CEO Allan Kitagawa was paid $1,320,508 in fiscal year 2023, down 17.4% from fiscal year 2022 (SEC filing 0001104659-24-047638 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Reports for TBNK
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order TBNK
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses TBNK in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named TBNK in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allan Kitagawa | $851,124 | $0 | $309,350 | $0 | $38,301 | $0 | $121,733 | $1,320,508 |
| Chairman of the Board, President, and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Vernon Hirata | 354,530 | 0 | 128,863 | 0 | 15,954 | 0 | 65,335 | 564,682 |
| Vice Chairman, Co-Chief Operating Officer, General Counsel, and Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
| Ralph Nakatsuka | 354,530 | 0 | 128,863 | 0 | 15,954 | 0 | 48,579 | 547,926 |
| Vice Chairman and Co-Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2023 total | FY2022 total | FY2021 total | Δ FY2022→2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allan Kitagawa | $1,320,508 | $1,599,583 | — | −279,075 |
| Vernon Hirata | 564,682 | 687,598 | — | −122,916 |
| Ralph Nakatsuka | 547,926 | 674,989 | — | −127,063 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vernon Hirata | RSU | — | — | — | 2,423 | — | — |
| Allan Kitagawa | RSU | — | — | — | 5,818 | — | — |
| Ralph Nakatsuka | RSU | — | — | — | 2,423 | — | — |
Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allan Kitagawa | PSU | 20,444 | — | $227,951 |
| Allan Kitagawa | RSU | 13,755 | — | 153,368 |
| Vernon Hirata | PSU | 8,515 | — | 94,942 |
| Ralph Nakatsuka | PSU | 8,515 | — | 94,942 |
| Vernon Hirata | RSU | 5,992 | — | 66,811 |
| Ralph Nakatsuka | RSU | 5,992 | — | 66,811 |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2023-05-18 | 5,172,055 | 666,485 | 57,585 | 88.58% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-13 | 5,011,547 | 608,473 | 733,771 | 89.17% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-06-11 | 5,884,648 | 839,746 | 30,269 | 87.51% | Passed |
| 2019 | 2019-05-16 | 6,415,461 | 444,177 | 54,747 | 93.52% | Passed |
| 2018 | 2018-05-17 | 6,742,731 | 398,045 | 203,628 | 94.43% | Passed |
| 2017 | 2017-05-25 | 6,714,324 | 306,865 | 215,035 | 95.63% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2023-05-18 | 88.58%a |
| 2021 | 2021-05-13 | 89.17%b |
| 2020 | 2020-06-11 | 87.51%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Howard Y. IkedaIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation · Audit (Chair) | $48,960 | — | — | — | — | $48,960 |
| Kirk W. CaldwellIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Compensation (Chair) · Audit | 43,872 | — | — | — | — | 43,872 |
| John M. OhamaIndependent · Compensation · Audit | 40,812 | — | — | — | — | 40,812 |
| Jennifer IsobeIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Compensation · Audit | 40,812 | — | — | — | — | 40,812 |
| Jan M. SamIndependent · Compensation | 40,812 | — | — | — | — | 40,812 |
| Francis E. TanakaDeparted during FY | 40,812 | — | — | — | — | 40,812 |
| Allan S. KitagawaEmployee director · Board Chair | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $40,812 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 8,570 / 1,225 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2023 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $256,080 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $256,080 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Territorial Bancorp | 2023 | Allan Kitagawa | $851,124 | $309,350 | $0 | $38,301 | $1,320,508 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Allan Kitagawa | DEF 14A | 2024-04-16 | 0001104659-24-047638 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,320,508. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c36 · span 586806–586815 |
| 2 | Section 01, Vernon Hirata | DEF 14A | 2024-04-16 | 0001104659-24-047638 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 564,682. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c36 · span 595543–595550 |
| 3 | Section 01, Ralph Nakatsuka | DEF 14A | 2024-04-16 | 0001104659-24-047638 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 547,926. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c36 · span 604392–604399 |
| 4 | Section 03, Vernon Hirata RSU | DEF 14A | 2024-04-16 | 0001104659-24-047638 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 562158–562163 |
| 5 | Section 03, Allan Kitagawa RSU | DEF 14A | 2024-04-16 | 0001104659-24-047638 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 559178–559183 |
| 6 | Section 03, Ralph Nakatsuka RSU | DEF 14A | 2024-04-16 | 0001104659-24-047638 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 565009–565014 |
| 7 | Section 08, Howard Y. Ikeda | DEF 14A | 2024-04-16 | 0001104659-24-047638 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 48,960. Filing ↗machine: span 357956–357962 |
| 8 | Section 08, Kirk W. Caldwell | DEF 14A | 2024-04-16 | 0001104659-24-047638 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 43,872. Filing ↗machine: span 360012–360018 |
| 9 | Section 08, John M. Ohama | DEF 14A | 2024-04-16 | 0001104659-24-047638 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 40,812. Filing ↗machine: span 366598–366604 |
| 10 | Section 08, Jennifer Isobe | DEF 14A | 2024-04-16 | 0001104659-24-047638 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 40,812. Filing ↗machine: span 364336–364342 |
| 11 | Section 08, Jan M. Sam | DEF 14A | 2024-04-16 | 0001104659-24-047638 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 40,812. Filing ↗machine: span 368648–368654 |
| 12 | Section 08, Francis E. Tanaka | DEF 14A | 2024-04-16 | 0001104659-24-047638 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 40,812. Filing ↗machine: span 362282–362288 |
| 13 | Section 08, Allan S. Kitagawa | DEF 14A | 2024-04-16 | 0001104659-24-047638 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-05-18 | 0001104659-23-062315 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 88.58% (votes for as printed: 5,172,055). Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 06, 2021 vote | Form 8-K | 2021-05-14 | 0001104659-21-066636 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 89.17% (votes for as printed: 5,011,547). Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 06, 2020 vote | Form 8-K | 2020-06-15 | 0001104659-20-073294 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 87.51% (votes for as printed: 5,884,648). Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 18 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 256,080 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 256,080, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 256,080 |
| 19 | Territorial Bancorp (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-04-16 | 0001104659-24-047638 | CEO total compensation as printed in Territorial Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 1,320,508. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c36 · span 586806–586815 |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat