CEO Ciaran Long was paid $2,128,492 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 3.3% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001865107-26-000016 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$2,128,492 ↑ Ciaran Long total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | — Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
AKA's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 15, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ciaran Long | $523,558 | $0 | $189,175 | $1,024,200 | $372,750 | $0 | $18,809 | $2,128,492 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Kevin Grant | 365,818 | 19,500 | 589,166 | 0 | 133,200 | 0 | 18,088 | 1,125,772 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Michael Trembley | 379,524 | 0 | 189,175 | 0 | 153,398 | 0 | 12,932 | 735,029 |
| Chief Information Officer and Senior Vice President of Operations | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ciaran Long | $2,128,492 | $2,060,200 | — | ↑ +68,292 |
| Kevin Grant | 1,125,772 | — | — | — |
| Michael Trembley | 735,029 | 969,102 | — | ↓ −234,073 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read A.K.A. Brands Holding's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper AKA reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses AKA in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named AKA in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ciaran Long | RSU | 4,584 | — | $49,049 |
| Ciaran Long | PSU | 150,000 | — | 1,605,000 |
| Kevin Grant | RSU | 17,500 | — | 187,250 |
| Ciaran Long | Option | 20,000 | 120 | — |
| Ciaran Long | RSU | 17,500 | — | 187,250 |
| Michael Trembley | RSU | 10,938 | — | 117,037 |
| Ciaran Long | Option | 40,000 | 180 | — |
| Kevin Grant | RSU | 20,439 | — | 218,697 |
| Kevin Grant | RSU | 3,750 | — | 40,125 |
| Michael Trembley | RSU | 17,500 | — | 187,250 |
| Ciaran Long | RSU | 10,938 | — | 117,037 |
| Kevin Grant | RSU | 5,833 | — | 62,413 |
| Michael Trembley | RSU | 4,584 | — | 49,049 |
| Ciaran Long | Option | 20,000 | 20 | — |
Our compensation objectives have been to recruit and retain a talented team of employees to grow and develop our business, and to reward those employees for accomplishments related to our growth and development. Our Compensation Committee seeks to align long-term and current compensation with competitive practices.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Exequity LLP |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-20 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | 2025-05-27 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 2024-05-22 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 2023-05-25 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | 2022-06-01 | — | — | — | — | — |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-20 | —a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-27 | —b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-22 | —c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wesley BryettEmployee director | $0 | $0 | — | — | $562,822 | $562,822 |
| Jill RamseyEmployee director | 0 | 0 | — | — | 193,128 | 193,128 |
| Myles McCormickIndependent · Audit Committee · Compensation Committee | 75,000 | 72,799 | — | — | 0 | 147,799 |
| Kelly ThompsonIndependent · Audit Committee · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee | 72,500 | 72,799 | — | — | 0 | 145,299 |
| Sourav GhoshIndependent · Audit Committee (Chair) | 65,000 | 72,799 | — | — | 0 | 137,799 |
| Ilene EskenaziIndependent · Compensation Committee | 60,000 | 72,799 | — | — | 0 | 132,799 |
| Matthew HamiltonIndependent · Compensation Committee (Chair) | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 |
| Christopher DeanIndependent · Board Chair · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee (Chair) | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $50,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $72,799 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $272,500 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $291,196 |
| All other compensation | $755,950 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,319,646 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | A.K.A. Brands Holding | 2025 | Ciaran Long | $523,558 | $189,175 | $1,024,200 | $372,750 | $2,128,492 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Ciaran Long | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001865107-26-000016 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,128,492. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 206006–206015 |
| 2 | Section 01, Kevin Grant | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001865107-26-000016 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,125,772. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c48 · span 213734–213743 |
| 3 | Section 01, Michael Trembley | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001865107-26-000016 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 735,029. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c48 · span 218852–218859 |
| 4 | Section 08, Wesley Bryett | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001865107-26-000016 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 562,822. Filing ↗machine: span 353302–353428 |
| 5 | Section 08, Jill Ramsey | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001865107-26-000016 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 193,128. Filing ↗machine: span 358305–358431 |
| 6 | Section 08, Myles McCormick | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001865107-26-000016 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 147,799. Filing ↗machine: span 350673–350799 |
| 7 | Section 08, Kelly Thompson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001865107-26-000016 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 145,299. Filing ↗machine: span 352144–352270 |
| 8 | Section 08, Sourav Ghosh | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001865107-26-000016 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 137,799. Filing ↗machine: span 349212–349338 |
| 9 | Section 08, Ilene Eskenazi | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001865107-26-000016 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 132,799. Filing ↗machine: span 347754–347880 |
| 10 | Section 08, Matthew Hamilton | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001865107-26-000016 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 08, Christopher Dean | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001865107-26-000016 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-22 | 0001865107-26-000032 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-30 | 0001865107-25-000035 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-28 | 0001865107-24-000055 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 16 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 272,500 + equity 291,196 + all other 755,950 = 1,319,646, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,319,646 |
| 17 | A.K.A. Brands Holding (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001865107-26-000016 | CEO total compensation as printed in A.K.A. Brands Holding's own proxy. As printed: 2,128,492. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 206006–206015 |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.