
Keith SullivanRSU83,338—115,006
Keith SullivanRSU95,000—131,126
Keith SullivanRSU100,000—138,000
W. Andrew MacanRSU101,250—139,725
Keith SullivanRSU112,500—155,250
W. Andrew MacanRSU137,025—189,095
W. Andrew MacanRSU164,361—226,818
Steven PfanstielRSU170,212—234,893
Steven PfanstielRSU200,000—276,000
Keith SullivanRSU200,010—276,014
Keith SullivanRSU250,000—345,000
Keith SullivanRSU326,250—450,225
Keith SullivanRSU337,500—465,750
Keith SullivanOption900,0001.98—
Director compensation
DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Robert A. CascellaIndependent · Board Chair$123,592$144,638$0—$0$268,229
Glenn P. MuirIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation84,407119,7000—0204,107
Sheryl L. ConleyIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair)81,909119,7000—0201,609
Megan R. RosengartenIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair)77,864119,7000—0197,564
Sasha S. CucuzIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance64,271119,7000—0183,971
Avinash N. Amin, M.DIndependent0119,7000—0119,700
Daniel L. ReuversEmployee director—————0

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$55,000
Annual equity retainer—
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)20,000 / 15,000 / 10,000
Stock ownership guideline$55,000

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$432,043
Equity awards (grant-date value)$743,138
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$1,175,181

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

Peer group, and who names Neuronetics as a peer

Companies that benchmark against STIM

2 companies name STIM as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses STIM in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named STIM in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Neuronetics, Inc.2025Keith Sullivan$728,000$3,208,750$0$412,776$4,365,064

Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20232023-05-25—————
20222022-05-26—————
20212021-05-27—————
20202020-05-26—————
20192019-05-28—————

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company’s computation
20232023-05-25—a
20222022-05-26—b
20212021-05-27—c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

Insider trades since the proxy

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

Sources (29 citations)

Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

  • Section 01, Keith Sullivan. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Executive Compensation” · page 26. As printed: 4,365,064. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Steven Pfanstiel. 10-K, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,331,784. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, W. Andrew Macan. 10-K, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,114,519. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Stephen Furlong. 10-K, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,218,467. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Stephen Furlong RSU. 10-K, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Keith Sullivan PRSU. 10-K, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Stephen Furlong PRSU. 10-K, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, W. Andrew Macan RSU. 10-K, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, W. Andrew Macan PRSU. 10-K, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, W. Andrew Macan PRSU. 10-K, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, W. Andrew Macan RSU. 10-K, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Steven Pfanstiel RSU. 10-K, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Steven Pfanstiel PRSU. 10-K, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Steven Pfanstiel RSU. 10-K, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Keith Sullivan RSU. 10-K, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Keith Sullivan PRSU. 10-K, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Robert A. Cascella. 10-K, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 268,229. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Glenn P. Muir. 10-K, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 204,107. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Sheryl L. Conley. 10-K, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 201,609. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Megan R. Rosengarten. 10-K, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 197,564. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Sasha S. Cucuz. 10-K, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 183,971. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Avinash N. Amin, M.D. 10-K, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 119,700. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Daniel L. Reuvers. 10-K, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
  • Section 06, 2023 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2023-05-30. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. View filing ↗
  • Section 06, 2022 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2022-05-27. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. View filing ↗
  • Section 06, 2021 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2021-06-02. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. View filing ↗
  • Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
  • Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 432,043 + equity 743,138 + all other 0 = 1,175,181, summed across the director compensation table rows.
  • Neuronetics, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. CEO total compensation as printed in Neuronetics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,365,064. View filing ↗
Get the full report — $500