CEO Michael Liebowitz was paid $2,300,000 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 74.5% from fiscal year 2024, the 21st percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001878897-26-000021 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$2,300,000 ↓ Michael Liebowitz total, FY2025 | 21st CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 61.99% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
DOUG's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 30, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Liebowitz | $800,000 | $1,500,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,300,000 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Bradley Brodie | 212,596 | 250,000 | 614,375 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,076,971 |
| Senior Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary | ||||||||
| J. Bryant Kirkland III | 621,863 | 390,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 54,200 | 1,066,063 |
| Executive Vice President, Treasurer and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Liebowitz | $2,300,000 | $9,027,449 | — | ↓ −6,727,449 |
| Bradley Brodie | 1,076,971 | — | — | — |
| J. Bryant Kirkland III | 1,066,063 | 1,360,911 | 497,498 | ↓ −294,848 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Douglas Elliman's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper DOUG reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
The list of companies that name DOUG as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| David K. Chene | Chair of the Board | $313,534 |
| Lynn Mestel | Former director (through FY2025) | $116,754 |
| Mark D. Zeitchick | Lead Independent Director | $396,136 |
| Patrick J. Bartels Jr | Independent Director | $311,034 |
| Perry Weitz | Independent Director | $165,474 |
| Ronald J. Kramer | Former director (through FY2025) | $163,426 |
| Scott D. Vogel | Independent Director | $122,731 |
| Wilson L. White | Independent Director | $209,772 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bradley Brodie | SVP, General Counsel,Secretary | 2026-08-13 | D | 24,593 | $2 | $49,370 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sanghyun Lee | Director | 2026-08-14 | A | 74,627 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Justyn Feldman | Director | 2026-08-14 | A | 74,627 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bradley Brodie | PSU | — | — | — | — | — | $614,375 |
| J. Bryant Kirkland III | RSU | 2024-02-29 | — | — | 150,000 | — | 274,500 |
| Howard M. Lorber | RSU | 2024-02-29 | — | — | 1,325,000 | — | 2,424,750 |
| Stephen T. Larkin | RSU | 2024-02-29 | — | — | 50,000 | — | 91,500 |
| Richard J. Lampen | RSU | 2024-02-29 | — | — | 525,000 | — | 960,750 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bradley Brodie | $0 | $614,375 | $0 | 100.0% |
| J. Bryant Kirkland III | 274,500 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Howard M. Lorber | 2,424,750 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Stephen T. Larkin | 91,500 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Richard J. Lampen | 960,750 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Liebowitz | PSU | 1,550,000 | — | $3,673,500 |
| Michael Liebowitz | RSU | 1,000,000 | — | 2,370,000 |
| Bradley Brodie | RSU | 250,000 | — | 592,500 |
| J. Bryant Kirkland III | RSU | 150,000 | — | 355,500 |
| J. Bryant Kirkland III | RSU | 75,000 | — | 177,750 |
The compensation and human capital committee's Executive Compensation Philosophy outlines its intent to ensure alignment of pay and performance against annual and long-term goals, provide long-term and short-term incentives that pay out in alignment with stockholder value creation, provide competitive levels of compensation, and attract talented executives and retain them for the benefit of the Company and its subsidiaries.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pearl Meyer & Partners LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-18 | 34,611,231 | 21,224,428 | 7,954,183 | 61.99% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-25 | 41,514,167 | 13,250,771 | 3,067,019 | 75.8% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-08-21 | 48,942,431 | 14,937,168 | 348,694 | 76.62% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-07-27 | 48,420,697 | 18,802,176 | 586,692 | 72.03% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-29 | 36,222,557 | 26,034,735 | 493,032 | 58.18% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-18 | 61.99%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-25 | 75.8%b |
| 2024 | 2024-08-21 | 76.62%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and votes withheld have no effect on any matters presented at the meeting.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and votes withheld have no effect on any matters presented at the meeting.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and votes withheld have no effect on any matters presented at the meeting.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perry WeitzIndependent · Audit · Partial-year service · Newly elected | $13,628 | $151,465 | $0 | $0 | $381 | $165,474 |
| Ronald J. KramerIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital (former Chair) · Departed during FY | 47,500 | 114,592 | 0 | 0 | 1,334 | 163,426 |
| Lynn MestelIndependent · Audit (former member) · Corporate Responsibility and Nominating (former member) · Departed during FY | 42,500 | 114,591 | 0 | 0 | 2,163 | 116,754 |
| Richard J. LampenNot independent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| Annual cash retainer | $75,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $115,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | Stock Ownership Guidelines |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $103,628 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $380,648 |
| All other compensation | $3,878 |
| Total cost of the board | $488,154 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Douglas Elliman | 2025 | Michael Liebowitz | $800,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,300,000 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Michael Liebowitz | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001878897-26-000021 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,300,000. Filing ↗machine: span 136572–136581 |
| 2 | Section 01, Bradley Brodie | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001878897-26-000021 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,076,971. Filing ↗machine: t10 · span 152193–152202 |
| 3 | Section 01, J. Bryant Kirkland III | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001878897-26-000021 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,066,063. Filing ↗machine: t10 · r5 · c21 · span 143940–143949 |
| 4 | Section 03, Bradley Brodie PSU | DEF 14A | — | 0001878897-26-000021 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 03, J. Bryant Kirkland III RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001878897-26-000021 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r11 · c2 · span 72257–72260 |
| 6 | Section 03, Howard M. Lorber RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001878897-26-000021 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 03, Stephen T. Larkin RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001878897-26-000021 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 03, Richard J. Lampen RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001878897-26-000021 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001878897-26-000021 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 08, Perry Weitz | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001878897-26-000021 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 165,474. Filing ↗machine: t14 · r9 · c14 · span 313552–313559 |
| 11 | Section 08, Ronald J. Kramer | DEF 14A | 2025-04-30 | 0001878897-25-000024 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 163,426. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 08, Lynn Mestel | DEF 14A | 2025-04-30 | 0001878897-25-000024 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 116,754. Filing ↗machine: span 405585–405720 |
| 13 | Section 08, Richard J. Lampen | DEF 14A | 2025-04-30 | 0001878897-25-000024 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 02, Bradley Brodie 2026-08-13 | Form 4 | 2026-08-14 | 0002080692-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 02, Sanghyun Lee 2026-08-14 | Form 4 | 2026-08-18 | 0002145258-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 02, Justyn Feldman 2026-08-14 | Form 4 | 2026-08-18 | 0002145121-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-18 | 0001878897-26-000036 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 61.99% (votes for as printed: 34,611,231). Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-26 | 0001878897-25-000043 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 75.8% (votes for as printed: 41,514,167). Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-08-21 | 0001878897-24-000033 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 76.62% (votes for as printed: 48,942,431). Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 21 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 22 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 103,628 + equity 380,648 + all other 3,878 = 488,154, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 488,154 |
| 23 | Douglas Elliman (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001878897-26-000021 | CEO total compensation as printed in Douglas Elliman's own proxy. As printed: 2,300,000. Filing ↗machine: span 136572–136581 |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.