Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-03-11

Biglari Holdings (BH-A)

CEO Sardar Biglari was paid $900,000 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 33.6% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001628280-26-016859 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$1,300,000
Bruce Lewis total, FY2025
Controller — highest-paid officer; CEO Sardar Biglari: $900,000
—
CEO (Sardar Biglari) pay percentile vs peers
58:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
99.72%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Sardar Biglari (Chairman / Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $900,000 (base salary $900,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001628280-26-016859, filed 2026-03-11]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

BH-A's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 11, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Bruce Lewis$1,300,000$0——$0—$0$1,300,000
Controller
Sardar Biglari900,0000——0—0900,000
Chairman / Chief Executive Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Bruce Lewis$1,300,000$1,080,000$1,000,000↑ +220,000
Sardar Biglari900,0001,354,5968,171,055↓ −454,596

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Biglari Holdings's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper BH-A reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against BH-A
No companies currently name BH-A as a compensation peer in their most recent disclosure.

This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.

02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Biglari Holdings' compensation system is unconventional and idiosyncratic, split into segments for operations and investments. The CEO's incentive compensation is tied to the performance of operating businesses using a return-on-equity methodology, specifically contingent on growth in adjusted equity above a high-water mark and hurdle rate.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultant—
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20252025-04-16189,0485252499.72%Passed
20222022-05-26150,87814,10316,02591.45%Passed
20192019-04-25123,71938,27717,61876.37%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20252025-04-1699.72%a
20222022-05-2691.45%b
20192019-04-2576.37%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will count for purposes of establishing a quorum, but will not count as votes cast on a proposal.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will count for purposes of establishing a quorum, but will not count as votes cast on a proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)58 : 1
CEO total compensation$900,000
Median employee compensation$15,571
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Philip L. CooleyIndependent$270,000———$0$270,000
Kenneth R. CooperIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation (Chair)100,000———0100,000
Ruth J. PersonIndependent · Audit · Compensation90,000———090,000
John G. CardwellIndependent · Audit · Compensation90,000———090,000
Sardar BiglariEmployee director · Board Chair—————0
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$90,000
Annual equity retainer—
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)10,000 / 10,000
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$550,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$0
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$550,000

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Biglari Holdings2025Sardar Biglari$900,000——$0$900,000

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Biglari Holdings in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Bruce Lewis (Controller) was the highest-paid executive at Biglari Holdings in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $1,300,000.
What is Biglari Holdings's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Biglari Holdings's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 58:1.
How did shareholders vote on Biglari Holdings's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 99.72% of shareholders supported Biglari Holdings's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Biglari Holdings spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Biglari Holdings reported total board compensation of $550,000 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Bruce LewisDEF 14A2026-03-110001628280-26-016859Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,300,000. Filing ↗
2Section 01, Sardar BiglariDEF 14A2026-03-110001628280-26-016859Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 900,000. Filing ↗
3Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-110001628280-26-016859Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 58 : 1. Filing ↗
4Section 08, Philip L. CooleyDEF 14A2026-03-110001628280-26-016859Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 270,000. Filing ↗machine: span 68194–68326
5Section 08, Kenneth R. CooperDEF 14A2026-03-110001628280-26-016859Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 100,000. Filing ↗machine: span 70465–70597
6Section 08, Ruth J. PersonDEF 14A2026-03-110001628280-26-016859Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 90,000. Filing ↗machine: span 74637–74768
7Section 08, John G. CardwellDEF 14A2026-03-110001628280-26-016859Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 90,000. Filing ↗machine: span 72553–72684
8Section 08, Sardar BiglariDEF 14A2026-03-110001628280-26-016859Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
9Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-04-170001726173-25-000023Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.72% (votes for as printed: 189,048). Filing ↗
10Section 06, 2022 voteForm 8-K2022-05-270001726173-22-000020Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.45% (votes for as printed: 150,878). Filing ↗
11Section 06, 2019 voteForm 8-K2019-04-290001193805-19-000430Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 76.37% (votes for as printed: 123,719). Filing ↗
12Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
13Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 550,000 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 550,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 550,000
14Biglari Holdings (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-110001628280-26-016859CEO total compensation as printed in Biglari Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 900,000. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.