CareCloud's highest-paid named officer for fiscal year 2025, Executive Chairman Mahmud Haq, was paid $330,185 (SEC filing 0001493152-26-015553 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$330,185 Mahmud Haq total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 95.43% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
CCLD's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 7, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mahmud Haq | $300,000 | $0 | $0 | — | — | — | $30,185 | $330,185 |
| Executive Chairman | ||||||||
| Norman Roth | 258,027 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 7,720 | 265,747 |
| Interim CFO and Corporate Controller | ||||||||
| Crystal Williams | 250,000 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 7,928 | 257,928 |
| President | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mahmud Haq | $330,185 | — | — | — |
| Norman Roth | 265,747 | — | — | — |
| Crystal Williams | 257,928 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read CareCloud's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper CCLD reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses CCLD in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named CCLD in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mahmud Haq | RSU | 340,219 | — | $1,037,667 |
| Norman Roth | RSU | 45,508 | — | 138,800 |
| Crystal Williams | RSU | 2,164,995 | — | 6,603,235 |
The Compensation Committee reviews and approves annual compensation for the CEO and other executive officers, including base salary, incentive compensation, and equity awards. The Committee periodically reviews regional, industry-wide, and other relevant compensation practices and trends to assess the adequacy and competitiveness of the Company's compensation programs relative to comparable companies in the Company's industry and geographic locations.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | The Company may cancel any Award, require reimbursement of any Award by a Participant, and effect any other right of recoupment of equity or other compensation provided under the Plan in accordance with any Company policies that may be adopted and/or modified from time to time (Clawback Policy). |
| Anti-hedging | Employees, officers and directors of the Company are prohibited from engaging in short sales of the Company's securities, transactions in 'puts', 'calls' or other derivatives on Company stock, and hedging transactions. |
| Anti-pledging | Employees, officers and directors are prohibited from holding Company securities in a margin account or pledging Company securities as collateral for a loan, with an exception for pledges where the person demonstrates financial capacity to repay the loan without resort to the pledged securities. |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-07 | 14,107,802 | 674,933 | 589,654 | 95.43% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-27 | 10,991,919 | 2,754,093 | 255,951 | 79.96% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-07 | 95.43%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-27 | 79.96%b |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Although state law and our certificate of incorporation and bylaws are silent on the issue, abstentions or broker non-votes as to any matter will be included in the calculations as to the presence of a quorum, but will not be counted as votes cast in such matter in the calculation as to the needed majority vote.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Although state law and our certificate of incorporation and bylaws are silent on the issue, abstentions or broker non-votes as to any matter will be included in the calculations as to the presence of a quorum, but will not be counted as votes cast in such matter in the calculation as to the needed majority vote.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John N. DalyIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Audit · Departed during FY | $44,000 | $213,888 | — | — | — | $257,888 |
| Anne M. BusquetIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation | 58,000 | 92,288 | — | — | — | 150,288 |
| Lawrence S. SharnakIndependent · Audit · Governance · Cybersecurity (Chair) | 48,000 | 92,288 | — | — | — | 140,288 |
| Cameron P. MunterIndependent · Audit · Governance (Chair) · Compensation | 48,000 | 92,288 | — | — | — | 140,288 |
| Bill KornNot independent | 48,000 | 92,288 | — | — | — | 140,288 |
| A. Hadi ChaudhryEmployee director · Departed during FY | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Mahmud HaqEmployee director · Board Chair | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $44,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $25,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 4,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $246,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $583,040 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $829,040 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CareCloud | 2025 | Mahmud Haq | $300,000 | $0 | — | — | $330,185 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Mahmud Haq | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001493152-26-015553 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 330,185. Filing ↗ |
| 2 | Section 01, Norman Roth | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001493152-26-015553 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 265,747. Filing ↗ |
| 3 | Section 01, Crystal Williams | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001493152-26-015553 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 257,928. Filing ↗ |
| 4 | Section 08, John N. Daly | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001493152-26-015553 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 257,888. Filing ↗machine: span 278565–278636 |
| 5 | Section 08, Anne M. Busquet | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001493152-26-015553 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 150,288. Filing ↗machine: span 277178–277249 |
| 6 | Section 08, Lawrence S. Sharnak | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001493152-26-015553 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 140,288. Filing ↗machine: span 282721–282792 |
| 7 | Section 08, Cameron P. Munter | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001493152-26-015553 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 140,288. Filing ↗machine: span 281328–281399 |
| 8 | Section 08, Bill Korn | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001493152-26-015553 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 140,288. Filing ↗machine: span 279948–280019 |
| 9 | Section 08, A. Hadi Chaudhry | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001493152-26-015553 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 08, Mahmud Haq | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001493152-26-015553 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-05 | 0001493152-26-027519 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.43% (votes for as printed: 14,107,802). Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-28 | 0001641172-25-012602 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 79.96% (votes for as printed: 10,991,919). Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 246,000 + equity 583,040 + all other 0 = 829,040, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 829,040 |
| 14 | CareCloud (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001493152-26-015553 | CEO total compensation as printed in CareCloud's own proxy. As printed: 330,185. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.