Companies Concrete Pumping Holdings, Inc.
Concrete Pumping (BBCP): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Concrete Pumping Holdings, Inc.’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $998,006FY2023
- $1,649,044FY2024
- $1,722,587FY2025
CEO total pay was $1,722,587 in fiscal 2025, up from $1,649,044 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $623,145 · bonus $0 · stock awards $765,374 · option awards $0
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bruce Young | $623,145 | $0 | $765,374 | $0 | $301,000 | $0 | $33,068 | $1,722,587 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Iain Humphries | 468,240 | 0 | 583,567 | 0 | 234,600 | 0 | 33,438 | 1,319,845 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bruce Young | $1,722,587 | $1,649,044 | $998,006 | ↑ +73,543 |
| Iain Humphries | 1,319,845 | 1,167,969 | 674,704 | ↑ +151,876 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The Company provides NEOs with a base salary for services performed, which is a stable element of compensation. Variable compensation includes annual cash bonuses based on company and individual performance metrics (adjusted EBITDA and free cash flow) and equity compensation under the 2018 Plan.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
No plan-based awards are on file for this fiscal year.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iain Humphries | PSU | 17,036 | — | $108,860 |
| Bruce Young | PSU | 23,862 | — | 152,478 |
| Iain Humphries | PSU | 24,846 | — | 158,766 |
| Bruce Young | PSU | 33,454 | — | 213,771 |
| Iain Humphries | RSU | 37,036 | — | 236,660 |
| Bruce Young | RSU | 49,564 | — | 316,714 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian HodgesIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating/Governance | $162,000 | — | — | — | — | $162,000 |
| Howard D. MorganIndependent · Board Chair · Nominating/Governance (Chair) | 162,000 | — | — | — | — | 162,000 |
| John M. PiecuchIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 162,000 | — | — | — | — | 162,000 |
| M. Brent StevensIndependent | 112,000 | — | — | — | — | 112,000 |
| Stephen AlarconIndependent | 112,000 | — | — | — | — | 112,000 |
| Tom ArmstrongIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 112,000 | — | — | — | — | 112,000 |
| David G. HallIndependent · Nominating/Governance | 112,000 | — | — | — | — | 112,000 |
| Raymond CheesmanIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 112,000 | — | — | — | — | 112,000 |
| Ryan BeresIndependent | 112,000 | — | — | — | — | 112,000 |
| Heather L. FaustIndependent · Nominating/Governance | 112,000 | — | — | — | — | 112,000 |
| Bruce YoungEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Iain HumphriesEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $112,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 50,000 / 50,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,270,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,270,000 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Concrete Pumping as a peer
Companies that benchmark against BBCP
5 companies name BBCP as a compensation peer
- MATRIX SERVICE COMTRXFY2026
- NPK International Inc.NPKIFY2025
- NWPX Infrastructure, Inc.NWPXFY2025
- RE/MAX Holdings, Inc.RMAXFY2024
Each company listed discloses BBCP in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named BBCP in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Concrete Pumping Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Bruce Young | $623,145 | $765,374 | $0 | $301,000 | $1,722,587 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-15 | 40,600,297 | 1,001,661 | 4,312 | 97.58% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-04-22 | 40,793,518 | 2,329,086 | 27,323 | 94.54% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-04-11 | 44,521,305 | 1,133,914 | 30,804 | 97.45% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-04-25 | 44,368,819 | 733,329 | 68,531 | 98.22% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-15 | 97.58%a |
| 2025 | 2025-04-22 | 94.54%b |
| 2024 | 2024-04-11 | 97.45%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the effect of voting "AGAINST" these proposals.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the effect of voting "AGAINST" these proposals.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the effect of voting "AGAINST" these proposals.”.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (20 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Bruce Young. DEF 14A, filed 2026-02-25. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 17. As printed: 1,722,587. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Iain Humphries. DEF 14A, filed 2026-02-25. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 17. As printed: 1,319,845. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Brian Hodges. DEF 14A, filed 2026-02-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 162,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Howard D. Morgan. DEF 14A, filed 2026-02-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 162,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, John M. Piecuch. DEF 14A, filed 2026-02-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 162,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, M. Brent Stevens. DEF 14A, filed 2026-02-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 112,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Stephen Alarcon. DEF 14A, filed 2026-02-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 112,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Tom Armstrong. DEF 14A, filed 2026-02-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 112,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, David G. Hall. DEF 14A, filed 2026-02-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 112,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Raymond Cheesman. DEF 14A, filed 2026-02-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 112,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Ryan Beres. DEF 14A, filed 2026-02-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 112,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Heather L. Faust. DEF 14A, filed 2026-02-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 112,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Bruce Young. DEF 14A, filed 2026-02-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Iain Humphries. DEF 14A, filed 2026-02-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-04-15. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.58% (votes for as printed: 40,600,297). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-04-23. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.54% (votes for as printed: 40,793,518). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-04-12. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.45% (votes for as printed: 44,521,305). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 1,270,000 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 1,270,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Concrete Pumping Holdings, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-02-25. CEO total compensation as printed in Concrete Pumping Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,722,587. View filing ↗