Companies Backblaze, Inc.
Backblaze (BLZE): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Backblaze, Inc.’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $2,207,007FY2024
- $2,674,004FY2025
CEO total pay was $2,674,004 in fiscal 2025, up from $2,207,007 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $550,000 · bonus $0 · stock awards $2,113,504 · option awards $0
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gleb Budman | $550,000 | $0 | $2,113,504 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,500 | $2,674,004 |
| Chief Executive Officer and Chairperson | ||||||||
| Marc Suidan | 453,125 | 0 | 154,701 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10,500 | 618,326 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gleb Budman | $2,674,004 | $2,207,007 | — | ↑ +466,997 |
| Marc Suidan | 618,326 | 2,184,586 | — | ↓ −1,566,260 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The base salaries of all of our named executive officers are reviewed at least annually and adjusted when our Compensation Committee (or Board) determines an adjustment is appropriate.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 75% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Compensia |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marc Suidan | RSU | — | — | — | — | — | $154,701 |
| Gleb Budman | RSU | — | — | — | — | — | 2,113,504 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marc Suidan | $154,701 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Gleb Budman | 2,113,504 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gleb Budman | RSU | 163,059 | — | $1,893,117 |
| Marc Suidan | RSU | 206,250 | — | 961,125 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jocelyn Carter-MillerIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | $76,000 | $150,000 | $0 | — | $0 | $226,000 |
| Evelyn D'AnIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation | 61,000 | 150,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 211,000 |
| Earl E. FryIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 55,000 | 150,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 205,000 |
| Barbara NelsonIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | 53,000 | 150,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 203,000 |
| Gleb BudmanEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $35,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $150,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 12,000 / 8,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 5x annual cash retainer |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $245,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $600,000 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $845,000 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Backblaze as a peer
Companies that benchmark against BLZE
5 companies name BLZE as a compensation peer
- AXT INCAXTIFY2025
- OOMA INCOOMAFY2026
- PDF SOLUTIONS INCPDFSFY2025
- STEM, INC.STEMFY2025
- TELOS CORPTLSFY2025
Each company listed discloses BLZE in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named BLZE in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Backblaze, Inc. | 2025 | Gleb Budman | $550,000 | $2,113,504 | $0 | $0 | $2,674,004 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-26 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | 2025-05-27 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 2024-05-16 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 2023-06-05 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | 2022-06-02 | — | — | — | — | — |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-26 | —a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-27 | —b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-16 | —c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
Insider trades since the proxy
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marc Suidan | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-14 | D | 2,555 | $7 | $18,575 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gleb Budman | Director | 2026-05-14 | D | 3,833 | 7 | 27,866 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marc Suidan | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-19 | A | 2,500 | 4 | 9,200 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gleb Budman | Director | 2026-05-20 | D | 13,177 | 7 | 97,905 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marc Suidan | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-20 | D | 18,000 | 7 | 133,740 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gleb Budman | Director | 2026-05-20 | D | 13,256 | 7 | 98,492 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marc Suidan | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-20 | D | 269 | 7 | 1,999 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gleb Budman | Director | 2026-05-20 | D | 18,000 | 7 | 133,740 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gleb Budman | Director | 2026-05-20 | D | 18,000 | 7 | 133,740 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Miller Jocelyn Carter | Director | 2026-05-26 | A | 19,306 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| An Evelyn D | Director | 2026-05-26 | A | 19,306 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Earl E. Fry | Director | 2026-05-26 | A | 19,306 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Barbara Nelson | Director | 2026-05-26 | A | 19,306 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marc Suidan | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-08-20 | D | 11,083 | 16 | 179,988 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gleb Budman | Director | 2026-08-20 | D | 11,083 | 16 | 179,988 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marc Suidan | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-08-21 | D | 2,110 | 16 | 33,380 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gleb Budman | Director | 2026-08-21 | D | 12,855 | 16 | 203,366 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
Sources (34 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Gleb Budman. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-15. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 20. As printed: 2,674,004. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Marc Suidan. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-15. Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 618,326. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Marc Suidan RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-15. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Gleb Budman RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-15. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. 10-K, filed 2026-03-10. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Jocelyn Carter-Miller. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-15. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 226,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Evelyn D'An. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-15. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 211,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Earl E. Fry. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-15. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 205,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Barbara Nelson. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-15. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 203,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Gleb Budman. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-15. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Marc Suidan 2026-05-14. Form 4, filed 2026-05-18. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Gleb Budman 2026-05-14. Form 4, filed 2026-05-18. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Marc Suidan 2026-05-19. Form 4, filed 2026-05-21. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Gleb Budman 2026-05-20. Form 4, filed 2026-05-26. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Marc Suidan 2026-05-20. Form 4, filed 2026-05-21. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Gleb Budman 2026-05-20. Form 4, filed 2026-05-21. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Marc Suidan 2026-05-20. Form 4, filed 2026-05-21. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Gleb Budman 2026-05-20. Form 4, filed 2026-05-26. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Gleb Budman 2026-05-20. Form 4, filed 2026-05-21. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Miller Jocelyn Carter 2026-05-26. Form 4, filed 2026-06-01. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, An Evelyn D 2026-05-26. Form 4, filed 2026-06-01. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Earl E. Fry 2026-05-26. Form 4, filed 2026-06-01. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Barbara Nelson 2026-05-26. Form 4, filed 2026-06-01. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Marc Suidan 2026-08-20. Form 4, filed 2026-08-24. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Gleb Budman 2026-08-20. Form 4, filed 2026-08-24. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Marc Suidan 2026-08-21. Form 4, filed 2026-08-24. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Gleb Budman 2026-08-21. Form 4, filed 2026-08-24. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-05-27. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-06-02. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-05-20. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 245,000 + equity 600,000 + all other 0 = 845,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Backblaze, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-15. CEO total compensation as printed in Backblaze, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,674,004. View filing ↗